இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாடு இந்தியா சிறப்பு மையங்கள்: 6 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ 67.32 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் மட்டத்திலான சிறந்த வீரர்களை தேர்வு செய்து பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் விளையாடு இந்தியா சிறப்பு மையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்காக நடப்பு நிதியாண்டு மற்றும் அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து வரும் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டில் ரூ 67.32 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அசாம் மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ 7.96 கோடி, மேகாலயா மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ 8.39 கோடி, டாமன் டயூ மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ 8.05 கோடி, மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ 19 கோடி, மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ 7.91 கோடியும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சி குறித்து கருத்துத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, “2028-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியாவை முதல் பத்து நாடுகளுக்குள் கொண்டு வரும் நோக்கத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டுக்கான சிறப்பு மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சிறப்புப் பயிற்சிகள் கொடுக்கப்படாவிட்டால், ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் தடகள வீரர்களின் திறன்களை அதிகரிக்க முடியாது. ஒவ்வொரு பயிற்சி மையமும் குறிப்பிட்ட விளையாட்டுகளில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயிற்சிகளை அளிக்கும். விளையாட்டுகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் தடகள வீரர்கள் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும்போது இந்த மையங்கள் நாட்டின் முக்கியமான வசதிகளாக உருவெடுக்கும்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670983

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions budget of Rs 67.32 crore as financial support to six Khelo India State Centres of Excellence for a period of four years
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved six centres as the Khelo India Centre of Excellence (KISCE) and they will now be upgraded at a consolidated budget estimate of Rs 67.32 crore for FY 2020-21 and subsequent four years in an effort to identify and groom Olympic level talent.
The centers identified in each state and the financial support extended includes:
Assam : States Sports Academy, Sarusajai – Rs 7.96 crore
Meghalaya : J N S Complex, Shillong, Meghalaya – Rs 8.39 crore
Daman & Diu : New Sports Complex Silvassa - Rs 8.05 crore
Madhya Pradesh: MP State Academy – Rs 19 crore
Maharashtra : Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune – Rs 16 crore
Sikkim : Paljor Stadium, Gangtok – Rs 7.91 crore
Speaking about the initiative Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Creating centres of sporting excellence across the country is a step towards our vision of making India one of the top 10 countries in Olympics 2028. Unless we can provide world-class specialised training, we cannot expect athletes to excel at the Olympics. Each of these centers will provide world-class training in a specific sporting discipline and will become the main facility in the country where elite athletes of that sport will train. I am happy that each state has supported this initiative of the center with great positivity and enthusiasm."
The support to the centers will be in the form of infrastructure upgradation, setting up of sports science centres and also soft component in the form of quality coaches and sports science human resources like physiotherapists, strength & conditioning experts and so on. High quality equipments will also be provided to the players. The academy will also have High performance Manager to ensure quality of sports science input and performance management.
The Sports Ministry is upgrading existing sporting infrastructure in each State and Union Territory, in partnership with the state and UT, and creating KISCEs with the aim of creating a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. Each KISCE will be extended with sports-specific support in 14 Olympic sports, out of which one state or UT will be given support for a maximum of three sports.