राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने छठ पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपि ने अपने संदेश में कहा आस्था के पावन महापर्व, छठ पूजा के अवसर पर मैं देश और विदेश में बसे सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
छठ पूजा में सूर्य-उपासना के साथ ही नदियों, तालाबों और सभी जल स्त्रोतों की आराधना के माध्यम से प्रकृति के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा और कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने की परंपरा रही है।
आइए, छठ पूजा के शुभ अवसर पर प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण का संकल्प लें तथा कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्व मनाएं। मेरी कामना है कि इस वर्ष छठ मैया सभी देशवासियों को आरोग्य और समृद्धि का आशीर्वाद प्रदान करें।

President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on The Eve of Chhath Puja
19 NOV 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Chhath Puja.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the holy festival of 'Chhath Puja', I extend my heartiest greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
On Chhath Puja, there has been a tradition of people worshipping son God and also offering reverence & gratitude to Mother Nature by veneration of rivers, ponds and other sources of water.
On the auspicious occasion of Chhath Puja, let us resolve to preserve nature and environment and celebrate the festival keeping in mind the spread of Covid-19 epidemic. May 'Chhath Maiya' bless all the citizens with good health and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi