Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to be conferred with Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award
19 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award at a virtual ceremony on 21st November, 2020.
This award will be another in the list of many other national and international awards and honours conferred to the Minister for writing, poetry and other literary works. Shri Pokhriyal has earlier received several awards in the field of literature and administration including Sahitya Bharati Award by the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sahitya Gaurav Samman by Former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Bharat Gaurav Samman, Good Governance Award by Dubai Government, outstanding Achievement Award by Global Organization of Person of Indian Origin by Mauritius, awarded in Ukraine in the area of environmental protection, among others. Shri Nishank is also honoured with "Himal Gaurav Samman" by Nepal.
The German version ‘nureinWunsch” of Shri Nishank's story collection ‘Just a Desire’, is published in Afro Asian Institute, Hamburg. His 'Sparsh Ganga' initiative was included in Mauritius school curriculum. He is actively associated with various Social activities such as unique drive of `Swaran Ganga. Shri Pokhriyal has also organised Cultural Programmes worldwide as a Minister of Culture in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Pokhriyal has an honorary doctoral degree, D.Litt in the field of literature by Graphic Era, Deemed to be University, Uttarakhand.
Shri Pokhriyal has penned more than 75 books on wide ranging issues, which have also been translated into many national and foreign languages. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister has steered the National Education Policy through different processes, which has received worldwide acclaim.
Vatayan International Awards given by the Vatayan-UK organization in London, honours poets, writers and artists for their exemplary work in their respective fields. Earlier manyeminent personalities like Prasoon Joshi, Javed Akhtar have been awarded the Vatayan Awards for their literary contribution.
Vatayan-UK Samman willbe held virtually on 21 November at 8.30 pm IST. Dr. Amish Tripathi, renowned writer and director of the Nehru Center, London will be the special guest on the occasion. Mira Kaushik, Chairman Vatayan, Kavi Anil Sharma Joshi, Vice Chairman Central Hindi Board, Agra and Aditi Maheshwari, Executive Director Vani Prakashan will also be present on the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ को वातायन लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
19 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ को 21 नवंबर, 2020 को एक वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वातायन लाइफ टाइम अचीवमेंट अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
लेखन, काव्य और अन्य साहित्यिक कार्यों के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री को अब तक प्राप्त हुए अनेक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों की सूची में यह एक नया सम्मान भी जुड़ जाएगा। श्री पोखरियाल को इससे पहले साहित्य और प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है, जिसमें तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा प्रदान किया गया साहित्य भारती पुरस्कार, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा दिया गया साहित्य गौरव सम्मान, गुड गवर्नेंस के लिए दुबई सरकार द्वारा दिया गया सम्मान, मॉरीशस द्वारा भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति को उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि सम्मान और पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में यूक्रेन द्वारा दिया गया सम्मान अन्य पुरस्कारों और सम्मानों की सूची में से हैं। श्री निशंक को नेपाल ने ‘हिमल गौरव सम्मान’ से सम्मानित किया है।
श्री निशंक के कहानी संग्रह ‘जस्ट ए डिज़ायर’ का जर्मन भाषा में हैम्बर्ग स्थित अफ़्रो-एशियन संस्थान द्वारा अनुवाद और प्रकाशन किया गया। उनकी ‘स्पर्श गंगा’ पहल को मॉरीशस के स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में सम्मिलित किया गया। वह ‘स्वर्ण गंगा’ जैसे विशेष अभियानों और अन्य सामाजिक कार्यों में सक्रियता से भाग लेते रहे हैं। श्री पोखरियाल ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में संस्कृति मंत्री रहते हुए विश्व के विभिन्न भागों में अनेक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कराया।
उत्तराखंड के डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय ‘ग्राफिक एरा’ ने श्री पोखरियाल को साहित्य के क्षेत्र में डी लिट की मानद उपाधि प्रदान की है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने विभिन्न मुद्दों पर 75 से अधिक पुस्तकों की रचना की है, जिनका भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ-साथ कई विदेश भाषाओं में भी अनुवाद किया जा चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं के पालन के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू किया, जिसे दुनियाभर से सराहना मिली।
वातायन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, लंदन के वातायन-यूके संगठन द्वारा दिया जाता है। कवियों, लेखकों और कलाकारों को उनके क्षेत्र में किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्यों के लिए यह सम्मान प्रदान किया जाता है। इससे पहले यह सम्मान प्रसून जोशी और जावेद अख्तर जैसे जाने-माने व्यक्तियों को उनके साहित्यिक योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।
वातायन-यूके सम्मान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से 21 नवंबर, 2020 को भारतीय समयानुसार शाम 8:30 पर किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर सुप्रसिद्ध लेखक और नेहरू केंद्र, लंदन के निदेशक डॉ. अमीष त्रिपाठी विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। इस अवसर पर वातायन की अध्यक्ष मीरा कौशिक, केंद्रीय हिन्दी बोर्ड, आगरा के उपाध्यक्ष कवि अनिल शर्मा जोशी और वाणी प्रकाशन की कार्यकारी निदेशक अदिति माहेश्वरी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।