Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Declaration of the private sector on Climate Change a historic step: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India CEO Forum on Climate Change forges long standing and sustainable partnership between the Government and private sector.
05 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, India is on the way forward towards achieving its commitments done at the Paris agreement and the country is acting on its Nationally Determined Contributions(NDC’s). Shri Javadekar said that India is among the few countries which is 2 degrees compliant and has taken many decisive actions, in fighting Climate Change, not only at the government level but even at the private level, which shows our commitment and resolve.
Releasing a Declaration on Climate Change signed by 24 key industry captains and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at the virtual India CEO forum on Climate Change, Shri Javadekar further said that this declaration(READ) by private sector companies, voluntarily, is a historic step.
“World says and preaches many things but to bring into practice is more difficult thing. I think today United Nations ecosystem and UNFCCC will take note of this initiative of India and its corporate world to adhere to and declare plans of their own carbon neutrality.”, said Shri Javadekar
Addressing the forum, Shri Javadekar suggested to the corporate world to propagate and report to the government what steps and initiatives they are taking towards decarbonisation and bring to the government’s notice polluting activities for us to take action. “We have to be on the same page regarding our insistence on financial and technological support from the advanced economies, so that India can also catch up and march ahead.”, stressed the Environment Minister.
The event saw CEO’s and various heads of key industries like TATA, Reliance, the Adani group, Mahindra, Sun pharma, Dr. Reddy’s etc. listing out various clean processes and initiatives they have taken and their agenda towards further decarbonisation post 2020. The corporate sector espoused confidence and expressed their support towards a coordinated response by the Government and private sector on climate change which will help protect the country’s interests and ensure that India is on track towards meeting its climate change obligations under the Paris Agreement.
The private sector plays a pivotal role in creating low-carbon sustainable economies and has embarked on a number of voluntary actions on climate change that can contribute towards achieving India’s NDC goals. The private sector also benefitted from India’s participation in Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and going forward Article 6 of the Paris Agreement offers further opportunities for meeting the climate change and sustainable development objectives.
India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
To Watch Full Event Click HERE

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਸਮ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
05 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ , ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲੀ ਡਿਟਰਮਿਨ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ (ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਸੀਸ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2 ਡਿਗਰੀਸ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 24 ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ 24 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਵੈ ਸੇਵੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1324271070694699008?s=20
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਈ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੈ । ਮੈਂ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਵਰਲਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਖਿਆਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਟਰਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ" । ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਵਰਲਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਕੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚੱਲ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਚੱਲੇ " ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟਾਟਾ , ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ , ਦ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ , ਮਹਿੰਦਰਾ , ਸੰਨ ਫਰਮਾ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰੈਡੀਸ ਆਦਿ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸੇ । ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਰਸਤੇ ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਣ ਯੋਗ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਸੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਿਓਟੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 6 ਉੱਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੁਨਾਇਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਕਨਵੈਂਨਸ਼ਨ ਆਨ ਕਲਾਈਮੈਂਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲੀ ਡਿਟਰਮਿਨ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਸੀ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਭਰੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਨ , 2005 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਗਰੌਸ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ (ਜੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ) ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ 33% ਤੋਂ 35% ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਧੂਆਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ , 2030 ਤੋਂ ਗੈਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਲਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਇੰਸਟਾਲਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 40% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁੱਖਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧੀਕ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਿੰਕ 2.5 ਤੋਂ 3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ।
https://youtu.be/nrf17S-q0cM
ਜੀ ਕੇ