Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Bengaluru Tech Summit, 2020 on 19th November at 11:00 AM via video conferencing.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit is scheduled from 19th to 21st November, 2020. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology & StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications.
The Bengaluru Tech Summit will see participation of H.E. Mr. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Guy Parmelin, Vice President of the Swiss Confederation and many other prominent international figures. Apart from them, thought leaders, industry captains, technocrats, researchers, innovators, investors, policy makers and educators from India and the world will also be participating in the summit.
This year, the theme of the summit is "Next is Now". The summit will deliberate on the key challenges emerging in the post-pandemic world with focus on the impact of prominent technologies and innovations in the domains of ‘Information Technology & Electronics’ and ‘Biotechnology’.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಟೆಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
17 NOV 2020 3:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಟೆಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ - 2020 ನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ಬೆಳ್ಳಿಗೆ 11:00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಟೆಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಿಂದ 21 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಕಿಟ್ಸ್), ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮದ ವಿಷನ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್, ಭಾರತ ಸಾಫ್ಟ್‌ವೇರ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ (ಎಸ್‌ಟಿಪಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎಂ ಆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಸೈ-ಟೆಕ್ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಷನ್ಸ್ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಟೆಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್, ಸ್ವಿಸ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೈ ಪಾರ್ಮೆಲಿನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞರು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯಕಾರರು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಸಹ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವಿಷಯ "ಮುಂದಿನದು ಈಗಲೇ" (Next is Now). ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಂತರ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ‘ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್’ ಹಾಗೂ ‘ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ’ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಚರ್ಚೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.