Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Address by the Prime Minister at the India-Italy Virtual Bilateral Summit
06 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
Namaskar!
Thank you for your introductory remarks!
As you said, I had to postpone my visit to Italy in May due to COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are able to meet through virtual medium. First of all, I along with all the citizens of India empathise for the damage caused by coronavirus in Italy. When other countries in the world were trying to comprehend the coronavirus, you were battling this calamity.
You quickly controlled a very difficult situation with complete success and organized the entire country. Italy's success in those first months of the pandemic inspired us all. Your experiences guided us all.
Excellency,
Like you, I am also committed to further broadening and deepening the relations between India and Italy. Your visit to India for the Tech Summit in 2018 and our meeting touched on many aspects and the people of India also developed a new inquisitiveness towards Italy. It is a matter of happiness that there has been a lot of momentum in mutual exchanges after our talks in 2018.
I am happy to know that the Italian Parliament has set up the India-Italy Friendship Group last year. I hope that we will have the opportunity to welcome Italian Parliament members to India once the COVID situation improves.
Excellency,
It's clear that the COVID-19 pandemic will remain a watershed in history like the Second World War. We all have to adapt ourselves to this new world, the post-Corona world, and have to be prepared in a new way for the challenges and opportunities arising from this.
I am confident that our today's discussions will further strengthen our relations, enhance mutual understanding and help identify new areas of cooperation.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
06 NOV 2020 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ remarks ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਟਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਥਗਿਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਸੀ। ਚੰਗੀ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ virtual ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਇਟਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ Coronavirus ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਹੀ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਤਦ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। 2018 ਵਿੱਚ Tech Summit ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਹੀ। ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਸੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਗਤੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ India-Italy Friendship Group ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ COVID ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਧਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਨੂੰ Italian Parliament Members ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellency,
ਇਹ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ COVID-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ Second World War ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ watershed ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ, Post Corona World ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ adapt ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।