प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
उन्होंने लोगों से दीपावली पर ‘लोकल’ सामान खरीदने का आग्रह किया
वाराणसी की कनेक्टिविटी हमेशा ही सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
09 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वाराणसी में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज 220 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 16 योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। वाराणसी में 400 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 14 योजनाओं पर काम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
आज जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है, उनमें सारनाथ लाइट एंड साउंड शो, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अस्पताल, रामनगर का उन्नयन, सीवर से संबंधित कार्य, गायों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं, बहुउद्देशीय बीज भंडार गृह, 100 मीट्रिक टन के कृषि उपज वेयरहाउस, आईपीडीएस चरण 2, सम्पूर्णानंद स्टेडियम में खिलाड़ियों के लिए आवास परिसर, वाराणसी शहर में स्मार्ट लाइटिंग कार्य के साथ-साथ 105 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और 102 गौ आश्रय केंद्र शामिल हैं।
इस आयोजन में संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वाराणसी में पर्यटन शहर की विकास योजना का एक हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विकास अपने आप में इस बात का उदाहरण है कि वाराणसी ने किस प्रकार गंगा नदी की सफाई, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, सड़क, बुनियादी ढांचा, पर्यटन, बिजली, युवा, खेल और किसान जैसे हर क्षेत्र में विकास की गति हासिल की है। उन्होंने आज यह घोषणा की कि गंगा कार्य योजना के तहत सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र परियोजना के नवीनीकरण का काम पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने वाराणसी में घाटों की सजावट, प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए सीएनजी की शुरुआत, दशाश्वमेध घाट पर पर्यटक प्लाजा जैसे बुनियादी ढांचा कार्यों को सूचीबद्ध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गंगा नदी के लिए किए गए ये प्रयास काशी के लिए संकल्प भरे और नए अवसरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाले हैं। धीरे-धीरे यहां घाटों की स्थिति सुधर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा घाटों की साफ-सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण के साथ-साथ सारनाथ को भी एक नया स्वरूप प्राप्त हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सारनाथ में शुरू किया गया लाइट एंड साउंड कार्यक्रम सारनाथ की भव्यता को बढ़ाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज यह घोषणा की कि काशी के अधिकांश हिस्से को बिजली के लटकते तारों की समस्या से भी मुक्त किया जा रहा है। बिजली के तारों को भूमिगत बिछाने के कार्य का दूसरा चरण आज पूरा हो गया है। इसके अलावा, स्मार्ट एलईडी लाइटें सड़कों को जगमग और सुंदर बनाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि वाराणसी की कनेक्टिविटी हमेशा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जा रहा है ताकि काशी के लोग और पर्यटक यातायात जाम के कारण अपना समय बर्बाद न करें। उन्होंने कहा कि बाबतपुर को शहर से जोड़ने वाली सड़क भी वाराणसी की नई पहचान बन गई है। उन्होंने वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे में दो पैसेंजर बोर्डिंग पुलों के शुभारंभ को अति आवश्यक बताते हुए कहा कि छह साल पहले वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे पर प्रतिदिन 12 उड़ानें होती थी, अब उड़ानों की संख्या बढ़कर प्रतिदिन 48 हो गई हैं। यहां रहने वाले और यहां आने वाले दोनों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा बनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने वाराणसी शहर में किए गए सड़क बुनियादी ढांचा कार्यों को सूचीबद्ध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान वाराणसी में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व काम किया गया है। आज न केवल उत्तर प्रदेश बल्कि एक तरह से पूरे पूर्वांचल के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का केंद्र बनता जा रहा है। उन्होंने वाराणसी क्षेत्र में राम नगर स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अस्पताल के आधुनिकीकरण जैसे स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में किए गए कार्यों को सूचीबद्ध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह टिप्पणी की कि आज वाराणसी में चौतरफा विकास हो रहा है और पूर्वांचल सहित पूरा पूर्वी भारत इसका लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब पूर्वांचल के लोगों को अपनी छोटी-छोटी जरूरतों के लिए दिल्ली और मुंबई नहीं जाना पड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वाराणसी और पूर्वांचल के किसानों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल संस्थान केन्द्र, मिल्क प्रोसेसिंग प्लांट, पेरिशेबल कार्गो केन्द्र जैसी भंडारण से लेकर परिवहन तक की विभिन्न सुविधाएं जुटाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी सुविधाओं से किसानों को बहुत लाभ हो रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि इस साल पहली बार वाराणसी क्षेत्र से फलों, सब्जियों और धान का विदेशों को निर्यात किया गया हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लॉन्च किया गया 100 मीट्रिक टन की भंडारण क्षमता वाला वेयरहाउस काशी में किसानों के लिए भंडारण सुविधाओं का विस्तार करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जांसा में बहुउद्देश्यीय बीज गोदाम और प्रसार केंद्र की शुरुआत की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांव के गरीब और किसान आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के सबसे बड़े स्तंभ हैं और वे ही सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में किए गए कृषि सुधार किसानों को सीधे ही लाभ पहुंचाने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के तहत, स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को आसान ऋण मिल रहे हैं, ताकि वे महामारी के बाद अपना काम फिर से शुरू कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गांव में रहने वाले लोगों को उनकी जमीन और घरों पर कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए, 'स्वामित्व योजना' शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत संपत्ति कार्ड जारी होने के बाद, गांवों में संपत्ति विवाद की संभावना नहीं रहेगी। अब गांव के घर या जमीन पर बैंक से ऋण लेना आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीपावली, गोवर्धन पूजा और भैया दूज पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं और उनसे अनुरोध किया है कि वे दीपावली के लिए ‘लोकल’ सामान को बढ़ावा दें और ‘लोकल’ सामानों का भी गर्व के साथ प्रचार करें इससे स्थानीय पहचान मजबूत होगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi
Urges the people to go Local for Diwali
Connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of the Government : PM
09 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi today through video conference. The Prime Minister today launched 16 schemes worth Rs 220 crore and informed that the work has already begun on 14 schemes worth Rs 400 crore in Varanasi.
The projects inaugurated today include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said tourism is also a part of the development plan of the city and countryside in Varanasi. He said this development in itself is an example of how Varanasi has gained the pace of development in every field like cleanliness of River Ganges, health services, road, infrastructure, tourism, electricity, youth, sports, farmer, etc. He announced that today, renovation of sewage treatment plant project under Ganga Action Plan has been completed. He listed the infrastructure works carried out in Varanasi like Ghats being decorated, introduction of CNG to reduce pollution, Tourist Plaza at Dashashwamedh Ghat.
The Prime Minister said these efforts towards River Ganga are also the resolve for Kashi and the path of new opportunities for Kashi. Gradually, the situation of the ghats here is improving. He said along with the cleanliness and beautification of Ganga Ghats, Sarnath is also getting a new look. He added that the light and sound programme launched today will increase the grandeur of Sarnath.
The Prime Minister announced that today, a large part of ​​Kashi is also being freed from the problem of hanging electric wires. Another phase of laying the wires underground is completed today. He said in addition, Smart LED lights will lighten and beautify the streets.
The Prime Minister stressed that the connectivity of Varanasi has always been a top priority of the Government. He said new infrastructure is being constructed so that the people of Kashi and the tourists don't waste their time in traffic jams. He remarked the road connecting Babatpur to the city has also become a new identity of Varanasi. He termed the launch of two Passenger Boarding Bridges in Varanasi airport as necessary, since six years ago, Varanasi airport used to handle 12 flights daily which has now become 48 flights a day. He said modern infrastructure is being made in Varansi to make life easier for both the people who live here and who visit here. He listed the road infrastructure works carried out in the city of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister said for the last 6 years, unprecedented work has also been done on health infrastructure in Varanasi. Today not only UP, but in a way, it is becoming a hub of health facilities for the entire Purvanchal. He listed the health infrastructure done in the Varanasi area like modernization of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital in Ramnagar, etc.
The Prime Minister remarked that all-round development is happening in Varanasi today, and is benefiting the entire eastern India including Purvanchal. He said now the people of Purvanchal do not have to go to Delhi and Mumbai even for small needs.
The Prime Minister said for the farmers of Varanasi and Purvanchal, many facilities ranging from storage to transport have been created here like the center of the International Rice Institute, Milk Processing Plant, Construction of Perishable Cargo Center, etc. He said farmers are benefiting a lot from such facilities. He expressed happiness that for the first time this year, fruits, vegetables and paddy from the Varanasi region, have been exported abroad. He said a godown with storage capacity of 100 MT launched today will expand the storage facilities for farmers in Kashi. He said the multi-purpose Seed warehouse and dissemination Center has been launched in Jansa.
The Prime Minister said the village poor and the farmers are the biggest pillars of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign and the biggest beneficiaries too. He said the recent agricultural reforms are going to directly benefit the farmers. He said today, under the Pradhan Mantri Swanidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting easy loans, so that they can resume their work after the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said to provide legal rights to the people living in the village on their lands and houses, ‘Swamitva Yojana’ has been launched. He said after the issuance of property cards under this scheme, their scope for property disputes will not remain in the villages. He added now it will be easy to get a loan from the bank on the village house or land.
The Prime Minister wished the people on Diwali, Govardhan Puja and Bhaiya Dooj and urged them to promote Local for Diwali a lot and also to proudly propogate great local goods and said this will strengthen the local identity.