Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Deepawali
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Deepawali.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali/Diwali - the festival of lights.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal, Deepawali signifies the victory of good over evil and reaffirms our belief in the noble ideals and morals of Lord Rama’s life. It is the day when Shri Rama returned to Ayodhya with Sita and Laxmana from exile of 14 years after defeating the demon King Ravana. It is also a celebration of the pious and principled path exemplified in the life and deeds of Lord Rama. The festival reminds us that we need to constantly quell the demonic forces and foster goodness and harmony in our society.
Deepawali’s celebrations transcend the boundaries of India. One can say it is one of the biggest celebrated festivals of the world. Indians living abroad celebrate Deepawali with much fanfare and love.
Worshiping of Lakshmi Devi, the Goddess of prosperity in the night of Deepawali is also one of the main rituals of this festival.
Deepawali is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Deepawali by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival dispel the darkness of ignorance and kindle the light of knowledge and enlightenment. May it bring peace, harmony, prosperity and happiness in our lives.”
Click here to see Hindi Messege

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేశ ప్రజలకు దీపావళి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ ప్రజలకు, విదేశాలలో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు దీపావళి పండుగ శుభాకాంక్షలను తెలిపారు.
' దీపాలపండుగ అయిన దీపావళి, దీవాళి పర్వదినాన దేశంలోనూ విదేశాలలోలోను నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులందరికి నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. సంప్రదాయబద్ధంగా ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకొనే దీపావళి పండుగ చెడుపై మంచి సా దించిన విజయానికి ప్రతీక. శ్రీరాముని జీవిత ఆదర్శాలు, ఆయన అనుసరించిన నైతిక విలువలపై మనకున్న నమ్మకాన్ని దీపావళి పండుగ తెలియచేస్తుంది.రావణాసురుడిని ధర్మ యుద్ధంలో ఓడించి శ్రీరాముడు 14 సంవత్సరాల అరణ్యవాసాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకుని సీత లక్షణ సమేతంగా అయోధ్యకు .చేరిన రోజు ఈ రోజు. ఉన్నత ఆశయాలు, విలువలతో జీవించిన శ్రీరాముడు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ఆదర్శప్రాయుడు. మనలో ఉన్న చేదు భావాలను పారద్రోలి శ్రీరాముడుని ఆదర్శంగా తీసుకుని ఉన్నత విలువలతో జీవించవలసిన అవసరం ఉంది .
దీపావళి పండుగను భారతదేశంలో మాత్రమే కాకుండా ఇతర దేశాలలో జరుపుకుంటారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాపితంగా ప్రజలు జరుపుకునే అతి పెద్ద పండుగ దీపావళి. విదేశాలలో జీవిస్తున్న భారతీయులు అత్యంత ఉత్సాహంగా భక్తితో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కలసి జరుపుకునే పండుగ దీపావళి.
సంపదలను ఇచ్చే లక్ష్మీదేవిని దీపావళి పండుగనాడు పూజించడం గొప్ప విశేషం.
దీపావళి రోజున కుటుంబసభ్యులు, బంధుమిత్రులు ఒకచోట చేరి అందరూ కలసి పండుగను జరుపుకోవడం ఆనవాయితీగా వస్తున్నది. అయితే, కోవిడ్-19 ను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఆరోగ్య, సమాజ శ్రేయస్సుకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ పండుగను జరుపుకోవాలని నేను కోరుతున్నాను.
దీపావళి ప్రతి ఒక్కరి జీవితాలలో చీకట్లను తొలగించి వెలుగులను ప్రసాదించాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఆనందంతో, సుఖసంతోషాలతో కలసి జీవించాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను. ' అని శ్రీ వెంకయ్యనాయుడు తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.