उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दीपावलीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी जनतेला दिल्या शुभेच्छा
13 NOV 2020 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
दीपावलीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
उपराष्ट्रपतींचा शुभेच्छा संदेश पुढीलप्रमाणे :
दिपावली / दिवाळी - दिपोत्सवा निमित्त मी देशातील आणि परदेशातील माझ्या सर्व नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो.
पारंपारिक उत्साह आणि आनंदाने साजरा केला जाणार दीपावलीचा सण, वाईटावर चांगल्या गोष्टींच्या विजयाचे प्रतीक आहे आणि भगवान राम यांच्या जीवनातील उदार आदर्श आणि सद्गुणांवरील आपल्या विश्वासाची पुष्टी करतो.
दीपावलीचा उत्सव भारताच्या बाहेरही मोठ्या उत्साहाने साजरा होत आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या उत्सवांपैकी एक आहे असेही म्हणता येईल. परदेशात राहणारे भारतीय दीपावली सण खूप उत्साहात आणि प्रेमाने साजरा करतात.
रावणाला पराभूत केल्यानंतर याच दिवशी श्री राम, माता सीता आणि लक्ष्मण यांच्यासह 14 वर्षांच्या वनवासातून अयोध्येत परत आले. आपण आसुरी शक्तींना सतत दडपून ठेवण्याची आणि समाजात चांगुलपणा आणि सुसंवाद वाढवण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, याची हा सण आपल्याला आठवण करून देतो.
दीपावलीच्या रात्री समृद्धीची देवी, लक्ष्मी देवीची पूजा करणे देखील या सणातील मुख्य विधी आहे.
दीपावली हा सण कुटुंब आणि मित्र परिवार एकत्र येऊन साजरा करण्याचा उत्सव आहे. परंतु यावर्षी कोविड -19 च्या संसर्गामुळे आपल्याला आरोग्य आणीबाणीचा सामना करावा लागला आहे. ते लक्षात घेता, कोविडशी संबंधित आरोग्य आणि स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉलचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करून दीपावलीचा सण साजरा करण्याचे मी नागरिकांना आवाहन करतो.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Deepawali
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Deepawali.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali/Diwali - the festival of lights.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal, Deepawali signifies the victory of good over evil and reaffirms our belief in the noble ideals and morals of Lord Rama’s life. It is the day when Shri Rama returned to Ayodhya with Sita and Laxmana from exile of 14 years after defeating the demon King Ravana. It is also a celebration of the pious and principled path exemplified in the life and deeds of Lord Rama. The festival reminds us that we need to constantly quell the demonic forces and foster goodness and harmony in our society.
Deepawali’s celebrations transcend the boundaries of India. One can say it is one of the biggest celebrated festivals of the world. Indians living abroad celebrate Deepawali with much fanfare and love.
Worshiping of Lakshmi Devi, the Goddess of prosperity in the night of Deepawali is also one of the main rituals of this festival.
Deepawali is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Deepawali by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival dispel the darkness of ignorance and kindle the light of knowledge and enlightenment. May it bring peace, harmony, prosperity and happiness in our lives.”
Click here to see Hindi Messege