प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर छोटू राम जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
24 NOV 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने सर छोटू राम जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किसानों के लिए उनकी सेवाओं को स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि सर छोटू राम जी ने न केवल किसानों के अधिकारों के लिए संघर्ष कि‍या, बल्कि वह समाज के कमजोर, वंचित और शोषित वर्गों की आवाज बन गए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समाज के उत्थान के लिए उनका योगदान सदैव अविस्‍मरणीय रहेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Pays Tribute to Sir Chotu Ram Ji on His Birth Anniversary
24 NOV 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Sir Chotu Ram Ji on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister, recalled his services for the farmers and said that Sir Chotu Ram Ji not only fought for the rights of the farmers but also became the voice of workers, vulnerable and exploited sections of the society. His contribution for the upliftment of the society will always be remembered, the Prime Minister said.