பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கட்டாக்கில் வருமானவரித்துறை தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தை பிரதமர் 11-ம் தேதி திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் கட்டாக்கில் வருமானவரித்துறையின் மேல்முறையீடு தீர்ப்பாய (ஐடிஏடி) அலுவலகம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வளாகத்தை, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வரும் 11-ம் தேதி மாலை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், ஒடிசா முதல்வர், ஒடிசா தலைமை நீதிபதி மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள் உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐடிஏடி பற்றிய சிறு புத்தகம் ஒன்றும் வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது.
நேரடி வரி முறையில், வருமானவரித்துறையின் மேல்முறையீடு தீர்ப்பாயம் மிக முக்கியமான அமைப்பு. இதன் தீர்ப்புதான் இறுதியானது. இதற்கு தற்போது ஓய்வு பெற்ற நீதிபதி திரு பி.பி.பட் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்முதல் ஐடிஏடி, கடந்த 1941-ஆம் ஆண்டு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் முதல் மூன்று கிளைகள் தில்லி, மும்பை மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் ஐடிஏடிக்கு 63 அமர்வுகள் உள்ளன.
ஐடிஏடி கட்டாக் அமர்வு 1970-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டு, கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளாக வாடகைக் கட்டிடத்தில் இயங்கி வந்தது. தற்போது கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய அலுவலகம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வளாகம், 1.60 ஏக்கரில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த கட்டிடத்தை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வரும் 11-ம் தேதி மாலை 4.30 மணிக்கு திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671498

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.