ஆயுஷ்
இந்திய மருத்துவ மத்திய கவுன்சில் (முதுகலை ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி) திருத்த விதிமுறைகள், 2020 தொடர்பான விளக்கங்கள்
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேத, சித்தா, சோவ-ரிக்பா மற்றும் யுனானி போன்ற இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் அமைப்பான இந்திய மருத்துவ மத்திய கவுன்சில் (சிசிஐஎம்), முதுநிலை ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் தொடர்பாக நவம்பர் 20ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பில் சில விளக்கங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேற்கண்ட அறிவிப்புப் பற்றி தவறான தகவல்கள் சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கவனத்துக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கீழ்கண்ட விளக்கங்களை, இது தொடர்பாக கேட்கப்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு பதில் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் வெளியிடுகிறது.
1. இந்திய மருந்து மத்திய கவுன்சில் (முதுகலை ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி) திருத்த விதிமுறைகள், 2020 எனப்படும் அறிவிப்பு எதைப் பற்றியது?
இந்த அறிவிப்பு ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் முதுகலை கல்வியின் ஷால்யா மற்றும் ஷாலக்யா படிப்பு முறை தொடர்பானது. இந்த படிப்பில் உள்ள முதுநிலை மாணவர்கள், படிப்பை முடித்தபின், மொத்தம் 58 அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகளைத் தனியாக மேற்கொள்ளும் விதத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என இந்த அறிவிப்பு(முந்தை அறிவிப்பை விட தெளிவாக) குறிக்கிறது. ஷால்யா மற்றும் ஷாலக்யா முதுநிலை பட்டதாரிகள், இந்த குறிப்பிட்ட அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகளைத் தவிர வேறு எந்த அறுவை சிகிச்சை முறைகளும் மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதில்லை என்பதை இந்த அறிவிப்பு குறிக்கிறது.
2. இந்த அறிவிப்பு ஆயுர்வேத பயிற்சியாளர்களால் அறுவை சிகிச்சை முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதில் கொள்கை மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறதா?
இல்லை, இந்த அறிவிப்பு முன்பு இருந்த 2016 ஒழுங்குமுறைகளில் தொடர்புடைய விதிகளின் தெளிவுபடுத்தலாகும். ஆரம்ப காலத்திலிருந்தே ஷால்யா மற்றும் ஷாலக்யா ஆகியவை ஆயுர்வேத கல்லூரிகளில் தனிப்பட்ட துறைகள்.
2016 ஆம் ஆண்டின் அறிவிப்பில், அந்தந்தப் பிரிவு மாணவர்கள் ஆய்வு நடைமுறைகள், நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சை செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றைப் பயிற்றுவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இந்த நுட்பங்கள், நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த துறைகளின் மேலாண்மை, இந்த நுட்பங்களின் விவரங்கள், அறுவை சிகிச்சை செயல்திறன் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் சிசிஐஎம் வழங்கிய பிஜி படிப்புகளின் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒழுங்குமுறை குறித்த இந்த விவரங்கள், சிசிஐஎம் பொது நலன் கருதி, தெளிவுபடுத்தலாக வெளியிடப்பட்டது. எனவே, இது எந்த கொள்கை மாற்றத்தையும் குறிக்கவில்லை.
3. கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில் நவீன சொற்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து சர்ச்சை உள்ளது ஏன் ?
கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில், நவீன சொற்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து எந்த கருத்துக்களையும் அல்லது ஆட்சேபனைகளையும் ஆயஷ் அமைச்சகம் பெறவில்லை. எனவே, எந்த ஒரு சர்ச்சையும் தெரியாது.
ஆனாலும், தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சொற்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்களும் முழு மனிதகுலத்தின் மரபுரிமையாகும் என்பது தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. எந்தவொரு நபருக்கும் அல்லது குழுவிற்கும் இந்த சொற்களில் ஏகபோக உரிமை இல்லை. மருத்துவ துறையில் உள்ள இந்த நவீன சொற்கள் பண்டைய கிரேக்க, லத்தீன் , சமஸ்கிருதம் மற்றும் அரபு மொழிகளில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டவை. நவீன மருத்தவ சொற்கள் மருத்துவர்கள் இடையே மட்டுமின்றி பொதுமக்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினர் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கு உதவுகிறது.
4. கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில் நவீன சொற்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது ஆயுர்வேதத்தை, தற்போதுள்ள (நவீன) மருத்துவத்துடன் கலக்க செய்கிறதா?
இல்லவே இல்லை. அனைத்து நவீன விஞ்ஞான சொற்களஞ்சியங்களின் நோக்கமும் பல தரப்பினர் இடையே பயனுள்ள தகவல்தொடர்பு மற்றும் கடிதப் பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்குவதாகும். ஆயுர்வேதத்தை, தற்போதைய நவீன மருத்துவத்துடன் கலக்கும் என்ற கேள்விக்கே இடமில்லை. இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை பராமரிப்பதில், சிசிஐஎம் உறுதியாக உள்ளது. எந்தவித கலப்புக்கும் எதிரானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674881

AYUSH
Clarifications with respect to the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM), the statutory body that regulates the Indian Medical systems of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Medicine issued a notification on 20th November 2020 to streamline some of the provisions of the regulations concerning Post Graduate Ayurveda Education by adding clarity and definition to the same.
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of AYUSH that some mis-reported and incorrectly interpreted versions of the above notification have surfaced in some media platforms, leading to mis-information about the nature and purpose of the said notification. To lay to rest the apprehensions arising out of such incorrect interpretations, the Ministry is now issuing the following clarifications answering the questions that have been raised in this matter:
1. What does the notification called the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020 deal with?
The notification relates to the Shalya and Shalakya streams of Post Graduate Education in Ayurveda. The notification specifies (in clearer terms than the earlier notification on the subject)a total of 58 surgical procedures that PG scholars of these streams (cumulatively) need to be practically trained inso as to enable them to independently perform the said activities after completion of their PG Degree. The notification is specific to these specified surgical procedures and does not allow Shalya and Shalakya Post Graduates to take up any other types of surgery.
2. Does the said notification signify a policy shift in the matter of practice of surgical procedures by practitioners of Ayurveda?
No, this notification is a clarification of the relevant provisions in the previously existing regulations of 2016. Since beginning, Shalya and Shalakya are independent Departments in Ayurveda colleges, performing such surgical procedures. While the notification of 2016 stipulated that the students shall undergo training of investigative procedures, techniques and surgical performance of procedures and management in the respective specialty, the details of these techniques, procedures and surgical performance were laid down in the syllabus of respective PG courses issued by CCIM, and not the regulation per se. The present clarification was issued in over-all public interest by CCIM by bringing the said details into the regulation. Hence this does not signify any policy shift.
3. Why is there a controversy around the use of modern terminology in the said notification?
The Ministry has not received any comments or objections about the use of modern terminology in the said notification, and is hence not aware of any such controversy.
It is, however, clarified that all scientific advances including standardized terminologies are inheritances of the entire mankind. No individual or group has monopoly over these terminologies. The modern terminologies in the field of medicine, are not modern from a temporal perspective, but are derived substantially from ancient languages like Greek, Latin and even Sanskrit, and later languages like Arabic. Evolution of terminologies is a dynamic and inclusive process. Modern medical terms and terminology facilitates effective communication and correspondence not just among physicians, but also to other stake-holders including the public. In the instant notification, modern terms are adopted as per requirement to ensure that the same is understood widely in the medical profession, in the stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT etc., as well as by the members of the public.
4. Does the use of modern terminology in the said notification amount to “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine?
Not at all. The purpose of all modern scientific terminology is to facilitate effective communication and correspondence among the different stake-holders. The stake-holders of the instant notification include not just the Ayurveda practitioners but also professionals of other stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT, insurance etc., as well as the members of the public. Hence the use of modern terminology was required. The question of “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine does not arise here as CCIM is deeply committed to maintaining the authenticity of Indian systems of medicine, and is against any such “mixing”.