AYUSH
Clarifications with respect to the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM), the statutory body that regulates the Indian Medical systems of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Medicine issued a notification on 20th November 2020 to streamline some of the provisions of the regulations concerning Post Graduate Ayurveda Education by adding clarity and definition to the same.
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of AYUSH that some mis-reported and incorrectly interpreted versions of the above notification have surfaced in some media platforms, leading to mis-information about the nature and purpose of the said notification. To lay to rest the apprehensions arising out of such incorrect interpretations, the Ministry is now issuing the following clarifications answering the questions that have been raised in this matter:
1. What does the notification called the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020 deal with?
The notification relates to the Shalya and Shalakya streams of Post Graduate Education in Ayurveda. The notification specifies (in clearer terms than the earlier notification on the subject)a total of 58 surgical procedures that PG scholars of these streams (cumulatively) need to be practically trained inso as to enable them to independently perform the said activities after completion of their PG Degree. The notification is specific to these specified surgical procedures and does not allow Shalya and Shalakya Post Graduates to take up any other types of surgery.
2. Does the said notification signify a policy shift in the matter of practice of surgical procedures by practitioners of Ayurveda?
No, this notification is a clarification of the relevant provisions in the previously existing regulations of 2016. Since beginning, Shalya and Shalakya are independent Departments in Ayurveda colleges, performing such surgical procedures. While the notification of 2016 stipulated that the students shall undergo training of investigative procedures, techniques and surgical performance of procedures and management in the respective specialty, the details of these techniques, procedures and surgical performance were laid down in the syllabus of respective PG courses issued by CCIM, and not the regulation per se. The present clarification was issued in over-all public interest by CCIM by bringing the said details into the regulation. Hence this does not signify any policy shift.
3. Why is there a controversy around the use of modern terminology in the said notification?
The Ministry has not received any comments or objections about the use of modern terminology in the said notification, and is hence not aware of any such controversy.
It is, however, clarified that all scientific advances including standardized terminologies are inheritances of the entire mankind. No individual or group has monopoly over these terminologies. The modern terminologies in the field of medicine, are not modern from a temporal perspective, but are derived substantially from ancient languages like Greek, Latin and even Sanskrit, and later languages like Arabic. Evolution of terminologies is a dynamic and inclusive process. Modern medical terms and terminology facilitates effective communication and correspondence not just among physicians, but also to other stake-holders including the public. In the instant notification, modern terms are adopted as per requirement to ensure that the same is understood widely in the medical profession, in the stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT etc., as well as by the members of the public.
4. Does the use of modern terminology in the said notification amount to “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine?
Not at all. The purpose of all modern scientific terminology is to facilitate effective communication and correspondence among the different stake-holders. The stake-holders of the instant notification include not just the Ayurveda practitioners but also professionals of other stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT, insurance etc., as well as the members of the public. Hence the use of modern terminology was required. The question of “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine does not arise here as CCIM is deeply committed to maintaining the authenticity of Indian systems of medicine, and is against any such “mixing”.

आयुष
इंडियन मेडिसिन सेंट्रल काउंसिल (आयुर्वेद शिक्षा में स्नातकोत्तर) संशोधन नियमन 2020 के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा की आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध सोवा-रिग्पा और यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का नियमन करने वाली वैधानिक संस्था सेंट्रल काउंसिल ऑफ इंडियन मेडिसिन (स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्वेद शिक्षा) ने नियमों के कुछ प्रावधानों को कारगर बनाने के लिए और उसमें स्पष्टता लाने और परिभाषा जोड़ने के लिए 20 नवम्बर, 2020 को एक अधिसूचना जारी की।
आयुष मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है कि कुछ मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर इस अधिसूचना के संबंध में कुछ गलत रिपोर्टें आईं हैं जिससे इसकी प्रकृति और उद्देश्य के बारे में गलत जानकारी का प्रसार हुआ है। इन गलत रिपोर्टों से उत्पन्न आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय अब निम्न स्पष्टीकरण जारी कर रहा है। जिसमें इस पर उठाए गए सवालों का जवाब दिया गया है।
1. इंडियन मेडिसिन सेंट्रल काउंसिल (स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्वेद शिक्षा) नियमन संशोधन 2020 के बारे में अधिसूचना में क्या कहा गया है?
अधिसूचना आयुर्वेद में स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षा की शल्य और शलाक्य धाराओं के संबंध में हैं। अधिसूचना में कहा गया है (इस विषय में पूर्व अधिसूचना से अधिक स्पष्ट रूप से) कि स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को कुल 58 सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं में व्यवहारिक रूप से प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता होती है ताकि शिक्षा पूरी करने के बाद वे इन गतिविधियों को स्वतंत्र रूप से करने के योग्य हो जाएं। अधिसूचना विशेष रूप से इन निर्दिष्ट सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में है और किसी अन्य प्रकार की सर्जरी करने की इन शल्य और शलाक्य स्नातकोत्तर पास छात्रों को अनुमति नहीं देती।
1. क्या उक्त अधिसूचना आयुर्वेद के चिकित्सकों द्वारा सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं के अभ्यास के मामले में नीतिगत बदलाव का संकेत देती है?
नहीं, यह अधिसूचना 2016 के पहले के मौजूदा नियमों में प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों का स्पष्टीकरण है। शुरुआत से ही, शल्य और शलाक्य सर्जिकल प्रक्रियाओं के लिए आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों में स्वतंत्र विभाग है। हालांकि 2016 की अधिसूचना में यह निर्धारित किया गया था कि सीसीआईएम द्वारा जारी स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए जारी संबंधित सिलेबस के तहत छात्र को संबंधित प्रक्रिया में प्रबंधन की जांच प्रक्रियाओं, तकनीकों और सर्जिकल प्रदर्शन का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। इन तकनीकों, प्रक्रियाओं और सर्जिकल प्रदर्शन का विवरण सीसीआईएम ने किया है नियमन में नहीं। सीसीआईएम ने नियमन के संदर्भ में यह विवरण जारी कर जनहित में यह स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है यह किसी नीतिगत बदलाव का संकेत नहीं।
1. उक्त अधिसूचना में आधुनिक शब्दावली के उपयोग को लेकर विवाद क्यों है?
मंत्रालय को उक्त अधिसूचना में आधुनिक शब्दावली के उपयोग के बारे में कोई टिप्पणी या आपत्ति नहीं मिली है, और इसलिए इस तरह के किसी भी विवाद के बारे में पता नहीं है।
हालांकि, यह स्पष्ट है कि मानकीकृत शब्दावली सहित सभी वैज्ञानिक प्रगति संपूर्ण मानव जाति की विरासत हैं। किसी भी व्यक्ति या समूह का इन शब्दावली पर एकाधिकार नहीं है। चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में आधुनिक शब्दावली, एक अस्थायी दृष्टिकोण से आधुनिक नहीं हैं, लेकिन ग्रीक, लैटिन और यहां तक कि प्राचीन संस्कृत और बाद में अरबी जैसी भाषाओं से काफी हद तक व्युत्पन्न हैं। शब्दावली का विकास एक गतिशील और समावेशी प्रक्रिया है। आधुनिक चिकित्सा शब्द और शब्दावली न केवल चिकित्सकों के बीच, बल्कि जनता सहित अन्य हितधारकों के लिए भी प्रभावी संचार और पत्राचार की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इस अधिसूचना में आधुनिक शब्दावली इसलिए इस्तेमाल की गई है ताकि चिकित्सा के पेशे में समग्र रूप से, इसके अलावा मेडिको लीगल तथा हेल्थ आईटी आदि हितधारक सदस्यों के लिए इसे सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
1. क्या उक्त अधिसूचना में आधुनिक शब्दावली के इस्तेमाल से आयुर्वेद का परम्परागत (मॉडर्न) चिकित्सा‍ के साथ मिश्रण कर दिया गया है?
बिल्कुल नहीं, सभी आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक शब्दावली का उद्देश्य विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच प्रभावी संचार और पत्राचार को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। उक्त अधिसूचना के हितधारकों में न केवल आयुर्वेद चिकित्सक शामिल हैं, बल्कि मेडिको-लीगल, हेल्थ आईटी, बीमा आदि जैसे अन्य हितधारक विषयों के पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ जनता के सदस्य भी शामिल हैं। इसलिए आधुनिक शब्दावली के उपयोग की आवश्यकता थी। पारंपरिक (आधुनिक) चिकित्सा के साथ आयुर्वेद के "मिश्रण" का सवाल यहां नहीं उठता क्योंकि सीसीआईएम भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति की प्रामाणिकता को बनाए रखने के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध है, और ऐसे किसी भी "मिश्रण" के खिलाफ है।