Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s statement at the virtual launch of RuPay card phase two in Bhutan
20 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Lyonchhen Dr. Lotay Tshering, all distinguished guests from Bhutan and India,
Namaskar!
Like all Indians, I also have a special love and relationship for Bhutan, and whenever I meet you, there is a feeling of a special belonging!
The unique relations between India and Bhutan and our special friendship are not only invaluable to both nations, but also an unmatched example for the world.
My visit to Bhutan last year is full of many memories. In a way, it was a very memorable journey in itself due to new events, new excitement and new enthusiasm every minute. We took important initiatives to include new areas such as digital, space and emerging technologies in our cooperation.
In the 21st century, these will be new sources of connectivity between the two countries, and especially for our younger generations. During my visit to Bhutan, we started the first phase of the RuPay Card project between the two countries.
This facilitated payment by Indian nationals to Bhutan from the cards issued by Indian banks. I am happy to know that there have been 11,000 successful RuPay transactions in Bhutan so far. This figure would have been much higher had there been no Covid-19 pandemic.
Today we are launching the second phase of this ambitious project. And with this we welcome Bhutan as a full partner in the RuPay network. I commend all the Bhutanese and Indian officials who have worked hard for this achievement.
From today onwards, cardholders of RuPay cards issued by the Bhutan National Bank will be able to use over one lakh ATMs and over 20 lakh Points of Sale terminals in India. I am confident that Bhutanese travelers will find it very convenient in education, health, pilgrimage or tourism in India.
It will also help in increasing digital transactions in Bhutan. The increase in digital transactions in India in the last few years has transformed the lives of millions of people.
Excellencies, Friends,
Space sector is another very important area for strengthening connectivity between us. India has always used space technology to meet the purpose of development. India and Bhutan share this objective.
Last year, I inaugurated the Ground Earth Station for the use of the South Asia Satellite in Bhutan. I am happy that with the help of this station, Bhutan is able to make more effective use of South Asia Satellite for broadcasting and disaster management.
Yesterday, we signed a framework document aimed at enhancing cooperation in peaceful uses of outer space. This will pave the way for cooperation between various institutions of the two countries.
India has recently opened up its space sector to private enterprise; it is a huge reform. This will promote capacity, innovation and skills.
I am particularly happy that work is progressing at a fast pace at ISRO to send the Bhutan satellite to space.
For this, four promising young space engineers from Bhutan will visit ISRO in December. I also extend many greetings to the four youngsters. I know that his Majesty the King of Bhutan has a deep desire to use space technology in the development of his country and he encourages it also and he has a vision of his own.
India will always be ready to share its experience and its facilities to realize his vision. Similarly, we also support the objective of building an ICT-enabled knowledge-based society in Bhutan. I heartily welcome the agreement with BSNL to provide the third international internet gateway to Bhutan.
Excellencies, Friends,
It would have been good if we could meet personally and celebrate this occasion. But it is not possible due to corona.
But, on the other hand, in a way, it is also appropriate that we are celebrating these initiatives in the field of technology with the help of technology!
I acknowledge the patience and discipline shown by the people and government of Bhutan in dealing with the crisis of COVID. I, on behalf of the 130 crore people of India, wish you all good health and success.
I want to assure you that in this difficult time, we stand with Bhutan, and your needs will always be the highest priority for us.
Once again, thank you all very much! Wishing the Royal Family the best health
Tashi Delek!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भूटान में RuPayकार्ड चरण II के शुभारंभ के लिए वर्चुअल समारोह में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
20 NOV 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency ल्योनछेन डॉ. लोटे शेरिंग,
भूटान और भारत से जुड़े सभी विशिष्ठ अतिथिगण,
नमस्कार!
सभी भारतीयों की तरह, मेरे मन में भी भूटान के लिए विशेष प्यार और मित्रता है, और इसलिए जब भी आप से मिलता हूँ, एक ख़ास अपनेपन की अनुभूति होती है!
भारत और भूटान के विशिष्ट संबंध, हमारी विशेष मित्रता, न सिर्फ दोनों राष्ट्रों के लिए अमूल्य हैं, बल्कि विश्व के लिए एक बेजोड़ उदारहण भी है।
पिछले वर्ष मेरी भूटान यात्रा अनेक स्मृतियों से भरी पड़ी है । एक प्रकार से एक एक मिनट कोई न कोई नयी घटना नया उमंग नया उत्साह वो यात्रा अपने आप में बहुत ही यादगार थी। हमने अपने सहयोग में डिजिटल, अंतरिक्ष और emerging technologies जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहल ली थी।
21वीं सदी में दोनों देशों के बीच, और विशेषकर हमारी युवा पीढ़ियों के लिए, ये कनेक्टीविटी के नए सूत्र होंगे। मेरी भूटान यात्रा के दौरान हमने दोनों देशों के बीच RuPay Card परियोजना के पहले चरण की शुरुआत करी थी।
इससे भारतीय नागरिकों को भारतीय बैंकों द्वारा जारी किए गए cards से भूटान में भुगतान करने की सुविधा मिली थी। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी है कि भूटान में अब तक 11,000 सफल RuPayट्रांजेक्शन हो चुके हैं। अगर कोविड-19 महामारी न होती तो यह आंकड़ा अवश्य ही इससे भी बहुत अधिक होता।
आज हम इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना का दूसरा चरण शुरू कर रहे हैं। और इसके साथ हम RuRay network में भूटान का एक full partner के तौर पर स्वागत करते हैं। इस उपलब्धि के लिए जिन भूटानी और भारतीय अधिकारियों ने परिश्रम किया है, मैं उन सभी का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
आज के बाद भूटान नेशनल बैंक द्वारा जारी किए गए RuPay cards के कार्डधारक भारत में 1 लाख से अधिक एटीएम और 20 लाख से अधिक Points of Sale टर्मिनल की सुविधा उपयोग कर पाएंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि इससे भूटान के यात्रियों को भारत में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, तीर्थ यात्रा या फिर पर्यटन में बहुत सहूलियत रहेगी।
इससे भूटान में डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन में बढ़ोतरी से करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव आया है।
Excellencies, Friends,
Space sector हमारे बीच कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्त्वपूर्ण एक दूसरा क्षेत्र है। भारत ने स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग सदैव विकास के उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए किया है। भारत और भूटान इस उद्देश्य को साझा करते हैं।
पिछले वर्ष मैंने भूटान में साउथ एशिया सैटेलाइट के उपयोग के लिए ग्राउंड अर्थ स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया था। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस स्टेशन की मदद से भूटान broadcasting और disaster management के लिए साउथ एशिया satellite का और प्रभावी उपयोग कर पा रहा है।
कल हमने peaceful uses of outer space में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक फ्रेमवर्क दस्तावेज पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इससे दोनों देशों की विभिन्न संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
भारत ने हाल ही में अपने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को private enterprise के लिए खोला है, बहुत बड़ा रिफार्म किया है । इससे capacity, innovation और skills को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मुझे इस बात की विशेष खुशी है कि अगले साल इसरो द्वारा भूटान की सैटेलाइट को अंतरिक्ष भेजने के लिए काम तेजी से चल रहा है।
इसके लिए भूटान के चार होनहार युवा space engineers दिसंबर में इसरो जाएंगे। मैं चारों नौजवानों को अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूं। मैं जानता हूँ कि His Majesty भूटान नरेश अपने देश के विकास में space technology का उपयोग बढ़ाना मन से और काफी इक्छा भी रखते हैं और उसको प्रोत्साहन भी देते हैं और उनका अपना एक vision है ।
उनके इस vision को साकार करने के लिए भारत अपना अनुभव और अपनी सुविधाएँ साझा करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार रहेगा। इसी तरह भूटान में एक ICT-enabled knowledge-based society इसका निर्माण करने के उद्देश्य का भी हम समर्थन करते हैं। मैं भूटान के लिए थर्ड इंटरनेशनल इंटरनेट गेटवे उपलब्ध कराने हेतु बीएसएनएल के साथ agreement का ह्रदय से स्वागत करता हूं।
Excellencies, Friends,
वैसे तो अच्छा होता अगर हम इस ख़ुशी के अवसर पर व्यक्तिगत तौर मिल कर के साथ में मिल कर के एक समारोह के समस्वरूप में इस अवसर को मना पाते। लेकिन कोरोना के कारण वो संभव नहीं हो पा रहा है।
लेकिन दूसरी तरफ देखें तो एक तरह से यह उचित भी है कि technology के क्षेत्र में इन initiatives का उल्लास भी हम technology की ही मदद से मना रहे हैं!
भूटान की जनता और सरकार ने COVID के संकट से निपटने में जो धैर्य और अनुशासन दिखाया है, मैं उसका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ। और आप सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और सफलता की मेरी तरफ से , एक सौ तीस करोड़ हिंदुस्तान वासियों की तरफ से, मैं आप सब के लिए उत्तम स्वास्थ्य और सफलता की कामना करता हूँ।
मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूँ कि इस कठिन समय में हम भूटान के साथ खड़े हैं, और आपकी आवश्यकताएं हमारे लिए सदैव उच्चतम प्राथमिकता रहेंगी।
आप सब का फिर से एक बार बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद! Royal Family के उत्तम स्वास्थ्य की कामना करते हुए
ताशी देलक!