بجلی کی وزارت
پنتالیس واں سال مکمل ہونے سے قبل این ٹی پی سی بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے
بجلی پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی کمپنی کا کہنا ہے کہ قوم کی خدمت سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہے، بہت زیادہ مواقع کے ساتھ مستقبل روشن ہے
آئندہ دہائی کے آغاز میں سرکاری شعبے کی یہ کمپنی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذریعہ 32000 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا چاہتی ہے
06 NOV 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 نومبر 2020، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے اور اپنے یوم تاسیس سے پہلے بھارت کو توانائی سے بھرپور بنانے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کو دہرایا ہے۔ 7 نومبر 1975 کو اپنا سفر شروع کرنے والی بھارت اس کی سب سے بڑی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی نے ملک کے کونے کونے کو روشن کرنے میں بہت اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کمپنی اب بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے کی کایا پلٹ کرنے اور بہت زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کے آئندہ مرحلے میں داخل ہونے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کا یوم تاسیس کووڈ کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ غیر یقینی صورتحال میں آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اور سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ برقرار رکھتے ہوئے منایا جائے گا۔ این ٹی پی سی نے چونکہ ملک کو بجلی کی مسلسل سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس سال لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی 24 گھنٹے کام کیا ہے۔ اس لئے یہ یوم تاسیس خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ بجلی کی اہمیت کےپیش نظر این ٹی پی سی پر جو ذمہ داری عائد ہوئی تھی، اس کو پورا کرتے ہوئے اس نے مانگ سے زیادہ بجلی کی سپلائی کی۔ عالمی وبا کے اس دور میں میڈیکل پروفیشنلز اور ضروری خدمات فراہم کرانے والوں کی کورونا وایئرس کے طور پر ستائش کی گئی۔ لیکن بجلی انجینئر بھی اس دور میں نئے ہیرو ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی گزشتہ 45 برسوں سے ملک میں بجلی کے شعبے کی سب سے اہم کمپنی ہے۔ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی اپنی 62 جی ڈبلیو پی کی صلاحیت کو این ٹی پی سی سال 2032 تک بڑھاکر 130 جی ڈبلیو کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ اس کے لئے این ٹی پی سی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع استعمال کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ راما گنڈم 100 میگا واٹ پلوٹنگ سولر غیر پی پی اے موڈ کے تحت قائم کیا جارہا ہے جو کہ ملک میں سب سے بڑا ہے۔
ماحولیات کے تئیں اپنی عہد بندی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ٹی پی سی نے بجلی کے شعبے میں کئی طرح کی پہل کی ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی کھیتوں میں فصل کے باقیات کو جلائے جانے کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے بجلی کی پیداوار کےلئے زرعی باقیات کے استعمال پر کام کررہی ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی نے بوائلرس میں کوئلے کے ساتھ ساتھ بایو ماسک پیلیٹس کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے مقامات سے ملازمین اور ان کے خاندانوں تک رسائی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ویبینار اور نئے آموزشی موڈیول نافذ کرنے کے آن لائن کورس چلائے ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی نے اپنے ملازمین کی بہبود کے لئے آرٹ آف لیونگ، ایشا فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر کئی تنظیموں کے ساتھ معاہدے بھی کئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Power
Ahead of 45th years of completion, NTPC says fully geared to steer transformation in India’s power sector
Largest power producer says servicing the nation biggest honour; Future bright with immense opportunities
The PSU plans to achieve 32,000 MW of capacity through renewables at the beginning of the next decade
06 NOV 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, the PSU under Ministry of Power, has reiterated its commitment to nation building and energizing India ahead of its Raising Day. India’s largest power producer, which commenced its purposeful journey on November 7, 1975 and has made a stellar contribution in lighting every nook and corner of the country, is fully geared to steer the next phase of growth and transformation in India’s power sector that offers immense opportunities.
The Raising Day event will be celebrated through online platforms and maintaining social distancing amidst the COVID induced uncertainty that has impacted economies across the world. This also makes the Raising Day special, as NTPCians worked round the clock during the lockdown phase earlier this year to ensure uninterrupted power supply to the nation. Electricity is an essential part of our lives and its availability 24 by 7 during the lockdown proved extremely critical in providing seamless emergency services and facilitating the smooth working of lifesaving equipment. This brought additional responsibility on NTPC and it delivered beyond the demand. Everyone has been rightfully applauding the front-line Corona warriors including medical professionals and essential service providers, but the pandemic also established power engineers as new heroes.
NTPC has been the flag bearer for the power sector in the country in the last 45 years. From its current power producing capacity of 62 GW, NTPC plans to become a 130 GW company by the year 2032. In line with the global trend towards renewables, which is a cleaner source of energy, NTPC plans to achieve 32,000 MW of capacity through renewables or 25% of its overall power portfolio at the beginning of the next decade. Currently, NTPC has 2,404 MW of RE projects under implementation, out of which 237 MW comes from floating solar projects located in reservoirs at NTPC’s existing stations. In fact, Ramagundam 100 MW Floating Solar, being set up under non-PPA mode, is the largest in the country.
The gradual shift towards renewables is one part of NTPC’s commitment towards sustainable power generation and safeguarding the environment. At the same time, NTPC is currently making huge investments towards deployment of FGD equipment, whereby more than 60 GW capacity has been tendered for FGD for its various coal based power plants, in order to cut down harmful emissions.
As part of its commitment towards the environment, NTPC has undertaken many ‘firsts’ for the sector. NTPC is working towards utilizing agro residue for power generation to discourage in-field crop residue burning. NTPC has pioneered co-firing of Biomass pellets along with coal in the boilers.
NTPC power plants have also set new benchmarks in water consumption, going beyond compliances, by implementing the Zero Liquid Discharge System, and Rainwater Harvesting System. NTPC’s other significant undertaking is its efforts towards 100% utilization of fly ash.
NTPC has also been committed towards the betterment through by embracing various Learning & Development (L&D) initiatives for its employees. During the ongoing COVID 19 pandemic,
India’s largest power producer adapted to digital webinars and online courses implementing newer learning modules reaching out employees including their families from across locations. NTPC has also tied up numerous organisations like Art of Living, Isha Foundation and others for employee well-being.
NTPC has marked its presence in Coal, Gas, Hydro, Solar and Wind and also ventured into Biomass, Waste-to-Energy, Mobility and now it has started exploring the Captive industry. NTPC will continue to grow by aligning its development with national priorities and global changes.