PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India reports 37th Day of Recoveries outnumbering New Cases, Positivity Rate and Daily Fatalities continue with sustained Decline
For the second day, new cases reported in the last 24 hours did not cross the 50,000 mark. 45,903 persons have tested positive for COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. New daily cases continue to trend downwards with the success of Jan-Andolan promoting COVID appropriate behaviour. The trend of recoveries outnumbering new cases has continued for the 37th Day with 48,405 cases recovering in the last 24 hours. This trend has continued to shrink the active caseload of India which is presently 5.09 lakhs. With a manageable contribution of 5.95% of India’s total positive cases, India’s active caseload stands at 5,09,673. The Recovery Rate has also been boosted with the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases. It presently stands at 92.56%. Total Recoveries today stand at 79,17,373. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has steadily widened to 74,07,700. India’s Cumulative Positivity Rate has also dropped to 7.19% today. 79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,232 newly recovered cases. 6,853 people recovered in Kerala followed by 6,069 in Delhi. 79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Delhi has reported the highest daily new cases, also its highest tally so far with 7,745 new cases. Delhi is followed by Maharashtra with 5,585 cases and Kerala with 5,440 cases. 490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Fatalities have continued to decrease with less than 500 fatalities reported in the last 24 hours. Of these 490 new deaths, ten States/UTs account for nearly 81%.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID and public health measures with Health Ministers and senior State officials of 9 States
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with the State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 9 states. These states included Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. The States/ some districts in the States have been reporting a rise in the number of cases, high average daily cases on a seven day average, decline in testing, high rate of mortality within the first 24/48/72 hours of hospitalisation, high doubling rate, higher death among the vulnerable population groups. Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding everyone that the country had stepped into the 11th month of the pandemic with the first meeting on COVID being held on 8th of January. Restating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made collectively till now against COVID-19, he said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the entire festive season that started with Dussehra and would continue onto Diwali, Chhat Puja, Christmas and then onto Makar Sankranti in the next year. Respiratory virus also spreads rapidly in the winter months.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday interacted withSh. Tribhuvaneshwar Saran Singh Deo,Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh in the presence ofDistrict Magistrates and Municipal Commissioners of different districts of Chhattisgarh. Reiterating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We all need to be more vigilant for the next three months.Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of wearing mask, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen.” Comparing the COVID trajectory of Chhattisgarh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of Chhattisgarh stands at 87% against the National rate of 92%. The State actually has a lower CFR of 1.19% compared to 1.49% for the entire country.” He expressed concern that the State is still seeing a high positivity in the districts of Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh and Baloda-bazar while cases are increasing in tribal areas as well.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds first of its kind policy consultations with Indian Scientific Diaspora on STIP-2020 in a virtual meeting
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr.Harsh Vardhan chaired the first of its kind policy consultation with the highly-skilled Indian diaspora to facilitate channels for them to contribute to India’s Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020, on Sunday evening in New Delhi. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the landmark policy initiative has been started as India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis and emphasised,“The consultation aims at generating and streamlining key ideas in the making of STIP 2020 and involving the Indian diaspora as one of major stakeholders in the policy formulation process.” He encouraged the Indian Scientific diaspora to share their suggestions on the policy adding that these suggestions would be collated and considered to be included in the draft STI policy.
For details:
Health Ministry’s telemedicine service eSanjeevani completes 7 lakh consultations
eSanjeevani, the national telemedicine service set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, has completed 7 lakh consultations on Saturday. The last one lakh consultations have come up in 11 days. This novel digital modality to deliver OPD services virtually has been rapidly gaining popularity. With over 10,000 consultations being recorded on eSanjeevani per day, it is shaping into the largest OPD services set up in the country. An innovative intervention to deliver health services, eSanjeevani has started making impact in smaller towns and rural areas. While telemedicine is beneficial for the patients, it also is favourable for the doctors practicing telemedicine as it limits the contact with patients who are present virtually. Utilisation of eSanjeevani in States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka has gone up significantly in the recent past. In Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala and Uttarakhand the utilisation of eSanjeevani has already been high and steady for past few months. The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and Maharashtra. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India along with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (Mohali) is consistently enhancing the capabilities and adding new functionalities in eSanjeevani in consultation with State Administrations.
For details:
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi today through video conference. The Prime Minister today launched 16 schemes worth Rs 220 crore and informed that the work has already begun on 14 schemes worth Rs 400 crore in Varanasi. The projects inaugurated today include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Varanasi
For details:
PM addresses 51st convocation of IIT Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has asked the fresh IIT graduates to recognize the needs of the country and connect with the changes on the ground. He also asked them to identify with the aspirations of the common people in the context of Atamnirbanar Bharat. The Prime Minister was addressing the 51st Annual Convocation Ceremony of IIT Delhi as Chief Guest via video conferencing, on Saturday. Congratulating more than 2000 IITians on their convocation, the Prime Minister said AtmaNirbhar Campaign is a mission that gives opportunities to youth, technocrats and tech-enterprise leaders of the country. He said today a favorable environment has been created for implementation of the ideas and innovation of the technocrats freely and to scale them and market them easily. He said that today's India is committed to provide 'ease of doing business' to its youth so that they can bring changes in the life of crores of their countrymen through their innovation. "The country will give you 'ease of business' you just work for 'ease of living' of the people of this country," Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister said post-Covid world is going to be very different and technology will play the biggest role in it. He said Virtual Reality was never thought of but now Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality have become the Working Reality. He said the present batch of students has a first mover advantage to learn and adapt to the new norms emerging in the workplace and he urged them to make most use of this. He said Covid -19 has taught Globalization is important but Self-Reliance is equally important.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the convocation ceremony of IIT Delhi
For details:
PM inaugurates Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagged off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat through video conferencing on Sunday. He also interacted with the local users. He renamed the Ministry of Shipping as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that business will be boosted and connectivity will become faster. He further said RO-PAX service between Hazira and Ghogha has made dreams come true for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat, as the journey is shortened from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours. He said this will save time and expenses will also be reduced. He said about 80000 passenger trains and 30000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year. Shri Modi also said better connectivity between Saurashtra and Surat is going to change the life of the people in these regions. He added fruits, vegetables and milk can now easily be transported and pollution will also be reduced due to this service. He thanked all those engineers, workers, who remained courageous to develop the facility amidst a lot of challenges. He wished the people for this new maritime connectivity established between Bhavnagar and Surat.
For details:
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
For details:
13th Urban Mobility India Conference on “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” Inaugurated
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that “Future mobility is about striving towards environment-friendly, integrated, automated and personalized travel on-demand. New advancements like intelligent transportation systems, and traffic management applications are in the pipeline for enhanced mobility in major cities.” He was speaking at the 13th Urban Mobility India Conference on the theme of “Emerging Trends in Urban Mobility” today. Prof. Jan Gehl, Founder and Senior Advisor, M/s Gehl, Mr Jean-Baptiste Djebbari, Minister Delegate for Transport, Ministry for the Ecological Transition, Government of France, Dr. Claudia Warning, Director-General GIZ, Shri D S Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs attended the Conference. Addressing the Conference, the Minister said that in the aftermath of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, India is likely to experience a behavioral change in urban mobility. This crisis also presents an opportunity to guide the recovery of urban transport towards long-term development goals. As articualted by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi that the present crisis should be turned into an opportunity to create an 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat', and the time being ripe enough to make bold decisions and investments. To my friends from abroad, Atma Nirbhar Bharat essentially means “self-reliant India”. Investment in infrastructure to address more effective circulation and interchange of people and goods will have an economic multiplier effect — both job-creation in the present and boosting growth and productivity in the future. During the Conference, Awards for innovations in Urban Transport during Covid-19 were also announced.
For details:
Arunachal Pradesh School Children to Wear Khadi Face Masks
Thousands of school children in Arunachal Pradesh will be sporting tri-color Khadi Face Masks as they return to their schools for the first time post Covid-19 lockdown. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 60,000 high quality Khadi Cotton Face Masks for school children as the Arunachal Pradesh government has decided to reopen schools from November 16. This purchase order assumes great significance as this is for the first time that a State Government in North East India has purchased such a huge quantity of Khadi face masks for its students. The purchase order was issued on November 3, and in just 6 days, KVIC has supplied the requisite masks to the government considering the urgency involved. In order to ensure timely delivery of masks, KVIC has dispatched the consignment by air.
For details:
Union Minister and renowned diabetologist Dr. Jitendra Singh says, right food regime plays an important role in disease control
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a renowned Diabetologist, said that proper food regime prescribed for a diabetic patient can also be prescribed for healthy people so that they cannot catch the disease. Delivering the inaugural address, as chief guest on the topic “Digital Outreach for Knowledge Upgradation-Diabetes Specific Nutrition”, organized by Association of Physicians of Indiaon the eve of World Diabetes Week on Sunday, he said, COVID has prompted us to discover new norms in adversity and underlined the importance of Indian Traditional Medicine System.Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. While Corona has taught us to live with new norms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has also given the physicians a cue to emphasize on the non-pharmacological methods of management including hygiene etc which had somehow lost due importance in recent years. He noted, even after the COVID pandemic is over, the discipline of physical distancing and avoiding droplet infection will act as safeguard against many other infections as well.
For details:
Claims through Affidavit Form no longer required now under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) of ESIC
The ESI Corporation in its Meeting held on 20.08.2020 had extended the Scheme, ‘Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ from 01.07.2020 to 30.06.2021. It was also decided to enhance the rate of relief under the scheme from present 25% of the average daily earning to 50% of average daily earning and also relax the eligibility conditions for the period 24.03.2020 to 31.12.2020 to provide relief to the workers who have become unemployed during COVID-19 Pandemic.While analysing the response of the beneficiaries to the Scheme under relaxed conditions, it was found that the condition of submitting the claim in Affidavit Form is causing inconvenience to the claimants. Considering the difficulties faced by the beneficiaries, it has now been decided that the claimant who has submitted the claim under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana online and uploaded the scanned copies of the required documents i.e. copies of Aadhar and Bank details need not submit the physical claim. If the documents are not uploaded at the time of online filing of the claim, claimant will submit the printout of the claim duly signed along with the required documents. Condition for submitting the claim in Affidavit Form has been dispensed with.
For details:
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announces Haj 2021 guidelines
Online application process for Haj 2021 started, with Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi announcing Haj 2021 with significant changes keeping in view the Corona pandemic. While announcing Haj 2021 at Haj House on Saturday, Mumbai Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. The last date of applying for Haj 2021 is 10th December, 2020. The people can apply online, offline and through Haj Mobile App.Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia. The Haj 2021 process has been chalked out after deliberations among Ministry of Minority Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Haj Committee of India, Indian Embassy in Saudi Arabia and India’s Consul General in Jeddah and other agencies keeping in view all aspects of the pandemic challenges.Shri Naqvi said that the entire Haj travel process has been done with significant changes in view of the pandemic. These include accommodation, period of stay of pilgrims, transportation, health and other facilities both in India and Saudi Arabia.Shri Naqvi said that all the necessary guidelines for Haj 2021 amid Pandemic position from the Saudi Arabia Government will be implemented strictly.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
· Maharashtra: Covid-19 case positivity ratio has been showing a declining trend in Maharashtra. In November, so far, the positivity rate has averaged 8.35%. This ratio was around 15% in October and 24% in September. Maharashtra, on Sunday, continued to record a dip in cases over the past few weeks, reporting 5,052 new cases. Mumbai reported 998 new cases.
· Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 1,020 fresh Covid-19 cases and seven deaths on Sunday, taking the state tally to 1,80,980 and total toll to 3,788. Though declined from the usual over 200 cases, Surat with 194 cases continues to top the state with the highest number of cases reported on a single day. Ahmedabad reported 195 new cases.
· Rajasthan: First week of November has remained slightly better in comparison to last week of October as number of Covid-19 cases and deaths have reduced marginally. October’s last week had reported 12,571 cases and 81 deaths, but in November’s first week, the state reported 12,445 cases and 72 deaths, 126 cases and nine deaths less than October’s last week.
· Madhya Pradesh: After a month-long lull, the number of active Covid-19 casesin the state have started increasing since the past two days. The overall number of Covid-19 cases reported per day have also started increasing steadily since November 2. On Sunday, 891 fresh cases were reported in the state taking the count of total Covid cases reported so far in the state to 1.77 lakhs.
· Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Sunday reported1,375 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the total count of infections to 2,00,937, a health official said. The count of recoveries increased to 1.76 lakhs after 153 people were discharged from various hospitals while 1,940 patients completed their home isolation period during the day.
· Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has stated that Covid out- patient service will be made available through e-Sanjeevini, the telemedicine service which is implemented under Ayushman Bharat health initiative for tele-consultation. She said treatment for post-Covid issues will also be taken up under this platform. In an effort to analyse the impact of the reverse quarantine implemented in the state following the pandemic outbreak, Kerala has launched a comprehensive study by comparing similar measures adopted by other states. Meanwhile, to assist the increasing number of people seeking assistance of mental health specialists for Covid-induced psychiatric issues, the Health department is considering the recommendations of the Union Health Ministry and the Bengaluru-based NIMHANS for redesigning its intervention programmes.
· Tamil Nadu: State health officials concerned about over-reliance on CT scans to diagnose Covid-19; official say that patients are delaying treatment by skipping PCR tests and opting for scans and blood tests instead. Spread of Covid-19 higher in 3 Tamil Nadu districts, says Chief Secretary; on recent sero-surveys conducted to find people's exposure to virus, he said that only 30 per cent of participants were found to have antibodies. Four doctors and nurses at Madurai Govt. Hospital re-infected with coronavirus. The State government’s finances, especially the collections through the State Own Tax Revenue (SOTR), appear to be on the path of recovery, if the pattern of revenue generation in the last two months is any indication.
· Karnataka:Chitradurga to house Covid-19 vaccine centre; the storage centre will have a capacity to store 10 lakh doses of vaccines at a time and preparations have been made. Auto rickshaws and cab drivers in the state are caught between the Centre’s new Motor Vehicle Act 2019 and the state’s Motor Vehicle Act; though the Centre’s new act has come into force, the state government is yet to issue a gazette notification implementing this act across the state. As many have lowered their guard with Covid cases coming down, authorities in Mandya are reviving the village-level task force teams to monitor and create awareness on Covid restrictions.
· Andhra Pradesh: State has kicked off second serological surveillance to ascertain the prevalence of coronavirus among citizens, and form strategies to tackle the situation. While the first survey was conducted in two phases, all the 13 districts of the state are being surveyed at once in the second. As per the results of the first survey, 19.7 per cent of the population in the state has developed antibodies. State Government has taken a decision announcing that it will give top priority to save the lives of corona warriors who risk their lives in government and government-recognised private hospitals, by making available the vaccine as soon as it is launched for public use.
· Telangana: 857 new cases, 1504 recoveries & 4 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 857 cases, 250 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,51,188; Active cases: 19,239; Deaths: 1381; Discharges: 2,30,568. State government launched its prestigious Telangana Diagnostics initiative aimed at addressing non-availability of diagnostic tests at the government hospitals not only in Hyderabad but across the State. Passenger rides continue to steadily escalate in Hyderabad Metro taking it to the second position, after Delhi Metro, in terms of patronage since commencement of operations post unlock in September.
· Assam: In Assam, 152 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 395 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 208789, total discharged patients 201331, active 6512 and 943 deaths.

PIB Backgrounder
కోవిడ్-19పై పీఐబీ రోజువారీ సమాచార పత్రం
09 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
(కోవిడ్-19కు సంబంధించి గత 24గంటల్లో జారీచేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనలుసహా పీఐబీ వాస్త‌వాలను త‌నిఖీచేసిన అంశాలు ఇందులో ల‌భ్య‌మ‌వుతాయి)
• దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వరుసగా 37వ రోజున కొత్త కేసులకన్నా అధికంగా నమోదైన కోలుకున్న కేసులు
• గత 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 48,405 కాగా, కొత్త కేసులు కేవలం 45,903 మాత్రమే
• దేశంలో చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య మరింత తగ్గి 5.09 లక్షలకు పరిమితం
• కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు మరింత మెరుగుపడి 92.56 శాతానికి చేరిక
• భారతదేశంలో నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సంచిత సగటు మరింత తగ్గి నేడు 7.19 శాతంగా నమోదు
• కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’ సేవలకింద 7 లక్షల దూరవాణి-వైద్య సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తి
భారత్‌లో వరుసగా 37వ రోజు కొత్త కేసులకన్నా అధికంగా కోలుకున్న కేసులు; కొత్త కేసుల నమోదు సగటు… రోజువారీ మరణాల సగటు స్థిరంగా తగ్గుదల
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇవాళ వరుసగా రెండోరోజున నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేలు దాటకపోవడం విశేషం. ఈ మేరకు గత 24 గంటల్లో 45,903 మందికి మాత్రమే కోవిడ్‌ నిర్ధారణ అయింది. కోవిడ్‌ అనుగుణ ప్రవర్తనపై ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ప్రజా ఉద్యమంవల్ల రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గుముఖం పడుతోంది. అదే సమయంలో వరుసగా 37వ రోజున కోలుకునే కేసుల సంఖ్య కొత్త కేసులకన్నా అధికంగా నమోదైంది. తదనుగుణంగా గత 24 గంటల వ్యవధిలో 48,405 మంది కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారు. దీంతో దేశంలో చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా తగ్గి ప్రస్తుతం 5,09,673 వద్ద నిలిచింది. కోలుకునే కేసుల సగటు కూడా బాగా మెరుగుపడి 92.56 శాతానికి పెరిగింది. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా కోవిడ్‌ నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య నేడు 79,17,373కు చేరింది. దీంతో ప్రస్తుత కేసులతో పోలిస్తే కోలుకున్న కేసులు 74,07,700 మేర అధికంగా నమోదయ్యాయి. ఈ వ్యత్యాసం అధికంగా ఉన్నందున మొత్తం కేసులలో చురుకైన కేసులు నేడు 7.19 శాతంగా ఉన్నాయి. కోలుకున్న తాజా కేసులలో 79 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనివే కాగా- మహారాష్ట్ర 8,232, కేరళ 6,853 కేసులతో తొలి రెండు స్థానాల్లో నిలవగా, 6,069 కేసులతో ఢిల్లీ తృతీయ స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇక కొత్త కేసులలోనూ 79 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోనివే కాగా- 7,745 కేసులతో ఢిల్లీ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇక 5,585 కేసులతో మహారాష్ట్ర, 5,440 కేసులతో కేరళ తర్వాతి స్థానాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 490 మరణాలు సంభవించగా, 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయ్యే మృతుల సంఖ్య స్థిరంగా తగ్గుతూ 500కన్నా తక్కువ స్థాయిలో ఉండటం గమనార్హం. ఈ 490 మరణాల్లోనూ దాదాపు 81 శాతం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనివే.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671369
దేశంలోని 9 రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితిపై ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రులు, అధికారులతో డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ సమీక్ష
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ ఇవాళ దేశంలోని 9 రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితిపై ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రులు, ఆ శాఖ ముఖ్య/అదనపు కార్యదర్శులు, ఇతర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులతో సమీక్షించారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అసోం, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, రాజస్థాన్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ సమావేశాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తూ- జనవరి 8న కోవిడ్‌పై తొలిసారి భేటీ నిర్వహించిన నేపథ్యంలో నేడు మహమ్మారి 11వ నెలకు చేరిందని గుర్తుచేశారు. రాబోయే శీతాకాలంతోపాటు సుదీర్ఘ పండుగల సీజన్‌వల్ల కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరులు మనం ఇప్పటిదాకా సమష్టిగా సాధించిన విజయాలకు విఘాతం కలిగే ముప్పుందని ఆయన ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “దసరాతో ప్రారంభమైన పండుగల సీజన్ దీపావళి, ఛాత్‌పూజ, క్రిస్మస్‌, అటుపైన కొత్త సంవత్సరంలో మకర సంక్రాంతివరకూ సాగుతుంది. ఇక శీతాకాలంలో శ్వాసకోశ వైరస్ కూడా వేగంగా వ్యాపిస్తుంది. కాబట్టి ఈ కాలం పొడవునా మనమంతా అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలి” అని హెచ్చరించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671516
ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించిన ‘ప్రజా ఉద్యమం’ అమలుపై ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ఆరోగ్య-వైద్యవిద్యాశాఖ మంత్రితో డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ చర్చ
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ శనివారం ప్రధానమంత్రి ‘ప్రజా ఉద్యమం’ అమలుపై ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ఆరోగ్య-వైద్యవిద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ త్రిభువనేశ్వర్‌ శరణ్‌సింగ్‌ దేవ్‌తో చర్చించారు. వివిధ జిల్లాల కలెక్టర్లు, మునిసిపల్ కమిషనర్లు కూడా ఈ చర్చలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కోవిడ్‌-19పై దేశం సమష్టిగా సాధించిన విజయాలకు రాబోయే శీతాకాలం, సుదీర్ఘ పండుగల సీజన్‌లో విఘాతం కలిగే ప్రమాదం గురించి ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ- “మనమందరం రాబోయే మూడు నెలలు మరింత అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలి. గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చిన ప్రజా ఉద్యమంలో మాస్కు ధారణ, భౌతికదూరం కొనసాగింపు, తరచూ చేతులు కడుక్కోవడం వంటి చర్యలపై సందేశం దేశంలో చివరి పౌరుడిదాకా చేరాలి” అని సూచించారు. ఇక కోలుకునేవారి జాతీయ సగటు 92 శాతం కాగా, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో 87 శాతంగా ఉందని డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, మరణాల్లో జాతీయ సగటు 1.49 శాతంకాగా, రాష్ట్రంలో 1.19 శాతంగా ఉండటంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అయితే- రాజ్‌నందగావ్, దుర్గ్, రాయ్‌పూర్, బిలాస్‌పూర్, రాయ్‌గఢ్‌, బలోడా బజార్ జిల్లాల్లో కేసులు అధికంగా నమోదవుతున్నాయని ఆందోళన వెలిబుచ్చారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670902
ఎస్‌టీఐపీ-2020పై ప్రవాస భారత శాస్త్రవిజ్ఞాన నిపుణులతో తొలి విధాన సంప్రదింపుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్‌
భారత శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక-ఆవిష్కరణల విధానం-2020 (STIP-2020)లో తోడ్పాటు దిశగా ప్రవాస భారత శాస్త్రవిజ్ఞాన నిపుణులకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తూ కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక, భూవిజ్ఞాన; ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ న్యూఢిల్లీనుంచి వారితో తొలిసారి వర్చువల్‌ మార్గంలో ఆదివారం నిర్వహించిన విధాన సంప్రదింపుల సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం నుంచి కోలుకునే దిశగా భారత్‌తోపాటు ప్రపంచం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో భాగంగా ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక విధానానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టినట్లు డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు విధాన రూపకల్పన ప్రక్రియలో ప్రవాస భారతీయ శాస్త్రవిజ్ఞాన నిపుణులు ప్రధాన భాగస్వాములని పేర్కొన్నారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671362
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’ సేవలకింద 7 లక్షల దూరవాణి-వైద్య సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తి
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన జాతీయ దూరవాణి-వైద్య సేవ ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’ శనివారం 7 లక్షల సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తిచేసుకుంది. కాగా, ఇందులో చివరి లక్ష సంప్రదింపులు కేవలం 11 రోజుల్లోనే పూర్తికావడం గమనార్హం. అవుట్‌పేషెంట్‌ సేవలు అందించడం కోసం ఈ నవ్య డిజిటల్ నమూనా వాస్తవంగా సత్వర ప్రజాదరణ పొందుతోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా రోజుకు 10,000కు పైగా సంప్రదింపులు ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’లో నమోదవుతున్నాయి.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671005
వారణాసిలో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఇవాళ దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా వారణాసిలో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా రూ.220 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టే 16 పథకాలను ప్రారంభించారు. కాగా, వారణాసిలో ఇప్పటికే రూ.400 కోట్ల విలువైన 14 పథకాల పనులు ప్రారంభమైనట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671411
వారణాసిలో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి పథకాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం పూర్తిపాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1671394
ఐఐటీ-ఢిల్లీ 51వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
ఐఐటీ నుంచి తాజాగా ఉత్తీర్ణులైన యువతరం దేశ అవసరాలేమిటో గుర్తించి, క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో మార్పులతో మమేకం కావాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ మేరకు శనివారం ఐఐటీ-ఢిల్లీ 51వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా ఆయన ముఖ్యఅతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. స్వయం సమృద్ధ భారతం సాధన లక్ష్యం దిశగా సామాన్యుల ఆకాంక్షలను గుర్తించాలని కూడా ఆయన ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉద్బోధించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా పట్టాలు అందుకున్న 2000 మంది స్నాతక ఐఐటీ విద్యార్థులను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. దేశంలో నేడు ఆలోచనలు-ఆవిష్కరణలకు తగిన వాతావరణం సృష్టించబడిందని గుర్తుచేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా “దేశం మీకు 'వాణిజ్య సౌలభ్యం’ కల్పిస్తుంది… తదనుగుణంగా మీరు చేయాల్సిందల్లా ఈ దేశ ప్రజల జీవన సౌలభ్యం కోసం కృషిచేయడమే” అని శ్రీ మోదీ యువ ఐఐటీ స్నాతకులకు దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671031
ఐఐటీ-ఢిల్లీ 51వ స్నాతకోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం పూర్తిపాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671199
హజీరాలో ‘రో-పాక్స్‌’ టెర్మినల్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆదివారం గుజరాత్‌లోని హజీరా-ఘోగాల మధ్య ‘రో-పాక్స్’ పడవ ప్రయాణ టెర్మినల్‌ను దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమంద్వారా ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రయాణికుల పడవను జెండా ఊపి సాగనంపారు. అలాగే ఈ సేవలను వినియోగించుకునే స్థానికులతోనూ ఆయన సంభాషించారు. కేంద్ర షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పేరును ‘ఓడరేవులు- షిప్పింగ్-జలమార్గాల’ మంత్రిత్వశాఖగా మార్చినట్లు ప్రకటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ- ‘రో-పాక్స్‌’ టెర్మినల్‌ ప్రారంభంతో వ్యాపారాభివృద్ధి జరుగుతుందని, సంధానం మరింత వేగం పుంజుకుంటుందని అన్నారు. హజీరా-ఘోగాల మధ్య ‘రో-పాక్స్‌’ (RO-PAX) సేవల ప్రారంభంతో సౌరాష్ట్ర-దక్షిణ గుజరాత్‌ ప్రజల కలల సాకారం అయ్యాయని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన చెప్పారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671318
హజీరాలో ‘రో-పాక్స్‌’ టెర్మినల్‌ ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం పూర్తిపాఠం
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671363
‘పట్టణ రవాణాలో ఆధునిక ధోరణులు’పై 13వ భారత పట్టణ రవాణా సదస్సు ప్రారంభం
“భవిష్యత్‌ తరం రవాణా అంటే- పర్యావరణహిత, సమీకృత, స్వయంచలిత, వ్యక్తిప్రధాన ఆన్‌ డిమాండ్‌ ప్రయాణ సదుపాయం కోసం కృషి చేయడమే” అని కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ-పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ ఎస్.పూరి అన్నారు. ఈ దిశగా ప్రధాన నగరాల్లో ‘ఇంటెలిజెంట్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ వ్యవస్థలు, ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వహణ అనువర్తనాలువంటి కొత్త విధానాలు పురోగమన దిశలో ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. “పట్టణ రవాణాలో ఆధునిక ధోరణులు” అంశంపై ‘13వ అర్బన్ మొబిలిటీ ఇండియా’ సదస్సులో ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670494
ఖాదీ ఫేస్ మాస్కులు ధరించనున్న అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ పాఠశాల పిల్లలు
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 దిగ్బంధం అనంతరం తొలిసారి పాఠశాలలకు వెళ్లనున్న వేలాది బాలలు త్రివర్ణ ఖాదీ ఫేస్ మాస్కులను ధరించనున్నారు. రాష్ట్రంలో నవంబరు 16 నుంచి పాఠశాలలు పునఃప్రారంభించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిన నేపథ్యంలో ఖాదీ-గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కేవీఐసీ) పిల్లల కోసం ౬0,000 అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యతగల ఖాదీ కాటన్ మాస్కులను సరఫరా చేసింది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670494
మధుమేహ నియంత్రణలో సరైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లదే కీలకపాత్ర: కేంద్ర మంత్రి, ప్రముఖ డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
మధుమేహ వ్యాధి నియంత్రణలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించేది సరైన ఆహారపు అలవాట్లేనని ప్రముఖ డయాబెటాలజిస్ట్ అయిన కేంద్ర (సహాయ)మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ‘ప్రపంచ మధుమేహ వారోత్సవం’ సందర్భంగా అసోషియేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఫిజిషియన్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా ఆదివారం డిజిటల్‌ మాధ్యమంద్వారా నిర్వహించిన కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేశారు. మధుమేహ పీడితులకు సూచించే ఆహారపు అలవాట్లను ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉన్నవారు కూడా పాటిస్తే వారికి ఈ రుగ్మత సోకే పరిస్థితిని నివారించవచ్చునని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన చెప్పారు. కాగా, ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితుల నడుమ సరికొత్త పద్ధతులు అలవరచుకునేందుకు కోవిడ్‌ మనల్ని ప్రేరేపించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ మేరకు భారత సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ వ్యవస్థ ప్రాముఖ్యం ఏమిటో పూర్తిగా వెల్లడైందని జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ గుర్తుచేశారు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671357
ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ పరిధిలోని అటల్‌ బీమిత్‌ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన కింద క్లెయిమ్స్‌ కోసం ఇకపై అఫిడవిట్ ఫారంతో అవసరం లేదు
“అటల్‌ బీమిత్‌ వ్యక్తి కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన” పథకాన్ని ఈఎస్‌ఐ కార్పొరేషన్‌ 01.07.2020 నుంచి 30.06.2021 వరకు పొడిగించింది. ఈ మేరకు 20.08.2020నాటి సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. అంతేకాకుండా ఈ పథకం కింద ఉపశమన కల్పన ప్రస్తుతం రోజువారీ ఆర్జన సగటులో 25 శాతం కాగా, దీన్ని 50 శాతానికి పెంచాలని కూడా తీర్మానించింది. అలాగే అర్హత షరతుల సడలింపును 24.03.2020 నుంచి 31.12.2020 వరకు పొడిగించింది. కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల్లో నిరుద్యోగులుగా మారిన కార్మికులకు ఉపశమనం దిశగా ఈ నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంది.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671241
హజ్‌-2021 మార్గదర్శకాలను ప్రకటించిన ముక్తార్‌ అబ్బాస్‌ నఖ్వీ
కరోనా మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా హజ్-2021కి సంబంధించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను గణనీయమైన మార్పులతో కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ముక్తార్ అబ్బాస్ నఖ్వీ శనివారం హజ్‌ హౌస్‌లో ప్రకటించారు. దీంతో ఈ యాత్ర కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ మేరకు 2020 డిసెంబర్ 10వ తేదీతో దరఖాస్తు దాఖలు గడువు ముగియనుంది. హజ్‌కు వెళ్లదలచినవారు ఆన్‌లైన్/ఆఫ్‌లైన్/హజ్ మొబైల్ అనువర్తనం ద్వారా దరఖాస్తు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
మరిన్ని వివరాలకు: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671029
పీఐబీ క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యాలయాల నుంచి సమాచారం
• మహారాష్ట్ర: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్-19 నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సంఖ్య తగ్గుముఖం పట్టింది. ఈ మేరకు నవంబర్‌ నెలలో ఇప్పటిదాకా నిర్ధారిత కేసుల సగటు 8.35 శాతం కాగా, ఇది 15 శాతం, సెప్టెంబర్‌లో 24 శాతంగా ఉండటం గమనార్హం. కాగా, కొన్ని వారాలనుంచీ మహారాష్ట్రలో 5,052 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా ముంబైలో 998 నమోదయ్యాయి.
• గుజరాత్: రాష్ట్రంలో ఆదివారం 1,020 కొత్త కేసులు, 7 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,80,980కి, మృతుల సంఖ్య 3,788కి చేరాయి. సూరత్‌లో రోజువారీ నమోదయ్యే కేసులు 200 నుంచి తాజాగా 194కు తగ్గినప్పటికీ మొత్తం కేసుల రీత్యా ఈ నగరం అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది.
• రాజస్థాన్: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్ కేసులు, మరణాలు స్వల్పంగా తగ్గడంతో అక్టోబర్ చివరి వారంతో పోలిస్తే నవంబర్ మొదటివారం పరిస్థితి కొంత మెరుగుపడింది. అక్టోబర్ చివరి వారంలో 12,571 కొత్త కేసులు, 81 మరణాలు నమోదవగా, నవంబర్ తొలివారం 12,445 తాజా కేసులు, 72 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. అలాగే అక్టోబర్‌ చివరి వారంతోపోలిస్తే కొత్త కేసులు 126, మరణాలు 9 వంతున తక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి.
• మధ్యప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్రంలో నెల రోజుల తర్వాత చురుకైన కేసుల సంఖ్య గత రెండు రోజులుగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఈ మేరకు నవంబర్ 2 నుంచి రోజువారీ కేసులు క్రమంగా పెరుగుతూ ఆదివారం 891గా నమోదయ్యాయి. దీంతో మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లో ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 1.77 లక్షలకు చేరింది.
• ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌: రాష్ట్రంలో ఆదివారం 1,375 కేసులు నమోదవగా మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 2,00,937కు చేరిందని ఆరోగ్యశాఖ అధికారి తెలిపారు. ఇక వివిధ ఆస్పత్రుల నుంచి 153 మంది కోలుకుని ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లగా ఇప్పటిదాకా వ్యాధినుంచి బయటపడినవారి సంఖ్య 1.76 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది.
• కేరళ: ఆయుష్మాన్‌ భారత్‌ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమం కింద అమలవుతున్న దూరవాణి-వైద్యసేవల్లో భాగంగా ‘ఈ-సంజీవని’ ద్వారా రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్‌ అవుట్‌-పేషెంట్‌ సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయని కేరళ ఆరోగ్యశాఖ మంత్రి కె.కె.శైలజ అన్నారు. కోవిడ్-ప్రేరిత మానసిక సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోరుతూ మానసిక ఆరోగ్య నిపుణుల సహాయం అర్థించేవారి కోసం రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, బెంగళూరులోని ‘నిమ్హాన్స్’ సిఫారసులను పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
• తమిళనాడు: రాష్ట్రంలో కోవిడ్ నిర్ధారణ కోసం సీటీ-స్కాన్‌మీద ప్రజలు అధికంగా ఆధారపడటంపై ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అధికారులు ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నారు. కాగా, తమిళనాడులోని 3 జిల్లాల్లో కోవిడ్ కేసులు అధికంగా ఉన్నట్లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి చెప్పారు; ఇక మదురై ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రిలో నలుగురు డాక్టర్లు, నర్సులకు కరోనావైరస్‌ తిరిగి సోకింది.
• కర్ణాటక: రాష్ట్రంలోని చిత్రదుర్గలో కోవిడ్‌-19 టీకా నిల్వ కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు కానుంది. ఈ కేంద్రంలో ఒకేసారి 10 లక్షల మోతాదుల మేర టీకాలను నిల్వ చేయవచ్చు. కోవిడ్ కేసులు తగ్గడంతో అనేకమంది జాగ్రత్తలు పాటించడంలో నిర్లక్ష్యం వహిస్తున్నారు. దీంతో మాండ్యా జిల్లా అధికారులు కోవిడ్ ఆంక్షల అమలుపై పర్యవేక్షణతోపాటు అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి గ్రామస్థాయి కార్యాచరణ బృందాలను పునరుద్ధరిస్తున్నారు.
• ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్: రాష్ట్ర పౌరులలో కరోనావైరస్ విస్తరణను నిర్ధారించడానికి, పరిస్థితిని సరిదిద్దడానికి వ్యూహాలు రూపొందించే దిశగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం రెండో సెరోలాజికల్ నిఘా కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. తొలి సర్వేని మొత్తం 13 జిల్లాల్లో రెండుదశల కింద నిర్వహించగా, రెండో సర్వేను ఒకేసారి చేపడుతున్నారు. మొదటి సర్వే ఫలితాల ప్రకారం- రాష్ట్ర జనాభాలో 19.7 శాతం ప్రజల్లో ప్రతిరోధకాలు అభివృద్ధి అయ్యాయి.
• తెలంగాణ: రాష్ట్రంలో గత 24 గంటల్లో 857 కొత్త కేసులు, 4 మరణాలు నమోదవగా 1504 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. కొత్త కేసులలో 250 జీహెచ్‌ఎంసీ నుంచి నమోదయ్యాయి. మొత్తం కేసులు: 2,51,188; క్రియాశీల కేసులు: 19,239; మరణాలు: 1381; డిశ్చార్జి: 2,30,568గా ఉన్నాయి. ఇక హైదరాబాద్‌లోనే కాకుండా రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగాగల ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులలో రోగనిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిష్టాత్మకంగా చేపట్టిన ‘తెలంగాణ డయాగ్నోస్టిక్స్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. కాగా, సెప్టెంబరులో మెట్రో సేవలు పునఃప్రారంభమయ్యాక హైదరాబాద్ మెట్రో ప్రయాణికుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఢిల్లీ మెట్రో తర్వాత ఇప్పుడు రెండోస్థానానికి చేరింది.
• అసోం: రాష్ట్రంలో నిన్న 152 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదవగా 395 మంది డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. దీంతో మొత్తం కేసులు 2,08,789కి చేరగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,01,331 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత క్రియాశీల కేసులు 6,512 కాగా, ఇప్పటివరకూ 943 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి.