وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت - اٹلی ورچوئل دوطرفہ سمٹ سے وزیراعظم کا خطاب
06 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06نومبر ،2020 /
محترم جناب نمسکار!
آپ کے شروعاتی کلمات کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ !
کووڈ – 19 کے سبب جیسا آپ نے بتایا مجھے مئی میں اپنا اٹلی کا سفر منسوخ کرنا پڑا تھا۔ اچھی بات یہ ہے کہ آج ہم ورچوئل طریقے سے ملاقات کرپارہے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے میں اٹلی میں کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے ہوئے نقصان پر میری طرف سے اور بھارت کے سبھی شہریوں کی طرف سے ہمدردی ظاہر کرتا ہوں۔ جب دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کورونا وائرس کو جان ہی رہے تھے ، سمجھنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے تب آپ اس آفت سے نمٹ رہے تھے۔
آپ نے پوری کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک انتہائی مشکل صورتحال پر فوری طور پر قابو پایا اور پورے ملک کو منظم کیا۔ عالمی وبا کے ان پہلے مہینوں میں اٹلی کی کامیابی نے ہم سبھی کو تحریک دی۔ آپ کے تجربوں نے ہم سب کی رہنمائی کی۔
عالی جناب،
آپ کی طرح میں بھی بھارت اور اٹلی کے تعلقات کو اور وسیع اور گہرا بنانے کے لیے عہد بند ہوں۔ 2018 میں ٹیک سمٹ کے لیے آپ کا بھارت کا سفر اور ہماری ملاقات کئی پہلوؤں کو چھونے والی رہی۔ بھارت کے لوگوں کے دل میں بھی اٹلی کے تئیں ایک نیا تجسس پیدا کرنے والی رہی۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ 2018 میں ہماری بات چیت کے بعد آپسی لین دین میں کافی رفتار آئی ہے۔
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہے کہ اٹلی کی ممبر پالیمنٹ نے پچھلے سال بھارت - اٹلی دوستی گروپ قائم کیا ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ کووڈ کی صورتحال بہتر ہونے کے بعد ہمیں اٹلی کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
عالی جناب،
یہ واضح ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا دوسری جنگ عظیم کی طرح تاریخ میں ایک موڑ بن کر رہے گی۔ ہم سبھی کو اس نئی دنیا کے لیے، کورونا کے بعد کی دنیا کے لیے اپنے آپ کو ڈھالنا ہوگا، اس سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں اور موقعوں کے لیے ہم سبھی کو ایک نئے سرے سے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج کی ہماری بات چیت سے ہمارے تعلقات اور مضبوط ہوں گے، آپسی مفاہمت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Address by the Prime Minister at the India-Italy Virtual Bilateral Summit
06 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Thank you for your introductory remarks!
As you said, I had to postpone my visit to Italy in May due to COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are able to meet through virtual medium. First of all, I along with all the citizens of India empathise for the damage caused by coronavirus in Italy. When other countries in the world were trying to comprehend the coronavirus, you were battling this calamity.
You quickly controlled a very difficult situation with complete success and organized the entire country. Italy's success in those first months of the pandemic inspired us all. Your experiences guided us all.
Excellency,
Like you, I am also committed to further broadening and deepening the relations between India and Italy. Your visit to India for the Tech Summit in 2018 and our meeting touched on many aspects and the people of India also developed a new inquisitiveness towards Italy. It is a matter of happiness that there has been a lot of momentum in mutual exchanges after our talks in 2018.
I am happy to know that the Italian Parliament has set up the India-Italy Friendship Group last year. I hope that we will have the opportunity to welcome Italian Parliament members to India once the COVID situation improves.
Excellency,
It's clear that the COVID-19 pandemic will remain a watershed in history like the Second World War. We all have to adapt ourselves to this new world, the post-Corona world, and have to be prepared in a new way for the challenges and opportunities arising from this.
I am confident that our today's discussions will further strengthen our relations, enhance mutual understanding and help identify new areas of cooperation.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.