امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اسپائس ہیلتھ اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ موبائل کووڈ-19 آر ٹی پی سی آر لیب کا افتتاح کیا
مودی حکومت کووڈ 19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے
کووڈ 19 ٹسٹوں میں مزید اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
23 NOV 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23نومبر 2020/ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) میں ایک موبائل کووڈ-19 آرٹی-پی سی آر لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس لیب کو اسپائس ہیلتھ اور آئی سی ایم آر نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھی شرکت کی۔ سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، اسپائس جیٹ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اجے سنگھ اور اسپائس ہیلتھ کی سی ای او، محترمہ وانی سنگھ نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
نمونے جمع کرنے کے وقت سے 4 سے 8 گھنٹوں کے اندر دستیاب ہوگی جو اسی طرح کی نمونہ جمع کرنے اور رپورٹ آنے میں اوسط وقت 24 سے 48 گھنٹوں کے وقت سے بہت کم ہے ۔
یہ ٹسٹنگ لیب اور اس طرح کی مزید لیب جنہیں تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے، کووڈ-19 ٹسٹ میں مزید صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔لیب این اے بی ایل سے الحاق شدہ ہے اور اسے آئی سی ایم آر نے منظوری دی ہے۔ کووڈ -19 ٹسٹنگ کے لئے آر ٹی-پی سی آر ٹسٹ انتہائی فیصلہ کن اور انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ان ٹیسٹوں کی لاگت ایک ہزار روپے آتی ہے لیکن ان کے لئے 499 روپے کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے اور جانچ کی لاگت آئی سی ایم آر برداشت کرے گی۔ یہ پہل کووڈ-19 جانچ کو سستا بنانے اور عام آدمی تک زیادہ قابل رسائی بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated mobile COVID-19 RT-PCR Lab jointly developed by SpiceHealthand the Indian Council of Medical Research(ICMR)
Modi government is committed to contain the spread of COVID-19
Will help add more capacity to COVID-19 testing
23 NOV 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a mobile COVID-19 RT-PCR Lab at the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in New Delhi, jointly launched by SpiceHealth and the ICMR. The Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also participated in the inauguration function. The Secretary DHR and Director General of the ICMR, Dr.Balram Bhargava, the Chairman and Managing Director of SpiceJet, Shri Ajay Singh and the CEO of SpiceHealth, Ms. Avani Singh also took part in the inauguration ceremony.
This testing lab and more such labs which are planned to be set up, shall help in adding more capacity to COVID-19 testing. The lab is accredited by NABL and approved by the ICMR. RT-PCR tests are most decisive and crucial for COVID-19 testing. These tests will cost Rs. 499/- and the cost of testing will be borne by the ICMR. The people of Delhi will not have to bear any cost. This initiative is a step in making COVID-19 testing affordable and more accessible to the common person.
The test report would be available within 6 to 8 hours from the time of sample collection compared to the average 24 to 48 hours taken by similar test reports.
SpiceHealth has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the ICMR for setting up testing facilities (laboratories)and collection centres across the country. To begin with, the first testing facility has been set up in Delhi. More such testing facilities will come up in different parts of the National Capital over the coming days.It is planned to set up 10 labs in the first phase. At the outset, each lab would be able to test up to 1,000 samples per day and testing would slowly be ramped up to 3,000 samples per day per lab.