ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 614 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਲਾਲ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ, ਗਊਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਬਹੁਉਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੀਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹਾਊਸ, 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜ ਗੁਦਾਮ, ਆਈਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਫੇਜ਼ 2, ਸੰਪੂਰਨਾਨੰਦ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸਿਟੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਲਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ, 105 ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 102 ਗਾਊ ਆਸਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਮੇਧ ਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਖਿੜਕੀਆ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੀਏਸੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸ ਲਈ ਬੈਰਕਾਂ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬਨਿਯਾ ਬਾਗ਼ (Beniya Bagh) ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਗਿਰਿਜਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੰਕੁਲ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The total cost implication of these projects is Rs. 614 crores. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of these projects during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The projects to be inaugurated include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
During the event, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for projects including the redevelopment of Dashashwamedh Ghat and Khidkiya Ghat, barracks for PAC police force, redevelopment of certain wards of Kashi, parking facility along with redevelopment of park in Beniya Bagh, upgradation of the multi-purpose hall in Girija Devi Sanskritik Sankul, repair work of roads in the city and development of tourist places.