Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Address by the Prime Minister at the India-Italy Virtual Bilateral Summit
06 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Thank you for your introductory remarks!
As you said, I had to postpone my visit to Italy in May due to COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are able to meet through virtual medium. First of all, I along with all the citizens of India empathise for the damage caused by coronavirus in Italy. When other countries in the world were trying to comprehend the coronavirus, you were battling this calamity.
You quickly controlled a very difficult situation with complete success and organized the entire country. Italy's success in those first months of the pandemic inspired us all. Your experiences guided us all.
Excellency,
Like you, I am also committed to further broadening and deepening the relations between India and Italy. Your visit to India for the Tech Summit in 2018 and our meeting touched on many aspects and the people of India also developed a new inquisitiveness towards Italy. It is a matter of happiness that there has been a lot of momentum in mutual exchanges after our talks in 2018.
I am happy to know that the Italian Parliament has set up the India-Italy Friendship Group last year. I hope that we will have the opportunity to welcome Italian Parliament members to India once the COVID situation improves.
Excellency,
It's clear that the COVID-19 pandemic will remain a watershed in history like the Second World War. We all have to adapt ourselves to this new world, the post-Corona world, and have to be prepared in a new way for the challenges and opportunities arising from this.
I am confident that our today's discussions will further strengthen our relations, enhance mutual understanding and help identify new areas of cooperation.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इटली के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
06 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
नमस्कार!
आपके शुरुआती remarks के लिए आपका धन्यवाद।
COVID-19 के कारण जैसा आपने बताया मुझे मई में अपनी इटली यात्रा स्थगित करनी पड़ी थी। अच्छी बात यह है कि आज हम virtual माध्यम से मिल पा रहे हैं।सबसे पहले मैं इटली में Coronavirus के कारण हुई क्षति के लिए मेरी तरफ से और भारत के सभी नागरिकों की तरफ संवेदना प्रकट करता हूँ।जब विश्व के अन्य देश कोरोना वायरस को जान ही रहे थे, समझने की कोशिश कर रहे थे, तब आप इस विपदा से जूझ रहे थे।
आपने पूरी सफलता के साथ एक अत्यंत कठिन स्थिति पर शीघ्रता से काबू पाया और पूरे देश को संगठित किया।महामारी के उन पहले महीनों में इटली की सफलता ने हम सभी को प्रेरित किया। आपके अनुभवों ने हम सबका मार्गदर्शन किया।
Excellency,
आप की तरह मैं भी भारत और इटली के संबंधों को और व्यापक और गहरा बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूँ।2018 में Tech Summit के लिए आपकी भारत यात्रा और हमारी मुलाकात अनेक पहलुओ को स्पर्श करने वाली रही भारत के लोगो के मन मे भी इटली के प्रति एक नई जिज्ञासा पैदा करने वाली रही । यह ख़ुशी की बात है कि 2018 में हमारी बातचीत के बाद आपसी आदान-प्रदान में काफी गति आई है।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी है कि इटली की संसद ने पिछले साल India-Italy Friendship Group स्थापित किया है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि COVID की स्थिति सुधरने के बाद हमें Italian Parliament Members का भारत में स्वागत करने का मौका मिलेगा।
Excellency,
यह साफ़ है कि COVID-19 महामारी Second World War की तरह इतिहास में एक watershed रहेगी।हम सभी को इस नई दुनिया के लिए, Post Corona World के लिए अपने आप को adapt करना होगा, इस से उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों के लिए हम सभी को एक नए सिरे से तैयार रहना होगा।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की हमारी बातचीत से हमारे संबंध और मजबूत होंगे, आपसी समझ बढ़ेगी और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में सहायता मिलेगी।