President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சாத் பூஜாவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
சாத் பூஜாவை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"சாத் பூஜா புனிதப் பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் வாழும் அனைத்து சக மக்களுக்கும் எனது மனப்பூர்வமான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சாத் பூஜா அன்று சூரியக் கடவுளை வழிபடும் பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது. மேலும் ஆறுகள், குளங்கள் போன்ற நீர் ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தி இயற்கை அன்னைக்கும் மக்கள் நன்றி கூறி வணங்குவர்.
சாத் பூஜா புனிதப் பண்டிகை அன்று, இயற்கையையும், சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் பாதுகாக்கவும், கொவிட்-19 பரவலை மனதில் கொண்டு கொண்டாடவும் நாம் உறுதி ஏற்போம். சாத் பூஜா அனைத்து மக்களையும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் வளங்களோடு ஆசீர்வதிக்கட்டும்," என்று தனது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.