Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration stands the test of Time & Technology
Totally seamless & smooth system also shows stability & resilience
More than 11 lakh MSMEs already registered since its launch on 1st July, 2020
Out of this, more than 9.26 lakh registrations took place with PAN number
This also includes more than 1.80 lakh old UAM holders; 1.73 lakh enterprises owned by women
Ministry of MSME launches special drives for increasing Udyam Registration
Registration without PAN and GST upto 31.3.2021 as transitional arrangement
07 NOV 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME Ministry, w.e.f. 1st July, 2020, has stood the test of Time & Technology as more than 11 lakh MSMEs have successfully registered themselves by now.
It may be stated that Ministry of MSME had revised the definition of MSMEs and process of registration w.e.f. 1st July, 2020. It also launched a new portal for MSME/Udyam registration (https://udyamregistration.gov.in). Since then, the portal is working smoothly. In a major first, this portal is seamlessly integrated with CBDT and GST networks as also with the GeM. It may be noted that through this integration, now MSME registration is a totally paperless exercise.
Ministry has instructed all of its Field Establishments such as MSME-Development Institutes, MSME Technology Centers, NSIC, KVIC, Coir Board to extend full support to entrepreneurs for Udyam Registration. Similarly, all District Magistrates and District Industries Centers have been requested to expedite registration by the MSMEs. Grievances of MSMEs relating to registration are being handled by CHAMPIONS’ platform through its network of Central Control Room and 68 State Control Rooms across the country.
As per the analysis of the registrations till October 31, 2020 (more than 10 Lakh), the trend and broad picture is as follows:-
• 3.72 lakh enterprises have registered under Manufacturing category whereas 6.31 lakh enterprises under Service sector.
• The share of Micro Enterprises is 93.17% whereas Small and Medium Enterprises are 5.62% and 1.21% respectively.
• 7.98 lakh enterprises are owned by Male whereas 1.73 lakh enterprises by Female entrepreneurs.
• 11,188 enterprises are owned by Divyangjan entrepreneurs.
• The Top 5 Industrial sectors of registrations are – Food Products, Textile, Apparel, Fabricated Metal products and Machinery & equipments.
• 1,01,03,512 persons have been given employment by these registered units.
• 5 leading States for Udyam registrations are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat.
• Registration without PAN is permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
• Similarly, Registration without GST number is also permitted upto 31.03.2021 as a transitional arrangement.
Enterprises which are not yet registered, should register themselves to avail the benefits of Ministry of MSME and other Government agencies. The registration is free of cost and should be done only on the Government portal showing .gov.in.
Entrepreneurs are again advised to be careful of fake and misleading agencies and websites/portals. For any assistance, entrepreneurs can contact nearby DICs or CHAMPIONS’ Control Rooms of the Ministry or can write on our portal https://champions.gov.in.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एम.एस.एम.ई. / उद्यम पंजीकरण की नई ऑनलाइन प्रणाली समय और प्रौद्योगिकी की कसौटी पर शत प्रतिशत खरी उतरी है
पूरी तरह से निर्बाध और सकेकित इस प्रणाली में स्थिरता और लचीलापन भी दिखाई पड़ता है
1 जुलाई, 2020 को इसके लॉन्च होने के बाद से 11 लाख से अधिक एम.एस.एम.ई.एस इस पर पहले से ही पंजीकृत हैं
इसमें से 9.26 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरण पैन नंबर के साथ हुए हैं
इनमें 1.80 लाख से अधिक पुराने यू ए एम धारक भी शामिल हैं; 1.73 लाख उद्यमों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी है
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने उदयम पंजीकरण बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है
संक्रमणकालीन व्यवस्था के रूप में 31.3.2021 तक पैन और जीएसटी के बिना भी पंजीकरण कराया जा सकता है
07 NOV 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 जुलाई, 2020 शुरू की गई एम.एस.एम.ई. / उद्यम पंजीकरण की नई ऑनलाइन प्रणाली समय और प्रौद्योगिकी की कसौटी पर पूरी तरह से खरी उतरी है क्योंकि इस पर 11 लाख से अधिक एम.एस.एम.ई.एस अब तक सफलतापूर्वक अपना पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु यह है कि सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने पहली जुलाई 2020 को एम.एस.एम.ई. की परिभाषा और पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को संशोधित किया था। उसी दौरान इसने एम.एस.एम.ई. / उद्यम पंजीकरण के लिए एक नया पोर्टल (https://udyamregistration.gov.in) भी शुरू किया था। तब से यह पोर्टल सुचारू रूप से काम कर रहा है। एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत यह पोर्टल सीबीडीटी और जीएसटी नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ सरकारी ई बाज़ार जीईएम के साथ समेकित रूप से एकीकृत है। यहां पर ध्यान देने योग्य बात यह है कि, इस एकीकरण के माध्यम से, अब एमएसएमई पंजीकरण पूरी तरह से कागज रहित प्रक्रिया बन चुकी है।
मंत्रालय ने अपने कार्य क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी प्रतिष्ठानों जैसे एमएसएमई-डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट, एमएसएमई टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर, एनएसआईसी, केवीआईसी और कॉयर बोर्ड को निर्देश दिए हैं कि वे उद्यम पंजीकरण के लिए उद्यमियों को अपना पूरा समर्थन दें। इसी तरह, सभी जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों और जिला उद्योग केंद्रों को एमएसएमई द्वारा पंजीकरण में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया है। पंजीकरण से संबंधित एमएसएमई की शिकायतों को निराकरण देश के केंद्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष और 68 राज्य नियंत्रण कक्षों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से चैंपियंस प्लेटफॉर्म के द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
31 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक (10 लाख से अधिक) पंजीकरणों के विश्लेषण के अनुसार उनकी प्रवृत्ति और मौजूदा स्थिति इस प्रकार से है: -
• 3.72 लाख उद्यमों ने विनिर्माण श्रेणी के तहत पंजीकरण किया है जबकि सेवा क्षेत्र के तहत 6.31 लाख उद्यम पंजीकृत हुए।
• सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की हिस्सेदारी 93.17 प्रतिशत है जबकि लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्रमशः 5.62 प्रतिशत और 1.21 प्रतिशत हैं।
• 7.98 लाख उद्यम पुरुष उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व में हैं जबकि महिला उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व में 1.73 लाख उद्यम पंजीकृत हैं।
• 11,188 उद्यम दिव्यांगजन उद्यमियों के स्वामित्व में हैं।
• पंजीकरण के शीर्ष 5 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र हैं - खाद्य उत्पाद, वस्त्र परिधान, निर्मित धातु उत्पाद, और मशीनरी और उपकरण।
• इन पंजीकृत इकाइयों द्वारा 1,01,03,512 व्यक्तियों को रोजगार दिया गया है।
• उदयम पंजीकरण के लिए 5 अग्रणी राज्य महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और गुजरात हैं।
• एक अवस्था परिवर्तनकालिक व्यवस्था के रूप में पैन के बिना पंजीकरण की अनुमति 31 मार्च, 2021 तक है।
• इसी तरह, जीएसटी नंबर के बिना पंजीकरण भी एक संक्रमणकालीन व्यवस्था के रूप में 31 मार्च 2021 तक की अनुमति है।
ऐसे सभी उद्यम जो अभी तक पंजीकृत नहीं हुए हैं, उन्हें एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के लाभों का लाभ उठाने के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत करना चाहिए। पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया नि:शुल्क है और केवल .gov.in वाले सरकारी पोर्टल ही पंजीकरण कराया जाना चाहिए।
उद्यमियों को बार - बार यह सलाह दी जाती है कि वे नकली और भ्रामक एजेंसियों द्वारा बनाई गई फ़र्ज़ी वेबसाइटों तथा पोर्टलों से सावधान रहें। किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता के लिए उद्यमी एम.एस.एम.ई. मंत्रालय के डीआईसी या फिर चैंपियंस (CHAMPIONS) कंट्रोल रूम से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। हमारे पोर्टल https://champions.gov.in पर भी किसी भी तरह की जानकारी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।