Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Deepawali
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Deepawali.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali/Diwali - the festival of lights.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal, Deepawali signifies the victory of good over evil and reaffirms our belief in the noble ideals and morals of Lord Rama’s life. It is the day when Shri Rama returned to Ayodhya with Sita and Laxmana from exile of 14 years after defeating the demon King Ravana. It is also a celebration of the pious and principled path exemplified in the life and deeds of Lord Rama. The festival reminds us that we need to constantly quell the demonic forces and foster goodness and harmony in our society.
Deepawali’s celebrations transcend the boundaries of India. One can say it is one of the biggest celebrated festivals of the world. Indians living abroad celebrate Deepawali with much fanfare and love.
Worshiping of Lakshmi Devi, the Goddess of prosperity in the night of Deepawali is also one of the main rituals of this festival.
Deepawali is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Deepawali by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival dispel the darkness of ignorance and kindle the light of knowledge and enlightenment. May it bring peace, harmony, prosperity and happiness in our lives.”
Click here to see Hindi Messege

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्‍या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्‍या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने अपने संदेश में कहा, “प्रकाश पर्व- दीपावली के पावन अवसर पर मैं अपने समस्त देशवासियों और विदेशों में रह रहे भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
पारंपरिक हर्षोल्लास के साथ मनाए जाने वाला दीपावली का पर्व बुराई पर अच्छाई की विजय का प्रतीक है और भगवान राम के जीवन के नेक आदर्शों और सद्गुणों में हमारे विश्वास की पुनः पुष्टि करता है। अत्याचारी राजा रावण को हराने के बाद 14 वर्ष के वनवास से आज ही के दिन श्री राम, माता सीता और लक्ष्मण के साथ अयोध्या वापस लौटे थे। यह भगवान राम के जीवन और कर्मों में निहित पवित्र और सैद्धांतिक विचारों का उत्सव भी है। यह त्योहार हमें याद दिलाता है कि हमें आसुरी शक्तियों का निरन्तर दमन करने और समाज में भलाई और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है।
दीपावली का पर्व न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में बड़े पैमाने पर मनाया जाता है । हम कह सकते हैं कि यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े उत्सवों में से एक है। विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय दीपावली को बहुत धूमधाम और प्रेम के साथ मनाते हैं।
दीपावली की रात्रि में समृद्धि की देवी लक्ष्मी की पूजा करना भी इस त्योहार के मुख्य अनुष्ठानों में से एक है।
दीपावली हमेशा परिवार और मित्रों के एक साथ आने और जश्न मनाने का त्योहार है। लेकिन इस वर्ष, कोविड-19 के प्रसार के कारण हमें जिस अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, उसे देखते हुए, मैं अपने नागरिकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे कोविड संबंधी स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता नयाचारों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए दीपावली का त्योहार मनाएं।
यह त्योहार अज्ञानता के अंधकार को दूर कर ज्ञान और आत्मज्ञान की ज्योति जगाता है। मैं यह कामना करता हूं कि यह त्योहार हमारे जीवन में शांति, सद्भाव, समृद्धि और खुशियां लेकर आए।"