President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਮਹਾਪਰਵ, ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜ ਉਪਾਸਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਾਧਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਓ, ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਮਨਾਈਏ। ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਛਠ ਮਈਆ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ