Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to be conferred with Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award
19 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ will be conferred with the Vatayan Lifetime Achievement Award at a virtual ceremony on 21st November, 2020.
This award will be another in the list of many other national and international awards and honours conferred to the Minister for writing, poetry and other literary works. Shri Pokhriyal has earlier received several awards in the field of literature and administration including Sahitya Bharati Award by the then Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sahitya Gaurav Samman by Former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, Bharat Gaurav Samman, Good Governance Award by Dubai Government, outstanding Achievement Award by Global Organization of Person of Indian Origin by Mauritius, awarded in Ukraine in the area of environmental protection, among others. Shri Nishank is also honoured with "Himal Gaurav Samman" by Nepal.
The German version ‘nureinWunsch” of Shri Nishank's story collection ‘Just a Desire’, is published in Afro Asian Institute, Hamburg. His 'Sparsh Ganga' initiative was included in Mauritius school curriculum. He is actively associated with various Social activities such as unique drive of `Swaran Ganga. Shri Pokhriyal has also organised Cultural Programmes worldwide as a Minister of Culture in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Pokhriyal has an honorary doctoral degree, D.Litt in the field of literature by Graphic Era, Deemed to be University, Uttarakhand.
Shri Pokhriyal has penned more than 75 books on wide ranging issues, which have also been translated into many national and foreign languages. Under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister has steered the National Education Policy through different processes, which has received worldwide acclaim.
Vatayan International Awards given by the Vatayan-UK organization in London, honours poets, writers and artists for their exemplary work in their respective fields. Earlier manyeminent personalities like Prasoon Joshi, Javed Akhtar have been awarded the Vatayan Awards for their literary contribution.
Vatayan-UK Samman willbe held virtually on 21 November at 8.30 pm IST. Dr. Amish Tripathi, renowned writer and director of the Nehru Center, London will be the special guest on the occasion. Mira Kaushik, Chairman Vatayan, Kavi Anil Sharma Joshi, Vice Chairman Central Hindi Board, Agra and Aditi Maheshwari, Executive Director Vani Prakashan will also be present on the occasion.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ کو واٹاین لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا
19 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /نومبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ کو 21 نومبر 2020 کو ورچول طریقے سے منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں واٹاین لائف ٹائم ایچومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔
تصنیف، شاعری اور دیگر ادبی کاموں کے لئے مرکزی وزیر کو اب تک حاصل ہوئے متعدد قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ کی فہرست میں یہ ایک نیا اعزاز بھی جڑ جائے گا۔ جناب پوکھریال کو اس سے قبل ادب اور انتظامیہ کے شعبے میں متعدد ایوارڈ سے نوازا جاچکا ہے، جس میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ذریعے دیا گیا ساہتیہ بھارتی ایوارڈ، سابق صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کے ذریعے دیا گیا ساہتیہ گورو سمان، اچھی حکمرانی کے لئے دبئی کی حکومت کے ذریعے دیا گیا گڈ گورنینس ایوارڈ، موریشس کے ذریعے بھارت نژاد شخص کو دیا جانے والا غیرمعمولی حصول یابی ایوارڈ اور ماحولیات کے شعبے میں یوکرین کے ذریعے دیا گیا ایوارڈ ، دیگر ایوارڈ اور اعزازات کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ جناب نشنک کو نیپال میں ’’ہمل گورو سمان‘‘ سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
جناب نشنک کے کہانی کے مجموعے ’جسٹ اے ڈیزائر‘ کا جرمن زبا ن میں ہیمبرگ واقع ایفرو – ایشین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے ترجمہ کراکر شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی ’اسپرش گنگا‘ پہل کو موریشس کے اسکولی نصاب میں شامل کیا گیا۔ وہ ’سورن گنگا‘ جیسی مخصوص مہمات اور دیگر سماجی کاموں میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیتے رہے ہیں۔ جناب پوکھریال نے اترپردیش حکومت میں ثقافت کے وزیر رہتے ہوئے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں متعدد ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرایا۔
اتراکھنڈ کی ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی ’گرافک ایرا‘ نے جناب پوکھریال کو ادب کے میدان میں ڈی لٹ کی اعزازی ڈگری دی ہے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مختلف موضوعات پر 75 سے زیادہ کتابیں لکھی ہیں، جن کا بھارتی زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی غیرملکی زبانوں میں بھی ترجمہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف طریقہ کار پر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو نافذ کیا، جسے دنیا بھر میں سراہا گیا۔
واٹاین بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ، لندن کے واٹاین –یوکے تنظیم کے ذریعے دیا جاتا ہے۔ شاعروں، مصنّفین اور فن کاروں کو ان کے شعبے میں کئے گئے قابل ذکر کاموں کے لئے یہ ایوارڈ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے قبل یہ ایوارڈ پرسون جوشی اور جاوید اختر جیسی معروف شخصیتوں کو ان کے ادبی تعاون کے لئے دیا جاچکا ہے۔
واٹاین- یوکے سمان پروگرام کا انعقاد ورچول طریقے سے 21 نومبر 2020 کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق شام 8:30 بجے کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر معروف مصنف اور نہرو سینٹر، لندن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر امیش ترپاٹھی مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر واٹاین کی چیئرمین میرا کوشک، سینٹرل ہندی بورڈ، آگرہ کے وائس چیئرمین کوی انل شرما جوشی اور وانی پرکاشن کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر آدیتی مہیشوری بھی موجود رہیں گے۔