ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੀ 8ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
19 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 8ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2,600 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ/ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ’45 ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੋਨੋਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲਾਈਨ ਸੋਲਰ ਫ਼ੋਟੋ ਵੋਲਟੇਅਕ ਪੈਨਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਔਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ’ਚ ‘ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ – ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ,’ ‘ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend the 8th Convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar on 21st November
19 NOV 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the 8th convocation of Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University on 21st November at 11:00 AM via video conferencing. At this convocation, about 2600 students would be getting their respective Degree/Diploma.
During the convocation, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of ‘45 MW Production Plant of Monocrystalline Solar Photo Voltaic Panel’ and ‘Centre of Excellence on Water Technology’. The convocation will also witness the Prime Minister inaugurating ‘Innovation and Incubation Centre – Technology Business Incubation’, ‘Translational Research Centre’ and ‘Sports Complex’ at the Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University.