Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow
Local Products Should be Supported by the University: PM
Positivity in Thinking and Possibilities in Approach Should Always be Kept Alive: PM
National Education Policy will Promote Flexibility and Self-Confidence: PM
More Khadi Sold in Last Six years than in Twenty Years Before That: PM
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister unveiled the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He also released a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. The Union Defence Minister and Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister exhorted the University to offer courses on the local arts and products and called for research to do value addition to these local products. Management, branding and strategy to make the products like Lucknow ‘Chikankari’, brass wares of Moradabad, locks of Aligarh, Bhadohi Carpets globally competitive should be the part of courses offered at the university. This will help in realizing the concept of one district one product. The Prime minister also called for continued engagement with subjects of arts, culture and spirituality to provide them a global reach.
Referring to the need to realize one’s potential, The Prime Minister gave the example of Rai Bareli rail coach factory. He said that for a long time, investment in the factory was not utilized beyond minor products and fitting some attachments in the coaches made at Kapurthala. The factory was capable of making coaches but never worked to its full potential. This under-utilization changed in 2014 and full capabilities of the factory were realized and today hundreds of coaches are being produced by the factory. Shri Modi said that will-power and intention are equally important as capabilities. Referring to many other examples, Prime Minister Modi said “ positivity in thinking and possibilities in approach should always be kept alive.”
Shri Narendra Modi also narrated his experience of popularizing Khadi with the help of students in Gujarat through a fashion show at Porbandar on Gandhi Jayanti. This made Khadi 'fashionable’. Amount of Khadi sold in the last six years is more than what was sold in 20 years before that, the Prime Minister informed.
Mentioning the distractions of modern life and attention sapping gadgets, the Prime Minister said that the habit of contemplation and self realization is depleting among the youth. He asked the youth to find time for themselves amidst all the distractions. This will help in improving their will power, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the National Education Policy is a tool for students to test themselves. The effort in the new policy is to provide self confidence and flexibility to the students. He called upon the students to break the orthodoxies and think beyond the mould and not fear the change. He asked the students to discuss the new policy and help in its implementation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ یوم تاسیس تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مقامی مصنوعات کو یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ حمایت دی جانی چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
مثبت طرز فکر اور سوچ میں امکانات کو ہمیشہ زندہ رکھنا چاہئے: وزیر اعظم
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی لچیلے پن اور خوداعتمادی کو بڑھاوا دے گی : وزیر اعظم
گذشتہ چھ برسوں میں کھادی کی جتنی فروخت ہوئی ہے، اتنی اس سے پہلے 20 سال سے زائد برسوں میں بھی نہیں ہوئی: وزیر اعظم
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ یوم تاسیس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر یونیورسٹی کا صد سالہ یادگاری سکہ جاری کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے بھارتی ڈاک کے ذریعہ جاری خصوصی یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور اس کے خاص کور کی بھی رونمائی کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر دفاع اور لکھنؤ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یونیوسٹی سے مقامی آرٹس اور مصنوعات سے متعلق نصاب پیش کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا اور ان علاقائی مصنوعات کی قدروقیمت میں اضافہ پر تحقیق کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لکھنؤ کی ’چکن کاری‘، مرادآباد کے پیتل کا سامان، علی گڑھ کے تالوں، بھدوہی کے قالین جیسی مصنوعات کے لئے عالمی سطح پر مسابقت پیدا کرنے کے نظام، برانڈنگ اور حکمت عملی کو یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ پیش کیے جانے والے نصاب میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس سے ’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘ کے تصور کو حقیقت کا رنگ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے آرٹس، ثقافت اور روحانیت جیسے مضامین کے ساتھ رابطہ بنائے رکھنے کے لئے انہیں عالمی رسائی فراہم کرانے کا بھی مطالبہ کیا۔
قوت کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے رائے بریلی کے ریل کوچ کارخانے کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارخانے میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کا طویل عرصے تک چھوٹی مصنوعات اور کپورتھلا میں بننے والے کوچوں میں لگنے والے سامانوں کا اضافی استعمال نہیں کیا تھا۔ کارخانہ کوچ بنانے کا اہل تھا، لیکن ان کی پوری اہلیتوں کا استعمال کبھی نہیں کیا گیا۔ 2014 میں اس صورتحال میں تبدیلی کی گئی اور آج کارخانے میں سینکڑوں کوچ بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اہلیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط قوت ارادی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ کئی دیگر مثالوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’مثبت طرز فکر اور سوچ میں مواقع کو ہمیشہ ہی زندہ رکھنا چاہئے۔‘‘
جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات میں طلبا کی مدد سے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر پوربندر میں ہوئے ایک فیشن شو کے توسط سے کھادی کو مشہور بنانے کے اپنے تجربہ کو بھی ساجھا کیا۔ اس سے کھادی ’فیشنیبل‘ بن گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پچھلے چھ سال میں کھادی کی فروخت، اس سے پہلے 20 برس میں ہوئی مجموعی فروخت سے بھی زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔
جدید طرز زندگی کے دباؤ اور جدید تکنالوجی پر بڑھتے انحصار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں میں سوچ اور خوداحساس کی عادت کم ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ہر طرح کے تناؤ کے درمیان اپنے لیے وقت نکالنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ طلبا کے لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی خود ہی اپنا امتحان لینے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ نئی پالیسی میں طلبا میں خوداعتمادی پیدا کرنے اور انہیں لچیلا بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے روایتوں کو توڑنے، حدود سے آگے سوچنے اور تبدیلی سے نہیں ڈرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے طلبا سے نئی پالیسی کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے اور نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کے لئے کہا۔