AYUSH
Clarifications with respect to the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central Council of Indian Medicine (CCIM), the statutory body that regulates the Indian Medical systems of Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Unani Medicine issued a notification on 20th November 2020 to streamline some of the provisions of the regulations concerning Post Graduate Ayurveda Education by adding clarity and definition to the same.
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of AYUSH that some mis-reported and incorrectly interpreted versions of the above notification have surfaced in some media platforms, leading to mis-information about the nature and purpose of the said notification. To lay to rest the apprehensions arising out of such incorrect interpretations, the Ministry is now issuing the following clarifications answering the questions that have been raised in this matter:
1. What does the notification called the Indian Medicine Central Council (Post Graduate Ayurveda Education) Amendment Regulations, 2020 deal with?
The notification relates to the Shalya and Shalakya streams of Post Graduate Education in Ayurveda. The notification specifies (in clearer terms than the earlier notification on the subject)a total of 58 surgical procedures that PG scholars of these streams (cumulatively) need to be practically trained inso as to enable them to independently perform the said activities after completion of their PG Degree. The notification is specific to these specified surgical procedures and does not allow Shalya and Shalakya Post Graduates to take up any other types of surgery.
2. Does the said notification signify a policy shift in the matter of practice of surgical procedures by practitioners of Ayurveda?
No, this notification is a clarification of the relevant provisions in the previously existing regulations of 2016. Since beginning, Shalya and Shalakya are independent Departments in Ayurveda colleges, performing such surgical procedures. While the notification of 2016 stipulated that the students shall undergo training of investigative procedures, techniques and surgical performance of procedures and management in the respective specialty, the details of these techniques, procedures and surgical performance were laid down in the syllabus of respective PG courses issued by CCIM, and not the regulation per se. The present clarification was issued in over-all public interest by CCIM by bringing the said details into the regulation. Hence this does not signify any policy shift.
3. Why is there a controversy around the use of modern terminology in the said notification?
The Ministry has not received any comments or objections about the use of modern terminology in the said notification, and is hence not aware of any such controversy.
It is, however, clarified that all scientific advances including standardized terminologies are inheritances of the entire mankind. No individual or group has monopoly over these terminologies. The modern terminologies in the field of medicine, are not modern from a temporal perspective, but are derived substantially from ancient languages like Greek, Latin and even Sanskrit, and later languages like Arabic. Evolution of terminologies is a dynamic and inclusive process. Modern medical terms and terminology facilitates effective communication and correspondence not just among physicians, but also to other stake-holders including the public. In the instant notification, modern terms are adopted as per requirement to ensure that the same is understood widely in the medical profession, in the stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT etc., as well as by the members of the public.
4. Does the use of modern terminology in the said notification amount to “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine?
Not at all. The purpose of all modern scientific terminology is to facilitate effective communication and correspondence among the different stake-holders. The stake-holders of the instant notification include not just the Ayurveda practitioners but also professionals of other stake-holding disciplines like the medico-legal, health IT, insurance etc., as well as the members of the public. Hence the use of modern terminology was required. The question of “mixing” of Ayurveda with Conventional (Modern) Medicine does not arise here as CCIM is deeply committed to maintaining the authenticity of Indian systems of medicine, and is against any such “mixing”.

وزارت آیوش
انڈین میڈیسن سینٹرل( آیوروید کی تعلیم میں پوسٹ گریجویشن) ترمیمی ریگولیشنز،2020 سے متعلق وضاحت
22 NOV 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 /نومبر 2020 ۔ ہندوستانی میڈیسن کے آیوروید، سدھ،سووارگپا اور یونانی طریقہ علاج کو ضابطے کے تحت لانے والے آئینی ادارہ سینٹرل کونسل آف انڈین میڈیسن( سی سی آئی ایم) نے پوسٹ گریجویٹ آیوروید کی تعلیم سے متعلق ضابطوں کے کچھ التزامات کو کارگر بنانے کے لئے اور اس میں وضاحت لانے اور تعارف جوڑنے کے لئے20 نومبر 2020 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔
وزارت آیوش کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ کچھ میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر اس نوٹیفکیشن کے سلسلے میں کچھ غلط رپورٹیں آئی ہیں جس سے اس کی نوعیت اور مقصد کے بارے میں غلط معلومات پھیل رہی ہیں۔ ان غلط رپورٹوں سے پیدا ہونے والے شکوک کو دور کرنے کے لئے وزارت اب درج ذیل وضاحت جاری کررہی ہے، جس میں اس پر اٹھائے گئے سوالوں کا جواب دیا گیا ہے۔
1. انڈین میڈیسن سینٹرل کونسل( پوسٹ گریجویٹ آیوروید کی تعلیم) ترمیمی ریگولیشنز ،2020 کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن میں کیا کہا گیا ہے؟
نوٹیفکیشن آیوروید نے پوسٹ گریجویشن کی تعلیم میں شلیہ اور شلاکیہ اسٹریم سے متعلق ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن میں کہا گیا ہے( اس سلسلے میں سابقہ نوٹیفکیشن سے زیادہ وضاحت کے ساتھ) کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کو کل 58 سرجیکل طریقوں میں عملی طور پر تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ تعلیم پوری کرنے کے بعد وہ ان سرگرمیوں کو آزادانہ طور پر کرنے کے قابل ہوجائے۔نوٹیفکیشن خاص طور سے ان معینہ سرجیکل طریقوں کے بارے میں ہے اور کسی دوسری قسم کی سرجی کرنے کی ان شلیہ اور شلاکیہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ پاس طلباء کو اجازت نہیں دیتی۔
1. کیا مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن آیوروید کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ سرجیکل طریقوں کے تجربے کے معاملے میں پالیسی سے متعلق تبدیلی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے؟
نہیں، یہ نوٹیفکیشن 2016 سے پہلے کے موجودہ ضابطوں میں متعلقہ التزامات کی وضاحت ہے۔ شروعات سے ہی شلیہ اور شلاکیہ سرجیکل طریقوں کے لئے آیوروید کالجوں میں خود مختار شعبے ہیں۔ حالانکہ 2016 کے نوٹیفکیشن میں یہ طے کیا گیا تھا کہ سی سی آئی ایم کے ذریعہ جاری پوسٹ گریجویٹ نصابوں کے لئے جاری متعلقہ سلیبس کے تحت طلباء کو متعلقہ طریقوں میں مینجمنٹ کی جانچ کے طریقہ کار، تکنیکوں اور سرجیکل کارکردگی کی تعلیم دی جائے گی۔ ان تبدیلیوں، طریقوں اور سرجیکل کارکردگی کی تفصیل سی سی آئی ایم نے پیش کی ہے لیکن ضابطہ کاری میں نہیں۔ سی سی آئی ا یم کے ریگولیشن کے سلسلے میں یہ تفصیل جاری کرکے مفاد عامہ میں یہ وضاحت جاری کی گئی ہے جو کہ کسی پالیسی میں تبدیلی کااشارہ نہیں۔
1. مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن میں جدید اصطلاح کے استعمال کو لے کر تنازعہ کیوں ہے؟
وزارت کو مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن میں جدید اصطلاح کے استعمال کے بارے میں کوئی تبصرہ یا اعتراض موصول نہیں ہوا ہے اور اس لئے اس قسم کے کسی بھی تنازعہ کے بارے میں معلوم نہیں ہے۔
حالانکہ یہ واضح ہے کہ معیاری اصطلاح سمیت تمام سائنسی پیش رفت مکمل نو ع انسانی کی وراثت ہے۔ کسی بھی شخص یا جماعت کی ان اصطلاحات پر اجارہ داری نہیں ہے۔ میڈیکل کے شعبے میں جدید اصطلاح ایک عارضی نقطہ نظر سے ماڈرن نہیں ہے،لیکن یونانی، لاطینی اور یہاں تک کہ قدیم سنسکرت اور بعد میں عربی جیسی زبانوں سے کافی حد تک ماخوذ ہیں۔ اصطلاحوں کا ارتقاء ایک متحرک اور شمولیتی عمل ہے۔ ماڈرن میڈیکل لفظ اور اصطلاح نہ صرف ڈاکٹروں کے درمیان بلکہ عوام سمیت دیگر وابستگان کے لئے بھی موثر ترسیل اور مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن میں جدید اصطلاح اس لئے استعمال کی گئی ہے تاکہ میڈیکل کے پیشے میں مجموعی طور پر، اس کے علاوہ میڈیکو لیگل اور ہیلتھ آئی ٹی وغیرہ وابستگان کے لئے اسے یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
1. کیا مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن میں جدید اصطلاح کے استعمال سے آیوروید کی روایتی( ماڈرن) میڈیسن کے ساتھ آمیزش کردی گئی ہے؟
بالکل نہیں،سبھی جدید سائنسی اصطلاح کا مقصد مختلف وابستگان کے درمیان موثر ترسیل اور مواصلات کو سہولت آمیز بنانا ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا نوٹیفکیشن کے وابستگان میں نہ صرف آیوروید کے ڈاکٹر شامل ہیں بلکہ میڈیکو لیگل، ہیلتھ آئی ٹی، بیمہ وغیرہ جیسے دیگر متعلقہ موضوعات کے پیشہ وروں کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کے رکن بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس لئے جدید اصطلاح کے استعمال کی ضرورت تھی۔ روایتی( جدید) میڈیسن کے ساتھ آیوروید کی‘‘ آمیزش’’ کا سوال یہاں نہیں اٹھتا کیونکہ سی سی آئی ایم ہندوستانی ادویاتی نظام کی معنویت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے اور ایسی کسی بھی ‘‘ آمیزش’’ کے خلاف ہے۔