പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വെർച്വൽ ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപക വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷനായി
05 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വെർച്വൽ ഗ്ലോബൽ നിക്ഷേപക വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷനായി.
ആഗോള പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയോട് ഇന്ത്യ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ പോരാടുമ്പോൾ, ലോകം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സ്വഭാവവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ ശക്തിയും കണ്ടു എന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധം, അനുകമ്പ നിറഞ്ഞ മനോഭാവം, ദേശീയ ഐക്യം, നവീകരണത്തിന്റെ തീപ്പൊരി തുടങ്ങിയ സ്വഭാവവിശേഷങ്ങൾ മഹാമാരി വിജയകരമായി നേരിടുന്നതിൽ പങ്കു വഹിച്ചു.ഇവയുടെ പേരിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ ഇന്ന് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്.
പഴയ രീതികളില്ലാത്ത പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യ നിർമ്മിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിലയിലേക്ക് മാറുകയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആത്മനിർഭർ ആകാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അന്വേഷണം ഒരു ദർശനം മാത്രമല്ല, ആസൂത്രിതമായ സാമ്പത്തിക തന്ത്രമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള ഉൽ‌പാദന ശക്തിയാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബിസിനസുകളുടെ കഴിവുകളും തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ കഴിവുകളും ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഒരു തന്ത്രമാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നൂതന കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങളുടെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കരുത്ത് ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമെന്നും അതിൻറെ അപാരമായ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷിയും കഴിവുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആഗോള വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുകയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉയർന്ന പരിസ്ഥിതി, സാമൂഹിക, ഭരണനിർവഹണ (ഇ എസ് ജി) സ്കോർ ഉള്ള കമ്പനികളിലേക്ക് നിക്ഷേപകർ നീങ്ങുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത്തരം സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉള്ള സാഹചര്യവും ഇ.എസ്.ജി സ്‌കോറിൽ ഉയർന്ന റാങ്കുള്ള കമ്പനികളുമുള്ള രാജ്യമായാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാണിച്ചത്. ഇ.എസ്.ജിയിൽ തുല്യ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് വളർച്ചയുടെ പാത പിന്തുടരുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു.
നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ഡെമോക്രസി, ഡെമോഗ്രഫി, ഡിമാൻഡ്, ഡൈവേഴ്സിറ്റി എന്നിവ ഇന്ത്യ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾക്ക് ദീർഘകാലവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സമീപനം , നിക്ഷേപകന് വിശ്വാസ്യതയോടെ ഫണ്ടുകൾ നൽകാനുള്ള ആവശ്യകത, മികച്ചതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ദീർഘകാല വരുമാനം എന്നിവ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ബിസിനസ്സ് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ദേശീയ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ പൈപ്പ്ലൈനിന് കീഴിൽ 1.5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ നിക്ഷേപിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. രാജ്യത്തെ അതിവേഗ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ദാരിദ്ര്യ നിർമാർജനത്തിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള വിവിധ സാമൂഹിക, സാമ്പത്തിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾ അദ്ദേഹം പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള ദേശീയപാതകൾ, റെയിൽ‌വേ, മെട്രോകൾ, ജലമാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ വിപുലമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രമം ആരംഭിച്ചു. നവ മധ്യവർഗത്തിന് താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയിൽ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് വീടുകളും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വലിയ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമല്ല ചെറിയ നഗരങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലും നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അത്തരം നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി ദൗത്യ മാതൃകയിൽ പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നവീകരണത്തിനും ഡിജിറ്റലിനും ചുറ്റുമുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും സർക്കാർ നയങ്ങളുടെയും പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന്റെയും കേന്ദ്രമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവുമധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും യൂണികോണുകളും ഉള്ളത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെന്നും ഇപ്പോഴും വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ സമീപകാല പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കർഷകരുമായി പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ പുതിയ ആവേശകരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ തുറന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും ആധുനിക സംസ്കരണ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യ ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഒരു കാർഷിക കയറ്റുമതി കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർന്നുവരും. വിദേശ സർവകലാശാലകളുടെ കാമ്പസുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച അവസരം അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 മാസത്തിൽ എഫ്ഡിഐയുടെ വരവ് 13 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏതൊരു നേട്ടവും ലോക വികസനത്തിലും ക്ഷേമത്തിലും ഗുണിതമാകും. ലോക സാമ്പത്തിക ക്രമം സുസ്ഥിരമാക്കുന്നതിന് ശക്തവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള വളർച്ചാ പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിന്റെ യന്ത്രമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സർക്കാർ എന്തും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs Virtual Global Investor Roundtable
India offers the investors Democracy, Demography, Demand as well as Diversity : PM
Calls for investments not just in big cities but in smaller cities and towns too
India ensures returns with reliability, demand with democracy, stability with sustainability and growth with a green approach : PM
Government will do whatever it takes to make India the engine of global growth resurgence : PM
13 % rise in FDI inflows in the last 5 months compared to last year : PM
AatmaNirbhar Bharat is not just a vision but well planned economic strategy:PM
05 NOV 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired Virtual Global Investor Roundtable today.
Addressing the roundtable, the Prime Minister said through this year, as India bravely fought the global pandemic, the world saw India’s national character and India’s true strengths. He said the pandemic has successfully brought out traits like a sense of responsibility, a spirit of compassion, national unity and the spark of innovation, for which Indians are known for.
The Prime Minister remarked that India has shown remarkable resilience in this pandemic, by fighting the virus as well as ensuring economic stability. He attributed this resilience to the strength of the systems in India, support of the people and stability of the Government's policies.
The Prime Minister said New India is being built which is free of old practices and today, India is changing for the better. He added India’s quest to become AatmaNirbhar is not just a vision but a well-planned economic strategy. He stressed it is a strategy that aims to use the capabilities of India’s businesses and skills of its workers to make India into a global manufacturing powerhouse. Shri Modi said it aims to use the country’s strength in technology to become a global centre for innovations and aims to contribute to global development using its immense human resources & their talents.
The Prime Minister said today, investors are moving towards companies which have a high Environmental, Social & Governance (ESG) score. He showcased India as a nation with such systems in place and with companies ranking high on ESG score. He said India believes in following the path of growth with equal focus on ESG.
The Prime Minister said India offers the investors Democracy, Demography, Demand as well as Diversity. He said “Such is our diversity that you get multiple markets within one market. These come with multiple pocket sizes & multiple preferences. These come with multiple weathers and multiple levels of development.”
The Prime Minister explained how the Government’s approach of finding long-term and sustainable solutions for issues, gels well with the investor’s requirement to provide the funds in trust, the best and safest long-term returns. He listed various initiatives of the Government aimed at improving the manufacturing potential and improving ease of doing business.
He said, “We have taken multiple initiatives to improve our manufacturing potential, we ushered in One Nation One Tax system in the form GST, one of the Lowest Corporate Tax rates and added incentive for new manufacturing, Faceless regime for IT assessment and appeal, a new labour laws regime balancing the welfare of workers and ease of doing business for the employers. Production Linked Incentive schemes in specific sectors and empowered institutional arrangement to handhold investors.”
The Prime Minister expressed that India has an ambitious plan to invest $ 1.5 trillion under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. He listed various social and economic infrastructure projects planned in India under the pipeline, aimed for faster economic growth and alleviation of poverty in the country. He said India has embarked on a massive infrastructure building spree of highways, railways, metros, water-ways, airports across the country. He added millions of affordable houses for the Neo-middle class are also planned. He called for investments not just in big cities but in smaller cities and towns too and said mission-mode schemes are being implemented for development of such cities.
The Prime Minister elaborated the holistic strategy for the development of the financial sector. He listed some of the major initiatives for the development of the financial sector like comprehensive banking sector reforms, strengthening of financial markets, unified authority for the International Financial Services Centre, one of the most liberal FDI regimes, a benign tax regime for foreign capital, suitable policy regimes for investment vehicles like Infrastructure Investment Trust and Real Estate Investment Trust, Implementation of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, Financial empowerment through Direct Benefit Transfer and fin-tech based payment systems like Ru-Pay cards and BHIM-UPI.
The Prime Minister remarked that initiatives around innovation and digital have always been at the centre of government policies and reform. He pointed out that India has one of the largest number of start-ups and unicorns in the world and is still growing very fast. He listed the initiatives of the government to enable the private enterprise to flourish. He said today each sector in India like manufacturing, infrastructure, technology, agriculture, finance and even social sectors like health and education are looking up.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the recent reforms in agriculture has opened up new exciting possibilities to partner with the farmers of India. He envisioned India to soon emerge as an agriculture export hub, with the help of technology and modern processing solutions. He pointed out the opportunity created by National Education Policy in setting up campuses of foreign universities here. He expressed happiness that the global investor community has shown confidence in India’s future. He added the last 5 months have seen a 13 % rise in FDI inflows compared to last year.
The Prime Minister pitched India is the place to be, if one wants returns with reliability, demand with democracy, stability with sustainability and growth with a green approach. He said India's growth has the potential to catalyse global economic resurgence. He added any achievement by India will have a multiplier impact on World's development and Welfare. He said a strong and vibrant India can contribute to stabilization of the world economic order. He assured the investors that the Government will do whatever it takes to make India the engine of global growth resurgence.
After the event Mr. Mark Machin, President & CEO of CPP Investments remarked “The VGIR 2020 roundtable was a very productive and helpful forum which provided us insight into the government’s vision to build out the India economy and accelerate the growth of international institutional investment in India. India is key to our long-horizon investment strategy, focused on growth markets, and we have a strong appetite to build on our existing investments across infrastructure, industrial and consumer sectors”.
Mr. Charles Emond, President & CEO of Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (CDPQ) while talking about India said, “India is an important market for CDPQ—we have invested several billions in sectors such as renewables, logistics, financial services and technology-enabled services—and we aim to strengthen our presence over the coming years. I’d like to sincerely thank Prime Minister Modi and his government for taking the lead on organizing this roundtable where global investors and business leaders could discuss opportunities to support a stronger economy for India.”
Mr. Jase Auby, Chief Investment Officer, Teacher Retirement System of Texas, USA shared his view on India and his participation at the Roundtable, “I am pleased to participate in the 2020 Virtual Global Investor Roundtable. Pension fund investors dedicate large portions of their portfolios to assets expected to benefit from growing economies and markets. The structural reforms undertaken by India are likely to provide a strong foundation for such high growth well into the future.”