Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কটক শাখার আয়কর দপ্তরের অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনালের জন্য দপ্তর ও আবাসনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ই নভেম্বর বিকেল ৪-৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কটকের আয়কর অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনাল (আইটিএটি) দপ্তর ও আবাসনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় আইন মন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী, ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, ওড়িশা হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি সহ অন্যান্য বিচারপতিরা এবং বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আইটিএটি-র উপর একটি বৈদ্যুতিন কফি টেবিল বুক প্রকাশ করা হবে ।
আয়কর দপ্তরের অ্যাপিলেট ট্রাইব্যুনাল যা আইটিএটি হিসেবে পরিচিত, প্রত্যক্ষ করের ক্ষেত্রে একটি এ বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। এই ট্রাইব্যুনালের রায় বিভিন্ন তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে দেওয়া হয় এবং এগুলিকেই চূড়ান্ত আদেশ বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়। বর্তমানে ঝাড়খণ্ড হাইকোর্ট ও গুজরাট হাইকোর্টের প্রাক্তন বিচারপতি পি টি ভাট এই ট্রাইব্যুনালের প্রধানের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন। আইটিএটি ১৯৪১ সালের ২৬শে জানুয়ারি গঠন করা হয়েছিল। দেশের মধ্যে এটিই প্রথম ট্রাইব্যুনাল হওয়ায় একে 'মাদার ট্রাইব্যুনাল' হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। ১৯৪১ সালে দিল্লি, বম্বে এবং কলকাতা - এই তিনটি শহরে এই ট্রাইব্যুনালের তিনটি বেঞ্চ ছিল। বর্তমানে দেশের ৩০টি শহরে এর ৬৩টি বেঞ্চ এবং দুটি সার্কিট বেঞ্চ রয়েছে।
আইটিএটি-র কটক শাখা ১৯৭০ সালের ২৩শে মে তৈরি করা হয়। সমস্ত ওড়িশা রাজ্যই কটক শাখার অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ৫০ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে এই ট্রাইব্যুনাল ভাড়া বাড়িতে কাজ করছিল। আইটিএটি-র কটক শাখার নবনির্মিত অফিস ও আবাসন ১.৬ একর জমির ওপর গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ওড়িশা সরকার ২০১৫ সালে বিনামূল্যে এই ট্রাইব্যুনালকে জমি দিয়েছিল। এখানে ১,৯৩৮ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকায় অফিস তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিনতলার এই বাড়িতে প্রশস্ত আদালত কক্ষ, অত্যাধুনিক রেকর্ড রুম, বেঞ্চের সদস্যদের চেম্বার, লাইব্রেরি, সম্মেলন কক্ষ ছাড়াও বিচার প্রার্থীদের জন্য প্রশস্ত জায়গা, আইনজীবী ও চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টদের জন্য বার রুমের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।