ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
এমএসএমই/উদ্যম-এ নথিভুক্তিকরণের নতুন অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনা সময় ও প্রযুক্তির পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রস্তুত
07 NOV 2020 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষু্দ্র মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুলাই অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষু্দ্র মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির এমএসএমই/উদ্যম-এ নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য নতুন অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেছিলেন। এ পর্যন্ত এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় ১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি এমএসএমই সংস্থা সফলভাবে নিজেদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে।
এমএসএমই মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুলাই এই প্রক্রিয়ায় নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয় এবং এমএসএমই সংস্থার সজ্ঞায় সংশোধন আনা হয়। একইসঙ্গে ওইদিন এমএসএমই/উদ্যোম নথিভুক্তিকরণ নামে একটি নতুন পোর্টালেরও সূচনা করা হয়। এরপর থেকে এই পোর্টালটি সুচারুভাবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এখন এমএসএমই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণভাবে কাগজ বিহীন হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক উদ্যম পোর্টালে উদ্যোক্তাদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য এমএসএমই- উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান, এমএসএমই প্রযুক্তিকেন্দ্র, এনএসআইসি, কেভিআইসি-কে পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে এমএসএমই সংস্থার নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণে সাহায্যের জন্য সমস্ত জেলার জেলাশাসক এবং জেলা শিল্পকেন্দ্রগুলিকে বিশেষ অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে ৬৮টি রাজ্য ভিত্তিক কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই পোর্টালে ১১ লক্ষেরও বেশি এমএসএমই সংস্থা নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। এরমধ্যে ৩.৭২ লক্ষ সংস্থা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র এবং ৬.৩১ লক্ষ সংস্থা পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। নাম নথিভুক্তকারী সংস্থার মধ্যে ৯৩.১৭ শতাংশ অতিক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা, ৫.৬২ শতাংশ ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থা এবং ১.২১ শতাংশ মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থা রয়েছে। নথিভুক্তকারী সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে ৭.৯৮ লক্ষ সংস্থা পুরুষ পরিচালিত এবং ১.৭৩ লক্ষ সংস্থা মহিলা পরিচালিত। এরমধ্যে ১১ হাজার ১৮৮টি সংস্থা দিব্যাঙ্গজন পরিচালিত।খাদ্য সামগ্রী, বস্ত্র, ফ্যাব্রিকেটেড মেটাল প্রোডাক্ট এবং যন্ত্র ও সরঞ্জাম সামগ্রী উৎপাদন সংস্থা সব থেকে বেশি নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে । এই সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে এ পর্যন্ত ১,০১,০৩,৫১২ জনের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং গুজরাট এই ৫টি রাজ্য থেকেই সবথেকে বেশি সংস্থা উদ্যম পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration stands the test of Time & Technology
Totally seamless & smooth system also shows stability & resilience
More than 11 lakh MSMEs already registered since its launch on 1st July, 2020
Out of this, more than 9.26 lakh registrations took place with PAN number
This also includes more than 1.80 lakh old UAM holders; 1.73 lakh enterprises owned by women
Ministry of MSME launches special drives for increasing Udyam Registration
Registration without PAN and GST upto 31.3.2021 as transitional arrangement
07 NOV 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME Ministry, w.e.f. 1st July, 2020, has stood the test of Time & Technology as more than 11 lakh MSMEs have successfully registered themselves by now.
It may be stated that Ministry of MSME had revised the definition of MSMEs and process of registration w.e.f. 1st July, 2020. It also launched a new portal for MSME/Udyam registration (https://udyamregistration.gov.in). Since then, the portal is working smoothly. In a major first, this portal is seamlessly integrated with CBDT and GST networks as also with the GeM. It may be noted that through this integration, now MSME registration is a totally paperless exercise.
Ministry has instructed all of its Field Establishments such as MSME-Development Institutes, MSME Technology Centers, NSIC, KVIC, Coir Board to extend full support to entrepreneurs for Udyam Registration. Similarly, all District Magistrates and District Industries Centers have been requested to expedite registration by the MSMEs. Grievances of MSMEs relating to registration are being handled by CHAMPIONS’ platform through its network of Central Control Room and 68 State Control Rooms across the country.
As per the analysis of the registrations till October 31, 2020 (more than 10 Lakh), the trend and broad picture is as follows:-
• 3.72 lakh enterprises have registered under Manufacturing category whereas 6.31 lakh enterprises under Service sector.
• The share of Micro Enterprises is 93.17% whereas Small and Medium Enterprises are 5.62% and 1.21% respectively.
• 7.98 lakh enterprises are owned by Male whereas 1.73 lakh enterprises by Female entrepreneurs.
• 11,188 enterprises are owned by Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
• The Top 5 Industrial sectors of registrations are – Food Products, Textile, Apparel, Fabricated Metal products and Machinery & equipments.
• 1,01,03,512 persons have been given employment by these registered units.
• 5 leading States for Udyam registrations are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.
• Registration without PAN is permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
• Similarly, Registration without GST number is also permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
Enterprises which are not yet registered, should register themselves to avail the benefits of Ministry of MSME and other Government agencies. The registration is free of cost and should be done only on the Government portal showing .gov.in.
Entrepreneurs are again advised to be careful of fake and misleading agencies and websites/portals. For any assistance, entrepreneurs can contact nearby DICs or CHAMPIONS’ Control Rooms of the Ministry or can write on our portal https://champions.gov.in.