Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November at 11:00 AM via video conferencing.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit is scheduled from 19th to 21st November, 2020. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology & StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit will see participation of H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, Vice President of the Swiss Confederation and many other prominent international figures. Apart from them, thought leaders, industry captains, technocrats, researchers, innovators, investors, policy makers and educators from India and the world will also be participating in the summit.
This year, the theme of the summit is "Next is Now". The summit will deliberate on the key challenges emerging in the post-pandemic world with focus on the impact of prominent technologies and innovations in the domains of ‘Information Technology & Electronics’ and ‘Biotechnology’.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 19 નવેમ્બરના રોજ બેંગાલુરુ ટેક સમિટ, 2020નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19 નવેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 12.00 વાગે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે બેંગાલુરુ ટેક સમિટ, 2020નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
બેંગાલુરુ ટેક સમિટ 19થી 21 નવેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી યોજાશે. આ સમિટનું આયોજન, કર્ણાટક સરકારના ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી, બાયોટેક્નોલોજી અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ પર વિઝન ગ્રૂપ કર્ણાટક ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી સોસાયટી (કેઆઇટીએસ), સોફ્ટવેર ટેકનોલોજી પાર્ક્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એસટીપીઆઈ) અને એમએમ એક્ટિવસાયટેક કમ્યુનિકેશન સાથે કર્ણાટક સરકારે કર્યું છે.
બેંગાલુરુ ટેક સમિટમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી સ્કોટ્ટ મોરિસન, સ્વિસ કન્ફેડરેશનના વાઇસ પ્રેસિડન્ટ મહામહિમ શ્રી ગાય પાર્મેલિન, અન્ય પ્રસિદ્ધ મહાનુભાવો સામેલ થશે. તેમના ઉપરાંત ભારત અને દુનિયાના થોટ લીડર્સ, ઉદ્યોગના દિગ્ગજો, ટેકનોક્રેટ્સ, સંશોધકો, ઇનોવેટર્સ, રોકાણકારો, નીતિનિર્માતાઓ અને શિક્ષાવિદો પણ આ સમિટમાં સહભાગી થશે.
આ સમિટની ચાલુ વર્ષની થીમ “નેક્સ્ટ ઇઝ નાઉ” છે. એમાં રોગચાળા પછીની દુનિયામાં ઊભા થયેલા મુખ્ય પડકારો પર ચર્ચા થશે, જેમાં ‘ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી એન્ડ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ’ અને ‘બાયોટેકનોલોજી’ના ક્ષેત્રમાં જાણિતી ટેકનોલોજીઓ અને ઇનોવેશનની અસર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.