Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration stands the test of Time & Technology
Totally seamless & smooth system also shows stability & resilience
More than 11 lakh MSMEs already registered since its launch on 1st July, 2020
Out of this, more than 9.26 lakh registrations took place with PAN number
This also includes more than 1.80 lakh old UAM holders; 1.73 lakh enterprises owned by women
Ministry of MSME launches special drives for increasing Udyam Registration
Registration without PAN and GST upto 31.3.2021 as transitional arrangement
07 NOV 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME Ministry, w.e.f. 1st July, 2020, has stood the test of Time & Technology as more than 11 lakh MSMEs have successfully registered themselves by now.
It may be stated that Ministry of MSME had revised the definition of MSMEs and process of registration w.e.f. 1st July, 2020. It also launched a new portal for MSME/Udyam registration (https://udyamregistration.gov.in). Since then, the portal is working smoothly. In a major first, this portal is seamlessly integrated with CBDT and GST networks as also with the GeM. It may be noted that through this integration, now MSME registration is a totally paperless exercise.
Ministry has instructed all of its Field Establishments such as MSME-Development Institutes, MSME Technology Centers, NSIC, KVIC, Coir Board to extend full support to entrepreneurs for Udyam Registration. Similarly, all District Magistrates and District Industries Centers have been requested to expedite registration by the MSMEs. Grievances of MSMEs relating to registration are being handled by CHAMPIONS’ platform through its network of Central Control Room and 68 State Control Rooms across the country.
As per the analysis of the registrations till October 31, 2020 (more than 10 Lakh), the trend and broad picture is as follows:-
• 3.72 lakh enterprises have registered under Manufacturing category whereas 6.31 lakh enterprises under Service sector.
• The share of Micro Enterprises is 93.17% whereas Small and Medium Enterprises are 5.62% and 1.21% respectively.
• 7.98 lakh enterprises are owned by Male whereas 1.73 lakh enterprises by Female entrepreneurs.
• 11,188 enterprises are owned by Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
• The Top 5 Industrial sectors of registrations are – Food Products, Textile, Apparel, Fabricated Metal products and Machinery & equipments.
• 1,01,03,512 persons have been given employment by these registered units.
• 5 leading States for Udyam registrations are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.
• Registration without PAN is permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
• Similarly, Registration without GST number is also permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
Enterprises which are not yet registered, should register themselves to avail the benefits of Ministry of MSME and other Government agencies. The registration is free of cost and should be done only on the Government portal showing .gov.in.
Entrepreneurs are again advised to be careful of fake and misleading agencies and websites/portals. For any assistance, entrepreneurs can contact nearby DICs or CHAMPIONS’ Control Rooms of the Ministry or can write on our portal https://champions.gov.in.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई/उद्यमची नवी ऑनलाईन नोंदणी व्यवस्था, काळ आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या कसोटीवर यशस्वी
अत्यंत सुलभ आणि निर्वेध व्यवस्थेत आवश्यक ते स्थैर्य आणि लवचिकता
1 जुलै 2020 ला व्यवस्था सुरु झाल्यापासून 11 लाख एमएसएमई कंपन्यांनी केली नोंदणी
यापैकी 9.26 लाख नोंदण्या पॅन क्रमांकासह पूर्ण
यात आधीच्या 1.80 लाख जुन्या युएएम धारकांचाही समावेश; 1.73 लाख उद्योग महिला संचालित
07 NOV 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगमंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी 1 जुलै 2020 रोजी एमएसएमई/उद्यम नोंदणीसाठी नव्या ऑनलाईन प्रणालीची सुरुवात केली होती. त्यानंतर ही प्रणाली काळ आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या कसोटीवर खरी उतरली असून आतापर्यंत 11 लाख एमएसएमई उद्योगांनी या अंतर्गत ऑनलाईन नोंदणी केली आहे.
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम मंत्रालयाने आता एमएसएमई क्षेत्राच्या व्याख्येत बदल केला असून, त्यानुसार, 1 जुलै 2020 नोंदणीची ऑनलाईन प्रक्रिया लागू केली आहे. एमएसएमई/उद्यम नोंदणीसाठी https://udyamregistration.gov.in हे नवे पोर्टलही सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. तेव्हापासून हे पोर्टल अत्यंत सुविहितपणे काम करत आहेत. हे पोर्टल केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ ई वस्तू आणि सेवा कराशी जोडण्यात आले आहे. तसेच GeM शी देखील संलग्न करण्यात आले आहे.यामुळे. एमएसएमई नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे कागदरहित झाली आहे.
उद्यम अंतर्गत नोंदणी करणाऱ्या सर्व उद्योगांना संपूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे निर्देश मंत्रालयाने एमएसएमई क्षेत्राशी सबंधित सर्व आस्थापना आणि कार्यालयांना दिले आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि जिल्हा उद्योग केंद्रांनाही एमएसएमईच्या नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने पूर्ण करण्याची विनंती देखील मंत्रालयाने केली आहे. एमएसएमई नोंदणीशी संबधित सर्व तक्रारींची दखल, चॅम्पियन्स प्लॅटफॉर्म वर घेतली जाऊन, तिथे त्या तक्रारींचे निवारण केले जाते.
ऑक्टोबर 31, 2020 पर्यंत झालेल्या नोंदणीचे विश्लेषण केले असता,खालील तथ्ये आढळली :-
• 3.72 लाख आस्थापनांनी उत्पादन श्रेणीत नोंदणी केली आहे. तर 6.31 लाख कंपन्यांनी सेवा क्षेत्राअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली आहे.
सूक्ष्म आस्थापनांचा हिस्सा 93.17% असून लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचा हिस्सा अनुक्रमे 5.62% आणि 1.21% इतका आहे.
• 7.98 लाख आस्थापनांचे मालक पुरुष असून 1.73 लाख आस्थापनांची मालकी महिला उद्योजकांकडे आहे.
• 11,188 अस्थापने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या मालकीच्या आहेत.
सर्वाधिक नोंदणी झालेल्या आस्थापनांमध्ये- खाद्यपदार्थ, वस्त्रोद्योग, तयार कपडे, धातू उत्पादने, मशिनरी आणि उपकरणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
या नोंदणीकृत उद्योगांमधून 1,01,03,512 लोकांना रोजगार मिळाला आहे.
• उद्यम अंतर्गत सर्वाधिक नोंदणी करणाऱ्या पाच पहिल्या राज्यांमध्ये- महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, राजस्थान, उत्तरप्रदेश आणी गुजरात यांचा समावेश आहे.
• 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत, पॅन कार्डशिवाय नोंदणी करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
तसेच, 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत जीएसटी क्रमांकाविना देखील नोंदणी करता येणार आहे.
ज्या आस्थापनांनी अद्याप नोंदणी केली नाही, त्यांनी त्वरित नोदंणी करावी जेणेकरून एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांचा लाभ त्यांना घेता येईल. ही नोंदणी निःशुल्क असून ती केंद्र सरकारच्या पोर्टलवरच, ज्यावर.gov.in. असे लिहिले असेल, तिथेच करायची आहे.
आस्थापनांनी कोणत्याही बनावट किंवा दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या यंत्रणा अथवा वेबसाईटवरच्या जाहिरातींना बळी पडू नये, असे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे. इतर मदतीसाठी आस्थापनांनी जवळच्या DICs किंवा CHAMPIONS’ च्या नियंत्रण कक्षांशी संपर्क साधावा अथवा मंत्रालयाच्या https://champions.gov.in. पोर्टल वर संपर्क करावा.