പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ലഖ്‌നൗ സര്‍വകലാശാലയുടെ നൂറാമതു സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലഖ്നൗ സര്വകലാശാലയുടെ നൂറാമതു സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഡിയോ കോണ്ഫറന്സിങ്ങിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. സര്വകലാശാലാ ശതാബ്ദി സ്മാരകമായ നാണയം ചടങ്ങില് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റ് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ പ്രത്യേക അനുസ്മരണ തപാല് സ്റ്റാംപും അതിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക കവറും ചടങ്ങില് പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയും ലഖ്നൗവില്നിന്നുള്ള പാര്ലമെന്റംഗവുമായ ശ്രീ. രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ്ങും ഉത്തര്പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥും ചടങ്ങില് പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രാദേശിക കലകളെയും ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് കോഴ്സുകള് ആരംഭിക്കാനും പ്രാദേശിക ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവര്ധനയ്ക്കായി ഗവേഷണം നടത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സര്വകലാശാലാ അധിപന്മാരോട് ആഹ്വാനംചെയ്തു. ലഖ്നൗ ചികന്കാരി, മൊറാദാബാദിലെ പിച്ചളപ്പാത്രങ്ങള്, അലിഗഢിലെ പൂട്ടുകള്, ഭദോഹി പരവതാനികള് തുടങ്ങിയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള് ആഗോള തലത്തില് തന്നെ മല്സര ക്ഷമത പിടിച്ചുപറ്റും വിധം പരിപാലിക്കാനും തന്ത്രങ്ങള് മെനയാനും ബ്രാന്ഡ് ചെയ്യാനും ഉതകുന്ന കോഴ്സുകള് ആരംഭിക്കണം. ഇത് ഒരു ജില്ല, ഒരു ഉല്പന്നം എന്ന ആശയം യാഥാര്ഥ്യമാകുന്നതിനു സഹായകമാകും.
ഒരാളുടെ കഴിവു തിരിച്ചറിയേണ്ടുന്നതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ചു പരാമര്ശിക്കവേ, റായ്ബറേലി കോച്ച് ഫാക്ടറി ഉദാഹരണമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉയര്ത്തിക്കാട്ടി. ഫാക്ടറിയിലെ നിക്ഷേപം ചെറിയ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങള് ഉണ്ടാക്കാനും കപൂര്ത്തലയില് നിര്മിച്ച കോച്ചുകളില് ചില കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്ക്കലുകള് നടത്താനുമാണു ദീര്ഘകാലമായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്നത്. കോച്ചുകള് നിര്മിക്കാവുന്ന ഫാക്ടറിയിലെ സംവിധാനങ്ങള് ഒരിക്കലും ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ടില്ല. 2014ല് ഫാക്ടറിയുടെ പൂര് ശേഷി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് സ്ഥിതി മാറ്റുകയും അങ്ങനെ ഇപ്പോള് നൂറുകണക്കിനു കോച്ചുകള് ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഫാക്ടറിയായി ഇതു മാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഗാന്ധിജയന്തി നാളില് പോര്ബന്ദറില് നടന്ന ഫാഷന് ഷോയിലൂടെ വിദ്യാര്ഥികളുടെ സഹായം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി ഖാദി പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ച തന്റെ അനുഭവവും ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിവരിച്ചു. ഇതു വഴി ഖാദി ഫാഷനായി. അതിനു മുന്പുള്ള 20 വര്ഷംകൊണ്ടു വിറ്റതിലേറെ ഖാദിയാണു കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറു വര്ഷത്തിനിടെ വിറ്റുപോയതെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സ്വയംപരിശോധനയ്ക്കുള്ള അവസരമാണ് പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം വിദ്യാര്ഥികള്ക്കെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പഴഞ്ചന് ചിന്തകള് ഉപേക്ഷിക്കാനും മാതൃകകള്ക്കതീതമായി ചിന്തിക്കാനും മാറ്റത്തെ പേടിക്കാതിരിക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിദ്യാര്ഥികളോട് ആഹ്വാനംചെയ്തു. പുതിയ നയം ചര്ച്ച ചെയ്യാനും അതു നടപ്പാക്കാന് സഹായിക്കാനും വിദ്യാര്ഥികളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow
Local Products Should be Supported by the University: PM
Positivity in Thinking and Possibilities in Approach Should Always be Kept Alive: PM
National Education Policy will Promote Flexibility and Self-Confidence: PM
More Khadi Sold in Last Six years than in Twenty Years Before That: PM
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister unveiled the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He also released a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. The Union Defence Minister and Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister exhorted the University to offer courses on the local arts and products and called for research to do value addition to these local products. Management, branding and strategy to make the products like Lucknow ‘Chikankari’, brass wares of Moradabad, locks of Aligarh, Bhadohi Carpets globally competitive should be the part of courses offered at the university. This will help in realizing the concept of one district one product. The Prime minister also called for continued engagement with subjects of arts, culture and spirituality to provide them a global reach.
Referring to the need to realize one’s potential, The Prime Minister gave the example of Rai Bareli rail coach factory. He said that for a long time, investment in the factory was not utilized beyond minor products and fitting some attachments in the coaches made at Kapurthala. The factory was capable of making coaches but never worked to its full potential. This under-utilization changed in 2014 and full capabilities of the factory were realized and today hundreds of coaches are being produced by the factory. Shri Modi said that will-power and intention are equally important as capabilities. Referring to many other examples, Prime Minister Modi said “ positivity in thinking and possibilities in approach should always be kept alive.”
Shri Narendra Modi also narrated his experience of popularizing Khadi with the help of students in Gujarat through a fashion show at Porbandar on Gandhi Jayanti. This made Khadi 'fashionable’. Amount of Khadi sold in the last six years is more than what was sold in 20 years before that, the Prime Minister informed.
Mentioning the distractions of modern life and attention sapping gadgets, the Prime Minister said that the habit of contemplation and self realization is depleting among the youth. He asked the youth to find time for themselves amidst all the distractions. This will help in improving their will power, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the National Education Policy is a tool for students to test themselves. The effort in the new policy is to provide self confidence and flexibility to the students. He called upon the students to break the orthodoxies and think beyond the mould and not fear the change. He asked the students to discuss the new policy and help in its implementation.