Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions budget of Rs 67.32 crore as financial support to six Khelo India State Centres of Excellence for a period of four years
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved six centres as the Khelo India Centre of Excellence (KISCE) and they will now be upgraded at a consolidated budget estimate of Rs 67.32 crore for FY 2020-21 and subsequent four years in an effort to identify and groom Olympic level talent.
The centers identified in each state and the financial support extended includes:
Assam : States Sports Academy, Sarusajai – Rs 7.96 crore
Meghalaya : J N S Complex, Shillong, Meghalaya – Rs 8.39 crore
Daman & Diu : New Sports Complex Silvassa - Rs 8.05 crore
Madhya Pradesh: MP State Academy – Rs 19 crore
Maharashtra : Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune – Rs 16 crore
Sikkim : Paljor Stadium, Gangtok – Rs 7.91 crore
Speaking about the initiative Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Creating centres of sporting excellence across the country is a step towards our vision of making India one of the top 10 countries in Olympics 2028. Unless we can provide world-class specialised training, we cannot expect athletes to excel at the Olympics. Each of these centers will provide world-class training in a specific sporting discipline and will become the main facility in the country where elite athletes of that sport will train. I am happy that each state has supported this initiative of the center with great positivity and enthusiasm."
The support to the centers will be in the form of infrastructure upgradation, setting up of sports science centres and also soft component in the form of quality coaches and sports science human resources like physiotherapists, strength & conditioning experts and so on. High quality equipments will also be provided to the players. The academy will also have High performance Manager to ensure quality of sports science input and performance management.
The Sports Ministry is upgrading existing sporting infrastructure in each State and Union Territory, in partnership with the state and UT, and creating KISCEs with the aim of creating a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. Each KISCE will be extended with sports-specific support in 14 Olympic sports, out of which one state or UT will be given support for a maximum of three sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने चार वर्ष की अवधि के लिए छह खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 67.32 करोड़ रुपये के बजट को मंजूरी दी
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने छह केंद्रों को खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) के रूप में मंजूरी दे दी है। इन केंद्रों को 67.32 करोड़ रुपये के समेकित बजट अनुमान के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए और बाद में ओलंपिक स्तर की प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने के प्रयास में अगले चार वर्ष के लिए उन्नत किया जाएगा।
प्रत्येक राज्य में पहचाने गए केंद्र और प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता में शामिल हैं:
असम: राज्य खेल अकादमी, सरजूसाई - 7.96 करोड़ रुपये
मेघालय: जवाहरलाल नेहरू खेल परिसर, शिलांग, मेघालय - 8.39 करोड़ रुपये
दमन और दीव: न्यू स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्पलेक्स, सिलवासा - 8.05 करोड़ रुपये
मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश राज्य अकादमी - 19 करोड़ रुपये
महाराष्ट्र: श्री शिव छत्रपति खेल परिसर, बालेवाड़ी, पुणे- 16 करोड़ रुपये
सिक्किम: पलजोर स्टेडियम, गंगटोक - 7.91 करोड़ रुपये
इस पहल के बारे में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, "देश भर में खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनाना भारत को ओलंपिक 2028 में शीर्ष 10 देशों में शामिल करने के हमारे दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में एक कदम है। जब तक हम विश्व स्तरीय विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान नहीं कर सकते, हम एथलीटों से ओलम्पिक खेलो में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने की उम्मीद नहीं कर सकते। इन केंद्रों में प्रत्येक में एक विशिष्ट खेल में विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जायेगा और वह केंद्र देश में उस विशिष्ट खेल का प्रमुख केंद्र बन जाएगा, जहां उस खेल के विशिष्ट एथलीट प्रशिक्षण देंगे। मुझे खुशी है कि प्रत्येक राज्य ने इस तरह के केंद्र बनाने की इस पहल का सकारात्मकता और उत्साह के साथ समर्थन किया है।
उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का समर्थन, बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन, खेल विज्ञान केंद्रों की स्थापना और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट, शक्ति और कंडीशनिंग विशेषज्ञों जैसे गुणवत्ता प्राप्त प्रशिक्षकों और खेल विज्ञान मानव संसाधनों के रूप में उपलब्ध होगा। खिलाड़ियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उपकरण भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे। अकादमी में खेल विज्ञान सहयोग और प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले प्रबंधक की नियुक्ति का भी प्रावधान होगा।
खेल मंत्रालय प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में मौजूदा खेल अवसंरचना का उन्नयन कर रहा है। इसके लिये राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के साथ साझेदारी करके और पूरे देश में एक मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र-केआईएससीई का निर्माण कर रहा है। प्रत्येक केआईएससीई को 14 ओलंपिक खेलों में विशिष्ट खेल सहयोग के साथ विस्तृत किया जाएगा, जिसमें से एक राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को अधिकतम तीन खेलों के लिए सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा।