Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow
Local Products Should be Supported by the University: PM
Positivity in Thinking and Possibilities in Approach Should Always be Kept Alive: PM
National Education Policy will Promote Flexibility and Self-Confidence: PM
More Khadi Sold in Last Six years than in Twenty Years Before That: PM
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow today via video conferencing. The Prime Minister unveiled the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He also released a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. The Union Defence Minister and Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister exhorted the University to offer courses on the local arts and products and called for research to do value addition to these local products. Management, branding and strategy to make the products like Lucknow ‘Chikankari’, brass wares of Moradabad, locks of Aligarh, Bhadohi Carpets globally competitive should be the part of courses offered at the university. This will help in realizing the concept of one district one product. The Prime minister also called for continued engagement with subjects of arts, culture and spirituality to provide them a global reach.
Referring to the need to realize one’s potential, The Prime Minister gave the example of Rai Bareli rail coach factory. He said that for a long time, investment in the factory was not utilized beyond minor products and fitting some attachments in the coaches made at Kapurthala. The factory was capable of making coaches but never worked to its full potential. This under-utilization changed in 2014 and full capabilities of the factory were realized and today hundreds of coaches are being produced by the factory. Shri Modi said that will-power and intention are equally important as capabilities. Referring to many other examples, Prime Minister Modi said “ positivity in thinking and possibilities in approach should always be kept alive.”
Shri Narendra Modi also narrated his experience of popularizing Khadi with the help of students in Gujarat through a fashion show at Porbandar on Gandhi Jayanti. This made Khadi 'fashionable’. Amount of Khadi sold in the last six years is more than what was sold in 20 years before that, the Prime Minister informed.
Mentioning the distractions of modern life and attention sapping gadgets, the Prime Minister said that the habit of contemplation and self realization is depleting among the youth. He asked the youth to find time for themselves amidst all the distractions. This will help in improving their will power, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the National Education Policy is a tool for students to test themselves. The effort in the new policy is to provide self confidence and flexibility to the students. He called upon the students to break the orthodoxies and think beyond the mould and not fear the change. He asked the students to discuss the new policy and help in its implementation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লক্ষ্ণৌ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতাব্দী প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ সমাৰোহত ভাষণ দিয়ে
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে স্থানীয় উৎপাদনক সমৰ্থন দিব লাগেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
চিন্তাত সকাৰাত্মকতা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীত সম্ভাৱনা সদায় জীৱিত ৰাখিব লাগেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসক উৎসাহিত কৰা হ'বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
পূৰ্বৰ ২০ বছৰতকৈ যোৱা ছবছৰত খাদীৰ বিক্ৰী অধিকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
25 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত লক্ষ্ণৌ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতাব্দী প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ সমাৰোহত ভাষণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতাব্দী স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা জাৰি কৰে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ডাকৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি বিশেষ স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু তাৰ বিশেষ ক'ভাৰো মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু লক্ষ্ণৌৰ সংসদ সদস্য শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং তথা উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক স্থানীয় কলা আৰু উপাদনৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰদান কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু এই স্থানীয় উপাদনৰ মূল্য সংযোজনৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। লক্ষ্ণৌৰ 'চিকানকাৰি', মুৰাদাবাদৰ পিতলৰ সামগ্ৰী, আলিগড়ৰ তলা, ভদোহিৰ কাৰ্পেটৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীক বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বী কৰি তোলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আৰু ৰণনীতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিৱেশন কৰিবলগীয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰমত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা দৰকাৰ। ইয়াৰ ফলত 'এক জিলা, এক উপাদন'ৰ ধাৰণাক বাস্তৱ ৰূপ দিয়াত সহায়ক হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবৰ বাবে সিবিলাকক বৈশ্বিক প্ৰাপ্তি উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰো আহ্বান জনায়।
ক্ষমতাবোৰ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাইবেৰেলীৰ ৰে'ল কোচ কাৰখানাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাৰখানাত কৰা বিনিয়োগৰ দীৰ্ঘ সময়লৈকে ক্ষুদ্ৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ উপাদন আৰু কাপুৰথলাত নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া কোচৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ হ'বলগীয়া সামগ্ৰীৰ অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। কাৰখানা কোচ নিৰ্মাণত সক্ষম আছিল, কিন্তু ইয়াৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ক্ষমতাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কেতিয়াও কৰা হোৱা নাই। ২০১৪ত এই কম উপযোগিতাৰ স্থিতি সলনি কৰা হয় আৰু আজি কাৰখানাত অলেখ কোচ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক্ষমতাৰ লগতে ইচ্ছা শক্তি আৰু আকাংক্ষাও সিমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। কেইবাটাও অন্য উদাহৰণ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ''চিন্তাত সকাৰাত্মকতা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীত সম্ভাৱনাক সদায় জীৱিত ৰাখিব লাগে।''
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটত বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ সহযোগত গান্ধী জয়ন্তীত পোৰবন্দৰত হোৱা এটা ফেশ্যন শ্ব'ৰ মাধ্যমত খাদীক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ নিজৰ অনুভৱো ব্যক্ত কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত খাদী 'ফেশ্যনেবল' হৈ গ'ল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ছটা বছৰত খাদীৰ বিক্ৰী, ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০ বছৰত হোৱা মুঠ বিক্ৰীতকৈও অধিক হৈছে।
আধুনিক জীৱনৰ ব্যস্ততা আৰু গেজেট্ছৰ ওপৰত বৰ্ধিত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত চিন্তন আৰু আত্মবোধৰ অভ্যাস কম হৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সকলোধৰণৰ ব্যস্ততাৰ মাজত নিজৰ বাবে সময় উলিয়াবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ সক্ষমতা বঢ়োৱাত সহায়ক হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি নিজেই নিজৰ পৰীক্ষা লোৱাৰ পন্থা। নতুন নীতিত বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ মাজত আত্মবিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু তেওঁলোকক স্থিতিস্থাপক কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ বিদ্যাৰ্থীসকলক পৰম্পৰা ভংগ কৰিবলৈ, সীমাতকৈ আগত ভাবিবলৈ আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনলৈ ভয় নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ বিদ্যাৰ্থীসকলক নতুন নীতিৰ বিষয়ে চৰ্চা কৰিবলৈ আৰু তাৰ ৰূপায়ণত সহায় কৰিবলৈ কয়।