प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आज तीसरे वार्षिक ब्‍लूमबर्ग न्‍यू इकोनॉमी फोरम को संबोधित करेंगे
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारतीय समयानुसार आज शाम 6:30 बजे तीसरे वार्षिक ब्लू्मबर्ग न्यू इकोनॉमी फोरम की बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे।
ब्लू्मबर्ग न्यू इकोनॉमी फोरम की स्‍थापना श्री मिशेल ब्‍लूमबर्ग ने वर्ष 2018 में की थी। यह फोरम विश्‍व अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के ऐतिहासिक अंतरण के समय उसके सामने मौजूद गंभीर चुनौतियों के लिए कार्रवाई योग्‍य समाधान सुझाने के वास्‍ते वैश्विक समुदाय के नेताओं को विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है। फोरम की पहली उद्घाटन बैठक सिंगापुर में और दूसरी वार्षिक बैठक बीजिंग में हुई थी। इनमें वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था प्रबंधन, व्‍यापार एवं निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, पूंजी बाजार, शहरीकरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और समन्‍वय जैसे विषयों पर बातचीत हुई थी।
इस वर्ष वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौती का सामना कर रही है। अत: फोरम की बैठक में विचार-विमर्श अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपाय करने और भविष्‍य के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने पर केन्द्रित रहेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to address the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020
17 NOV 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver an address at the 3rd Annual Bloomberg New Economy Forum on 17th November 2020 at around 6:30 PM IST .
The Bloomberg New Economy Forum was established in 2018 by Mr. Michael Bloomberg. It seeks to build a community of leaders to engage in real conversations leading to actionable solutions about the critical challenges facing a world economy in the throes of a historic transition. The inaugural Forum was held in Singapore, and the second annual Forum was hosted in Beijing. These covered a range of topics, including global economic management, trade and investment, technology, urbanization, capital markets, climate change, and inclusion.
This year, as the world economy is grappling with the Covid-19 pandemic, the forum will witness discussions centered on refuelling the economy and charting a course for the future.