Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The total cost implication of these projects is Rs. 614 crores. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of these projects during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The projects to be inaugurated include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
During the event, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for projects including the redevelopment of Dashashwamedh Ghat and Khidkiya Ghat, barracks for PAC police force, redevelopment of certain wards of Kashi, parking facility along with redevelopment of park in Beniya Bagh, upgradation of the multi-purpose hall in Girija Devi Sanskritik Sankul, repair work of roads in the city and development of tourist places.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை வரும் நவம்பர் ஒன்பதாம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ள பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கு வரும் நவம்பர் ஒன்பதாம் தேதி காலை 10.30 மணி அளவில் காணொலி மூலம் நாட்டும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இதுதவிர நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த திட்டங்களின் மொத்த செலவு மதிப்பீடு ரூபாய் 614 கோடி ஆகும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது இத்திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளுடனும் பிரதமர் உரையாடுகிறார். இந்த விழாவில் உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வரும் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
சாரநாத் ஒலி-ஒளி காட்சி, ராம் நகரில் உள்ள மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி மருத்துவமனை, கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான பணிகள், பசுக்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், பல்நோக்கு விதைகள் சேமிப்பு மையம், 100 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்ளளவுள்ள வேளாண் பொருட்கள் கிடங்கு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின்சார வளர்ச்சி திட்டம் பகுதி 2, சம்பூர்ணானந்த் விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் வீரர்களுக்கான வீட்டுவசதி வளாகம், வாரணாசி மாநகரில் திறன்மிகு விளக்குப் பணிகள், 105 அங்கன்வாடி மையங்கள் மற்றும் 102 பசுப் புகலிடங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
தசாஷ்வமேத் காட் மற்றும் கிடிக்கியா காட் ஆகியவற்றின் மறு சீரமைப்பு பணிகள், காவல் படைகளுக்கான தங்குமிடங்கள், காசியில் உள்ள சில வார்டுகளில் மறுசீரமைப்பு பணிகள், பெனியா பாக்கில் உள்ள பூங்காவின் மறு சீரமைப்பு பணி, கிரிஜா தேவி சன்ஸ்கிரிதிக் சங்க்குலில் உள்ள பல்நோக்கு கூடத்தின் மேம்பாடு, நகரில் உள்ள சாலைகளின் சீரமைப்பு பணிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தலங்களின் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல்லை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பிரதமர் நாட்டுகிறார்.