Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to Air Force personnel at Jaisalmer
14 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
I have had the opportunity to visit Jaisalmer air base many times, but since there are a series of programmes that there is no opportunity to stay back or talk to anyone. But, today I am fortunate to have the opportunity to celebrate the festival of Deepawali exclusively with all of you. Many many best wishes to you and every member of your family for Deepawali.
Friends,
There has been a tradition of drawing rangoli (colourful designs) of Shubh-Labh or Ridhi-Sidhi in front of the door or the gate. The idea behind this is that we have prosperity on Deepawali. Our borders of the nation are the gateways of our nation just as houses have doors. So, the prosperity of the nation is because of you, the Shubh-Labh of the nation is because of you, the Ridhi-Sidhi of the nation is because of you and your valour. That is why, today, people in every household in the country are expressing their feelings by lighting lamps in your glory. These lamps of Deepawali are shining in the light of your valour. These lamps of Deepawali are sparkling in your honour in every corner of India and in every family. I am amongst you today with these feelings. I have come here to pay obeisance to you, your patriotism, discipline and the passion to sacrifice lives for the country.
Friends,
Today, if you look at India's global influence, it is strengthening in all spheres -- economic, cultural and military. Today, the dominance of people of Indian origin is increasing across the world. The respect for India’s young talent is also growing in the world and if it comes to the country, then one can see all the three in this region of the border. The speed and scale with which decisions have been taken in the last few years for your empowerment showcase our economic strength. You boast of traditions of different states and diversity. You build one of the world's greatest military powers. The strength of our army is such that if anyone casts an evil eye on us, our soldiers have the passion to give it a befitting reply. These are the qualities which establish the credibility of the Indian army in the world. Today, the country's army is engaged in military exercises with powerful countries in the world. We are engaged in strategic partnerships to fight against terrorism. Indian armed forces have shown that they can strike on terrorist havens anywhere, anytime. It is also the Indian military force that leads the peacekeeping mission in every nook and corner of the world. While the Indian Army is capable of frightening the enemies, it also illuminates the lives of others by lighting themselves like a lamp during disasters.
Friends,
The role of our Air Force and Navy has been very laudable in bringing back its citizens affected by corona safely from abroad. When there was a challenge of going to Wuhan, when the horrifying corona had just started, the Air Force personnel came forward to evacuate our Indians stranded in Wuhan. There were some countries that had left their people to fend for themselves in Wuhan, but India not only evacuated its every citizen but our Air Force personnel also helped many other countries. Under Operation Samudra Setu, our Indian Navy personnel have also brought back thousands of Indians safely from abroad. The Air Force has been at the forefront in helping not only the country but many friendly countries, including the Maldives, Mauritius, Afghanistan, Kuwait, Congo and South Sudan. With the cooperation of the Air Force, hundreds of tonnes of relief material could be made available to the needy in time during the crisis.
Friends,
During the corona crisis, not much was discussed about your efforts, and, therefore, I am specially attracting the attention of the country today in this regard. It is unprecedented the way the DRDO, all our three armed forces, including BSF and other paramilitary forces, worked on a war footing in providing equipment, to quarantine and treatment during Covid. Initially, when the challenge was from sanitizer and face masks to PPE kits, you rose to the occasion to meet these needs of the country. You have contributed immensely at every level, be it protection kits, ventilators, medical oxygen related facilities and hospitals. Not only that, you have helped and supported the citizens when severe cyclones battered many parts of the country. Taking inspiration from your sacrifice and penance, today every Indian is making you proud by illuminating the lamps of Deepawali.
Friends,
All of you together have also ensured that corona infection could not affect our operational units under any circumstances. Be it the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, none has lowered its guard in its preparedness because of the corona. The military exercises have continued in Jaisalmer and in our seas even during the corona period. At a time when several countries in the world had almost come to a standstill, it was not that easy to move forward with such a speed, but you have proved it also. In the Corona period itself, the delivery and induction of modern arms and equipment has happened very fast. This was the period when eight modern Rafale aircraft became part of the country's security net. The Tejas squadron was operationalised during the Corona period. We got the powerful Apache and Chinook helicopters during this period. The Navy received two modern submarines prepared indigenously in India during the Corona period.
Friends,
While our scientists have been trying to make vaccine during the corona period, our scientists involved in developing missiles have also drawn the country’s attention. There were continuous reports of a missile being tested or modern technology developed of another missile during this period. You can imagine how much the strategic strength of the country has increased in the last few months. There have been successful tests of many missiles in the last two months in the country. The successful test of the hypersonic demonstrator vehicle, which covers a distance of two kilometres in a second, has put India in the forefront of three-four major countries of the world. In the last few days, a number of long and short-range missiles, which can be fired from sea, land or air, have created an impregnable wall of security in the skies of India. In the same corona period, our scientists have inducted India into the world's best forces in terms of fire power.
Friends,
Mega infra-power projects with modern combat equipment as well as modern connectivity on the borders of the country have also been completed in the meantime. Today, Atal tunnel has become a very big means for Ladakh’s connectivity. Dozens of bridges and long roads on our northern and western borders have also been fully constructed during this period. When there was commotion across the world, everybody was scared for their life; you remained committed to the security of the country even during that situation. You have won the hearts of the country?
Friends,
It is this commitment of all of you which is strengthening the country in terms of defence and security. Today, on the one hand in the country, the focus is on modern technology and equipment, the defence reforms are also being worked out seriously. The goal behind self-sufficiency in the defence sector is to reduce dependence on foreign countries for modern weapons and technology. In view of this, our three armed forces have taken a commendable decision. They have decided that more than 100 security-related equipment will now be produced in India and won’t be procured from abroad or the products that are being made in India will be improved further and procured from here. Efforts are being made that the parts that were being imported so far will also be made in the country. This will power of our forces is also inspiring the people of the country to be vocal for the local.
Friends,
The limit of FDI in the defence sector has also been increased to 74 percent so that more and more companies make arms in India. The work on two major defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu is also progressing in right earnest to provide better facilities for the companies that want to come to India.
Friends,
The old procedures have been the biggest impediment in the modernisation of the army and the self-reliance of military equipment. Continuous efforts are being made to simplify these procedures. Recently, many major reforms have been undertaken. Earlier, the process of trial and testing was very complex. It was time consuming also and would lead to severe delays in induction of defence equipment. Now, it has become very simple. The chief of defence staff has been set up so that there is better coordination among the three armed forces and quick decisions can be taken. In a very short time, the country has felt the importance of this new set-up. The strengthening of this new system in such a short time is possible only because of the commitment of our Army, the Air Force, the Navy, and, therefore, they deserve felicitation. The collective resolve of our forces has ensured the success of the CDS.
Friends,
Who can know better than all of you about the challenges in the border area; how many difficulties are here. Along with the Border Area Development, the special training of youths is equally important to resolve these problems. On 15th August also, I had said this from Red Fort that a special campaign will be launched to connect the NCC youths with more than 100 border districts of the country. About one lakh youths are being trained in the border and sea shore areas. The important aspect is that these youths will be trained by the Army, Navy and Air Force. Where there is a base of army, it will provide training, similarly the air force and navy will provide training where they have their bases.
Friends,
The aim is to train the girl cadets in a large number. This is part of the efforts in which the role of daughters is being expanded to enhance the country's self-reliance and self-confidence. Just as women are being encouraged to move forward in other areas today, the role of women power in our security apparatus is also being further broadened. Today, women are being given combat roles in the air force and navy. The daughters are also being inducted in the military police. BSF is among the leading institutions where the role of women in border security has been continuously expanded. Many such efforts enhance our self-confidence and the confidence of the country.
Friends,
You must have taken note of one more thing on Deepawali. When we light one lamp, we illuminate the remaining lamps with the same lamp. One lamp lights another and then thousands of lamps. Similarly, you also illuminate the entire country like a lamp, making it energetic. The spirit of patriotism among the countrymen is uplifted through the gallantry of a soldier like you on the border. With inspiration from you, every countryman is coming forward for the national interest in his own way. Somebody is connected with the pledge of cleanliness, somebody is pursuing a campaign against corruption, somebody is engaged in a mission of water for every household, somebody is working for a TB-free India, somebody is empowering the campaign against malnutrition, and somebody is doing his responsibility by teaching digital transactions to others.
Friends,
Now, everybody in the country has embraced the Self-reliant India campaign. Vocal for Local has become the mission of every Indian. The self-confidence of India First, Indian First is all pervasive. All this is being made possible because of your strength and trust. When the trust of the country grows, then the world watches the country progress exponentially. Let’s come forward to realize this pledge of confidence and self-confidence. With new resolutions and new passion on this auspicious occasion of Deepawali, let this country of 130 crore people work together hard to achieve the One Life One Mission to realize the dream of making Mother Bharati the way we want to see it as affluent and prosperous. With this spirit, you say along with me, Bharat Mata ki jai, Bharat Mata ki jai, Bharat Mata ki jai. Once again, many many best wishes to all of you for the festival of Deepawali. Thanks.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जैसलमेर में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वायु सेना कर्मियों को संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 NOV 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
जैसलमेर एयरबेस पर मुझे कई बार आने का अवसर तो आया है लेकिन कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला ऐसी रहती है कि न कभी रुकने का, कभी किसी से बात करने का अवसर रहता है लेकिन आज मेरा सौभाग्‍य है कि मुझे एक्‍सक्‍लूसिवली आप सबके बीच समय और दीपावली का पर्व बनाने का अवसर मिला है। आपको, आपके परिवार के हर सदस्‍य को दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
साथियों,
दीपावली के दिन दरवाजे या गेट के सामने शुभ-लाभ या तो रिद्धि-सिद्धि ऐसी रंगोली की परंपरा रही है। इसके पीछे सोच यही होती है कि दीपावली पर हमारे यहां समृद्धि आए। अब जिस तरह घरों में दरवाजे होते हैं वैसे ही तो राष्‍ट्र की हमारी सीमाएं हमारे राष्‍ट्र का एक प्रकार से द्वार होता है। ऐसे में राष्‍ट्र की समृ‍द्धि आपसे है, राष्‍ट्र का शुभ-लाभ आप से हैराष्‍ट्र की रिद्ध-सिद्धि आप से है और आपके पराक्रम से है। इसलिए ही आज देश के हर घर में आप सभी का गौरवगान करते हुए आपके लिए दीया जलाकर लोग अपनी भावनाएं प्रकट कर रहे हैं। दीपावली के ये दीये आपके पराक्रम की रोशनी में जग-मग हो रहे हैं। दीपावली के ये दीये आपके सम्‍मान में हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर कोने में, हर परिवार में प्रज्ज्वलित हो रहे हैं। मैं इन भावनाओं के साथ ही आज आपके बीच हूं। आपको, आपकी देशभक्ति को, आपके डिसिप्लिन को, देश के लिए जीने-मरने के आपके जज्बों को, मैं आज नमन करने आया हूं।
साथियों,
आज अगर भारत के वैश्विक प्रभाव को देखें तो वह आर्थिक, सांस्‍कृतिक और सैन्‍य हर स्‍तर पर मजबूत हो रहा है। आज विश्‍वभर में भारतीय मूल के लोगों का दबदबा बढ़ रहा है। भारत के युवा टैलेन्‍ट का भी विश्‍व में सम्‍मान दिनों-दिन बढ़ता ही चला जा रहा है और अगर देश की बात करें तो यहां सीमा के इस क्षेत्र में तो इन तीनों के दर्शन होते है। बीते कुछ वर्षों में जिस स्‍पीड और स्‍केल पर आपको सशक्‍त करने के फैसले लिए गए वो हमारी आर्थिक शक्ति को दिखाता है। आप सभी अलग-अलग राज्‍यों की परंपराएं, वहां की विविधता को समेटे हुए हैं। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सैन्‍य शक्ति में से एक का निर्माण करते हैं। हमारी सेना की ताकत ऐसी है कि जब भी कोई टेढ़ी नजर हमारी तरफ उठाता है तो उसको उसी भाषा में जवाब देने का जज्‍बा आप सब में होता है। ये वो बातें हैं जो भारत की सेना को दुनिया की नजरों में और ज्‍यादा विश्‍वसनीय बनाती हैं। आज भारत की सेनाएं दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े देशों के साथ साझा अभ्‍यास कर रही हैं। आतंक के खिलाफ हम रणनीतिक साझेदारियां कर रहे है। भारत की सेनाओं ने दिखाया है कि वो आतंक के ठिकानों पर कभी भी, कहीं भी स्‍ट्राइक कर सकती हैं। ये भी भारतीय सैन्‍य बल ही है जो दुनिया के हर कोने में पीसकीपिंग मिशन की अगुवाई करता है। भारतीय सेना जहां दुश्‍मनों को दहलाने में सक्षम है तो वहीं आपदाओं में दीपक की तरह खुद को प्रज्ज्‍वलित कर दूसरों के जीवन को भी रोशन कर देती है।
साथियों,
कोरोना से प्रभावित अपने नागरिकों को विदेशों से सुरक्षित वापस लाने में एयरफोर्स और हमारी नौसेना की भूमिका बहुत प्रशंसनीय रही है। कोरोना संक्रमण के दौरान जब वुहान जाने की चुनौती थी और उसकी भयानकता की अभी तो शुरुआत थी और वुहान में जहां-वहां फंसे हमारे भारतीयों को निकालना था तो एयरफोर्स के लोग सबसे पहले आगे आए हैं। कुछ ऐसे देश भी थे जिन्‍होंने अपने लोगों को वुहान में उनके नसीब पर ही छोड़ दिया था लेकिन भारत ने न सिर्फ अपने हर नागरिक को वहां से निकाला बल्कि कई अन्‍य देशों की भी हमारे एयरफोर्स के जवानों ने मदद की। ऑपरेशन समुद्रसेतु के जरिए भी विदेशों, जहां हजारों भारतीय हमारी नौसेना के कारण सुरक्षित भारत लौट आए हैं। देश ही नहीं बल्कि मालद्वीप, मॉरिेशियस, अफगानिस्तान से लेकर कुवैत, कांगो और साउथ सूडान सहित अनेक मित्र देशों की मदद में भी वायुसेना सबसे आगे रही है। वायुसेना के सहयोग से ही संकट के समय में सैकड़ों टन की राहत सामग्री जरूरतमंदों तक समय पर पहुंच पाई है।
साथियों,
कोरोना काल में आप सभी के इन प्रयासों की बहुत चर्चा तो नहीं हो पाई और इसलिए मैं आज विशेषतौर पर देश का ध्‍यान इस तरफ आकर्षित कर रहा हूं। डीआरडीओ हो, हमारी तीनों सेनाएं हों, बीएसएफ सहित हमारी तमाम पैरामिलिट्री फोर्स ने कोविड से जुड़े इक्किपमेंट से लेकर क्‍वारंटीन और इलाज तक में जिस तरह युद्ध स्‍तर पर काम किया, वो अभूतपूर्व है। जब शुरुआत में सैनिटाइजर और फेस मास्‍क से लेकर पीपीई तक की चुनौती थी तब देश की इन जरूरतों को पूरा करने का बीड़ा आप सबने उठाया। प्रोटेक्‍शन किट हो, वेंटिलेटर्स हों, मेडिकल ऑक्‍सीजन से जुड़ी सुविधाएं हों, अस्‍पताल हों, हर स्‍तर पर आप सभी ने अपना अहम योगदान दिया है। इतना ही नहीं जब देश के अनेक हिस्‍सों में भीषण चक्रवात आए तब भी आपने मुश्किल में फंसे नागरिकों की मदद की, उनको सहारा दिया है। आपके त्‍याग और तपस्‍या से जगमगाते आपके जीवन उसी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए आज हर भारतीय दीपावली के दीये रोशन करें और दीपावली के दीये रोशन करके आपका गौरवगान कर रहा है।
साथियों,
आप सभी ने मिलकर के ये भी निश्चित किया कि कोरोना संक्रमण हमारी ऑपरेशनल यूनिट्स को किसी भी हालत में प्रभावित न कर सके। आर्मी हो, नेवी हो, एयरफोर्स हो किसी ने भी अपनी तैयारियों को कोरोना के कारण न रुकने दिया, न थमने दिया। कोरोना काल में ही यहां जैसलमेर में भी और हमारे समुद्र में भी सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास निरंतर जारी रहे हैं। ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया के अनेक देश लगभग रुक गए हों उस समय इस तेजी से आगे बढ़ना इतना आसान नहीं है लेकिन आपने यह भी करके दिखाया है। कोरोना काल में ही आधुनिक अस्‍त्र-शस्‍त्र और साजो-सामान की डिलीवरी और इंडक्‍शन दोनों तेजी से हुए हैं। यही वो समय रहा जब 8 आधुनिक राफेल विमान देश के सुरक्षा कवच का हिस्‍सा बने। इसी कोरोना काल में तेजस की स्‍क्‍वाड्रन ऑपरेशनलाइज हुई। अपाचे और चिनूक हेलीकॉप्‍टर की पूरी ताकत भी इसी दौरान हमें मिली। भारत में ही तैयार 2 आधुनिक पनडुब्बियां भी कोरोना काल में ही नौसेना को प्राप्‍त हुई हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना काल में वैक्‍सीन बनाने का प्रयास कर रहे वैज्ञानिकों के साथ ही मिसाइलें बनाने वाले हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने देश का ध्‍यान खींचा है। इस दौरान निरंतर खबरें आती रहीं कि आज इस मिसाइल का परीक्षण किया गया। आज उस मिसाइल की आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलॉजी डेवलप की गई। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि बीते कुछ महीनों में ही देश की सामरिक ताकत कितनी ज्‍यादा बढ़ गई है। बीते दो महीने में ही देश में अनेकों मिसाइलों के सफलतापूर्वक टेस्‍ट हुए है। एक सेकेंड में दो किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने वाले हाइपरसोनिक डेमोंस्‍ट्रेटर व्‍हीकल के सफल परीक्षण ने भारत को दुनिया के तीन-चार प्रमुख देशों की लिस्‍ट में भारत को आगे लाकर के खड़ा कर दिया है, भारत को शामिल कर दिया है। जल हो, थल हो, नव हो हर जगह से मार करने वाली लंबी और छोटी दूरी की अनेक मिसाइलों ने बीते दिनों भारत के आसमान में सुरक्षा की अभेद दीवार खड़ी कर दी है। इसी कोरोना काल में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत को फायर पॉवर के मामले में दुनिया की श्रेष्‍ठ ताकतों में शामिल कर दिया है।
साथियों,
आधुनिक युद्ध साजो-सामान के साथ-साथ देश की सरहदों पर आधुनिक कनेक्‍टिविटी वाले मेगा इन्‍फ्रास्‍टक्‍चर प्रोजेक्ट भी इसी दौरान पूरे किए गए हैं। आज अटल टनल लद्दाख की कनेक्टिविटी का बहुत बड़ा माध्‍यम बना है। हमारी उत्‍तरी और पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर दर्जनों पुल और लंबी-लंबी सड़कें भी इस दौरान ही पूरी तरह तैयार की गई हैं। जब पूरी दुनिया में हड़कंप मचा हो, हर कोई अपने जीवन को लेकर परेशान हो उस परिस्थिति में देश की सुरक्षा में निरंतर डटे रहे। कहां रहकर के काम करके आप लोगों ने देश का दिल फिर जीत लिया है।
साथियों,
आप सभी की यही प्रतिबद्धता देश को रक्षा, सुरक्षा के मामले में मजबूत कर रही है। आज देश में एक तरफ जहां आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलॉजी, आधुनिक साजो-सामान पर फोकस किया जा रहा है। वहीं डिफेंस रिफॉर्म पर भी उतनी ही गंभीरता से काम हो रहा है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भरता के पीछे लक्ष्‍य यही है कि आधुनिक हथियारों और टेक्‍नोलॉजी के लिए विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम हो। इसी को देखते हुए हमारी तीनों सेनाओं ने मिलकर एक प्रशंसनीय फैसला लिया है। उन्‍होंने यह तय किया है कि अब सुरक्षा से जुड़े 100 से ज्‍यादा साजो-सामान को अब विदेश से नहीं हमारे देश में से ही उत्‍पादन किया जायेगा या उत्‍पादित हो रही चीजों को और अच्‍छा बनाया जायेगा और यहीं से लिया जायेगा। कोशिश यह भी है कि अभी तक जो पुर्जे आयात हो रहे थे वो भी देश में ही बनेंगे। हमारी सेनाओं की ये इच्‍छा शक्ति देश के अन्‍य लोगों को भी लोकल के लिए वोकल होने की प्रेरणा दे रही है।
साथियों,
भारत में हथियार बनाने वाली ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा कंपनियां आएं इसके लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई की लिमिट को भी बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत किया गया है। भारत में जो कंपनियां आना चाहतीं हैं उनके लिए यहां बेहतर सुविधाएं मिले इसके लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में दो बड़े डिफेंस कॉरिडोर पर भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है।
साथियों,
सेना के आधुनिकीकरण में और सैन्‍य के साजो-सामान की आत्‍मनिर्भरता में सबसे बड़ा रोड़ा पुराने समय की प्रक्रियाएं रही हैं। इन प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण के लिए भी लगातार काम किया जा रहा है। हाल ही में कुछ और बड़े सुधार किए गए हैं। अब जैसे पहले ट्रायल और टेस्टिंग की प्रक्रिया बहुत जटिल थी। ये समय भी बहुत लगाती थीं। इससे रक्षा क्षेत्र में उपकरणों की इंनडक्‍शन में बहुत देरी लगती थी। अब इसको एकदम सरल किया गया है। हमारी तीनों सेनाओं के बीच समन्‍वय और बढ़े, तेजी से फैसले हों इसके लिए चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टॉफ की व्‍यवस्‍था हम सबके सामने है। इतने कम समय में ही देश ने इस नई व्‍यवस्‍था का महत्‍व अनुभव कर लिया है। इतने कम समय में इस नई व्‍यवस्‍था का मजबूत होना हमारी सेना, वायु सेना, नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता के कारण ही संभव हो रहा है और इसलिए हमारी तीनों सेनाएं अभिनंदन की अधिकारी हैं। हमारी सेनाओं के सामूहिक संकल्‍प ने सीडीएस की सफलता तय कर दी है।
साथियों,
आप सभी से बेहतर ये कौन जान सकता है कि बॉर्डर एरिया की क्‍या चुनौतियां होती हैं, यहां कितनी मुश्किलें आती हैं। इन मुश्किलों के समाधान के लिए बॉर्डर एरिया डेवलपमेंट के साथ ही बॉर्डर एरिया में नौजवानों की विशेष ट्रैनिंग भी उतनी ही जरूरी है। 15 अगस्‍त को लाल किले से मैंने कहा भी था कि देश के 100 से ज्‍यादा सीमावर्ती जिलों में एनसीसी से युवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया जायेगा। सीमावर्ती और समुद्र से लगे इन क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1 लाख युवाओं को तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसमें खास बात यह है कि इन युवाओं को थल सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना ट्रेंड करेगी। यानि जहां सेना का बेस है वहां सेना ट्रैनिंग देगी, जहां वायु सेना का बेस है वहां वायु सेना और जहां नेवी का बेस है वहां नेवी ट्रेंड करेगी।
साथियों,
इसमें भी बड़ी संख्‍या में गर्ल्‍स केडिट को ट्रेंड करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है। ये उन प्रयासों का हिस्‍सा है जिसमें देश की आत्‍मनिर्भरता और आत्‍मविश्‍वास को बढ़ाने के लिए बेटियों की भूमिका को विस्‍तार दिया जा रहा है। आज जिस प्रकार दूसरे क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा रहा है उसी तरह हमारे सुरक्षा तंत्र में भी वूमेन पावर की भूमिका को और व्‍यापक किया जा रहा है। आज वायु सेना और नौ सेना में महिलाओं को कॉम्‍बेट रोल दिए जा रहे हैं। मिलिट्री पुलिस में भी बेटियों की भर्ती की जा रही है। बीएसएफ तो उन अग्रणी संस्‍थाओं में है जहां बॉर्डर सिक्‍योरिटी में महिलाओं की भूमिका का लगातार विस्‍तार हुआ है। ऐसे ही अनेक प्रयास हमारे आत्‍मविश्‍वास को बढ़ाते हैं, देश के विश्‍वास को बढ़ाते हैं।
साथियों,
दीपावली पर आप सभी ने एक और बात नोट की होगी। जब हम दीया जलाते हैं तो अक्सर एक दीये से बाकी दीयों को भी रोशन करते हैं। एक ही द्वीप से चले दूसरा, जले द्वीप हजार आप भी एक दीये की तरह पूरे देश को रोशन करते हैं, उसे ऊर्जावान बनाते हैं। सीमा पर आप जैसे एक-एक सैनिक के शौर्य से देशवासियों में राष्‍ट्रभक्ति का जज्‍बा बुलंद होता है। आप से प्रेरणा लेकर हर देशवासी अपने-अपने तरीके से राष्‍ट्रहित के लिए आगे आ रहा है। कोई स्‍वच्‍छता के संकल्‍प से जुड़ रहा है, कोई भ्रष्‍टाचार के विरुद्ध मुहिम को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, कोई हर घर जल के मिशन में जुटा है, कोई टीबी मुक्‍त भारत के लिए काम कर रहा है, कोई कुपोषण के खिलाफ अभियान को शक्ति दे रहा है, कोई दूसरों को डिजिटल लेन-देन सीखा कर अपना दायित्‍व निभा रहा है।
साथियों,
अ‍ब तो आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को देश के जन-जन ने अपना अभियान बना लिया है। वोकल फॉर लोकल आज हर भारतीय का मिशन बन चुका है। आज इंडिया फर्स्‍ट, इंडियन फर्स्‍ट का आत्‍मविश्‍वास चारों तरफ फैल रहा है। ये सब कुछ संभव हो पा रहा है तो उसके पीछे आपकी ताकत है, आप पर भरोसा है। जब देश का विश्‍वास बढ़ता है तो दुनिया उतनी ही तेजी से आगे भी देश को बढ़ती देखती है। आइए विश्‍वास के, आत्‍मविश्‍वास के इस संकल्‍प को सिद्ध करने के लिए हम सब आगे बढ़ें। दीपावली के इस पावन पर्व पर नए संकल्‍पों के साथ, नए जज्‍बे के साथ हम कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर, कदम से कदम मिला करके वन लाइफ वन मिशन के मूड में लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए परिश्रम की पराकाष्‍ठा करते हुए आइये, 130 करोड़ का देश हम सब मिलकर के चल पड़े और मां भारती को जिस रूप में सामर्थ्‍यवान, समृद्ध बनाना चाहते हैं हम उस सपने को पूरा करें इसी एक भावना के साथ आप मेरे साथ जुड़कर के बोलिए, भारत माता कीजय, भारत माता की….जय, भारत माता कीजय। फिर एक बार आप सबको दीपावली के पर्व की अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं, धन्‍यवाद।