రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఛాత్‌ పూజ సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛాత్‌ పూజ సందర్భంగా, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ భారతీయులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ సందేశమిచ్చారు.
"దేశంలో, విదేశాల్లో నివశిస్తున్న భారతీయులందరికీ పవిత్రమైన ఛాత్‌ పూజ పండుగ సందర్భంగా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. సూర్య భగవానుడికి వందనాలు సమర్పించడం ఛాత్‌ పూజ సంప్రదాయం. నదులు, చెరువులు, ఇతర జల వనరులకు పూజలు చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రకృతి మాతకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలపడం కూడా పూజలో భాగం. శుభకరమైన ఛాత్‌ పూజ సందర్భంగా ప్రకృతిని, పర్యావరణాన్ని సంరక్షించడానికి, కొవిడ్‌ను మదిలో ఉంచుకుని వేడుకలు జరుపుకోవడానికి మనమంతా సంకల్పిద్దాం. ఈ పండుగ అందరికీ మంచి ఆరోగ్యాన్ని, అభివృద్ధిని అందించాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నా"
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.

President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi