صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چھٹھ پوجا کی ماقبل شام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارک باد
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /نومبر 2020 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے چھٹھ پوجا کی ماقبل شام شہریوں کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے ایک پیغام میں کہا ہے ’’عقیدت کے مقدس تہوار، چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر، میں ملک اور بیرون ملک آباد سبھی اہل وطن کو دلی مبارک باد دیتا ہوں اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
چھٹھ پوجا میں سورج کی پرستش کے ساتھ ہی ندیوں، تالابوں اور سبھی آبی وسائل کی پوجا کے توسط سے قدرت کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت اور احسان مندی کا اظہار کرنے کی روایت رہی ہے۔
آئیے، چھٹھ پوجا کے مبارک موقع پر قدرت اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا عہد کریں اور کووڈ-19 کی وبا کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے اس تہوار کو منائیں۔ میری دعا ہے کہ’چھٹھ میّا‘ سبھی اہل وطن کو اچھی صحت اور خوش حالی کا آشیرواد دیں۔‘‘

President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi