Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed preparedness of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration
Data base, cold chain augmentation and transportation mechanism being readied.
Digital platform for vaccine delivery and monitoring has been prepared and tested in consultation with all the stakeholders.
Priority groups for Covid-19 vaccination like Health Workers, Frontline workers and other vulnerable groups being identified.
20 NOV 2020 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the preparedness of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration. Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of innovators, scientists, academicians and pharma-companies in their efforts to develop vaccines and has directed that every effort should be made to facilitate the research, development and manufacturing of the vaccine.
Five vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 4 are in Phase II/III and one is in Phase-I/II. Countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Qatar, Bhutan, Switzerland, Bahrain, Austria and South Korea – have shown keen interest in partnering for vaccine development of Indian vaccines and use thereof.
In an effort to administer the vaccine at the first available opportunity, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes, needles, etc. are in advanced stages of preparation.
The vaccination supply chain is being enhanced and non-vaccine supplies are being escalated. Medical and nursing students and faculty will be involved in training and implementation of the vaccination programme. Every step is being steadily put in place to ensure that vaccines reach every location and person according to the prioritisation principles.
The Prime Minister has directed to work in collaboration with all reputed national and international institutions and regulators to ensure the rigour and highest global standards in Indian research and manufacturing.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) in consultation with State Governments and all relevant stakeholders have accelerated the implementation of vaccination of priority groups in first phase.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution is prepared and test runs underway in partnership with the State and District Level stakeholders.
The Prime Minister reviewed the aspects of emergency use authorisation and for manufacture and procurement of medicine. As the results of these Phase III trials from national and international vaccine arrive, our robust and independent regulators will speedily and rigorously examine these for according authorisation for use.
The Government has provided assistance of Rs 900 crore under Covid Suraksha Mission to support Research & Development of Covid-19 vaccination.
The Prime Minister directed that a time-bound plan be laid out for speedy regulatory clearances and timely procurement for early rollout of the vaccination drive.
The Prime Minister appreciated comprehensive efforts at vaccine development. He also emphasised that given the persisting pandemic scenario there is no place for any relaxation in preventive measures such as wearing masks, keeping distance and ensuring hygiene.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Secretary Health, DG ICMR, officers of PMO, and Secretaries of related Departments of Government of India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी कोविड-19 लसीचे वितरण, वाटप आणि व्यवस्थापन यांचा घेतला आढावा
माहितीचे संकलन, कोल्ड चेनमधील वाढ आणि दळणवळण यंत्रणा सज्ज
लसीच्या वितरणासाठी आणि देखरेखीसाठी डिजिटल व्यासपीठ सर्व भागदारकांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार तयार
कोविड–19 लसीकरणासाठी आरोग्य कर्मचारी, आघाडीवरील कर्मचारी आणि अन्य असुरक्षित गट प्राधान्य गट म्हणून निश्चित
20 NOV 2020 11:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोविड – 19 च्या लसीचे वितरण, वाटप आणि व्यवस्थापन याबाबतच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. लस विकसित करण्यासाठी संशोधन, शास्त्रज्ञ, अभ्यासक आणि औषध कंपन्यांनी घेतलेल्या कष्टाचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले आणि लसीचे संशोधन, विकास आणि उत्पादन सुलभ करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत असे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
भारतात पाच लसी विकासाच्या प्रगत अवस्थेत आहेत, त्यापैकी 4 या टप्पा II / III मध्ये आहेत आणि एक लस I / II या टप्प्यात आहे. बांग्लादेश, म्यानमार, कतार, भूतान, स्वित्झर्लंड, बाहरिन, ऑस्ट्रिया आणि दक्षिण कोरिया आदी देशांनी भारतातून तयार होणाऱ्या लसीला विकसित करणे आणि त्यांचा वापर करणे यासंदर्भातील सहकार्यासाठी उत्सुकता दर्शविली आहे.
प्रथम उपलब्ध होणाऱ्या लसीचे प्रशासकीकरण, करण्याच्या उद्देशांर आरोग्य कर्मचाचाऱ्यांची आणि अग्रभागी असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची माहिती संकलन, कोल्डचेनमध्ये वाढ करणे आणि सिरिंज, सुया इत्यादींची खरेदी करणे प्रगतीपथावर आहे.
लसीकरण पुरवठा साखळी सुधारित केली जात आहे. लसीकरण उपक्रमाच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमामध्ये आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये वैद्यकीय आणि नर्सिंगचे विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षक देखील सहभागी होणार आहेत. प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या तत्त्वानुसार प्रत्येक व्यक्ती आणि प्रत्येक ठिकाणापर्यंत ही लस पोहोचेल, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर काळजीपूर्वक पावले टाकली जात आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व नामांकित राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि नियामकांना एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत जेणेकरून भारतीय संशोधन आणि उत्पादनातील सर्वोच्च जागतिक मानकांचे काटेकोर पालन केले जाईल.
कोविड–19 साठी असलेल्या नॅशनल एक्स्पर्ट ग्रुप ऑन व्हॅक्सिन अडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (NEGVAC) (लसीच्या व्यवस्थापनाचा राष्ट्रीय पारंगत समूह) हे पहिल्या टप्प्यातील प्राधान्य क्रमात असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींपर्यंत लसीचा अंमलबजावणीचा वेग वाढविण्यासंदर्भात राज्य सरकारे आणि सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांशी सल्लामलत करीत आहे.
लसीच्या व्यवस्थापन आणि वितरणासाठी असलेले डिजिटल व्यासपीठ सज्ज आहे आणि राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवरील भागधारकांसह असलेल्या भागीदारीमध्ये याच्या चाचण्या केल्या जात आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपत्कालीन वापराच्या अधिकृततेच्या आणि औषधांच्या निर्मिती व खरेदीसाठीच्या पैलूंचा आढावा घेतला. राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय लसीवरील या टप्प्यातील तिसऱ्या चाचणीचा निकाल येताच आपले स्वतंत्र नियामक लसीच्या वापरण्याच्या अधिकृततेनुसार या गोष्टींचे वेगवान आणि कठोरपणे परीक्षण करतील.
कोविड–19 च्या लसीचे संशोधन आणि विकास यासाठी कोविड सुरक्षा मोहीम अंतर्गत पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी सरकारने 900 कोटींचे अर्थसहाय्य पुरविले आहे.
लसीकरण मोहिमेची लवकर अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी वेगवान नियामक मंजुरी आणि वेळेवर खरेदीसाठी कालबद्ध योजना तयार करावी, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले आहेत.
लसीच्या विकासाच्या सर्व प्रयत्नांची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. मास्क वापरणे, सुरक्षित अंतर ठेवणे आणि स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करणे यासारख्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांमध्ये कोणतीही शिथीलता आणून चालणार नसल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य सचिव, मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव, निति आयोग (आरोग्य) सदस्य, प्रमुख शास्त्रीय सल्लागार, आरोग्य सचिव, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक, पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे अधिकारी आणि भारत सरकारच्या संबंधित विभागांचे सचिव या बैठकीस उपस्थित होते.