Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવકવેરા અપીલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલની કટક બેંચના ઓફિસ તથા રહેણાંક સંકુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11 નવેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સાંજે 4:30 કલાકે કટક ખાતે આવકવેરા અપીલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ (આઇટીએટી) ના અત્યાધુનિક ઓફિસ તથા રહેણાંક સંકુલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય કાયદા મંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ મંત્રી, ઓડિસાના મુખ્યમંત્રી, મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશ અને ઓરિસ્સા હાઈકોર્ટના ન્યાયાધીશો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ હાજર રહેશે. આ પ્રસંગે, આઇટીએટી પર ઇ-કોફી ટેબલ બુકનું વિમોચન પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
ઇન્કમટેક્સ અપીલ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ, જેને આઇટીએટી તરીકે પણ ઓળખવામાં આવે છે, તે સીધા કરના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે અને હકીકતના તારણો પર તેના આદેશને અંતિમ તરીકે સ્વીકારવામાં આવે છે. જેની અધ્યક્ષતા હાલમાં ઝારખંડની હાઇકોર્ટ અને ગુજરાત હાઈકોર્ટના પૂર્વ ન્યાયાધીશ (નિવૃત્ત) શ્રી પી.પી. ભટ્ટ કરી રહ્યા છે. આઇટીએટી એ 25મી જાન્યુઆરી, 1941ના રોજ બનાવવામાં આવેલું પ્રથમ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ હતું અને તેને 'મધર ટ્રિબ્યુનલ' તરીકે પણ ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 1941માં ત્રણ દિલ્હી, બોમ્બે અને કલકત્તા ખાતે બેંચથી શરૂ કરેલું જે હવે 63 બેંચ અને ભારતના ત્રીસ શહેરોમાં ફેલાયેલી બે સર્કિટ બેંચમાં પહોંચી ગઈ છે.
આઇટીએટીની કટક બેંચ 23 મે, 1970માં તેની રચના થઈ ત્યારથી કાર્યરત છે. કટક બેંચનો અધિકારક્ષેત્ર આખા ઓડિશા સુધી વિસ્તરિત છે. તે 50 વર્ષથી વધુ સમયથી ભાડાના મકાનમાં કાર્યરત હતી. આઇટીએટી, કટકનું નવું બનેલુ ઓફિસ તથા રહેણાંક સંકુલ વર્ષ 2015માં ઓડિશા રાજ્ય સરકારે વિના મૂલ્યે ફાળવેલ 1.60 એકર જમીન પર ફેલાયેલ છે. ઓફિસ સંકુલના કુલ 1938 ચો.મીટર બિલ્ટ-અપ ક્ષેત્રમાં 3થી વધુ માળ, સાથે વિશાળ કોર્ટ રૂમ, અતિ આધુનિક રેકોર્ડ રૂમ, બેંચના સભ્યો માટે સુસજ્જ ચેમ્બર, પુસ્તકાલય, સજ્જ આધુનિક કોન્ફરન્સ હોલ, મુકદ્દમા માટે પૂરતી જગ્યા અને વકીલો, ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ માટે બાર રૂમ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.