President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
छटपूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
19 NOV 2020 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी छटपूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येनिमित्त जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
“छटपूजेच्या पवित्र सणांनिमित्त, मी भारत आणि परदेशात असलेल्या सर्व भारतीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देतो
छटपूजेला सूर्यदेवाची पूजा-अर्चना करण्याची पद्धत आहे. तसेच नद्या, समुद्र, तलाव अशा जलाशयांमध्ये अर्घ्य अर्पण करुन निसर्ग देवतेप्रती यानिमित्त कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली जाते.
छटपूजेच्या या पवित्र उत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने आपण सर्वजण निसर्ग आणि पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्याचा निश्चय करुया तसेच कोविडचा संसर्ग होणार नाही, याची काळजी घेऊन हा उत्सव साजरा करुया. ‘छट माता’ सर्व नागरिकांना आरोग्य आणि समृद्धीचे वरदान देवो, हीच प्रार्थना!” असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.