குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்து
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
"இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள எனது சக மக்களுக்கு தீபங்களின் பண்டிகையான தீபாவளியை முன்னிட்டு எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளை நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்," என்று தமது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பாரம்பரிய உற்சாகத்தோடு கொண்டாடப்படும் தீபாவளி பண்டிகை, தீமையை எதிர்த்து நன்மை வெற்றி பெறுவதை குறிப்பதாகவும், பகவான் ராமரின் வாழ்க்கையில் பொதிந்துள்ள நல்ல லட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் கருத்துகள் மீதான நமது நம்பிக்கையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் இருப்பதாக திரு நாயுடு மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி தீபாவளிக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. உலகத்திலேயே அதிகமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் திருவிழாக்களில் இதுவும் ஒன்று, வெளிநாட்டில் வாழும் இந்தியர்கள் மிகவும் உற்சாகத்தோடும், அன்போடும் தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடுகின்றனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அதே சமயம், கொவிட் பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அவற்றை பின்பற்றி தீபாவளையைக் கொண்டாடுமாறு நாட்டு மக்களை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672637

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets the nation on the eve of Deepawali
13 NOV 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Deepawali.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali/Diwali - the festival of lights.
Celebrated with traditional fervour and zeal, Deepawali signifies the victory of good over evil and reaffirms our belief in the noble ideals and morals of Lord Rama’s life. It is the day when Shri Rama returned to Ayodhya with Sita and Laxmana from exile of 14 years after defeating the demon King Ravana. It is also a celebration of the pious and principled path exemplified in the life and deeds of Lord Rama. The festival reminds us that we need to constantly quell the demonic forces and foster goodness and harmony in our society.
Deepawali’s celebrations transcend the boundaries of India. One can say it is one of the biggest celebrated festivals of the world. Indians living abroad celebrate Deepawali with much fanfare and love.
Worshiping of Lakshmi Devi, the Goddess of prosperity in the night of Deepawali is also one of the main rituals of this festival.
Deepawali is always an occasion for family and friends to come together and celebrate. But this year, given the unprecedented health emergency due to COVID-19, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Deepawali by adhering to COVID health and hygiene protocols.
May this festival dispel the darkness of ignorance and kindle the light of knowledge and enlightenment. May it bring peace, harmony, prosperity and happiness in our lives.”
Click here to see Hindi Messege