Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November at 11:00 AM via video conferencing.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit is scheduled from 19th to 21st November, 2020. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology & StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit will see participation of H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, Vice President of the Swiss Confederation and many other prominent international figures. Apart from them, thought leaders, industry captains, technocrats, researchers, innovators, investors, policy makers and educators from India and the world will also be participating in the summit.
This year, the theme of the summit is "Next is Now". The summit will deliberate on the key challenges emerging in the post-pandemic world with focus on the impact of prominent technologies and innovations in the domains of ‘Information Technology & Electronics’ and ‘Biotechnology’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19 नवम्‍बर को बेंगलुरु टेक समिट, 2020 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आगामी 19 नवम्‍बर को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बेंगलुरु टेक समिट, 2020 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
बेंगलुरु टेक समिट 19 से 21 नवम्‍बर, 2020 तक चलेगा। इस सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन कर्नाटक सरकार ने कर्नाटक नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सोसाइटी (केआईटीएस), कर्नाटक सरकार के इन्‍फॉर्मेशन टेक्‍नोलॉजी संबंधी विजन ग्रुप, बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी एंड स्‍टार्टअप, सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्‍नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और एम.एम. एक्टिव साइंस टेक कम्‍युनिकेशन्‍स के सहयोग से किया है।
बेंगलुरु टेक समिट में ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री स्‍कॉट मॉरिसन, स्विस कॉन्‍फेडरेशन के उपाध्‍यक्ष माननीय श्री गाई पार‍मेलिन और कई अन्‍य गणमान्‍य हस्तियां भाग लेंगी। इनके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में भारत तथा पूरे विश्‍व के अग्रणी विचारक, उद्योग जगत के अग्रिम पंक्ति के नायक, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, अनुसंधानकर्ता, नवोन्‍मेषक, निवेशक, नीति निर्माता तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र की महत्‍वपूर्ण हस्तियां भी शामिल होंगी।
इस वर्ष, इस सम्‍मेलन का मुख्‍य विषय ‘नेक्‍स्‍ट इज नाओ’ है। इसके तहत, महामारी के बाद के विश्‍व में उभरती मुख्‍य चुनौतियां और ‘सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स’ तथा बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेषी तकनीकों के प्रभाव पर मुख्‍य रूप से चर्चा होगी।