PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
09 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*بھارت نے نئے معاملات کی نسبت 37 ویں روز بازیافت کا دن رپورٹ کیا
*گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 45903 افراد نے کووڈ-19 میں مثبت تجربہ کیا ہے، اس عرصے میں 48405 افراد بازیاب ہوئے
* ہندوستان کے فعال کیس بوجھ کی تعداد 5.09 لاکھ رہ گئی ہے
* قومی بازیافت کی شرح بڑھاکر 92.56فیصد ہوگئی
* آج ہندوستان کی مجموعی مثبت کی شرح 7.19فیصد پر آ گئی ہے
* وزارت صحت کی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ای سنجیوانی نے 7 لاکھ مشاورت مکمل کی
بھارت کی 37 ویں روز بازیابی کے دن کی اطلاع ہے کہ اس سے کہیں زیادہ نئے معاملات، مثبت شرح اور روزانہ اموات مستحکم کمی کے ساتھ جاری ہیں
دوسرے دن بھی ، پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران رپورٹ کردہ نئے کیسز نے 50000 کا نمبر عبور نہیں کیا۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 45903 افراد نے COVID19 کے لئے مثبت جانچ کی ہے۔ جنوری-آندولن کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ہی روزانہ کے نئے معاملات نیچے کی طرف رجحان رکھتے ہیں ، کووڈ مناسب رویے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 48405 مقدمات کی وصولی کے ساتھ ہی 37 ویں روز بھی نئے کیسوں سے کہیں زیادہ وصولیوں کا رجحان جاری ہے۔ اس رجحان نے ہندوستان کے فعال مقدمہ بوجھ کو کم کرنا جاری رکھا ہے، جو اس وقت 5.09 لاکھ ہے۔ ہندوستان کے کل 95 فیصد مثبت معاملات کے قابل انتظام شراکت کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کا فعال کیس بوجھ 509673 ہے۔ بازیافت کی شرح میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کی وصولی کے رجحانات میں نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس وقت کھڑا ہے 92.56فیصد، کل بازیافت آج 7917373 پر ہے۔ بازیافت کیسوں اور ایکٹو کیسز کے مابین کا فاصلہ تیزی سے بڑھ کر 7407700 ہوگیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی مجموعی مثبتیت کی شرح بھی 7.19فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے نئے معاملات میں سے 79فیصد کو 10 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں مرکوز کرنے کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں بازیافت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 8232 نئے برآمد ہونے والے واقعات کی ہے۔ کیرالہ میں 6853 افراد بازیاب ہوئے ، اس کے بعد دہلی میں 6069۔ نئے مقدمات میں 79 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ دہلی میں سب سے زیادہ روزانہ نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں ، اور یہ اب تک کی سب سے اونچی تعداد ہے جس میں 7745 نئے کیس ہیں۔ دہلی کے بعد مہاراشٹر کے بعد 5585 اور کیرالہ میں 5440 معاملات ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 490 کیس کی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 500 سے کم اموات کی اطلاع کے ساتھ ہی اموات میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ان 490 نئی اموات میں سے ، دس ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں تقریبا 81فیصد ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 9 ریاستوں کے وزیر صحت اور اعلی ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ COVID اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ریاستی وزیر صحت اور 9 ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں / ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، مغربی بنگال ، راجستھان ، ہماچل پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور کیرالہ شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں میں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں کے کچھ اضلاع میں روزانہ کی اوسطا روزانہ کی اوسطا روزانہ کی شرح میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی جارہی ہے ، جانچ میں کمی ، اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے پہلے 24/48/72 گھنٹوں میں اموات کی اعلی شرح ، اعلی کمزور آبادی والے گروپوں میں دگنی شرح ، زیادہ اموات۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سب کو یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے شروع کیا کہ ملک نے وبائی مرض کے 11 ویں مہینے میں قدم رکھا تھا، جس کے بعد 8 جنوری کو کوڈ کے بارے میں پہلی میٹنگ ہو رہی تھی۔ اپنی اس تشویش کو بحال کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والا موسم سرما اور طویل تہوار کا موسم ایک اہم خطرہ ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اب تک اجتماعی طور پر حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا خطرہ بن سکتا ہے، انہوں نے کہا ، "ہم سب کو تہوار کے سیزن کے شروع ہونے والے پورے تہوار کے سلسلے میں مزید چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اگلے سال دیوالی ، چھت پوجا ، کرسمس اور پھر مکر سنکرانتی کے دن جاری رہے گا۔ سردیوں کے مہینوں میں سانس کا وائرس بھی تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر صحت و میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے جن آندولن پر عمل درآمد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ہفتہ کو مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایس ایچ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے مختلف اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور میونسپل کمشنرز کی موجودگی میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر صحت و طبی تعلیم تریبھوینیشور سرن سنگھ دیو۔ اپنی اس تشویش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والا موسم سرما اور طویل تہوار کا موسم ایک اہم خطرہ ہے، جس سے کووڈ-19 میں ہونے والے فوائد کو خطرہ لاحق ہوسکتا ہے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو اگلے تین ماہ کے لئے زیادہ چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ قابل اعتقاد ماسک پہننے، جسمانی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنے اور بار بار ہاتھ دھونے کا وزیر اعظم کا پیغام آخری شہری تک پہنچنا چاہئے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے کوآئی ویڈ کے ملک سے اس کا تقابل کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "چھتیس گڑھ کی بازیابی کی شرح قومی شرح 92فیصد کے مقابلے میں 87فیصد ہے۔ پورے ملک میں 1.49 فیصد کے مقابلے میں واقعی ریاست میں 1.19 فیصد کم سی ایف آر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست میں ابھی بھی راجنندگاؤں ، درگ ، رائے پور ، بلاسپور ، رائے گڑھ اور بلوڈا بازار اضلاع میں اعلی مثبت ردعمل دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے، جبکہ قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی کیسوں میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستانی سائنسی اقسام کے ساتھ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی صلاح مشورتی میٹنگ میں ایس ٹی آئی پی2020 پر منعقد کی
مرکزی سائنس سائنس ٹیکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز ، اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی زیرصدارت انتہائی مہارت مند ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ اپنی پہلی پالیسی مشاورت کی سربراہی کی گئی، تاکہ چینلز کو ہندوستان کی سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن پالیسی (STIP) میں شراکت میں مدد فراہم کرسکیں۔ ) 2020 ، نئی دہلی میں اتوار کی شام۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس تاریخی پالیسی کا پہل آغاز کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان اور دنیا کووڈ-19 بحران کے موجودہ تناظر میں ایک بار پھر قابل اعتماد ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ، "اس مشاورت کا مقصد ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کی تشکیل میں کلیدی نظریات کو پیدا کرنا اور ان کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ پالیسی ڈیولپمنٹ کے عمل میں ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستانی رہائشیوں کو۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی سائنسی ممالک کو اپنی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پالیسی پر اپنی تجاویز کا تبادلہ کریں۔
وزارت صحت کی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ای سنجیوانی نے 7 لاکھ مشاورت مکمل کی
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ قومی ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس ای سنجیوانی نے ہفتے کے روز 7 لاکھ مشاورت مکمل کی ہے۔ آخری ایک لاکھ مشاورت 11 دن میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ عملی طور پر اوپیڈی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے یہ ناول ڈیجیٹل موڈولٹی تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کررہا ہے۔ روزانہ 10 سے زیادہ مشاورت ای سنجیوانی پر ریکارڈ کی جارہی ہیں ، یہ ملک میں قائم کی جانے والی سب سے بڑی اوپی ڈی خدمات کی شکل اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ ای سنجیوانی نے صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک جدید مداخلت ، چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں میں اثر انداز کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ ٹیلی میڈیسن مریضوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے ، لیکن یہ ٹیلی میڈیسن کی مشق کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں کے لئے بھی سازگار ہے کیونکہ اس سے مریضوں کے ساتھ رابطے محدود ہوتے ہیں جو عملی طور پر موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں میں ای سنجیوانی کے استعمال حالیہ ماضی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو ، اتر پردیش ، کیرالہ اور اتراکھنڈ میں ای سنجییوانی کا استعمال پچھلے کچھ مہینوں سے پہلے سے ہی زیادہ اور مستحکم ہے۔ تمل ناڈو ، اترپردیش ، کیرالہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، آندھراپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات ، اتراکھنڈ ، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹرا میں شامل دس ریاستوں جنہوں نے ای سنجیوانی اور ای سنجیوانی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سب سے زیادہ مشاورت کی ہے۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ساتھ سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (موہالی) کے ساتھ ریاستی انتظامیہ کے مشورے سے ای سنجیوانی میں مستقل صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ اور نئی سرگرمیاں شامل کررہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج 220 کروڑ روپے کی 16 اسکیمیں لانچ کیں اور بتایا کہ وارانسی میں 400 کروڑ روپے کی 14 اسکیموں پر کام شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ آج افتتاحی منصوبوں میں سرناتھ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو ، لال بہادر شاستری اسپتال رام نگر کی اپ گریڈیشن ، سیوریج سے متعلقہ کام ، گائے کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات ، کثیر مقصدی بیجوں کا ذخیرہ اندوزی ، 100 ایم ٹن کا زراعت پیداوار گودام ، آئی پی ڈی ایس فیز 2 ، ایک ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس سمپورنند اسٹیڈیم ، وارانسی شہر میں سمارٹ لائٹنگ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ 105 آنگن واڑی کینڈرس اور 102 گاؤایشری مرکزوں کے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے شامل ہیں۔
وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
وزیر اعظم نے IIT دہلی کے 51 ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تازہ ترین آئی آئی ٹی فارغ التحصیل افراد سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ملک کی ضروریات کو تسلیم کریں اور زمین میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے رابطہ کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تناظر میں عام لوگوں کی امنگوں کی شناخت کرنے کو بھی کہا۔ وزیر اعظم ہفتہ کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے 51 ویں سالانہ کنووکیشن تقریب سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ 2000 سے زائد آئی آئی ٹی باشندوں کو ان کے کانووکیشن پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتمان نیربھیر مہم ایک مشن ہے، جو ملک کے نوجوانوں ، ٹیکنوکریٹس اور ٹیک انٹرپرائز رہنماؤں کو مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ٹیکنوکریٹس کے نظریات اور انوویشن کو آزادانہ طور پر نافذ کرنے اور ان کی پیمائش کرنے اور آسانی سے ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ایک سازگار ماحول تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کو کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ وہ اپنی جدت کے ذریعہ کروڑوں شہریوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلیاں لاسکیں۔ مسٹر مودی نے کہا ، ملک آپ کو کاروبار میں آسانی فراہم کرے گا ، آپ صرف اس ملک کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوڈ کے بعد کی دنیا بہت مختلف ہونے والی ہے اور اس میں ٹیکنالوجی سب سے بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورچوول رئیلٹی کے بارے میں کبھی سوچا ہی نہیں تھا، لیکن اب ورچوول رئیلٹی اور اگومیٹڈ رئیلٹی ورکنگ رئیلٹی بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلبا کی موجودہ کھیپ کو کام کرنے کی جگہ پر ابھرنے والے نئے اصولوں کو سیکھنے اور اس کے مطابق ڈھالنے کا پہلا فائدہ ہے اور انہوں نے ان سے اس پر زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے عالمگیریت کی تعلیم دی ہے، لیکن خود انحصاری بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
IIT دہلی کی کانووکیشن تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
وزیر اعظم نے ہزارہ میں رو پیکس ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہزارہ میں رو-پاکس ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا اور اتوار کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات میں ہزارہ اور گھوگھا کے مابین آر روف فیکس سروس کو جھنڈا دیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی صارفین سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے وزارت بحری جہاز کا نام تبدیل کرکے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کا وزارت رکھ دیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاروبار کو فروغ ملے گا اور رابطے تیز تر ہوں گے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ ہزارہ اور گھوگھا کے مابین آر او پاکس سروس نے سوراشٹر اور جنوبی گجرات کے عوام کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں مبتلا کردیا ہے ، کیونکہ اس سفر کو 10-12 گھنٹے سے لے کر 3-4 گھنٹے تک مختصر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور اخراجات بھی کم ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال میں 80000 کے قریب مسافر ٹرینیں اور 30000 ٹرک اس نئی سروس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ مسٹر مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سوراشٹر اور سورت کے مابین بہتر رابطے سے ان خطوں میں لوگوں کی زندگی بدل جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پھل ، سبزیاں اور دودھ اب آسانی سے لے جایا جاسکتا ہے اور اس خدمت کی وجہ سے آلودگی بھی کم ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں نے ان تمام انجینئرز ، کارکنوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جو بہت ساری چیلنجوں کے درمیان اس سہولت کی ترقی کے لئے ہمت سے رہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو بھاو نگر اور سورت کے مابین قائم ہونے والی اس سمندری رابطے کی خواہش کی۔
ہزارہ میں رو-پاکس ٹرمینل کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی انگریزی
"شہری تحرک میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات" کے سلسلے میں 13 ویں شہری تحریکی ہندوستان کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری شہری امور کے وزارت داخلہ (آزادانہ چارج) نے بیان کیا ہے کہ "مستقبل کی نقل و حرکت ماحول دوست ، مربوط ، خودکار اور ذاتی سفر کے مطالبے کی طرف جدوجہد کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ انٹیلجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم ، اور ٹریفک مینجمنٹ ایپلی کیشنز جیسی نئی پیشرفت بڑے شہروں میں نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لئے پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ وہ آج "شہری تحرک میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات" کے موضوع پر 13 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ پروفیسر جان گہل ، بانی اور سینئر مشیر ، میسرز گہل ، مسٹر ڑان بپٹسٹ ڈیجبری ، وزیر برائے ماحولیاتی منتقلی ، فرانس کی حکومت ، ڈاکٹر کلاڈیا وارننگ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل جی آئی زیڈ ، شری ڈی ایس مشرا ، سکریٹری ، رہائش اور شہری امور نے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جاری کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے بعد ، ہندوستان کو شہری نقل و حرکت میں رویہ کی تبدیلی کا امکان ہے۔ یہ بحران شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کی بحالی کو طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے کا ایک موقع بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ معزز وزیر اعظم ، مسٹر نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ موجودہ بحران کو آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کا موقع بن جانا چاہئے اور اس وقت جرات مندانہ فیصلے اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا مناسب وقت ہے۔ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے میرے دوستوں کے لئے ، اتما نیربھارت کا بنیادی مطلب "خود انحصار ہندوستان" ہے۔ لوگوں اور سامان کی زیادہ موثر گردش اور تبادلہ کو دور کرنے کے لئے انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کا معاشی ضرب اثر پڑے گا- موجودہ وقت میں ملازمت کی تخلیق اور مستقبل میں ترقی اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔ کانفرنس کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے دوران شہری ٹرانسپورٹ میں بدعات کے لئے ایوارڈز کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔
اروناچل پردیش اسکول کے بچے کھادی چہرے کے ماسک پہنیں گے
اروناچل پردیش کے ہزاروں اسکول کے بچے کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد پہلی بار اپنے اسکولوں میں لوٹتے ہی سہ رخی خدی فیس ماسک کھیل رہے ہوں گے۔ کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے۔ایو۔سی) نے اسکول کے بچوں کے لئے 60000 اعلی معیار کی خدی کاٹن فیس ماسک فراہم کیا ہے، کیونکہ اروناچل پردیش حکومت نے 16 نومبر سے اسکول دوبارہ کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس خریداری کے آرڈر کو بڑی اہمیت حاصل ہے، کیونکہ یہ پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ ریاست شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں حکومت نے اپنے طلباء کے لئے اتنی بڑی مقدار میں کھادی چہرے کے ماسک خریدے ہیں۔ خریداری کا آرڈر 3 نومبر کو جاری کیا گیا تھا ، اور صرف 6 دن میں ، کے سی سی نے حکومت کو فوری طور پر ملوث ہونے پر غور کرتے ہوئے مطلوبہ ماسک فراہم کردیئے ہیں۔ ماسک کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لئے کے آئی سی نے اس سامان کی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعہ روانہ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اور ممتاز ذیابیطس کے ماہر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ، بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے دائیں خوراک کی حکمرانی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، جو ایک مشہور ذیابیطس کے ماہر بھی ہیں ، نے کہا کہ ذیابیطس کے مریض کے لئے مناسب غذا کی تندرست صحت مند لوگوں کے لئے بھی تجویز کی جاسکتی ہے تاکہ وہ اس بیماری کو نہیں پکڑ سکتے۔ اتوار کے روز عالمی ذیابیطس ہفتہ کے موقع پر انجمن فزش آف انڈیان کے زیر اہتمام ، "انجمن برائے طب ذیابیطس مخصوص تغذیہ" کے عنوان سے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا، کووڈ نے ہمیں نئے اصولوں کا پتہ لگانے کا اشارہ کیا۔ مشکلات میں اور ہندوستانی روایتی دوائیوں کے نظام کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے اقتدار سنبھالا ہے، تب سے وہ میڈیکل مینجمنٹ کے دیسی نظام کی خوبیوں کو مرکز میں لایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، یہ مودی ہی تھے ، جو یوگا کے عالمی دن منانے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ میں متفقہ قرارداد لائے ، جس کے نتیجے میں یوگا پوری دنیا کے ہر گھر میں پہنچ گیا۔ اگرچہ کورونا نے ہمیں نئے اصولوں کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنا سکھایا ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، اس نے معالجین کو حفظان صحت وغیرہ کے انتظام کے غیر فارماسولوجیکل طریقوں پر بھی زور دینے کا اشارہ دیا ہے جو حالیہ برسوں میں کسی نہ کسی وجہ سے اہمیت کھو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، کووڈ وبائی مرض کے خاتمے کے بعد بھی ، جسمانی دوری اور بوند بوند کے انفیکشن سے گریز کرنے کا نظم و ضبط دوسرے بہت سے انفیکشن کے خلاف بھی حفاظت کا کام کرے گا۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (ABVKY) کے تحت اب حلف نامے کے فارم کے ذریعے دعووں کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے 20.08.2020 کو منعقدہ اس میٹنگ میں اس اسکیم ، ‘اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا’ کو 01.07.2020 سے بڑھا کر 30.06.2021 کردیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریلیف کی شرح کو اوسطا روزانہ کی کمائی کے اوسطا 25فیصد سے بڑھا کر اوسطا روزانہ کی کمائی کا 50 فیصد کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے اور 24.03.2020 کی مدت کے لئے اہلیت کی شرائط میں بھی نرمی لانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کو ریلیف مل سکے۔ وہ کارکنان جو COVID19 پانڈیمک کے دوران بے روزگار ہوچکے ہیں۔ جب سکیم میں مستفید افراد کے ردعمل کا آرام سے حالات میں تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے پتہ چلا کہ حلف نامے کے فارم میں دعوی جمع کروانے کی شرط دعویداروں کو تکلیف کا باعث بن رہی ہے۔ مستفید افراد کو درپیش مشکلات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، اب یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ دعویدار جس نے اٹل بیممت وکتی کلیان یوجنا کے تحت دعویٰ آن لائن جمع کرایا ہے اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات کی اسکین شدہ کاپیاں یعنی آدھار اور بینک تفصیلات کی دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کردی ہیں ، جسمانی دعوی جمع کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اگر دعوی کی آن لائن فائلنگ کے وقت دستاویزات اپ لوڈ نہیں کی گئیں تو ، دعوی کنندہ مطلوبہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ ساتھ دستخط شدہ دعوے کا پرنٹ آؤٹ پیش کرے گا۔ بیان حلفی فارم میں دعوی جمع کروانے کی شرط ختم کردی گئی ہے۔
مختار عباس نقوی نے حج 2021 کے رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کیا
حج 2021 کے لئے آن لائن درخواست کا عمل شروع ہوا ، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کورونا وبائی بیماری کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اہم 207 تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ حج 2021 کا اعلان کیا۔ ہفتہ کو حج ہاؤس میں حج 2021 کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے ، ممبئی جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے قومی-بین الاقوامی پروٹوکول ہدایت نامہ نافذ کیا جائے گا اور حج 2021 کے دوران سختی سے اس پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔ حج 2021 کے لئے درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 10 دسمبر 2020 ہے۔ لوگ آن لائن ، آف لائن اور حج موبائل ایپ کے توسط سے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ شری نقوی نے بتایا کہ حج 2021 جون جولائی 2021 کو شیڈول ہے ، اور حج کا سارا عمل سعودی عرب حکومت اور حکومت کی جاری کردہ ضروری ہدایات کے مطابق کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب میں عوام کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کورونا وبائی امراض کے پیش نظر۔ وزارت اقلیتی امور ، وزارت صحت ، وزارت خارجہ ، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی ، حج کمیٹی ہند ، سعودی عرب میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ اور جدہ میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے بعد حج 2021 کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ شری نقوی نے کہا کہ حج سفر کا پورا عمل وبائی بیماری کے پیش نظر اہم تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں رہائش ، حجاج کرام کے قیام کی مدت ، نقل و حمل ، صحت اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب دونوں شامل ہیں۔ شری نقوی نے کہا کہ سعودی عرب کی حکومت کی طرف سے وبائی امور کے درمیان حج 2021 کے لئے تمام ضروری ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
* مہاراشٹر: مہاراشٹرا میں کووڈ-19 معاملہ پازیٹیو تناسب کم ہوتا ہوا رجحان دکھا رہا ہے۔ نومبر میں ، اب تک ، مثبت کی شرح اوسطا 8.35فیصدہے۔ یہ تناسب اکتوبر میں 15 فیصد اور ستمبر میں 24 فیصد تھا۔ اتوار کے روز ، مہاراشٹرا میں پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں کے دوران 5052 نئے معاملات کی اطلاع دہندگان میں کمی ریکارڈ کی جارہی ہے۔ ممبئی میں 998 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔
* گجرات: گجرات میں اتوار کے روز 1020 تازہ کووڈ-19 واقعات اور 7 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں ، جس سے ریاست کی تعداد 180980 ہوگئی اور اس کی مجموعی تعداد 3788 ہوگئی۔ اگرچہ عام طور پر 200 سے زیادہ کیسوں میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، لیکن 194 کیسوں کے ساتھ سورت ریاست میں سرفہرست ہے ، ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ احمد آباد میں 195 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔
* راجستھان: نومبر کا پہلا ہفتہ اکتوبر کے آخری ہفتے کے مقابلے میں قدرے بہتر رہا، کیونکہ کووڈ-19 کے واقعات اور اموات میں معمولی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ گذشتہ ہفتے اکتوبر کے مہینے میں 12571 واقعات اور 81 اموات کی اطلاع ملی تھی ، لیکن نومبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں ، ریاست نے اکتوبر کے گذشتہ ہفتے سے 12445 واقعات اور 72 اموات ، 126 واقعات اور نو اموات کم بتائیں۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے کے بعد ، گذشتہ دو دن سے ریاست میں سرگرم کووڈ-19 کیسوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ یکم نومبر کو کووڈ-19 واقعات کی مجموعی تعداد میں بھی 2 نومبر سے مستقل طور پر اضافہ ہونا شروع ہوا ہے ، اتوار کے روز ، ریاست میں 891 تازہ واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے، جن میں ریاست میں اب تک کی جانے والی کووڈ کیسوں کی تعداد 177 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ میں اتوار کے روز 1375 تازہ کووڈ-19 واقعات ہوئے، جن میں انفیکشن کی کل تعداد 200937 ہوگئی ، ایک صحت اہلکار نے بتایا۔ دن کے دوران 153 افراد کو مختلف اسپتالوں سے فارغ کیا گیا تھا، جبکہ بازیافتوں کی گنتی بڑھ کر 1.76 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ دن کے دوران 1940 مریضوں نے گھر سے الگ تھلگ رہنے کی مدت پوری کردی۔
* کیرالہ: ریاستی وزیر صحت کے. شیلاجا نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ آؤٹ مریض مریض ای سنجیوینی کے ذریعہ مہیا کی جائے گی ، یہ ٹیلی میڈیسین سروس ہے جو ٹیلی فون مشاورت کے لئے آیوشمان بھارت صحت کے اقدام کے تحت نافذ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے معاملات کا علاج بھی اسی پلیٹ فارم کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔ وبائی امراض پھیلنے کے بعد ریاست میں نافذ الٹ قرنطین کے اثرات کا تجزیہ کرنے کی کوشش میں ، کیرالہ نے دیگر ریاستوں کے اختیار کردہ اسی طرح کے اقدامات کا موازنہ کرکے ایک جامع مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، کووڈ حوصلہ افزائی نفسیاتی امور کے لئے ذہنی صحت کے ماہرین کی مدد کے لئے بڑھتی تعداد میں لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے ، محکمہ صحت اپنے مداخلت کے پروگراموں کو از سر نو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزارت صحت اور بنگلور میں مقیم نیمہنس کی سفارشات پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
* تمل ناڈو: ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے عہدیداران کووڈ-19 کی تشخیص کے لئے سی ٹی اسکین پر زیادہ انحصار کرنے کی فکر مند ہیں۔ عہدیدار کا کہنا ہے کہ مریض پی سی آر ٹیسٹ چھوڑ کر اسکینوں اور بلڈ ٹیسٹوں کا انتخاب کرکے اس کے علاج میں تاخیر کررہے ہیں۔ چیف سکریٹری کا کہنا ہے کہ تامل ناڈو کے 3 اضلاع میں کووڈ-19 میں اضافہ ہوا۔ لوگوں کو وائرس سے دوچار ہونے کے بارے میں معلوم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے حالیہ سروے سروے کے بارے میں ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ شرکا میں سے صرف 30 فیصد افراد کو اینٹی باڈیز پائی گئیں۔ مدورائی گورنمنٹ میں چار ڈاکٹر اور نرسیں۔ ہسپتال دوبارہ کورونا وائرس سے متاثر ہوا۔ اگر پچھلے دو مہینوں میں محصول وصول کرنے کا انداز کوئی اشارہ ہے تو ، ریاستی حکومت کی مالی اعانتیں ، خاص طور پر اسٹیٹ اوون ٹیکس ریونیو (ایس او ٹی آر) کے ذریعے اکٹھا کرنا ، بازیابی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
* کرناٹک: چترڈورگا میں کووڈ-19 ویکسین سینٹر قائم ہے۔ اسٹوریج سنٹر میں ایک وقت میں 10 لاکھ ویکسینز کی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی اور اس کی تیاری بھی کرلی گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں آٹو رکشہ اور ٹیکسی والے ڈرائیور سینٹر کے نئے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 2019 اور ریاست کے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ کے مابین پکڑے گئے ہیں۔ اگرچہ مرکز کا نیا ایکٹ عمل میں آچکا ہے ، لیکن ریاستی حکومت نے ابھی تک اس قانون کو ریاست بھر میں نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری نہیں کیا ہے۔ چونکہ کویوڈ کے واقعات سامنے آنے کے ساتھ ہی بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنے محافظوں کو کم کیا ہے ، منڈیا میں حکام گاؤں کی سطح پر ٹاسک فورس ٹیموں کی بحالی کررہے ہیں تاکہ کوویڈ پابندیوں کے بارے میں نگرانی اور آگاہی پیدا کی جاسکے۔
* آندھر پردیش: ریاست میں شہریوں میں کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤکو معلوم کرنے اور صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لئے دوسری سیرولوجیکل نگرانی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ جبکہ پہلا سروے دو مراحل میں کیا گیا تھا ، ریاست کے تمام 13 اضلاع کا دوسرے ہی بار سروے کیا جارہا ہے۔ پہلے سروے کے نتائج کے مطابق ، ریاست میں 19.7 فیصد آبادی نے اینٹی باڈی تیار کی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے یہ فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ وہ سرکاری اور سرکاری طور پر تسلیم شدہ نجی اسپتالوں میں اپنی جان کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والی کورونا جنگجوؤں کی جان بچانے کو اولین ترجیح دے گی ، جیسے ہی یہ عوامی استعمال کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
* تلنگانہ: گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 857 نئے کیسز ، 1504 بازیافت اور 4 اموات کی اطلاع۔ 857 مقدمات میں سے 250 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 251188؛ فعال مقدمات: 19239؛ اموات: 1381؛ ڈسچارجز: 230568۔ ریاستی حکومت نے اپنا مائشٹھیت تلنگانہ تشخیصی اقدام شروع کیا، جس کا مقصد نہ صرف حیدرآباد بلکہ ریاست بھر میں سرکاری اسپتالوں میں تشخیصی ٹیسٹوں کی عدم دستیابی سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہے۔ حیدرآباد میٹرو میں ستمبر میں آپریشن کے بعد انلاک کے آغاز کے بعد سرپرستی کے معاملے میں ، مسافر سواریوں کا تسلسل مسلسل بڑھتا ہی جارہا ہے۔
*آسام: آسام میں ، کووڈ-19 میں مزید 152 افراد کا مثبت تجربہ ہوا اور گذشتہ روز 395 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا۔ کل کیسز بڑھ کر 208789 ، خارج ہوئے مریضوں 201331 ، فعال 6512 اور 943 اموات۔

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases, Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour. The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours. This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673. The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to 74,07,700. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also dropped to 7.19% today. 79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi. 79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases. 490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours. Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID and public health measures with Health Ministers and senior State officials of 9 States
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with the State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 9 states. These states included Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. The States/ some districts in the States have been reporting a rise in the number of cases, high average daily cases on a seven day average, decline in testing, high rate of mortality within the first 24/48/72 hours of hospitalisation, high doubling rate, higher death among the vulnerable population groups. Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding everyone that the country had stepped into the 11th month of the pandemic with the first meeting on COVID being held on 8th of January. Restating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made collectively till now against COVID-19, he said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the entire festive season that started with Dussehra and would continue onto Diwali, Chhat Puja, Christmas and then onto Makar Sankranti in the next year. Respiratory virus also spreads rapidly in the winter months.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday interacted withSh. Tribhuvaneshwar Saran Singh Deo,Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh in the presence ofDistrict Magistrates and Municipal Commissioners of different districts of Chhattisgarh. Reiterating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We all need to be more vigilant for the next three months.Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of wearing mask, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen.” Comparing the COVID trajectory of Chhattisgarh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of Chhattisgarh stands at 87% against the National rate of 92%. The State actually has a lower CFR of 1.19% compared to 1.49% for the entire country.” He expressed concern that the State is still seeing a high positivity in the districts of Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh and Baloda-bazar while cases are increasing in tribal areas as well.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds first of its kind policy consultations with Indian Scientific Diaspora on STIP-2020 in a virtual meeting
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr.Harsh Vardhan chaired the first of its kind policy consultation with the highly-skilled Indian diaspora to facilitate channels for them to contribute to India’s Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020, on Sunday evening in New Delhi. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the landmark policy initiative has been started as India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis and emphasised,“The consultation aims at generating and streamlining key ideas in the making of STIP 2020 and involving the Indian diaspora as one of major stakeholders in the policy formulation process.” He encouraged the Indian Scientific diaspora to share their suggestions on the policy adding that these suggestions would be collated and considered to be included in the draft STI policy.
For details:
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service eSanjeevani completes 7 lakh consultations
eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine service set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has completed 7 lakh consultations on Saturday. The last one lakh consultations have come up in 11 days. This novel digital modality to deliver OPD services virtually has been rapidly gaining popularity. With over 10,000 consultations being recorded on eSanjeevani per day, it is shaping into the largest OPD services set up in the country. An innovative intervention to deliver health services, eSanjeevani has started making impact in smaller towns and rural areas. While telemedicine is beneficial for the patients, it also is favourable for the doctors practicing telemedicine as it limits the contact with patients who are present virtually. Utilisation of eSanjeevani in States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka has gone up significantly in the recent past. In Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand the utilisation of eSanjeevani has already been high and steady for past few months. The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and Maharashtra. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India along with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali) is consistently enhancing the capabilities and adding new functionalities in eSanjeevani in consultation with State Administrations.
For details:
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi today through video conference. The Prime Minister today launched 16 schemes worth Rs 220 crore and informed that the work has already begun on 14 schemes worth Rs 400 crore in Varanasi. The projects inaugurated today include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
For details:
PM addresses 51st convocation of IIT Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has asked the fresh IIT graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground. He also asked them to identify with the aspirations of the common people in the context of Atamnirbanar Bharat. The Prime Minister was addressing the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi as Chief Guest via video conferencing, on Saturday. Congratulating more than 2000 IITians on their convocation, the Prime Minister said AtmaNirbhar Campaign is a mission that gives opportunities to youth, technocrats and tech-enterprise leaders of the country. He said today a favorable environment has been created for implementation of the ideas and innovation of the technocrats freely and to scale them and market them easily. He said that today's India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth so that they can bring changes in the life of crores of their countrymen through their innovation. "The country will give you 'ease of business' you just work for 'ease of living' of the people of this country," Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said post-Covid world is going to be very different and technology will play the biggest role in it. He said Virtual Reality was never thought of but now Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality have become the Working Reality. He said the present batch of students has a first mover advantage to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the workplace and he urged them to make most use of this. He said Covid -19 has taught Globalization is important but Self-Reliance is equally important.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the convocation ceremony of IIT Delhi
For details:
PM inaugurates Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing on Sunday. He also interacted with the local users. He renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that business will be boosted and connectivity will become faster. He further said RO-PAX service between Hazira and Ghogha has made dreams come true for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat, as the journey is shortened from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours. He said this will save time and expenses will also be reduced. He said about 80000 passenger trains and 30000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year. Shri Modi also said better connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat is going to change the life of the people in these regions. He added fruits, vegetables and milk can now easily be transported and pollution will also be reduced due to this service. He thanked all those engineers, workers, who remained courageous to develop the facility amidst a lot of challenges. He wished the people for this new maritime connectivity established between Bhavnagar and Surat.
For details:
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
For details:
13th Urban Mobility India Conference on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” Inaugurated
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Future mobility is about striving towards environment-friendly, integrated, automated and personalized travel on-demand. New advancements like intelligent transportation systems, and traffic management applications are in the pipeline for enhanced mobility in major cities.” He was speaking at the 13th Urban Mobility India Conference on the theme of “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” today. Prof. Jan Gehl, Founder and Senior Advisor, M/s Gehl, Mr Jean-Baptiste Djebbari, Minister Delegate for Transport, Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Government of France, Dr. Claudia Warning, Director-General GIZ, Shri D S Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs attended the Conference. Addressing the Conference, the Minister said that in the aftermath of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, India is likely to experience a behavioral change in urban mobility. This crisis also presents an opportunity to guide the recovery of urban transport towards long-term development goals. As articualted by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the present crisis should be turned into an opportunity to create an 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat', and the time being ripe enough to make bold decisions and investments. To my friends from abroad, Atma Nirbhar Bharat essentially means “self-reliant India”. Investment in infrastructure to address more effective circulation and interchange of people and goods will have an economic multiplier effect — both job-creation in the present and boosting growth and productivity in the future. During the Conference, Awards for innovations in Urban Transport during Covid-19 were also announced.
For details:
Arunachal Pradesh School Children to Wear Khadi Face Masks
Thousands of school children in Arunachal Pradesh will be sporting tri-color Khadi Face Masks as they return to their schools for the first time post Covid-19 lockdown. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 60,000 high quality Khadi Cotton Face Masks for school children as the Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to reopen schools from November 16. This purchase order assumes great significance as this is for the first time that a State Government in North East India has purchased such a huge quantity of Khadi face masks for its students. The purchase order was issued on November 3, and in just 6 days, KVIC has supplied the requisite masks to the government considering the urgency involved. In order to ensure timely delivery of masks, KVIC has dispatched the consignment by air.
For details:
Union Minister and renowned diabetologist Dr. Jitendra Singh says, right food regime plays an important role in disease control
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said that proper food regime prescribed for a diabetic patient can also be prescribed for healthy people so that they cannot catch the disease. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest on the topic “Digital Outreach for Knowledge Upgradation-Diabetes Specific Nutrition”, organized by Association of Physicians of Indiaon the eve of World Diabetes Week on Sunday, he said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of physical distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.
For details:
Claims through Affidavit Form no longer required now under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) of ESIC
The ESI Corporation in its Meeting held on 20.08.2020 had extended the Scheme, ‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was also decided to enhance the rate of relief under the scheme from present 25% of the average daily earning to 50% of average daily earning and also relax the eligibility conditions for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.12.2020 to provide relief to the workers who have become unemployed during COVID-19 Pandemic.While analysing the response of the beneficiaries to the Scheme under relaxed conditions, it was found that the condition of submitting the claim in Affidavit Form is causing inconvenience to the claimants. Considering the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries, it has now been decided that the claimant who has submitted the claim under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana online and uploaded the scanned copies of the required documents i.e. copies of Aadhar and Bank details need not submit the physical claim. If the documents are not uploaded at the time of online filing of the claim, claimant will submit the printout of the claim duly signed along with the required documents. Condition for submitting the claim in Affidavit Form has been dispensed with.
For details:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2021 guidelines
Online application process for Haj 2021 started, with Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announcing Haj 2021 with significant changes keeping in view the Corona pandemic. While announcing Haj 2021 at Haj House on Saturday, Mumbai Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.Shri Naqvi said that all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
· Maharashtra: Covid-19 case positivity ratio has been showing a declining trend in Maharashtra. In November, so far, the positivity rate has averaged 8.35%. This ratio was around 15% in October and 24% in September. Maharashtra, on Sunday, continued to record a dip in cases over the past few weeks, reporting 5,052 new cases. Mumbai reported 998 new cases.
· Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1,020 fresh Covid-19 cases and seven deaths on Sunday, taking the state tally to 1,80,980 and total toll to 3,788. Though declined from the usual over 200 cases, Surat with 194 cases continues to top the state with the highest number of cases reported on a single day. Ahmedabad reported 195 new cases.
· Rajasthan: First week of November has remained slightly better in comparison to last week of October as number of Covid-19 cases and deaths have reduced marginally. October’s last week had reported 12,571 cases and 81 deaths, but in November’s first week, the state reported 12,445 cases and 72 deaths, 126 cases and nine deaths less than October’s last week.
· Madhya Pradesh: After a month-long lull, the number of active Covid-19 casesin the state have started increasing since the past two days. The overall number of Covid-19 cases reported per day have also started increasing steadily since November 2. On Sunday, 891 fresh cases were reported in the state taking the count of total Covid cases reported so far in the state to 1.77 lakhs.
· Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Sunday reported1,375 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the total count of infections to 2,00,937, a health official said. The count of recoveries increased to 1.76 lakhs after 153 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,940 patients completed their home isolation period during the day.
· Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has stated that Covid out- patient service will be made available through e-Sanjeevini, the telemedicine service which is implemented under Ayushman Bharat health initiative for tele-consultation. She said treatment for post-Covid issues will also be taken up under this platform. In an effort to analyse the impact of the reverse quarantine implemented in the state following the pandemic outbreak, Kerala has launched a comprehensive study by comparing similar measures adopted by other states. Meanwhile, to assist the increasing number of people seeking assistance of mental health specialists for Covid-induced psychiatric issues, the Health department is considering the recommendations of the Union Health Ministry and the Bengaluru-based NIMHANS for redesigning its intervention programmes.
· Tamil Nadu: State health officials concerned about over-reliance on CT scans to diagnose Covid-19; official say that patients are delaying treatment by skipping PCR tests and opting for scans and blood tests instead. Spread of Covid-19 higher in 3 Tamil Nadu districts, says Chief Secretary; on recent sero-surveys conducted to find people's exposure to virus, he said that only 30 per cent of participants were found to have antibodies. Four doctors and nurses at Madurai Govt. Hospital re-infected with coronavirus. The State government’s finances, especially the collections through the State Own Tax Revenue (SOTR), appear to be on the path of recovery, if the pattern of revenue generation in the last two months is any indication.
· Karnataka:Chitradurga to house Covid-19 vaccine centre; the storage centre will have a capacity to store 10 lakh doses of vaccines at a time and preparations have been made. Auto rickshaws and cab drivers in the state are caught between the Centre’s new Motor Vehicle Act 2019 and the state’s Motor Vehicle Act; though the Centre’s new act has come into force, the state government is yet to issue a gazette notification implementing this act across the state. As many have lowered their guard with Covid cases coming down, authorities in Mandya are reviving the village-level task force teams to monitor and create awareness on Covid restrictions.
· Andhra Pradesh: State has kicked off second serological surveillance to ascertain the prevalence of coronavirus among citizens, and form strategies to tackle the situation. While the first survey was conducted in two phases, all the 13 districts of the state are being surveyed at once in the second. As per the results of the first survey, 19.7 per cent of the population in the state has developed antibodies. State Government has taken a decision announcing that it will give top priority to save the lives of corona warriors who risk their lives in government and government-recognised private hospitals, by making available the vaccine as soon as it is launched for public use.
· Telangana: 857 new cases, 1504 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 857 cases, 250 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,51,188; Active cases: 19,239; Deaths: 1381; Discharges: 2,30,568. State government launched its prestigious Telangana Diagnostics initiative aimed at addressing non-availability of diagnostic tests at the government hospitals not only in Hyderabad but across the State. Passenger rides continue to steadily escalate in Hyderabad Metro taking it to the second position, after Delhi Metro, in terms of patronage since commencement of operations post unlock in September.
· Assam: In Assam, 152 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 395 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 208789, total discharged patients 201331, active 6512 and 943 deaths.