சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படுவது குறித்த விளக்கம்
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்குவதில் கால தாமதம் ஏற்படுவதாகவும், இதனால் மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு இன்னல்களைச் சந்தித்து வருவதாகவும் சில செய்திகள் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளன.
இதன் உண்மைத் தன்மையை விளக்கும் வகையில், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, மாநில அரசுகள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள்/ பல்கலைக்கழக மானிய குழுக்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்தோ அல்லது நேரடியாகவோ பட்டியலினத்தவர்/ இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர்பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கியோர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளுக்கு ஏராளமான உதவித் தொகைகளை வழங்கி வருவதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றினால் யாருக்கும் சிரமம் ஏற்படாத வகையில் இந்த திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகளை இந்தத் துறை துரிதப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பட்டியலின மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் 'போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக்' உதவித்தொகையில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கில் 75 சதவிதம் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தேவைகளை உத்தேசித்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள 25 சதவீதம் விண்ணப்பதாரரின் தகுதி அறிந்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் இதர திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதியும் முறையாக முகமைகளிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருவதுடன், குறிப்பிட்ட அதிகாரிகளால் தினமும் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டும் வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673484

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Clarification of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment regarding Disbursement under its Scholarship Schemes
17 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Some news articles have mentioned that the pandemic Covid - 19 has increased disbursal delays under scholarship schemes and that the students are facing a lot of problems.
In order to clarify the factual status, it is informed that Department of Social Justice & Empowerment implements various scholarship schemes for the target groups like scheduled castes/ other backward classes, de-notified tribes, economically weaker sections in association with State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ University Grant Commission/directly.
The Department has rigorously followed with the implementing agencies so that the beneficiaries don’t face any burden especially during this crisis of COVID-19. Under the flagship scheme of Post Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes Students, the Department has already released 75% of central share by June, 2020 to all concerned States/UTs based on anticipated demand. Remaining release of 25% of the Central share has also been sanctioned on case to case basis.
All the implementing agencies have been asked to process expeditiously the scholarship applications so that students don’t face any hardship. In all other schemes of the Department, funds are being released to the implementing agencies on a regular basis and close monitoring with the concerned authoritiesis being done on a day-to-day basis.
Disbursement of fellowships to SC beneficiaries under the Scheme of National Fellowships for SCs is monitored by the Department on a monthly basis with the University Grants Commission (UGC) and other stakeholders. They have been directed by the Department of Social Justice to ensure timely disbursement of fellowships to the students under the scheme.