Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Varanasi on 9th November at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The total cost implication of these projects is Rs. 614 crores. Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of these projects during the event. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh will also be present on the occasion.
The projects to be inaugurated include Sarnath Light and Sound show, upgradation of Lal Bahadur Shastri Hospital Ramnagar, sewerage related works, infrastructure facilities for protection and conservation of cows, multipurpose seed storehouse, agriculture produce warehouse of 100 MT, IPDS phase 2, a housing complex for players in Sampurnanand Stadium, Varanasi city smart lighting work, along with 105 Anganwadi Kendras and 102 Gau Ashray Kendras.
During the event, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for projects including the redevelopment of Dashashwamedh Ghat and Khidkiya Ghat, barracks for PAC police force, redevelopment of certain wards of Kashi, parking facility along with redevelopment of park in Beniya Bagh, upgradation of the multi-purpose hall in Girija Devi Sanskritik Sankul, repair work of roads in the city and development of tourist places.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନଭେମ୍ବର 9 ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବାରାଣସୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ
07 NOV 2020 6:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଚଳିତମାସ 9 ତାରିଖରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାରାଣସୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ । ସେ ଦିନ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 10ଟା 30 ମିନିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂପନ୍ନ ହେବ । ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ 614 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି । ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଯେଉଁସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସେଦିନ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟିତ ହେବ ସେଥିରେ ରହିଛି ସାରନାଥର ଲାଇଟ ଏଣ୍ଡ ସାଉଣ୍ଡ ଶୋ, ରାମନଗର ସ୍ଥିତ ଲାଲବାହାଦୁର ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହସ୍‌ପିଟାଲର ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ସଂସ୍କାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଗୋସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ, ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବୀଜ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଗୃହ, 100 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କୃଷିଜାତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ୱେୟାର ହାଉସ୍‌, ଆଇପିଡିଏସ୍‌ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାନନ୍ଦ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମର ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବାସିକ କମ୍ପ୍ଳେକ୍ସ, ବାରାଣସୀ ସିଟି ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଆଲୋକୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ଏହାଛଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ 105ଟି ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 102ଟି ଗୋରୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହିସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦଶାଶ୍ୱମେଧ ଏବଂ ଖିଡିକିଆ ଘାଟର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ, ପିଏସ୍‌ସି ପୁଲିସ ବାହିନୀର ବାରାକ, କାଶୀର କେତେକ ୱାର୍ଡର ବିକାଶ, ବେନିଆବାଗରେ ପାର୍କର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଗିରିଜାଦେବୀ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂକୁଳ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ହଲ୍‌ର ବିକାଶ ତଥା ନଗରୀର ରାସ୍ତାଘାଟ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀର ବିକାଶ ସଂପର୍କୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ ।