Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation on Ayurveda Day
Thanks WHO for choosing India for Global Centre of Traditional medicine
Calls for ayurveda syllabus that meets international standards
Ayurveda is not just an alternative but a key basis of country’s health: PM
Corona period has pushed use and research in Ayurveda products
13 NOV 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated two future-ready Ayurveda institutions to the nation on the 5th Ayurveda Day today via video conferencing. These are the Institute of Teaching & Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Both the Institutes are premier institutions of Ayurveda in the country. The former has been conferred the status of an Institution of National Importance (INI) by an Act of the Parliament, and the latter is an Institution Deemed to be University by the University Grants Commission. The Ministry of AYUSH, since 2016, has been observing ‘Ayurveda Day’ every year on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras).
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Shri Shripad Naik, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat, were present on the occasion.
Director General of World Health Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus gave a video message on the occasion and praised the Prime Minister’s commitment to the universal coverage under Ayushman Bharat and evidence-based promotion of traditional medicines to achieve health related objectives. The Prime Minister thanked WHO and the DG for choosing India for the Global Centre of Traditional medicine. He said that Ayurveda is an Indian heritage and it is a matter of happiness that India's traditional knowledge is enriching other countries also.
Shri Modi stressed the need to bring the ayurveda knowledge out of books, scriptures and home remedies and develop this ancient knowledge as per modern needs. he remarked that new research is being done in the country by combining the information received from the modern science of the 21st century with our ancient medical knowledge. Three years ago, the All India Ayurvedic Institute was established here. Ayurveda is not just an alternative today but is one of the key basis of the country's health policy, The Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi informed that work is on to develop the National Sowa-Rigpa Institute for research and other studies related to Sowa-Rigpa in Leh. Today, the two institutions in Gujarat and Rajasthan which have been upgraded are also an extension of this development.
Congratulating the two institutes for their upgradation, the Prime Minister pointed out that they have more responsibility now and hoped that they will prepare Ayurveda syllabus which meets the international standard. He also called upon the Education Ministry and UGC to find new avenues in disciplines like Ayurveda Physics and Ayurveda Chemistry. He also called upon the startups and private sector to study the global trends and demands and ensure their participation in the sector. The National Commission of Indian System of Medicines and The National Commission of Homeopathy were established by the Parliament this session and National Education Policy also promotes an integrated approach. The basic notion of this policy is that the knowledge of allopathic practices should be compulsory in the ayurvedic education.
The Prime Minister pointed out that during the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products has increased rapidly all over the world. He said Exports of Ayurvedic products increased by about 45 percent in September this year compared to the previous year. He added the significant increase in export of spices like turmeric, ginger, considered as immunity boosters, shows the sudden boost in confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices in the world. He said now, in many countries, specialty drinks related to turmeric are also increasing and the world's prestigious medical journals are also seeing new hope in Ayurveda. He said during this Corona period, the focus was not only limited to the use of Ayurveda alone but used to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world.
The Prime Minister said today, on one hand, India is testing vaccines, on the other, it is also increasing international cooperation on Ayurvedic research to fight COVID. He pointed out that research is going on in more than a hundred places at this time including the All India Institute of Ayurveda in Delhi which has conducted research related to immunity on 80 thousand Delhi Police personnel. It may be the world's largest group study and there are encouraging results. A few more international trials are to be started in the coming days, he added.
The Prime Minister said today special emphasis is given on Ayurvedic medicines, herbs as well as nutritious foods that enhance immunity. He said today, farmers are being encouraged to increase production of coarse grains as well as organic products on the banks of Ganges and in the Himalayan regions. He added the Ministry of AYUSH is working on a comprehensive plan for India to contribute more and more in the wellness of the world, our exports should also increase and the income of our farmers should also increase. He pointed out that after the start of the COVID pandemic, the prices of Ayurvedic herbs like Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi etc. have increased a lot. The price of Ashwagandha has more than doubled compared to last year and its direct benefit is reaching our farmers cultivating these herbs.
The Prime Minister urged the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of AYUSH or other departments, to work together to increase awareness of the usefulness of many herbs available in India. He stressed that the development of the entire ecosystem related to Ayurveda will also promote tourism related to health and wellness in the country. He wished that the two institutions inaugurated today in Jamnagar and Jaipur will prove beneficial in this direction as well.
ITRA, Jamnagar: Recently created through an Act of Parliament, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), is poised to emerge as a world class healthcare institution. ITRA has 12 Departments, three clinical laboratories and three research laboratories. It is also a leader in research work in traditional medicine, and presently, it is conducting 33 research projects. ITRA has been formed by conglomerating the cluster of four Ayurveda Institutes at Gujarat Ayurveda University campus, Jamnagar. It is the first Institute in Ayush Sector having the Institution of National Importance (INI) status. With the upgraded status, ITRA will have autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education as it would offer courses as per modern, international standards. Further, it will forge interdisciplinary collaborations to give a contemporary thrust to Ayurveda.
NIA, Jaipur: An Ayurveda institution with country wide repute, NIA got a shot in the arm with Deemed to be University (De novo Category) status. Inheritor of a 175-year legacy, NIA’s contribution to preserving, promoting and advancing authentic Ayurveda in the last few decades has been significant. Presently NIA possesses 14 different departments. The institute has a very good student teacher ratio with a total intake of 955 students and 75 faculties during 2019-20. It runs numerous courses in Ayurveda ranging from certificate to doctoral level. With state-of-the-art lab facilities, NIA has also been a pioneer in research activities. At present, it conducts 54 different research projects. With the conferring of Deemed to be University (De novo category), the National Institute is set to reach new heights by achieving highest standards in tertiary health care, education and research.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ،یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر، مستقبل کے لئے تیار ،دو آیوروید اداروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
انہوں نے روایتی ادویہ کے عالمی مرکز کے لئے ہندوستان کے انتخاب پر ،عالمی صحت تنظیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
ایسے آیوروید نصاب پر زور دیا ، جو بین الاقوامی معیارات سے مطابقت رکھے
آیوروید صرف کوئی متبادل ہی نہیں، بلکہ ملک کی صحت کی کلیدی بنیاد ہے: وزیراعظم
کورونا کے دور نے، آیوروید مصنوعات کے استعمال اور تحقیق کے لئے، توجہ بڑھادی ہے
13 NOV 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13، نومبر 2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آج پانچویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر مستقبل کے لئے تیار دو آیوروید اداروں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ ہیں، آیوروید میں تدریس وتحقیق کا ادارہ (آئی ٹی آر اے)، جام نگر اور آیوروید کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی اے) ، جے پور۔ دونوں ادارے ملک میں آیوروید کے اعلیٰ رتبہ ادارے ہیں۔ پہلے ادارے کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کے ایک ادارے (آئی این آئی ) کا مقام دیا گیا ہے، جب کہ دوسرے ادارے کو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے ذریعے ہونے والی یونیورسٹی کا اسٹیٹس حاصل ہو ا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت 2016 سے دھن ونتری جینتی (دھن تیرس) کے موقع پر ہر سال ‘یوم آیوروید’ منارہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب شری پد نائک، گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ وجے روپانی ، راجستھان کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت، راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا، گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیورت اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
عالمی صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیٹروس ایڈہانوم گیبرائسس نے اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام دیا ، اور آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت یکساں احاطہ کرنے اور صحت سے متعلق مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے روایتی ادویہ کی شواہد پر مبنی فروغ کے لئے وزیراعظم کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے عالمی صحت تنظیم اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی ہندوستان کو روایتی ادویہ کی عالمی مرکز کے طور پر منتخب کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید ایک ہندوستانی ثقافت ہے اور یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ہندوستان کی روایتی تعلیم سے دوسرے ممالک کو بھی استفادہ حاصل ہور ہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آیوروید کے علم کو کتابوں، مورتیوں اور گھر کے نسخہ جات سے باہر لانے اور اس قدیمی علم کو جدید ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی کی جدید سائنس سے موصولہ معلومات کو اپنی قدیمی طبی معلومات کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک نئی تحقیق کی جارہی ہے۔ تین برس قبل یہاں کُل ہند آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج آیوروید صرف ایک متبادل ہی نہیں بلکہ ملکی صحت پالیسی کی ایک کلیدی بنیاد بھی ہے۔
دونوں اداروں کو ان کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اب ان کے اوپر اور زیادہ ذمہ داریاں ہیں، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ آیوروید کا ایسا نصاب تیار کریں گے جو بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترے۔ انہوں نے وزارت تعلیم اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آیوروید فزکس اور آیوروید کیمسٹری جیسے مضامین میں نئی راہیں تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی سیکٹر پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی رجحانات اور مطالبے کا مطالعہ کریں اور اس شعبے میں اپنی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ادویہ کے ہندوستانی نظام کے قومی کمیشن اور ہومیوپیتھی کا قومی کمیشن کا قیام پارلیمنٹ کے حالیہ اجلاس میں کیا گیا تھا، جب کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی اس کے تئیں ایک مربوط رسائی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا بنیادی مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایلوپیتھی کی پریکٹس کی معلومات کو آیورویدک تعلیم میں لازمی طور پر شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ کورونا وبا کی مدت کے دوران دنیا بھر میں آیوروید مصنوعات کی مانگ بہت تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید ک مصنوعات کی بر آمدات میں اس سال ستمبر میں پحھلے برس کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 45 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے ہلدی، ادرک جیسے مسالوں کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جنہیں قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے کا وسیلہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید کے حل اور ہندوستانی مسالوں میں دنیا بھر میں اچانک اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب بہت سے ممالک نے ہلدی سے تعلق رکھنے والے مشروبات کا ،خاص طور پر استعمال بڑھ رہا ہے، جب کہ د نیا کے پروقار طبی جریدے بھی آیوروید میں نئی امیدیں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا مدت کے دوران صرف آیوروید کے استعمال پر ہی توجہ مرکوز نہیں تھی بلکہ ملک اور دنیا میں آیوش سے متعلق ایڈوانس تحقیق بھی استعمال کی گئی ۔
وزیراعظم نےآج کہا کہ ایک طرف تو ہندوستان ویکسین کی ٹیسٹنگ کررہا ہے تو دوسری جانب یہ کووڈ سے لڑنے کے لئے آیوروید تحقیق پر بین الاقوامی تعاون میں بھی اضافہ کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ دہلی میں آیوروید کے کُل ہند انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمیت اس وقت 100 سے زیادہ مقامات پر تحقیق کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، جس میں 80 ہزار دہلی پولیس کے عملے کے افراد پر قوت مدافعت سے متعلق تحقیق کی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا گروپ مطالعہ ہوسکتا ہے، نیز اس کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں چند اور بین الاقوامی ٹرائل شروع ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج آیوروید ادویہ ، جڑی بوٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان تغذیائی کھانوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جاتی ہے جو قوت مدافعت میں استحکام کے باعث ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گنگا کے کناروں اور ہمالیائی خطوں میں موٹے اناج کے ساتھ ساتھ آورگینک مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے آج کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت دنیا کی تندرستی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ یوگدان دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ایک جامع منصوبے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ ہماری بر آمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہونا چاہئے، نیز ہمارے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کووڈ وبا کے آغاز کے بعد اشواگندھا، گیلوئے، تلسی وغیرہ جیسی آیوروید جڑی بوٹیوں کی قیمتیں بہت زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ اشواگندھا کی قیمت گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں دو گنا سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے اور اس کا براہ راست فائدہ ہمارے ان کسانوں کو پہنچ رہ ہے، جو ان جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی کررہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے وزارت زرعت، آیوش کی وزارت اور دیگر محکموں پر زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں دستیاب مختلف جڑی بوٹیوں کی افادیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مکمل ایکو نظام کا فروغ ملک میں صحت اور تندرستی سے تعلق رکھنے والی سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ جام نگر اور جے پور میں جن دو اداروں کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، وہ اس سمت میں مستفید ثابت ہوں گے۔
آئی ٹی آر اے، جام نگر: پارلیمنٹ کے قانون کے ذریعے حال ہی میں وضع کردہ تدریس وتحقیق کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آر اے) کا مقصد عالمی درجےکے صحت دیکھ بھال کے ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے میں 12 محکمے ، تین کلینک جاتی لیباریٹریاں اور تین تحقیقاتی لیباریٹریاں ہیں۔ یہ روایتی ادویہ میں تحقیقی کام کے لئے ایک قائد بھی ہے اور اس وقت اس میں 33 تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹوں پر کام ہورہا ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر اے کی تشکیل ، جام نگر میں گجرات آیوروید یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں چار آیوروید اداروں کو انضمام کرکے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ آیوش کے شعبے میں پہلا ایسا ادارہ ہے، جسے قومی اہمیت کے ادارے ( آئی این آئی) کا رتبہ حاصل ہے۔ جدیدیت کے مقام کے ساتھ آئی ٹی آر اے کو آیوروید تعلیم کے معیارات کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے خود مختاری حاصل ہوگی اور یہ جدید نیز بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق کورسوں کی پیش کش کرے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ بین ڈیسپلنری تعاون بھی وضع کرے گا تاکہ آیوروید پر عصری توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔
این آئی اے، جے پور: ملک گیر شہرت کا حامل ، این آئی اے ،آیوروید ادارہ ہے، جسے ہونے والی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ (ڈی- نووو زمرہ) ملا ہے۔ 175 سالہ پرانی وراثت کے حامل، گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں آیوروید کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تصدیقات میں پیش کش کرنے کا ، اس کا یوگدان نہایت نمایاں رہا ہے۔ اس وقت این آئی اے میں 14 مختلف ڈپارٹمنٹ ہیں۔ ادارے میں طلباء، اساتذہ کی بہت اچھی شرح ہے، جس میں 20-2019 کے دوران 955 طلباء کا داخلہ ہوا اور 75 فیکلٹیاں شامل ہوئیں۔ اس میں بڑی تعداد میں آیوروید کے کورس پڑھائے جاتے ہیں، جن میں سرٹیفکٹ سے ڈاکٹر سطح تک کے سرٹیفکٹ شامل ہیں۔ جدید ترین لیب سہولیات کے ساتھ این آئی اے تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اولین قائد رہا ہے۔ اس وقت اس میں 54 مختلف تحقیقاتی پروجیکٹ جاری ہیں۔ ہونے والی یونیورسٹی (ڈی- نووو زمرہ) کا رتبہ حاصل ہونے کے ساتھ ہی یہ قومی ادارہ علاقہ جاتی صحت دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور تحقیق میں بلند ترین معیا رات حاصل کرنے کے لئے چابکدستی کے ساتھ اپنی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔