Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces measures on AatmaNirbhar Bharat 3.0
A new Scheme “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana” launched
Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs, businesses, MUDRA borrowers and individuals extended till March 31, 2021 and additional credit up to 20%
Production Linked Incentive worth ₹ 1.46 Lakh crore offered to 10 champion sectors
₹18,000 Crore Additional outlay for PM Awaas Yojana – Urban
Relaxationof Earnest Deposit Money & Performance Security on Government Tenders
Increase in differential between circle rate and agreement value to 20% providing Income Tax relief for Developers & Home Buyers
₹6,000 crore equity investment in debt platform of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF)
₹65,000 Crore for subsidized fertilizers provided to support agriculture
Additional outlay of ₹10,000 Crore has been provided for PM Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana
₹3,000 crore boost to be given for project exports through assistance given by India to developing countries
₹10,200 crore additional budget stimulus will be provided for capital and industrial expenditure
₹900 crore is being provided for Research and Development of Indian COVID Vaccine
12 NOV 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced 12 key measures, as part of Government of India’s stimulus to the economy, under AatmaNirbhar Bharat 3.0. The net stimulus announced today amounts to ₹ 2.65 Lakh crore. While addressing the Press Conference here today , SmtSitharaman also informed that the total stimulus announced by the Government and Reserve Bank of India till date, to help the nation tide over the COVID-19 pandemic, works out to ₹ 29.87 lakh crore, which is 15% of national GDP. Out of this, stimulus worth 9% of GDP has been provided by the government.
The following are the 12 keyannouncements under AatmaNirbhar Bharat 3.0-
1) AatmaNirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana
A new scheme to incentivize job creation during COVID-19 recovery has been launched. If EPFO-registered establishments take in new employees without EPFO registration or those who lost jobs earlier, the Yojana will benefit these employees.
Beneficiaries / New Employees under the scheme would be:
- any new employee joining employment in EPFO registered establishments on monthly wages less than Rs.15,000
- EPF members drawing monthly wage of less than Rs.15,000 who made exit from employment during COVID Pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and is employed on or after 01.10.2020.
Central Govt. will provide subsidy for two years in respect of new eligible employees engaged on or after 01.10.2020 at following scale:
- Establishments employing up to 1000 employees: Employee’s contributions (12% of Wages) & Employer’s contributions (12% of wages) totalling 24% of wages
- Establishments employing more than 1000 employees: Only Employee’s EPF contributions (12% of EPF wages)
The scheme will be effective from October 1, 2020 and operational till 30th June 2021. Certain other eligibility criteria would have to be met, and Central Government will provide subsidy for two years in respect of new eligible employees.
2)Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Schemefor MSMEs, businesses, MUDRA borrowers and individuals (loans for business purposes), has been extended till March 31, 2021.
A Credit guarantee support scheme ECLGS 2.0 is being launched for Healthcare sector and 26 stressed sectors with credit outstanding of above Rs. 50 crore and up to ₹ 500 Croreas on 29.2.2020stressed due to COVID-19, among other criteria. Entities will get additional credit up to 20% of outstanding credit with a tenor of five years, including 1 year moratorium on principal repayment. This scheme will be available till 31.3.2021.
3) Production Linked Incentive worth ₹ 1.46 Lakh Crore to 10 champion sectors.
10 more Champion Sectors will be covered under the Production Linked Incentives Scheme to help boost competitiveness of domestic manufacturing. This will give a big boost to economy, investment, exports and job creation. A total amount of nearly 1.5 Lakh Crore has been earmarked across sectors, for next five years. The ten sectors are - Advance Cell Chemistry Battery, Electronic/Technology Products, Automobiles & Auto Components, Pharmaceuticals Drugs, Telecom & Networking Products, Textile Products, Food Products, High Efficiency Solar PV Modules, White Goods (ACs & LED), and Specialty Steel.
4) ₹ 18,000 Crore Additional outlay of for PM Awaas Yojana - Urban
A sum of Rs 18000 cr is being provided for PMAY- Urban over and above Rs. 8000 Crore already allocated this year. This will help ground 12 Lakh houses and complete 18 Lakh houses, create additional 78 Lakh jobs and improve production and sale of steel and cement, resulting in multiplier effect on economy.
5) Support for Construction & Infrastructure – Relaxation of Earnest Deposit Money & Performance Security on Government Tenders
To provide ease of doing business and relief to contractors whose money otherwise remains locked up, performance security on contracts has been reduced from 5-10% to 3%.It will also extend to ongoing contracts and Public Sector Enterprises. EMDfor tenders will be replaced by Bid Security Declaration. The relaxations in the General Financial Rules will be in force till December 31, 2021.
6) Income Tax relief for Developers & Home Buyers
Differential between circle rate and agreement value in real estate income tax under Section 43 CA of IT Act has been increased from 10% to 20%. This is for primary sale of residential units up to ₹ 2 Crore (from date of announcement of this scheme, till June 30 2021).Consequential Relief up to 20% shall also be allowed to buyers of these units under section 56(2)(x) of IT Act for the said period.The Income Tax relief provides incentive to middle class to buy homes.
7) Platform for Infra Debt Financing
Government will make ₹6,000 Crore equity investment in debt platform of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), which will help NIIF provide a debt of ₹ 1.1 Lakh Crore for infrastructure projects by 2025.
8) Support for Agriculture: ₹65,000 Crore for subsidized fertilizers
As fertilizer consumption is going up significantly, ₹65,000 Crore is being provided to ensure increased supply of fertilizers to farmers to enable timely availability of fertilisers in the upcoming crop season.
9) Boost for Rural Employment:
Additional outlay of ₹10,000 Crore is being provided for PM Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana to provide rural employment. This will help accelerate rural economy.
10) Boost for Project Exports
₹3,000 Crore boost is being providedto EXIM Bank for promoting project exports under Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme (IDEAS Scheme). This will help EXIM Bank facilitate Lines of Credit development assistance activities and promote exports from India.
11) Capital and Industrial Stimulus
₹10,200 Crore additional budget stimulus is being provided for capital and industrial expenditure on domestic defence equipment, industrial infrastructure and green energy.
12) R&D grant for COVID Vaccine
₹900 Crore is being provided to Department of Biotechnology for Research and Development of Indian COVID Vaccine.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اتم نربھر بھارت3.0 سے متعلق اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
نئی اسکیم اتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا آغاز
ایم ایس ایم ایز، کاروبار، مدرا قرض لینے والوں اور افرادکے لئے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم میں 31 مارچ 2021 تک توسیع کردی گئی اور اضافی قرض 2 فیصد تک
1.46 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیب 10 چمپئن سیکٹروں کو آفر کی گئی
پی ایم آواس یوجنا- شہری کے لئے 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اضافی آؤٹ لے
حکومت کے ٹینڈروں پر ارنیسٹ ڈپوزٹ منی اور پرفارمینس سیکورٹی میں چھوٹ
نیشنل انوسینمیٹ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ (این آئی آئی ای) کے قرض پلیٹ فارم میں 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ایکویٹی سرمایہ کا ری
زراعت کو سہارا دینے کے لئے سبسڈائیز کھادوں کے لئے 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے
پی ایم غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا کے لئے اضافی 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے فراہم کئے گئے
ترقی پذیر ملکوں کو ہندوستان کی جانب سے دی گئی امداد کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ برآمدات کے لئے 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا بوسٹ دیے جارہے ہیں
کیپٹل اور صنعتی اخراجات کے لئے 10200 کروڑ روپے کا اصافی بجٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا
انڈین کووڈ ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے 9 سو کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جارہے ہ
12 NOV 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12،نومبر2020
خزانہ، کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے تحت معیشت کو نئی جہت دینے کی ہندوستان کی حکومت کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر 12 کلیدی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے آج 2.65 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اب تک حکومت اور آر بی آئی کے ذریعے کل رقم کا اعلان کیاگیا ہے۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا پر قابو پانے میں ملک کی مدد کرنے کی غرض سے حکومت کی طرف سے اور آر بی آئی کی جانب سے 29.87 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا 15 فیصد ہے۔ اس میں سے 9 فیصد جی ڈی پی کی ترغیب سرکار کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے تحت 12 اہم اعلانات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
1. آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا
کووڈ-19 ری کوری کے دوران روزگار پیدا کرنے کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اگر ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ ادارے بغیر ای ایف پی او رجسٹریشن والے نئے ملازمین یا ان لوگوں کو جو اس سے پہلے روزگار کھوچکے ہیں، کو لیتے ہیں تو یوجنا ایسے ملازمین کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفدین نئے ملازمین ہوں گے:
• 15ہزار روپے سے کم ماہانہ تنخواہ پر ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ ادارے میں روزگار پانے والا کوئی بھی نیا ملازم۔
• 15ہزار روپے سے کم کا ماہانہ تنخواہ پانے والے ای پ۹ی ایف او ممبر جنہوں نے یکم مارچ 2020 سے 30 ستمبر 2020 تک کووڈ وبا کے دوران روزگار گنوایا اور یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے یا اس کے بعد ملازم ہے۔
• مرکزی حکومت ان نئے اہل ملازمین کے معاملے میں دو سال کے لئے سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی جو حسب ذیل اسکیم پر یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو یا یکم اکتوبر 2020 کے بعد ملازم ہوئے ہیں۔
• ادارے ایک ہزار تک ملازمین کو روزگار پر رکھ رہے ہیں، ملازم کا تعاون (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) اور آجر کا تعاون (اجرتوں کا 12 فیصد ) اجرتوں کا کل 12 فیصد۔
• ادارے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ملازمین کو روزگار پر رکھ رہے ہیں: صرف ملازم کا ای پی ایف تعاون (ای پی ایف اجرتوں کا 12 فیصد) یہ اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے لاگو سمجھی جائے گی اور 30 جون 2021 تک فعال رہے گی۔ دیگر کچھ اہلیت کے ضابطے پورے کیے جاتے ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت نئے اہل ملازمین کے معاملے میں 2 سال کے لئے سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای کاروبار ومدرا قرض لینے والوں اور افراد کے لئے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم
(کاروبار کے مقاصد کے لئے قرضے) 31 مارچ 2021 تک کے لئے بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ایک کریڈٹ گارنٹی سپورٹ اسکیم ای سی ایل جی ایس 2.0 حفظان صحت سیکٹر کے لئے شروع کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2021 تک دستیاب ہوگی۔
1. 10چمپئن سیکٹروں کے لئے 1.46 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیب
10 مزید چمپئن سیکٹروں کا پیداوار سے جڑے ترغیبات اسکیم کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت کو تقویت دی جاسکے۔ اس سے معیشت کو ایک بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی۔ برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ اگلے 5 سال کے لئے 10 سیکٹروں کے واسطے تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ کی کل رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ 10 سیکٹر ہیں۔ ایڈوانس سیل کیمسٹری بیٹری، الیکٹرانک، ٹکنالوجی پروڈکٹس، آٹو موبائل اور آٹو کمیونینٹس، دواسازی ڈرگس، ٹیلی کوم اور نیٹ ورکنگ پروڈکٹس، ٹیکسٹائل پروڈکٹس، فوڈ پروڈکٹس، ہائی ایفی شینسی سولر، پی وی موڈیولز، رائٹ گڈس (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی) اور خصوصاً اسٹیل۔
1. پی ایم آواس یوجنا- اربن کے لئے 18 ہزار کروڑ اضافی رقم
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- اربن کے لئے 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی جارہی ہے اور اس سال 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی آلاٹ کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس سے 12 لاکھ مکانوں کو مدد ملے گی اور 18 لاکھ مکان مکمل ہوں گے۔ مزیر 78 لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے اور پیداوار بہتر ہوگی۔ اسٹیل، سیمنٹ کی فروخت ہوگی جس کے نتیجے میں معیشت پر اچھا اثر پڑے گا۔
1. تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے تعاون- ارنیسٹ ڈپوزٹ منی میں چھوٹ اور سرکاری ٹینڈروں پر پرفارمینس سیکورٹی
کاروبار کو آسان بنانے اور ان ٹھیکیداروں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لئے جن کی رقم لاک اپ میں رہی ہے۔ ٹھیکوں پر پرفارمینس سیکورٹی کم کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ 5 سے 10 فیصد سے کم کرکے 3 فصد کی گئی۔
1. ڈولپرس اور ہوم بایرس (خریداروں) کے انکم ٹیکس میں راحت
انکم ٹیکس قانون کی دفعہ 43 سی اے کے تحت ریل ایسٹیٹ انکم ٹیکس میں سرکل ریٹ اور ایگری مینٹ ویلیو کے درمیان فرق کو 10 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20 فیصد کردیاگیا ہے۔ یہ 2 کروڑ روپے تک رہائشی اکائیوں کی پرائمری فروخت کے لئے ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس راحت گھر خریدنےکے لئے مڈل کلاس کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔
1. بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قرض فائنانسنگ کے لئے پلیٹ فارم
حکومت قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) کے قرض پلیٹ فارم میں 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ایکوٹی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی جو ایسے این آئی آئی ایف کی مدد کرے گی جو 2.25 تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ کے لئے 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
1. زراعت کے لئے سپورٹ: سبسڈائیزڈ کھادوں کے لئے 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے
چونکہ کھاد کی کھپت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، لہٰذا 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کے لئے کھادوں کی اضافی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور آنے والے فصل سیزن میں کھادوں کی دستیابی بروقت ہوسکے۔
1. دیہی روزگار کو تقویت
دیہی روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے پی ایم غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے دیہی معیشت مستحکم ہوگی۔
1. پروجیکٹ برآمدات کو تقویت
انڈین ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ اکنامک اسیسٹنس اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹ برآمدات کے فروغ کے لئے ایکز بنک کو تین ہزار کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
1. کیپٹل اور صنعتی اسٹی مولس
گھریلو دفاعی آلات وسازوسامان، صنعتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلودگی سے پاک توانائی پر کیپٹل اور صنعتی اخراجات کے لئے 10200 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی بجٹ فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
1. کووڈ ویکسین کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی گرانٹ
انڈین کووڈ ویکسین کی تحقیق وترقی کے لئے بائیوٹکنالوجی کے محکمےکے لئے 900 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
..............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
12-11-2020
U-7192