Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The total cost implication of these projects is Rs. 614 crores. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of these projects during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The projects to be inaugurated include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
During the event, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for projects including the redevelopment of Dashashwamedh Ghat and Khidkiya Ghat, barracks for PAC police force, redevelopment of certain wards of Kashi, parking facility along with redevelopment of park in Beniya Bagh, upgradation of the multi-purpose hall in Girija Devi Sanskritik Sankul, repair work of roads in the city and development of tourist places.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 9 نومبر کو وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 نومبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 9 نومبر کو صبح ساڑھے 10 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وارانسی میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی لاگت 614 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ وزیراعظم اس موقع پر ان پروجیکٹوں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا ان میں سارناتھ لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو، لال بہادر شاستری ہاسپٹل رام نگر کا اپ گریڈیشن، سیوریج سے متعلق کام، گایوں کے تحفظ اور بچاؤ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سہولیات، ملٹی پرپز سیڈ اسٹور ہاؤس، 100 ایم ٹی کا زرعی پیداوار ویئر ہاؤس، آئی پی ڈی ایس فیز ۔2، سمپورن آنند اسٹیڈیم میں کھلاڑیوں کے لئے ایک ہاؤسنگ کمپلکس، وارانسی سٹی اسمارٹ لائٹنگ ورک کے ساتھ 105 آگن واڑی کیندر اور 102 گؤ آشرے کیندر شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیراعظم جن پروجیکٹوں کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، ان میں دش اشومیدھ گھاٹ اور کھڑکیا گھاٹ کا ری ڈیولپمنٹ ، پی اے سی پولیس فورس کے لئے بیرکس، کاشی کے کچھ وارڈوں کا ری ڈیولپمنٹ ، بینیا باغ میں پارک کے ری ڈیولپمنٹ کے ساتھ پارکنگ سہولت، گرجا دیوی سانسکرتک سنکل میں ملٹی پرپز ہال کا اپ گریڈیشن، شہر میں سڑکوں کی مرمت کا کام اور سیاحتی مقامات کا ڈیولپمنٹ شامل ہے۔