Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The total cost implication of these projects is Rs. 614 crores. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of these projects during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The projects to be inaugurated include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
During the event, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for projects including the redevelopment of Dashashwamedh Ghat and Khidkiya Ghat, barracks for PAC police force, redevelopment of certain wards of Kashi, parking facility along with redevelopment of park in Beniya Bagh, upgradation of the multi-purpose hall in Girija Devi Sanskritik Sankul, repair work of roads in the city and development of tourist places.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯ই নভেম্বর বারাণসিতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের উদ্বোধন ও শীলান্যাস করবেন
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ই নভেম্বর সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে বারাণসিতে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের উদ্বোধন ও শীলান্যাস ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে করবেন । এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ব্যয় হবে ৬১৪ কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সব প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠানে মত বিনিময় করবেন। উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
যে প্রকল্পগুলি উদ্বোধন করা হবে সেগুলি হলো :- সারনাথে লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড প্রদর্শনী, রামনগরে লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী হাসপাতালের মানোন্নয়ন, পয়ঃনিষ্কাসন প্রকল্প, গো-রক্ষার জন্য কিছু পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, বহুমুখী বীজ সংগ্রহশালা, ১০০ মেট্রিকটন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন কৃষিপণ্যের গুদাম, আইপিডিএস-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়, সম্পূর্ণানন্দ স্টেডিয়ামের খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য আবাসন, বারাণসি শহরের আলোর ব্যবস্থা ও ১০৫টি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র এবং ১০২টি গো আশ্রয় কেন্দ্র।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এগুলি হল :- দশাশ্বমেধ ঘাট ও খিরকিয়া ঘাটের সংস্কার, পিএসি পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যারাকের সংস্কার, কাশির কয়েকটির ওয়ার্ডের কিছু উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প, বানিয়াবাগ উদ্যানের সংস্কার, গিরিজা দেবী সাংস্কৃতিক শঙ্কুলের বহুমুখী হলের মানোন্নয়ন, শহরের কিছু রাস্তার মেরামতি ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের উন্নয়ন।