AYUSH
Clarifications with respect to the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM), the statutory body that regulates the Indian Medical systems of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Medicine issued a notification on 20th November 2020 to streamline some of the provisions of the regulations concerning Post Graduate Ayurveda Education by adding clarity and definition to the same.
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of AYUSH that some mis-reported and incorrectly interpreted versions of the above notification have surfaced in some media platforms, leading to mis-information about the nature and purpose of the said notification. To lay to rest the apprehensions arising out of such incorrect interpretations, the Ministry is now issuing the following clarifications answering the questions that have been raised in this matter:
1. What does the notification called the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020 deal with?
The notification relates to the Shalya and Shalakya streams of Post Graduate Education in Ayurveda. The notification specifies (in clearer terms than the earlier notification on the subject)a total of 58 surgical procedures that PG scholars of these streams (cumulatively) need to be practically trained inso as to enable them to independently perform the said activities after completion of their PG Degree. The notification is specific to these specified surgical procedures and does not allow Shalya and Shalakya Post Graduates to take up any other types of surgery.
2. Does the said notification signify a policy shift in the matter of practice of surgical procedures by practitioners of Ayurveda?
No, this notification is a clarification of the relevant provisions in the previously existing regulations of 2016. Since beginning, Shalya and Shalakya are independent Departments in Ayurveda colleges, performing such surgical procedures. While the notification of 2016 stipulated that the students shall undergo training of investigative procedures, techniques and surgical performance of procedures and management in the respective specialty, the details of these techniques, procedures and surgical performance were laid down in the syllabus of respective PG courses issued by CCIM, and not the regulation per se. The present clarification was issued in over-all public interest by CCIM by bringing the said details into the regulation. Hence this does not signify any policy shift.
3. Why is there a controversy around the use of modern terminology in the said notification?
The Ministry has not received any comments or objections about the use of modern terminology in the said notification, and is hence not aware of any such controversy.
It is, however, clarified that all scientific advances including standardized terminologies are inheritances of the entire mankind. No individual or group has monopoly over these terminologies. The modern terminologies in the field of medicine, are not modern from a temporal perspective, but are derived substantially from ancient languages like Greek, Latin and even Sanskrit, and later languages like Arabic. Evolution of terminologies is a dynamic and inclusive process. Modern medical terms and terminology facilitates effective communication and correspondence not just among physicians, but also to other stake-holders including the public. In the instant notification, modern terms are adopted as per requirement to ensure that the same is understood widely in the medical profession, in the stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT etc., as well as by the members of the public.
4. Does the use of modern terminology in the said notification amount to “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine?
Not at all. The purpose of all modern scientific terminology is to facilitate effective communication and correspondence among the different stake-holders. The stake-holders of the instant notification include not just the Ayurveda practitioners but also professionals of other stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT, insurance etc., as well as the members of the public. Hence the use of modern terminology was required. The question of “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine does not arise here as CCIM is deeply committed to maintaining the authenticity of Indian systems of medicine, and is against any such “mixing”.

ఆయుష్
భారతీయ ఔషధ కేంద్రీయ మండలి (పోస్టుగ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఆయుర్వేద విద్య) సవరణ నిబంధనలు,2020కి సంబంధించిన వివరణ
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ ఔషధ విధానాలైన ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, సోవా-రిగ్ప, యునాని లను నియంత్రించే చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థ భారతీయ ఔషధ కేంద్రీయ మండలి (సీసీఐఎం) 2020 నవంబర్ 20వ తేదీన ఒక నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. పోస్టుగ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఆయుర్వేద వైద్యకు సంబంధించి కొన్ని అంశాలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి సంబంధించిన నోటిఫికేషన్ అది. అయితే ఆ నోటిఫికేషన్ కి సంబంధించిన వివరాలను కొన్ని మీడియాల్లో తప్పుగా రిపోర్ట్ చేయడం ద్వారా తప్పుడు సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చినట్టు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి వచ్చింది. దీనిపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్పష్టత ఇవ్వాలని, తప్పును సరి చేయడానికి వివరణ ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ అంశం విషయంలో ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చిన ప్రశ్నలకు ఈ కింది విధంగా సమాధానాలు ఇస్తూ ప్రకటన జారీ చేసింది.
1. ఇండియన్ మెడిసిన్ సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ (పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఆయుర్వేద ఎడ్యుకేషన్) సవరణ నిబంధనలు, 2020 ఒప్పందాన్ని నోటిఫికేషన్ దేనికి సంబంధించినది?
ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ ఆయుర్వేద పోస్టుగ్రాడ్యుయేట్ విద్యలో శల్య, శలక్య బోధనాంశాలకు సంబంధించినది. పీజీ డిగ్రీ పూర్తయ్యే సరికి ఈ అంశాలకు చెందిన పీజీ స్కాలర్లు 58 శస్త్ర చికిత్సలను తమ సొంతగా చేయగలిగే ప్రత్యక్ష శిక్షణ పూర్తి చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందని నోటిఫికేషన్ నిర్దిష్టంగా (గత నోటిఫికేషన్ కన్నా మరింత స్పష్టంగా వివరిస్తూ) చెబుతుంది. ఈ పేర్కొన్న శస్త్రచికిత్సా విధానాలకు నోటిఫికేషన్ ప్రత్యేకమైనది మరియు శల్య,శలక్య పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్లను ఇతర రకాల శస్త్రచికిత్సలు చేయడానికి అనుమతించదు.
2. ఆ నోటిఫికేషన్ ఆయుర్వేద అభ్యాసకులు శస్త్రచికిత్సా విధానాల సాధన విషయంలో విధాన మార్పును సూచిస్తుందా?
లేదు, ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ గతంలో 2016లో ఉన్న రెగ్యులేషన్లలోని సంబంధిత నిబంధనలను స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. మొదటి నుండి, శల్య, శలక్య ఆయుర్వేద కళాశాలలలో స్వతంత్ర విభాగాలు, ఇటువంటి శస్త్రచికిత్సా విధానాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. సంబంధిత నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో విద్యార్థులు పరిశోధనా విధానాలు, పద్ధతులు మరియు విధానాలు మరియు నిర్వహణ యొక్క శస్త్రచికిత్స పనితీరుపై శిక్షణ పొందాలని 2016 నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో పేర్కొన్నప్పటికీ, సీసీఐఎం జారీ చేసిన సంబంధిత పిజి కోర్సుల సిలబస్‌లో ఈ పద్ధతులు, విధానాలు మరియు శస్త్రచికిత్స పనితీరు వివరాలు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. సిసిఐఎం మొత్తం మీద ప్రజాప్రయోజనం దృష్ట్యా ఈ వివరాలను రెగ్యులేషన్‌లోకి తీసుకురావడం ద్వారా ప్రస్తుత స్పష్టత జారీ చేయబడింది. అందువల్ల ఇది ఏ విధాన మార్పును సూచించదు.
3. జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్ లో ఆధునిక పరిభాషను ఉపయోగించడం గురించి ఎందుకు వివాదం అయింది ?
ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో ఆధునిక పరిభాషను ఉపయోగించడం గురించి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఎటువంటి వ్యాఖ్యలు లేదా అభ్యంతరాలు రాలేదు మరియు అందువల్ల అలాంటి వివాదం గురించి తెలియదు.
ఏదేమైనా, ప్రామాణిక పరిభాషలతో సహా అన్ని శాస్త్రీయ పురోగతులు మొత్తం మానవాళి వారసత్వంగా ఉన్నాయని స్పష్టం చేయబడింది. ఈ పరిభాషలపై ఏ వ్యక్తి లేదా సమూహానికి గుత్తాధిపత్యం లేదు. వైద్య రంగంలో ఆధునిక పరిభాషలు తాత్కాలిక దృక్పథం నుండి ఆధునికమైనవి కావు కాని గ్రీకు, లాటిన్ మరియు సంస్కృతం వంటి ప్రాచీన భాషల నుండి మరియు తరువాత అరబిక్ వంటి భాషల నుండి గణనీయంగా ఉద్భవించాయి. పరిభాష యొక్క పరిణామం ఒక గతిశీల, సమ్మిళిత ప్రక్రియ. ఆధునిక వైద్య నిబంధనలు, పరిభాషలు వైద్యులలోనే కాకుండా, ప్రజలతో సహా ఇతర వాటాదారులకు కూడా సమర్థవంతమైన కమ్యూనికేషన్, కరెస్పాండెన్స్ ను సులభతరం చేస్తాయి. వైద్య వృత్తిలో, మెడికో-లీగల్, హెల్త్ ఐటి మొదలైన వాటా-హోల్డింగ్ విభాగాలలో, అలాగే సభ్యులచే విస్తృతంగా అర్థం చేసుకోబడేలా తాజా నోటిఫికేషన్లో ఆధునిక నిబంధనలను పరిగణలోకి తీసుకున్నారు.
4. పేర్కొన్న నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో ఆధునిక పరిభాష ఉపయోగించడం వల్ల ఆయుర్వేదంని సంప్రదాయ (ఆధునిక) ఔషధంతో “కలపడం” అవుతుందా?
కానే కాదు. అన్ని ఆధునిక శాస్త్రీయ పరిభాష యొక్క ఉద్దేశ్యం వేర్వేరు వాటాదారులలో సమర్థవంతమైన కమ్యూనికేషన్ మరియు కరెస్పాండెన్స్ ను సులభతరం చేయడం. తాజా నోటిఫికేషన్ యొక్క వాటాదారులలో ఆయుర్వేద అభ్యాసకులు మాత్రమే కాకుండా, మెడికో-లీగల్, హెల్త్ ఐటి, ఇన్సూరెన్స్ మొదలైన ఇతర వాటా-హోల్డింగ్ విభాగాల నిపుణులు, అలాగే ప్రజల నుండి సభ్యులు కూడా ఉన్నారు. అందువల్ల ఆధునిక పరిభాష యొక్క ఉపయోగం అవసరం. సాంప్రదాయిక (ఆధునిక) ఔషధంతో ఆయుర్వేదంని "కలపడం" అనే ప్రశ్న ఇక్కడ తలెత్తదు, ఎందుకంటే భారతీయ వైద్య విధానాల యొక్క ప్రామాణికతను కాపాడటానికి సీసీఐఎం గట్టిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంది మరియు అలాంటి "కలపడానికి" వ్యతిరేకం.