Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Declaration of the private sector on Climate Change a historic step: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India CEO Forum on Climate Change forges long standing and sustainable partnership between the Government and private sector.
05 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said, India is on the way forward towards achieving its commitments done at the Paris agreement and the country is acting on its Nationally Determined Contributions(NDC’s). Shri Javadekar said that India is among the few countries which is 2 degrees compliant and has taken many decisive actions, in fighting Climate Change, not only at the government level but even at the private level, which shows our commitment and resolve.
Releasing a Declaration on Climate Change signed by 24 key industry captains and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change at the virtual India CEO forum on Climate Change, Shri Javadekar further said that this declaration(READ) by private sector companies, voluntarily, is a historic step.
“World says and preaches many things but to bring into practice is more difficult thing. I think today United Nations ecosystem and UNFCCC will take note of this initiative of India and its corporate world to adhere to and declare plans of their own carbon neutrality.”, said Shri Javadekar
Addressing the forum, Shri Javadekar suggested to the corporate world to propagate and report to the government what steps and initiatives they are taking towards decarbonisation and bring to the government’s notice polluting activities for us to take action. “We have to be on the same page regarding our insistence on financial and technological support from the advanced economies, so that India can also catch up and march ahead.”, stressed the Environment Minister.
The event saw CEO’s and various heads of key industries like TATA, Reliance, the Adani group, Mahindra, Sun pharma, Dr. Reddy’s etc. listing out various clean processes and initiatives they have taken and their agenda towards further decarbonisation post 2020. The corporate sector espoused confidence and expressed their support towards a coordinated response by the Government and private sector on climate change which will help protect the country’s interests and ensure that India is on track towards meeting its climate change obligations under the Paris Agreement.
The private sector plays a pivotal role in creating low-carbon sustainable economies and has embarked on a number of voluntary actions on climate change that can contribute towards achieving India’s NDC goals. The private sector also benefitted from India’s participation in Clean Development Mechanism of the Kyoto Protocol and going forward Article 6 of the Paris Agreement offers further opportunities for meeting the climate change and sustainable development objectives.
India is a signatory to the Paris Agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. As part of its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), India has three quantitative climate change goals viz. reduction in the emissions intensity of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 33 to 35 percent by 2030 from 2005 level, achieving about 40 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources by 2030 and creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030.
To Watch Full Event Click HERE

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर निजी क्षेत्र की घोषणा एक ऐतिहासिक कदम: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर भारत के सीईओ फोरम ने सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच दीर्घकालिक एवं टिकाऊ साझेदारी कायम की
05 NOV 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि भारत पेरिस समझौते पर अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है और देश अपने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) पर काम कर रहा है। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि भारत उन कुछ देशों में शामिल है, जो 2 डिग्री के सिद्धांत का अनुसरण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने में न केवल सरकारी स्तर पर बल्कि निजी स्तर पर भी कई निर्णायक कदम उठाए गए हैं जो हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन विषय पर वर्चुअल भारत सीईओ फोरम में उद्योगजगत की 24 अग्रणी हस्तियों द्वारा हस्‍ताक्षरित तथा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन पर एक घोषणा (पढ़ना)जारी करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों द्वारा यह घोषणा एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, ‘दुनिया कहती है और कई चीजों का प्रचार करती है लेकिन व्यवहार में लाना ज्यादा मुश्किल काम है। मुझे लगता है कि आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और यूएनएफसीसीसी, भारत और उसके उद्योगजगत की इस पहल का ध्यान रखेंगे और अपनी कार्बन तटस्थता की योजनाओं का पालन करेंगे और इसकी घोषणा करेंगे।’
फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने उद्योगजगत को सुझाव दिया कि वे इसे लागू करें और सरकार को बताएं कि वे क्या कदम और पहल कर रहे हैं जो कि कार्बन से मुक्ति की ओर ले जा रहे हैं और कार्रवाई करने के लिए सरकार को प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों के बारे में बताएं। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता पर हमारे आग्रह के बारे में एक ही स्‍थान पर होना चाहिए ताकि भारत भी आगे का रास्‍ता तय कर सके।
इस आयोजन में अनेक सीईओ और टाटा, रिलायंस, अडानी समूह, महिंद्रा, सन फार्मा, डॉ. रेड्डी आदि जैसे प्रमुख उद्योगों के प्रमुखों ने विभिन्न स्वच्छ प्रक्रियाओं और पहलों के बारे में चर्चा की और 2020 के बाद कार्बन से अधिकाधिक मुक्ति के बारे में बताया। इस क्षेत्र ने आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाया और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया, जो देश के हितों की रक्षा करने में मदद करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपने जलवायु परिवर्तन दायित्वों को पूरा करने की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है।
निजी क्षेत्र कम कार्बन वाली स्थायी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और उसने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कई स्वैच्छिक कार्यों को अपनाया है, जो भारत के एनडीसी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में योगदान कर सकते हैं। निजी क्षेत्र को क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल के स्वच्छता विकास प्रणाली में भारत की भागीदारी और पेरिस समझौते के अनुच्छेद 6 को आगे बढ़ाने से भी लाभ मिला, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और सतत विकास उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए और अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन के तहत पेरिस समझौते का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है। अपने राष्ट्रीय रूप से निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में भारत में तीन मात्रात्मक जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्य हैं, जैसे 2005 के स्तर से 2030 तक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 33 से 35 प्रतिशत की कमी लाना, गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत संचयी बिजली स्थापित करने की क्षमता को 2030 तक प्राप्त करना और 2030 तक अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर का अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक बनाना।
पूरा कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें