Prime Minister's Office
PM Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed preparedness of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration
Data base, cold chain augmentation and transportation mechanism being readied.
Digital platform for vaccine delivery and monitoring has been prepared and tested in consultation with all the stakeholders.
Priority groups for Covid-19 vaccination like Health Workers, Frontline workers and other vulnerable groups being identified.
20 NOV 2020 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the preparedness of Covid-19 vaccine delivery, distribution and administration. Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of innovators, scientists, academicians and pharma-companies in their efforts to develop vaccines and has directed that every effort should be made to facilitate the research, development and manufacturing of the vaccine.
Five vaccines are in advanced stages of development in India, out of which 4 are in Phase II/III and one is in Phase-I/II. Countries such as Bangladesh, Myanmar, Qatar, Bhutan, Switzerland, Bahrain, Austria and South Korea – have shown keen interest in partnering for vaccine development of Indian vaccines and use thereof.
In an effort to administer the vaccine at the first available opportunity, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes, needles, etc. are in advanced stages of preparation.
The vaccination supply chain is being enhanced and non-vaccine supplies are being escalated. Medical and nursing students and faculty will be involved in training and implementation of the vaccination programme. Every step is being steadily put in place to ensure that vaccines reach every location and person according to the prioritisation principles.
The Prime Minister has directed to work in collaboration with all reputed national and international institutions and regulators to ensure the rigour and highest global standards in Indian research and manufacturing.
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for Covid-19 (NEGVAC) in consultation with State Governments and all relevant stakeholders have accelerated the implementation of vaccination of priority groups in first phase.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution is prepared and test runs underway in partnership with the State and District Level stakeholders.
The Prime Minister reviewed the aspects of emergency use authorisation and for manufacture and procurement of medicine. As the results of these Phase III trials from national and international vaccine arrive, our robust and independent regulators will speedily and rigorously examine these for according authorisation for use.
The Government has provided assistance of Rs 900 crore under Covid Suraksha Mission to support Research & Development of Covid-19 vaccination.
The Prime Minister directed that a time-bound plan be laid out for speedy regulatory clearances and timely procurement for early rollout of the vaccination drive.
The Prime Minister appreciated comprehensive efforts at vaccine development. He also emphasised that given the persisting pandemic scenario there is no place for any relaxation in preventive measures such as wearing masks, keeping distance and ensuring hygiene.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Advisor, Secretary Health, DG ICMR, officers of PMO, and Secretaries of related Departments of Government of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কোভিড-১৯ টিকার বিতরণ, বন্টন ও টিকাদানের প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
20 NOV 2020 10:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কোভিড-১৯ টিকার বিতরণ, বন্টন ও টিকাদানের প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। টিকা তৈরির উদ্যোগের জন্য তিনি উদ্ভাবক, বিজ্ঞানী, শিক্ষাবীদ ও ওষুধ কোম্পানীগুলির প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন টিকার গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং তৈরির কাজে যাতে সব রকমের সহযোগিতা করা হয়।
ভারতে ৫টি টিকা উদ্ভাবনের চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে চারটি টিকা দ্বিতীয়/তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে এবং একটি টিকা প্রথম/দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বাংলাদেশ, মায়ানমার, কাতার, ভুটান, সুইজারল্যান্ড, বাহরিন, অস্ট্রিয়া ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া ভারতের টিকা উদ্ভাবনের ও ব্যবহারের অংশীদার হতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে।
টিকা উদ্ভাবনের পর প্রথমে কাদের এই টিকা দেওয়া হবে সে নিয়ে তথ্য ভান্ডার তৈরি এবং এ কাজে প্রথম সারির কর্মচারি, কোল্ড চেনের ব্যবস্থা করা, সিরিঞ্জ, সূচ ইত্যাদি সংগ্রহ করার বিষয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
টিকা সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি এবং টিকার সঙ্গে অন্যান্য আনুষঙ্গিক জিনিসের ব্যবস্থা করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডাক্তারি এবং নার্সিং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা, এই পাঠক্রমগুলির শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত হবেন। টিকা যাতে প্রতিটি জায়গায় পৌঁছে যায় এবং গুরুত্ব অনুসারে প্রত্যেকে যাতে টিকা পান সেদিকে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিখ্যাত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে এ বিষয়ে কাজ করার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন এবং ভারতে টিকা নিয়ে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সর্বোচ্চ মানের হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে বলেছেন।
ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপ অন ভ্যাকসিন অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেশন ফর কোভিড-১৯ (এনইজিভিএসি), রাজ্য সরকার এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে প্রথম পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের বিষয়টি বাস্তবায়িত করবে।
টিকাকরণের সময় টিকাদান এবং টিকা বন্টনের জন্য ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও জেলা স্তরে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে এই নিয়ে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে নানান প্রক্রিয়ার বাস্তবায়নের ওপর কাজ চলছে।
ওষুধের উৎপাদন এবং সেগুলি জরুরি ভিত্তিতে সংগ্রহের বিষয় নিয়েও প্রধানমন্ত্রী বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তৃতীয় স্তরে বিভিন্ন জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক টিকার উদ্ভাবন পৌঁছানোয় আমাদের বৃহৎ ও স্বাধীন নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থাগুলিকে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে টিকার বিষয়ে মান্যতা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
সরকার কোভিড সুরক্ষা মিশনের আওতায় ৯০০ কোটি টাকার অর্থ সাহায্যের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই টাকা কোভিড-১৯এর টিকার গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়ামক সংস্থাগুলি থেকে যাতে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে প্রয়োজনীয় ছাড় পাওয়া যায় এবং টিকাকরণের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা যায়, তার জন্য সময়ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী টিকা উদ্ভাবনে সর্বাঙ্গীন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি মাস্ক পরা, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলার মতো রোগ প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়গুলিতে এই মহামারীর সময় যাতে কোন শৈথিল্য দেখা না যায় সে বিষয়ে জোর দিয়েছেন।
এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রধান সচিব, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য, মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা এবং বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।