அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அறிவியில், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவது முக்கியம் - தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் வேண்டுகோள்
09 NOV 2020 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் 50-வது ஆண்டை கொண்டாடுவதற்காக சமீபத்தில் இணைய கருத்தரங்குக்கு, அறிவியில் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கான தேசிய கவுன்சில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியதாவது:
அறிவியில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, புதிய தொடக்கங்கள், புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வளங்களை உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவற்றில் அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும். அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளின் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்த அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், எங்களது பட்ஜெட் இரு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதனால் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையில் எங்களால் அதிக ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள முடிகிறது. புதுமை கண்பிடிப்பு, நாட்டின் வளமான எதிர்காலத்துக்கு பயன்படுகிறது என்று அவர் பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அரசின் தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி சுப்ரமணியன் கூறுகையில், ‘‘நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் பங்கு பாராட்டத்தக்கது. பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மிக முக்கியமானது. அதில், இதுவரை நாம் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளோம். ஆனால், அடுத்த 50 ஆண்டுகளை நாம் எதிர்நோக்கும் போது, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், செழிப்புக்கும், அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குபவர்கள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நாடு சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னைகள் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிகளை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும். புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியில் பல தோல்விகள் ஏற்படலாம். ஆனால், சாதனைகள் படைப்பதற்கு, சில தோல்விகளைத் தாங்கிக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671407

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST is working for the fast-changing future needs of the country: DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma
“It is crucial to keep in mind that science, technology, and innovation has a very wide horizon and is necessary for corporates, policymakers, and institutions to use this for economic growth and prosperity”: Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor (CEA),GoI
09 NOV 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
At a webinar organized to celebrate the 50th year of DST recently, Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST) Prof Ashutosh Sharma said that with huge emphasis on innovation, startups, creating new jobs and wealth by using science, technology, and innovation; DST is working for the future needs of the country which are changing at a faster pace and scale.
“DST is working to develop capacity, capability in all areas of science and technology. In the last five years, our budget has doubled, and so we are able to explore more in the field of science, technology, and innovation to help the country towards using innovation for a prosperous future,” Professor Sharma said while speaking at the webinar organized by National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar as part of the DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series –“On the other side of the Pandemic”.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Advisor (CEA), Government of India, discussed the role of science and technology in nation-building and economic progress of the country and the way forward in the fast-paced changing world.
Complimenting the role of DST in nation-building, he said, “Innovation is a very important component of economic growth. We have done very well so far, but when we look forward to the next 50 years, it is crucial to keep in mind that science, technology, and innovation has a very wide horizon and is necessary for corporates, policymakers, and institutions to use this for economic growth and prosperity by implementing the research in context of the country’s problems. Explorative innovation is path-breaking and may involve failures. So, failure should be tolerated in order to achieve path-breaking results.”
They also emphasised on the need to be more vigilant and strictly follow COVID-19 protocol of masking, using sanitizers and washing hands frequently, avoid crowding, and maintaining social distance to avoid serious consequences of second and third waves of the pandemic similar to some European and other countries.