பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெய்சல்மீரில் விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் இடையே பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
14 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே, ஜெய்சல்மீர் விமானப்படை தளத்திற்கு வரும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பல முறை பெற்றுள்ளேன். ஆனால், பல தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இருந்ததால், என்னால் இங்கே தங்கியிருக்கவோ, யாருடனும் பேசவோ வாய்ப்பு கிட்டவில்லை. ஆனால், இன்று உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் தீபாவளியை பிரத்யேகமாகக் கொண்டாடும் வாய்ப்பு கிட்டியதை நான் பாக்கியமாகக் கருதுகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும், உங்களது குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் எனது தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, வீட்டுக்கு முன்பாக, வண்ணமயமான ரங்கோலிகளை வரைவது நமது பாரம்பரியமாகும். தீபாவளியன்று நாம் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளதைக் காட்டுவது இதன் ஐதீகம். வீடுகளுக்கு எப்படி வாசல் கதவுகள் உள்ளதோ, அதைப் போல, நமது நாட்டின் எல்லைகள் நாட்டுக்கு வாயில்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன. உங்களால்தான் நாடு முன்னேற்றமடைகிறது. நாட்டின் மகிழ்ச்சியும், வளர்ச்சியும் உங்களாலேயே நிலவுகின்றன. அதனால்தான், இன்று மக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் விளக்கேற்றி உங்களைப் பெருமைப்படுத்தும், உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றனர். நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் அந்த விளக்குகள் உங்களைப் பெருமைப்படுத்தும் விதமாகப் பிரகாசிக்கின்றன. நான் உங்களிடையே இந்த உணர்வுடன் உள்ளேன். உங்களது நாட்டுப்பற்று, ஒழுக்கம், கட்டுப்பாடு, நாட்டுக்காக உயிர்த் தியாகம் புரியும் விதம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக நான் தலைவணங்குகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, உலகில் இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கை நீங்கள் பார்த்தீர்களானால், அது, பொருளாதாரம், கலாச்சாரம், ராணுவம் என அனைத்து துறையிலும் வலுவடைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று, உலகம் முழுவதும், இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தி வருவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. உலகில், இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் திறமையும் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், உங்களது அதிகாரத்திற்காக வேகமாகவும், அதிக அளவிலும் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீங்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டவர்களாக இருக்கலாம். ஆனால், நீங்கள் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ராணுவ ஆற்றலைக் கட்டமைத்துள்ளீர்கள். யாராவது தீய நோக்கத்துடன் நம்மை அணுகினால், அவர்களுக்கு தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் ஆற்றலை நமது வீரர்கள் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதுவே நமது ராணுவத்தின் வலிமையாகும். உலகில் இந்திய ராணுவத்துக்கு ஒரு நம்பகத்தன்மை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று, உலகின் பல்வேறு ஆற்றல் மிக்க நாடுகளில், நமது ராணுவம் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. பயங்கரவாதத்துக்கு எதிராக போராடும் மூலோபாய உத்திகளில் நமது ராணுவம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. நமது ராணுவம், பயங்கரவாத புகலிடங்கள் மீது எங்கும், எந்த நேரத்திலும் தாக்கும் வல்லமையை உலகுக்கு காட்டியுள்ளது. உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும், அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய ராணுவப் படை ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய ராணுவம் எதிரிகளை அச்சுறுத்தும் திறனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. அதே சமயம், மற்றவர்களின் வாழ்வில், பேரிடர் காலங்களில் ஒளியேற்றும் விளக்காகவும் திகழ்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியர்களை வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பாக அழைத்து வருவதில், விமானப்படையும், கடற்படையும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி உள்ளன. கொரோனா உற்பத்தியான வூகானுக்கு செல்ல அனைவரும் அஞ்சிய போது, அங்கே தவித்துக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தியர்களை பத்திரமாக அழைத்து வர, விமானப்படை வீரர்கள் முன்வந்தனர். வேறு சில நாடுகள் தங்கள் நாட்டவரை அழைத்து வருவதைத் தவிர்த்து விட்ட நிலையில், இந்தியா தன் நாட்டவரை அங்கிருந்து அழைத்து வந்ததுடன், பல நாட்டவர்க்கும் விமானப்படை மூலம் உதவியது. சமுத்திர சேது திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இந்தியர்களை பத்திரமாக நமது கடற்படை அழைத்து வந்தது. நம் நாட்டு குடிமக்களுடன், மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரீசியஸ், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், குவைத், காங்கோ, தெற்கு சூடான் போன்ற பல நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் விமானப்படை உதவியுள்ளது. இந்த நெருக்கடியான சூழலில், தேவைப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நூற்றுக்கணக்கான டன் நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை விமானப்படையின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் விநியோகிக்க முடிந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா காலத்தில், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு படை உள்ளிட்ட முப்படைகளும், டிஆர்டிஓ, துணை ராணுவப்படையினரும் ஆற்றிய சேவை அளப்பரியது. போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் உபகரணங்கள், நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. ஆரம்பத்தில், முகக்கவசங்கள், பிபிஇ உபகரணங்கள், கிருமிநாசினிகள் ஆகியற்றுக்கு தட்டுப்பாடு நிலவியது. அப்போது நீங்கள் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு தேவையானவற்றை விநியோகித்தீர்கள். பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜன் போன்றவற்றை மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு அளித்து மகத்தான தொண்டை ஆற்றியுள்ளீர்கள். நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் கடும் புயல் பாதித்த போது, மக்களுக்கு உதவியுள்ளீர்கள். உங்களது மகத்தான சேவையைப் பாராட்டி, தீபாவளியான இன்று தங்கள் வீடுகளில் உங்களுக்காக விளக்கேற்றுகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, எந்த சூழ்நிலையிலும், உங்களது இயக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை, கொரோனாவால் தடுத்து நிறுத்த முடியாது என்பதை நீங்கள் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து நிரூபித்துள்ளீர்கள். விமானப்படை, கடற்படை, ராணுவம் என எந்தப் பிரிவாக இருந்தாலும், கொரோனாவால், தயார் நிலையை கைவிடவில்லை. கொரோனா காலத்திலும், ஜெய்சல்மீரிலும், நமது கடற்பகுதிகளிலும் ராணுவப் பயிற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடந்து வருகின்றன. கொரோனா காலத்தில் பல நாடுகள் ஸ்தம்பித்து விட்ட நிலையில், நீங்கள் வேகத்துடன் முன்னேற முடியும் என்பதை நிரூபித்துள்ளீர்கள். இந்தத் தொற்று காலத்திலும், நவீன ஆயுதங்கள், உபகரணங்கள் விநியோகம் வேகமாக நடந்து வருகிறது. இந்த காலத்தில்தான், எட்டு ரபேல் போர் விமானங்கள் நமது நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு வளையத்தில் வந்துள்ளன. இந்த கொரோனா காலத்தில்தான் தேஜாஸ் பிரிவு இயங்கியது. மேலும், சக்தி வாய்ந்த அப்பாச்சே, சினூக் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை நாம் பெற்றுள்ளோம். இந்தக் கொரோனா காலத்தில்தான் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை நாம் பெற்றுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த கொரோனா காலத்தில், நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பதில் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டிருந்த நேரத்தில், நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஏவுகணைகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தது நாட்டின் கவனத்தை கவர்ந்தது. நாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து பல ஏவுகணைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதிக்கப்பட்டன. கடந்த சில மாதங்களில், இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ வலிமை எவ்வாறு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்கலாம். இந்த வகையில், உலகின் முன்னணியில் உள்ள மூன்று, நான்கு நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா சேர்ந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, லடாக்கை இணைக்கும் அடல் சுரங்கப்பாதை திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வடக்கிலும், மேற்கிலும் நமது எல்லைப் பகுதிகளில் ஏராளமான பாலங்களும், நீண்ட சாலைகளும் இந்தக் காலத்தில்தான் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. உலகில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் உயிருக்குப் பயந்து கொண்டிருந்த நேரத்தில், நீங்கள் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயல்பட்டு, நாட்டு மக்களின் இதயங்களை வென்று விட்டீர்கள். உங்கள் அனைவரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஒரு புறம் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து தீவிரமாகப் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் வெளிநாடுகளை நம்பியிருப்பதைக் குறைக்க பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு இலக்கு அவசியமாகியுள்ளது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நமது முப்படைகளும் ஒரு முடிவுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்போம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ், நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் துணைப்பொருட்களை இனியும் இறக்குமதி செய்யக்கூடாது என்று நீங்கள் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் எப்டிஐ வரம்பு 74 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால், மேலும் அதிக நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில், ஆயுதங்களைத் தயாரிக்க முன்வரும். உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திலும், தமிழகத்திலும் இரண்டு மிகப்பெரிய பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட வளாகங்கள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன. பழைய நடைமுறைகள், ராணுவ நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கும், தன்னிறைவுக்கும் பெரும் இடையூறுகளாக உள்ளன. இந்த நடைமுறைகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. அண்மையில், பல முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. முன்பு சோதனை என்பது சிக்கலாக இருந்தது. மேலும், அதில் தாமதமும் ஏற்பட்டதால், கருவிகளை ராணுவத்தில் சேர்ப்பதற்கு மிக அதிக நாட்கள் தேவைப்பட்டன. இப்போது, அது மிகவும் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு தலைமை தளபதி பதவி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதால், முப்படைகளுக்கு இடையே நல்ல ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால், விரைந்து முடிவுகளை எடுக்க முடிகிறது. இந்தப் புதிய நடைமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாடு மிகக்குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே உணர்ந்துள்ளது. முப்படைகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு இந்தப் பொறுப்பின் வெற்றியை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி செங்கோட்டையில் உரையாற்றிய போது, நாட்டின் 100 எல்லைப்புற மாவட்டங்களுடன் என்சிசி இளைஞர்களை இணைக்கும் சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என நான் வலியுறுத்தினேன். அதன்படி, தற்போது, ஒரு லட்சம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு எல்லை மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. எங்கெல்லாம் தளங்கள் உள்ளனவோ அங்கெல்லாம் இந்தப் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படும். அதேபோல, பெண்களும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கம் உள்ளது. நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, தன்னிறைவில் பெண்களுக்கு பங்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற வகையில் இது விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். பெண்கள் தற்போது, விமனப்படையிலும், கடற்படையிலும் பங்கெடுத்து வருகின்றனர். ராணுவ காவல் துறை பிரிவிலும் பெண்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். அதேபோல எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு படையிலும் பெண்களின் பங்கு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தன்னிறைவு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தைத் தழுவியுள்ளனர். உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்போம் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரின் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது. உங்களது வலிமையால், நம்பிக்கையால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமானது. நாட்டின் மீதான நம்பிக்கை வளரும் போது, அபரிமிதமாக வளரும் நாட்டை உலகம் கவனிக்கும். நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கு உறுதி ஏற்க முன்வருவோம். இந்த தீபாவளி நன்னாளில், இந்தப் புதிய உறுதிமொழியுடன், 130 கோடி மக்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த நாடு முன்னேற்றமடைவதை நோக்கிய லட்சியத்தை நனவாக்குவோம். இந்த எழுச்சியுடன், என்னுடன் சேர்ந்து பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய் என்று முழங்குங்கள். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை தீபாவளித் திருநாளில் எனது வாழ்த்துகளை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to Air Force personnel at Jaisalmer
14 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I have had the opportunity to visit Jaisalmer air base many times, but since there are a series of programmes that there is no opportunity to stay back or talk to anyone. But, today I am fortunate to have the opportunity to celebrate the festival of Deepawali exclusively with all of you. Many many best wishes to you and every member of your family for Deepawali.
Friends,
There has been a tradition of drawing rangoli (colourful designs) of Shubh-Labh or Ridhi-Sidhi in front of the door or the gate. The idea behind this is that we have prosperity on Deepawali. Our borders of the nation are the gateways of our nation just as houses have doors. So, the prosperity of the nation is because of you, the Shubh-Labh of the nation is because of you, the Ridhi-Sidhi of the nation is because of you and your valour. That is why, today, people in every household in the country are expressing their feelings by lighting lamps in your glory. These lamps of Deepawali are shining in the light of your valour. These lamps of Deepawali are sparkling in your honour in every corner of India and in every family. I am amongst you today with these feelings. I have come here to pay obeisance to you, your patriotism, discipline and the passion to sacrifice lives for the country.
Friends,
Today, if you look at India's global influence, it is strengthening in all spheres -- economic, cultural and military. Today, the dominance of people of Indian origin is increasing across the world. The respect for India’s young talent is also growing in the world and if it comes to the country, then one can see all the three in this region of the border. The speed and scale with which decisions have been taken in the last few years for your empowerment showcase our economic strength. You boast of traditions of different states and diversity. You build one of the world's greatest military powers. The strength of our army is such that if anyone casts an evil eye on us, our soldiers have the passion to give it a befitting reply. These are the qualities which establish the credibility of the Indian army in the world. Today, the country's army is engaged in military exercises with powerful countries in the world. We are engaged in strategic partnerships to fight against terrorism. Indian armed forces have shown that they can strike on terrorist havens anywhere, anytime. It is also the Indian military force that leads the peacekeeping mission in every nook and corner of the world. While the Indian Army is capable of frightening the enemies, it also illuminates the lives of others by lighting themselves like a lamp during disasters.
Friends,
The role of our Air Force and Navy has been very laudable in bringing back its citizens affected by corona safely from abroad. When there was a challenge of going to Wuhan, when the horrifying corona had just started, the Air Force personnel came forward to evacuate our Indians stranded in Wuhan. There were some countries that had left their people to fend for themselves in Wuhan, but India not only evacuated its every citizen but our Air Force personnel also helped many other countries. Under Operation Samudra Setu, our Indian Navy personnel have also brought back thousands of Indians safely from abroad. The Air Force has been at the forefront in helping not only the country but many friendly countries, including the Maldives, Mauritius, Afghanistan, Kuwait, Congo and South Sudan. With the cooperation of the Air Force, hundreds of tonnes of relief material could be made available to the needy in time during the crisis.
Friends,
During the corona crisis, not much was discussed about your efforts, and, therefore, I am specially attracting the attention of the country today in this regard. It is unprecedented the way the DRDO, all our three armed forces, including BSF and other paramilitary forces, worked on a war footing in providing equipment, to quarantine and treatment during Covid. Initially, when the challenge was from sanitizer and face masks to PPE kits, you rose to the occasion to meet these needs of the country. You have contributed immensely at every level, be it protection kits, ventilators, medical oxygen related facilities and hospitals. Not only that, you have helped and supported the citizens when severe cyclones battered many parts of the country. Taking inspiration from your sacrifice and penance, today every Indian is making you proud by illuminating the lamps of Deepawali.
Friends,
All of you together have also ensured that corona infection could not affect our operational units under any circumstances. Be it the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, none has lowered its guard in its preparedness because of the corona. The military exercises have continued in Jaisalmer and in our seas even during the corona period. At a time when several countries in the world had almost come to a standstill, it was not that easy to move forward with such a speed, but you have proved it also. In the Corona period itself, the delivery and induction of modern arms and equipment has happened very fast. This was the period when eight modern Rafale aircraft became part of the country's security net. The Tejas squadron was operationalised during the Corona period. We got the powerful Apache and Chinook helicopters during this period. The Navy received two modern submarines prepared indigenously in India during the Corona period.
Friends,
While our scientists have been trying to make vaccine during the corona period, our scientists involved in developing missiles have also drawn the country’s attention. There were continuous reports of a missile being tested or modern technology developed of another missile during this period. You can imagine how much the strategic strength of the country has increased in the last few months. There have been successful tests of many missiles in the last two months in the country. The successful test of the hypersonic demonstrator vehicle, which covers a distance of two kilometres in a second, has put India in the forefront of three-four major countries of the world. In the last few days, a number of long and short-range missiles, which can be fired from sea, land or air, have created an impregnable wall of security in the skies of India. In the same corona period, our scientists have inducted India into the world's best forces in terms of fire power.
Friends,
Mega infra-power projects with modern combat equipment as well as modern connectivity on the borders of the country have also been completed in the meantime. Today, Atal tunnel has become a very big means for Ladakh’s connectivity. Dozens of bridges and long roads on our northern and western borders have also been fully constructed during this period. When there was commotion across the world, everybody was scared for their life; you remained committed to the security of the country even during that situation. You have won the hearts of the country?
Friends,
It is this commitment of all of you which is strengthening the country in terms of defence and security. Today, on the one hand in the country, the focus is on modern technology and equipment, the defence reforms are also being worked out seriously. The goal behind self-sufficiency in the defence sector is to reduce dependence on foreign countries for modern weapons and technology. In view of this, our three armed forces have taken a commendable decision. They have decided that more than 100 security-related equipment will now be produced in India and won’t be procured from abroad or the products that are being made in India will be improved further and procured from here. Efforts are being made that the parts that were being imported so far will also be made in the country. This will power of our forces is also inspiring the people of the country to be vocal for the local.
Friends,
The limit of FDI in the defence sector has also been increased to 74 percent so that more and more companies make arms in India. The work on two major defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is also progressing in right earnest to provide better facilities for the companies that want to come to India.
Friends,
The old procedures have been the biggest impediment in the modernisation of the army and the self-reliance of military equipment. Continuous efforts are being made to simplify these procedures. Recently, many major reforms have been undertaken. Earlier, the process of trial and testing was very complex. It was time consuming also and would lead to severe delays in induction of defence equipment. Now, it has become very simple. The chief of defence staff has been set up so that there is better coordination among the three armed forces and quick decisions can be taken. In a very short time, the country has felt the importance of this new set-up. The strengthening of this new system in such a short time is possible only because of the commitment of our Army, the Air Force, the Navy, and, therefore, they deserve felicitation. The collective resolve of our forces has ensured the success of the CDS.
Friends,
Who can know better than all of you about the challenges in the border area; how many difficulties are here. Along with the Border Area Development, the special training of youths is equally important to resolve these problems. On 15th August also, I had said this from Red Fort that a special campaign will be launched to connect the NCC youths with more than 100 border districts of the country. About one lakh youths are being trained in the border and sea shore areas. The important aspect is that these youths will be trained by the Army, Navy and Air Force. Where there is a base of army, it will provide training, similarly the air force and navy will provide training where they have their bases.
Friends,
The aim is to train the girl cadets in a large number. This is part of the efforts in which the role of daughters is being expanded to enhance the country's self-reliance and self-confidence. Just as women are being encouraged to move forward in other areas today, the role of women power in our security apparatus is also being further broadened. Today, women are being given combat roles in the air force and navy. The daughters are also being inducted in the military police. BSF is among the leading institutions where the role of women in border security has been continuously expanded. Many such efforts enhance our self-confidence and the confidence of the country.
Friends,
You must have taken note of one more thing on Deepawali. When we light one lamp, we illuminate the remaining lamps with the same lamp. One lamp lights another and then thousands of lamps. Similarly, you also illuminate the entire country like a lamp, making it energetic. The spirit of patriotism among the countrymen is uplifted through the gallantry of a soldier like you on the border. With inspiration from you, every countryman is coming forward for the national interest in his own way. Somebody is connected with the pledge of cleanliness, somebody is pursuing a campaign against corruption, somebody is engaged in a mission of water for every household, somebody is working for a TB-free India, somebody is empowering the campaign against malnutrition, and somebody is doing his responsibility by teaching digital transactions to others.
Friends,
Now, everybody in the country has embraced the Self-reliant India campaign. Vocal for Local has become the mission of every Indian. The self-confidence of India First, Indian First is all pervasive. All this is being made possible because of your strength and trust. When the trust of the country grows, then the world watches the country progress exponentially. Let’s come forward to realize this pledge of confidence and self-confidence. With new resolutions and new passion on this auspicious occasion of Deepawali, let this country of 130 crore people work together hard to achieve the One Life One Mission to realize the dream of making Mother Bharati the way we want to see it as affluent and prosperous. With this spirit, you say along with me, Bharat Mata ki jai, Bharat Mata ki jai, Bharat Mata ki jai. Once again, many many best wishes to all of you for the festival of Deepawali. Thanks.