Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆదాయ‌ప‌న్ను అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యూన‌ల్ క‌ట‌క్ బెంచ్ ఆఫీసు, రెసిడెన్షియ‌ల్ కాంప్లెక్సును ప్రారంభించ‌నున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ, క‌ట‌క్‌లో ఆదాయ‌ప‌న్ను అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యూన‌ల్ ఆఫీసు, రెసిడెన్షియ‌ల్ కాంప్లెక్సు అత్యాధునిక భ‌వ‌న స‌ముదాయానికి ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ న‌వంబ‌ర్ 11 వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం 4.30గంట‌ల‌కు వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సు ద్వారా ప్రారంభోత్స‌వం చేయ‌నున్నారు. కేంద్ర న్యాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి, కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం శాఖ మంత్రి, ఒడిషా ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి, ఒరిస్సా హైకోర్టు ప్ర‌ధాన న్యాయ‌మూర్తి, న్యాయ‌మూర్తులు, ప‌లువురు ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌ముఖులు ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ఐటిఎటిపై ఈ కాఫీ టేబుల్‌బుక్‌ను విడుద‌ల చేస్తారు.
ఆదాయ‌ప‌న్ను అప్పిలేట్ ట్రిబ్యూన‌ల్ ను ఐటిఎటి అని కూడా అంటారు. ప్ర‌త్య‌క్ష‌ప‌న్నుల రంగంలో ఇది ఒక కీల‌క చ‌ట్ట‌బ‌ద్ధ సంస్థ . వాస్త‌వాల ఆధారంగా ఈ సంస్థ ఆదేశాలను తుది ఆదేశాలుగా అంగీక‌రిస్తారు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం దీనికి జార్ఖండ్ హైకోర్టు, గుజ‌రాత్ హైకోర్టు మాజీ న్యాయ‌మూర్తి జ‌స్టిస్ (రిటైర్డ్‌) పి.పి.భ‌ట్ నాయ‌క‌త్వం వ‌హిస్తున్నారు. ఐటిఎటి ట్రిబ్యూన‌ల్ 1941 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 25న ఏర్ప‌డిన తొలి ట్రిబ్యూన‌ల్‌.ఇది అన్నిట్రి‌బ్యూన‌ళ్ల‌కు త‌ల్లి వంటిది. 1941లో మూడు బెంచ్‌లు ఢిల్లీ, బొంబాయి,క‌ల‌క‌త్తాల‌తో ప్రారంభ‌మై ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఇది 63 బెంచ్‌ల‌కు , 30న‌గ‌రాల‌కు విస్త‌రించిన రెండు స‌ర్క్యూట్ బెంచ్‌లకు ఇది ఎదిగింది.‌
క‌ట‌క్ బెంచ్ ఐటిఎటి 1970 మే 23 నుంచి ప‌నిచేయ‌డం ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ క‌ట‌క్ బెంచ్ ప‌రిధి ఒడిషా మొత్తానికి వ‌ర్తిస్తుంది. 50 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌పాటు ఇది అద్దె భ‌వ‌నంలో ప‌నిచేస్తూ వ‌చ్చింది. ఇప్ప‌డు నూత‌నంగా నిర్మించిన ఐటిఎటి క‌ట‌క్ ఆఫీసు, రెసిడెన్షియ‌ల్ భ‌వ‌నాల‌ను 1.60 ఎక‌రాల ప్రాంగ‌ణంలో నిర్మించారు.దీనిని ఒడిషా రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2015లో ఉచితంగా ఈభూమిని కేటాయించింది. ఆఫీస్ కాంప్లెక్స్ నిర్మాణ విస్తీర్ణం 1938 చ‌ద‌ర‌పు మీట‌ర్లు.మూడు ఫ్లోర్లు. విశాల‌మైన‌కోర్టురూము, అత్య‌ధునాత‌న రికార్డు రూము, బెంచ్ మెంబ‌ర్ల‌కు స‌క‌ల స‌దుపాయాల‌తో ఛాంబ‌ర్లు, లైబ్రరీరూము, అధునాత‌న స‌మావేశ మందిరం, క‌క్షిదారుల‌కు త‌గినంత ప్ర‌దేశం, న్యాయ‌వాదులు, చార్టెడ్ అకౌంటెంట్ల‌కు గ‌ది వంటి స‌దుపాయాలు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.