Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry sanctions budget of Rs 67.32 crore as financial support to six Khelo India State Centres of Excellence for a period of four years
07 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry has approved six centres as the Khelo India Centre of Excellence (KISCE) and they will now be upgraded at a consolidated budget estimate of Rs 67.32 crore for FY 2020-21 and subsequent four years in an effort to identify and groom Olympic level talent.
The centers identified in each state and the financial support extended includes:
Assam : States Sports Academy, Sarusajai – Rs 7.96 crore
Meghalaya : J N S Complex, Shillong, Meghalaya – Rs 8.39 crore
Daman & Diu : New Sports Complex Silvassa - Rs 8.05 crore
Madhya Pradesh: MP State Academy – Rs 19 crore
Maharashtra : Shree Shivchhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune – Rs 16 crore
Sikkim : Paljor Stadium, Gangtok – Rs 7.91 crore
Speaking about the initiative Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "Creating centres of sporting excellence across the country is a step towards our vision of making India one of the top 10 countries in Olympics 2028. Unless we can provide world-class specialised training, we cannot expect athletes to excel at the Olympics. Each of these centers will provide world-class training in a specific sporting discipline and will become the main facility in the country where elite athletes of that sport will train. I am happy that each state has supported this initiative of the center with great positivity and enthusiasm."
The support to the centers will be in the form of infrastructure upgradation, setting up of sports science centres and also soft component in the form of quality coaches and sports science human resources like physiotherapists, strength & conditioning experts and so on. High quality equipments will also be provided to the players. The academy will also have High performance Manager to ensure quality of sports science input and performance management.
The Sports Ministry is upgrading existing sporting infrastructure in each State and Union Territory, in partnership with the state and UT, and creating KISCEs with the aim of creating a robust sporting ecosystem in the entire country. Each KISCE will be extended with sports-specific support in 14 Olympic sports, out of which one state or UT will be given support for a maximum of three sports.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
देशातील सहा ‘खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रां’साठी केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाकडून चार वर्षांसाठी 67.32 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर
07 NOV 2020 6:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने देशातील सहा खेलो इंडिया उत्कृष्टता केंद्रांना मंजुरी दिली असून वर्ष 2020-21 आणि पुढच्या चार वर्षांत त्यांच्या अद्ययावतीकरणासाठी 67.32 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. या केंद्रांमध्ये ऑलिम्पिकसाठीच्या क्रीडा कौशल्यांना पारखून त्यांना तयार केले जाईल.
यात महाराष्ट्रातील पुण्याजवळच्या बालेवाडी इथल्या श्री शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुलासाठी 16 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे.
याविषयी माहिती देतांना केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू यांनी सांगितले की, “देशभरात क्रीडा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय, भारताला 2028 पर्यंत ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये जगातल्या 10 सर्वोत्कृष्ट देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाचाच एक भाग आहे. जोपर्यंत आपण या खेळाडूंना जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण देत नाही, तोपर्यंत आपले खेळाडू ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये उत्तम कामगिरी करतील, अशी अपेक्षा आपण करु शकत नाही. यापैकी प्रत्येक केंद्रात खेळाडूंना, प्रत्येक क्रीडाप्रकारातील जागतिक दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल. जिथे सर्वोत्कृष्ट खेळाडू उत्तम दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण घेऊ शकतील, अशा सर्व सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षक येथे उपलब्ध असतील.प्र त्येक राज्याने या उत्कृष्टता केंद्राचे अत्यंत उत्साह आणि सकारात्मकतेणे स्वागत केले आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे.”
या केंद्रांमध्ये क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांचे अद्यायावतीकरण, क्रीडा विज्ञान केंद्रांची स्थापना आणि उत्तम दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षक, फ़िजिओथेरपिस्ट, आरोग्य तज्ज्ञ अशा व्यक्तींची सेवा यांचा समावेश असेल. उत्तम दर्जाची क्रीडा उपकरणे देखील पुरवली जातील.
क्रीडा मंत्रालय सध्या सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा अद्ययावत करत आहे, तसेच खेलो इंडिया सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी पोषक वातावरण तयार करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे.