Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions budget of Rs 67.32 crore as financial support to six Khelo India State Centres of Excellence for a period of four years
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved six centres as the Khelo India Centre of Excellence (KISCE) and they will now be upgraded at a consolidated budget estimate of Rs 67.32 crore for FY 2020-21 and subsequent four years in an effort to identify and groom Olympic level talent.
The centers identified in each state and the financial support extended includes:
Assam : States Sports Academy, Sarusajai – Rs 7.96 crore
Meghalaya : J N S Complex, Shillong, Meghalaya – Rs 8.39 crore
Daman & Diu : New Sports Complex Silvassa - Rs 8.05 crore
Madhya Pradesh: MP State Academy – Rs 19 crore
Maharashtra : Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune – Rs 16 crore
Sikkim : Paljor Stadium, Gangtok – Rs 7.91 crore
Speaking about the initiative Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Creating centres of sporting excellence across the country is a step towards our vision of making India one of the top 10 countries in Olympics 2028. Unless we can provide world-class specialised training, we cannot expect athletes to excel at the Olympics. Each of these centers will provide world-class training in a specific sporting discipline and will become the main facility in the country where elite athletes of that sport will train. I am happy that each state has supported this initiative of the center with great positivity and enthusiasm."
The support to the centers will be in the form of infrastructure upgradation, setting up of sports science centres and also soft component in the form of quality coaches and sports science human resources like physiotherapists, strength & conditioning experts and so on. High quality equipments will also be provided to the players. The academy will also have High performance Manager to ensure quality of sports science input and performance management.
The Sports Ministry is upgrading existing sporting infrastructure in each State and Union Territory, in partnership with the state and UT, and creating KISCEs with the aim of creating a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. Each KISCE will be extended with sports-specific support in 14 Olympic sports, out of which one state or UT will be given support for a maximum of three sports.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক,আগামী চার বছরের জন্য দেশের ৬ টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের আর্থিক সাহায্যের লক্ষ্যে প্রতি বছরের ৬৭.৩২ কোটি টাকার বাজেট অনুমোদন করেছে
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী,৭ই নভেম্বর ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ৬টি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রর(কেআইএসসিই)অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। অলিম্পিক স্তরে অংশ নিতে পারবে এমন প্রতিভা খুঁজে বের করতে এবং তাদের প্রস্তুতির জন্য, মন্ত্রক ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ এবং তারপরের চার বছরে কেন্দ্র গুলির জন্য উন্নীত ৬৭.৩২ কোটি টাকার আনুমানিক সমন্বিত বাজেট ঘোষণা করেছে।
আসাম:সারুসাজাই, রাজ্য ক্রীড়া একাডেমির জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৭.৯৬ কোটি টাকা।
মেঘালয়: শীলং, জে এন এস কমপ্লেক্স এর জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৮.৩৯ কোটি টাকা।
দমন ও ডিউ: সিলভাসার নিউ স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সের জন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৮.০৫ কোটি টাকা।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ: মধ্যপ্রদেশ রাজ্য একাডেমির জন্য বরাদ্দ রাশি ১৯ কোটি টাকা।
মহারাষ্ট্র: পুনের বলেওয়দির শ্রী শিবছত্রপতি স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৬ কোটি টাকা।
সিকিম: গ্যাংটকের পালজোর স্টেডিয়ামের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৭.৯১ কোটি টাকা।
এই উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু জানিয়েছেন, ২০২৮ সালের অলিম্পিক গেমসে ভারতকে প্রথম দশটি দেশের মধ্যে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে এই ধরনের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলি খোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আমরা যদি বিশ্ব মানের বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের ব্যবস্থা না করতে পারি, তাহলে অলিম্পিক স্তরে সাফল্য আশা করতে পারিনা। এই সমস্ত কেন্দ্রে ক্রীড়ার প্রতিটি বিভাগের জন্য বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য এই কেন্দ্রগুলি স্থাপিত হওয়ায় ,যেভাবে উৎসাহ এবং ইতিবাচক মনোভাব দেখিয়েছে,তাতে তিনি খুশি বলে শ্রী রিজিজু জানান।
এই প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র গঠনের পাশাপাশি ভালো প্রশিক্ষকের নিয়োগ, ফিজিওথেরাপির ব্যবস্থা করা, শারীরিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে বিশেষজ্ঞ নিয়োগ ইত্যাদির বিষয়ে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করা হবে। খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য উন্নত ক্রীড়া সরঞ্জামের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। কেন্দ্রগুলিতে দক্ষ ম্যানেজার নিয়োগ করা হবে।
ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক, দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের বর্তমান ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন করবে। একই সঙ্গে দেশের খেলার মান্নোনয়নে প্রতিটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গঠন করা হবে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্র ১৪টি করে অলিম্পিক খেলার জন্য পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা পাবে। তবে প্রতিটি রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল সর্বোচ্চ তিনটি করে খেলার জন্য সম্পূর্ণ সাহায্য পাবে।