Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Office-cum-Residential Complex of Cuttack Bench of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the state-of-the-art office-cum-residential complex of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) at Cuttack on 11th November, 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Law Minister, Union Petroleum Minister, Chief Minister of Odisha, Chief Justice and Judges of Orissa High Court, along with other dignitaries would also be present during the event. On this occasion, an e-Coffee Table Book on ITAT will also be released.
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal, also known as ITAT, is an important statutory body in the field of direct taxes and its orders are accepted as final, on findings of fact. It is presently headed by Mr. Justice (Retd) P.P. Bhatt, formerly Judge of the High Court of Jharkhand and High Court of Gujarat. ITAT was the first Tribunal to be created on 25th January, 1941 and is also known as ‘Mother Tribunal’. Starting with three benches in the year 1941, at Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta it has now grown to 63 Benches and two circuit benches spread across thirty cities of India.
The Cuttack Bench of the ITAT was created and started functioning from 23rd May, 1970. The jurisdiction of Cuttack Bench extends to the whole of Odisha. It was functioning in a rented premise for more than 50 years. The newly-built office-cum-residential complex of ITAT, Cuttack is spread over an area of 1.60 acres of land allotted by the State Government of Odisha free of cost in the year 2015. The total built-up area of the office complex is 1938 sq.mtrs. over 3 floors including, inter alia, the spacious court room, ultra-modern record room, well-equipped chambers for the Members of the Bench, library room, well-equipped modern conference hall, with sufficient space for the litigants, bar room for Lawyers, Chartered Accountants, etc.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലറ്റ് ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍ കട്ടക് ബെഞ്ചിന്റെ ഓഫിസ്-കം-റെസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ സമുച്ചയം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
09 NOV 2020 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലറ്റ് ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍ കട്ടക് ബെഞ്ചിന്റെ ഓഫിസ്-കം-റെസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ സമുച്ചയം 2020 നവംബര്‍ 11ന് 4.30ന് വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ് വഴി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ മന്ത്രി, കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം മന്ത്രി, ഒഡിഷ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി, ഒറീസ്സ ഹൈക്കോടതി ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസും ജഡ്ജുമാരും എന്നിവര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികള്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ചടങ്ങില്‍വെച്ച് ഐ.ടി.എ.ടിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ഇ-കോഫി ടേബിള്‍ ബുക്ക് പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഐ.ടി.എ.ടി. എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന ആദായനികുതി അപ്പലറ്റ് ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന നിയമപരമായ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്. ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത് ഹൈക്കോടതികളിലെ ജഡ്ജായി വിരമിച്ച ജസ്റ്റിസ് (റിട്ട.) പി.പി.ഭട്ടാണ് അതിന്റെ ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ തലവന്‍. 1941 ജനുവരി 25നു രൂപീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ആദ്യത്തെ ട്രിബ്യൂണലായ ഐ.ടി.എ.ടി. 'മദര്‍ ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍' എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു. 1941ല്‍ ഡെല്‍ഹി, ബോംബെ, കല്‍ക്കത്ത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ മൂന്നു ബെഞ്ചുകളുമായി തുടക്കമിട്ട ട്രിബ്യൂണലിന് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 30 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 63 ബെഞ്ചുകളും രണ്ടു സര്‍ക്യട്ട് ബെഞ്ചുകളും ഉണ്ട്.
ഐ.ടി.എ.ടിയുടെ കട്ടക് ബെഞ്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ആരംഭിച്ചത് 1970 മെയ് 23നാണ്. ഒഡിഷ സംസ്ഥാനമാണ് അധികാര പരിധി. 50 വര്‍ഷമായി വാടകക്കെട്ടിടത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുവരികയായിരുന്നു. 2015ല്‍ ഒഡിഷ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സൗജ്യനമായി അനുവദിച്ച 1.6 ഏക്കര്‍ സ്ഥലത്താണ് കട്ടക് ഐ.ടി.എ.ടിയുടെ പുതിയ ഓഫിസ്-കം-റെസിഡന്‍ഷ്യല്‍ കോംപ്ലക്‌സ് സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്നത്. മൂന്നു നിലകളിലായി 1938 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റര്‍ വിസ്തൃതിയുള്ള ഓഫിസ് സമുച്ചയത്തില്‍ വിസ്തൃതമായ കോടതിമുറിയും അതിനൂതന റെക്കോഡ് മുറിയും ബെഞ്ചിലെ അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടുംകൂടിയ ചേംബറുകളും ലൈബ്രറി മുറിയും എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടുംകൂടിയ ആധുനിക കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് ഹാളും അന്യായക്കാര്‍ക്കും അഭിഭാഷകര്‍ക്കും ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റുമാര്‍ക്കുമൊക്കെ ആവശ്യത്തിനു സൗകര്യവും ഉണ്ട്.