அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சூப்பர் கணினி உலகத்திலேயே சிறந்ததாகத்தேர்வு
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சூப்பர் கணினியியல் இயக்கத்தின் (NSM) கீழ் முன்னேறிய கணினியியல் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தில் (C-DAC) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள உயர்திறன் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கணினியான பரம் சித்தி, உலகத்தின் மிகவும் சக்தி வாய்ந்த 500 பகிரப்படாத கணினி அமைப்புகளில் 63-வது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது.
2020 நவம்பர் 16 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள பட்டியலில் இவ்வாறு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னேறிய பொருட்கள், கணினி சார்ந்த வேதியியல் மற்றும் வானியற்பியல், மருந்து வடிவமைப்பு, தடுப்பு சுகாதார சேவை அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை இந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மும்பை, தில்லி, சென்னை, பாட்னா, கவுகாத்தி ஆகிய வெள்ள பாதிப்பு ஏற்படக்கூடிய நகரங்களில் உள்ள வெள்ள முன்னெச்சரிக்கை அமைப்புகளுக்கும் இது வலுவூட்டும். கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போரில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை இது துரிதப்படுத்தும்.
தேசிய நடுத்தர ரக வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம், இந்திய வெப்பமண்டல வானிலை நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு தொகுப்புகளுக்கு இந்த சூப்பர் கணினி அமைப்பு வரப்பிரசாதமாக அமையும்.
எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிசக்திக்கான புவி ஆய்வு, விமான வடிவமைப்பு படிப்புகள், கணினி இயற்பியல், கணிதப் பயன்பாடுகள், இணைய வழி கல்வி முறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் கூட இது உதவும்.
"உலகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய சூப்பர் கணினி உள்கட்டமைப்பு கொண்ட நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இன்று விளங்குகிறது. பரம் சித்தி, உலகத்தின் மிகவும் சக்தி வாய்ந்த கணினி அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாக இடம் பிடித்துள்ளது வரலாற்று சாதனையாகும்," என்று அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர், பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673715

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s AI supercomputer Param Siddhi 63rd among top 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world
18 NOV 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Param Siddhi, thehigh performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer established under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) at C-DAC has achieved global ranking of 63 in TOP 500 most powerful non-distributed computer systems in the world released on 16th November 2020.
The AI system will strengthen application development of packages in areas such as advanced materials, computational chemistry & astrophysics, and several packages being developed under the mission on platform for drug design and preventive health care system, flood forecasting package for flood prone metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Patna and Guwahati. This will accelerate R&D in war against COVID-19 through faster simulations, medical imaging, genome sequencing and forecasting and is a boon for Indian masses and for start-Ups and MSMEs in particular.
It is a boon for application developers and will help testing of weather forecasting packages by NCMRWF & IITM, geo-exploration packages for oil and gas recovery; packages for aero-design studies; computational physics and mathematical applications and even online courses for education.
The supercomputer with Rpeak of 5.267 Petaflops and 4.6 Petaflops Rmax (Sustained) was conceived by C-DAC and developed jointly withsupport of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) under NSM.
“It is a historical first. India today has one of the largest supercomputer infrastructures in the world and that is evidenced by the ranking that Param Siddhi-AI has received today,” said Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma.
“I truly believe that Param Siddhi-AI will go a long way in empowering our national academic and R&D institutions as well as industries and start-ups spread over the country networked on the national supercomputer grid over the National Knowledge Network (NKN)”, Prof. Sharma added.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out that with the infusion of Param Siddhi-AI, the scientific and technology community in the country will further be enabled and empowered to solve multidisciplinary grand challenges of healthcare, agriculture, education, energy, cybersecurity, space, AI applications, weather and climate modelling, urban planning to name a few.”
“This is a compelling piece of our journey in Atmanirbharta through Science Technology & Innovation,” he stressed.
Param Siddhi Supercomputer is built on theNVIDIA DGX SuperPOD reference architecture networking along with C-DAC’s indigenously developed HPC-AI engine, software frameworks and cloud platform and will help deep learning, visual computing, virtual reality, accelerated computing, as well as graphics virtualization.