Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November at 11:00 AM via video conferencing.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit is scheduled from 19th to 21st November, 2020. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology & StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit will see participation of H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, Vice President of the Swiss Confederation and many other prominent international figures. Apart from them, thought leaders, industry captains, technocrats, researchers, innovators, investors, policy makers and educators from India and the world will also be participating in the summit.
This year, the theme of the summit is "Next is Now". The summit will deliberate on the key challenges emerging in the post-pandemic world with focus on the impact of prominent technologies and innovations in the domains of ‘Information Technology & Electronics’ and ‘Biotechnology’.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ, 2020 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12:00 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ, 2020’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ’ 19 ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ (ਕੇਆਈਟੀਐੱਸ), ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਔਨ ਇਨਫ਼ਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ਐੱਸਟੀਪੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਸਾਇੰਸ–ਟੈੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ, ਸਵਿੱਸ ਕਨਫ਼ੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਪ–ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਾਇ ਪਰਮੇਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਆਗੂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਪਤਾਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਸ, ਖੋਜਕਾਰ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ, ਨੀਤੀ–ਘਾੜੇ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਅਗਲਾ ਹੁਣ ਹੈ’ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ’ਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ’ਅਤੇ ‘ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ’ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।