مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بچوں، نگہداشت کرنے والے افراد اور خاندانوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے حل کی شناخت کرنے، نئے اقدامات کرنے اور آس پاس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے شہروں کی ترقی
‘‘ڈیٹا کے کلچر’’ کو بنانے میں شہروں کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے ڈی ایم اے کا دوسرا مرحلہ
شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کیلئے گائیڈیڈ ای۔ لرننگ کیلئے سی ڈی او تربیتی پروگرام
ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آس پاس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، ڈاٹا کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ کرنےکے فریم ورک کے دوسرے مرحلے اور شہری ڈاٹا آفیسروں کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
04 NOV 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری اُمورکے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج یہاں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں تین اقدامات کیے۔ چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کے خاندان کیلئے شہروں کو نئی شکل دینے پر دھیان مرکوز کرنے کیلئے آس پڑوس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے شہروں کے ڈیٹا کی صورتحال نظام کا اندازہ کرنے کیلئے ڈیٹا صلاحیت کے اندازے کا ڈھانچہ اور 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے شہری ڈیٹا آفیسروں (سی ڈی او) کے لئے ایک آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے شرکت کی۔
آس پاس کے چیلنجوں سے نپٹارہ تین سال کی ایک پہل ہے، جو عوامی دائرہ اختیار میں بچوں، نگہداشت کرنے والے افراد اور خاندانوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر کرنےکیلئے حل کی شناخت کرنے، نئے اقدامات تلاش کرنے اور آس پاس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے شہروں کی ترقی کرنی ہوگی۔ یہ پروگرام ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا سے حاصل تکنیکی تعاون کے ساتھ نیدر لینڈ کے برناڈوین لیر فاؤنڈیشن نیدر لینڈ کے اشتراک وتعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا۔ چیلنجوں کےتوسط سے منتخب شہروں کو پارک اور کھلی جگہوں کو پھر سے کھولنے کیلئے تکنیکی تعاون اور صلاحیت سازی حاصل ہوگی۔ بچپن کی شروعاتی سہولتوں تک پہنچنے میں سدھار، بچپن پر مرکوز سہولتوں کےساتھ عوامی مقامات کو موافق کرنا اور چھوٹے بچوں اور خاندان کیلئے آسان، محفوظ کرنے کے لائق سڑک کی تعمیر کرنا۔ یہ چیلنج سبھی اسمارٹ شہروں، پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے دیگر شہروں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی راجدھانیوں کیلئے ہوگا۔
‘‘شہری ماحول ایک کمسن بچے کی صحت اور ترقی کو بالخصوص زندگی کے پہلے پانچ برسوں میں شکل عطا کرتا ہے۔ بچے کی زندگی پہلے 1000 دنوں کے دوران ہر سیکنڈ ایک ملین سے زیادہ نئے عصبی رابطے بنتے ہیں۔ بچپن سے ہی چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کے خاندان کے پرائمری عوامی ڈومین کو اور زیادہ محفوظ اور مزید متحرک بنانے کیلئے تغذیہ سے متعلق آس پاس کے چیلنج آنے والی دہائیوں میں بھارتی شہروں میں زیادہ مضبوط سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقیاتی نتائج کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مدد کرسکتی ہے’’۔
‘‘غیرمناسب سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ غذا، حفظان صحت اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال جیسے چیلنجز خاندان کے سامنے آتے ہیں۔ ایسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور بچوں کی زندگی میں ایک اچھی شروعات دینے میں بصیرت سے معمور شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن ایک اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔اس میں آس پاس میں واقع ایسے ادارے شامل ہیں جو بیحد نزدیک ہو اور بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتا ہو اور ایک بچے کے خاندان کی ضرورت پیدل دس منٹ کی دوری پر دستیاب ہو۔ ہریالی والے عوامی مقامات جو گھر کے قریب ہوں اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کیلئے بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرتے ہوں اور ساتھ ہی چھوٹے بچوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے آنے جانے کی سہولت دیتے ہوں’’۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)
‘‘ایک شہر سبھی لوگوں کیلئے جوابدہ ہونے کیلئے، اسے شعوری طور پر سب سے کمزور طبقات کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ شہر منصوبہ بندی میں بچپن کی ضرورتوں کو شامل کرنا اسے زیادہ مستحکم بنائے گا اور لوگوں کیلئے ضروری شہری ترقی میں مدد کریگا’’۔
جناب درگا شنکر مشرا ، سکریٹری مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت۔
‘‘ہم مانتے ہیں نوزائید بچوں، بچیوں اور ان کے ماں باپ اور دیگر دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کیلئے پڑوس موافق ہے، جو شہروں کے بارے میں سوچنے کا ایک مستقل اور جامع طریقہ ہے، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور اس کے سب سے کم عمر کے باشندوں کیلئے بہتر معیار اور آخر کار تمام لوگ شامل ہیں۔ یہ عوامی مقامات، موبلٹی، چھوٹے بچوں کیلئے خدمات تک رسائی اور اسی طرح کے دیگر پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، ان کی صحت اور فلاح وبہبود میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ بہت چھوٹے بچوں کیلئے کام کرنے والے شہر میں سبھی کی ضرورت پورا کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس اہم اقدام کو شروع کرنے کیلئے ہم مکانات اور شہری وزارت کے شکر گزار ہیں اور عالمی وسائل ادارہ، ہندوستان اور حصہ لینے والے شہروں کے ساتھ اشتراک وتعاون کیلئے تیار ہیں’’۔
-رشدہ مجید، ہندوستانی نمائندہ، برناڈ وین اور لیر فاؤنڈیشن
ڈیٹا میچوریٹی اسسمنٹ فریم ورک (ڈی ایم اے ایف) ۔ مرحلہ ۔2 اسمارٹ شہر کے ڈیٹا اسمارٹ شہروں کی پہل تک ‘ڈیٹا کلچر’ کی تعمیر میں شہروں کو تعاون کریگا۔ اس ڈھانچے کا بنیادی مقصد شہری سطح پر بہترین پالیسیوں، حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے، ڈیٹا کے بندوبست ،صلاحیت سازی اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شراکت داری کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والے معیاری ڈھانچے کے سلسلے میں شہروں کو اپنی خود کی ڈیٹا میچوریٹی کا اندازہ کرنے میں اہل بنانا ہے۔
‘‘ہمارے وزیراعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مہم کا ایک حصہ یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سرکار کی خدمات کو ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل تکنیک کا فائدہ اٹھا کر زیادہ مہارت سےدستیاب کرایا جائے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ڈیٹا اسمارٹ سٹیز پہل اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے’’۔
-جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)
‘‘دنیا بھر کے شہر پالیسی سازی، پروجیکٹوں کے ڈیزائن اور نفاذ اور خدمات ڈلیوری سے اس کے ویلو چین میں تیزی سے ڈیٹا سے چلنے میں اہل ہورہے ہیں۔ اگر مؤثر ڈھنگ سے اس کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تو ڈیٹا اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار میں کافی فرق لاسکتا ہے اور یہ شہر کی انتظامیہ کو کم وسائل کے ساتھ زیادہ ترقی کرنے میں اہل بناتا ہے’’۔
-جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، سکریٹری، مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت
سی ڈی او تربیتی پروگرام کےتحت مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت نے ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ چھ ہفتے کا ای۔ لرننگ کورس شروع کرنے کیلئے ساجھیداری کی ہے، جسے شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ لینے میں اہل بنانا کہا جاسکتا ہے۔
‘‘وزارت سٹی ڈیٹا آفیسر (سی ڈی او) کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ہاتھوں ہاتھ اندازہ کرنے، آن-لرنگ ماڈیول اور پارٹنر نیٹ ورک سے خصوصی تعاون کیلئے عہدبند ہے۔ ایسا کرنے سے مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت نہ صرف شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے اندر ڈیجیٹل قیادت کی تعمیر کررہا ہے بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کے شہری ڈیٹا صورتحال کے نظام کی صلاحیت بھی حاصل کررہاہے’’۔
-جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)
‘‘ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹریننگ حصہ لینے والے یو ایل بی آفیسروں کی معنویت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرتی ہے جس میں حکمرانی کی بنیادی باتوں، نگر پالیکاؤں کیلئے ڈیٹا کا استعمال اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق آلات، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں استعمال کے معاملوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور بندوبست کے اصولوں کو بدلنے اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی تبدیلیوں کو لانے کیلئے مشق سے متعلق ہیں’’۔
-جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، سکریٹری، مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت
‘‘ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ نے 2016 سے اپنے ڈیٹا پر مبنی گورننس (ڈی ڈی جی) پورٹ فولیو کے توسط سے شہری اور دیہی مقامی حکومتوں کیلئے ڈیٹا پرمنحصر فیصلہ لینے کی ضرورت اور معنویت قائم کرنے کی سمت میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام میں ہماری کوششوں سے ڈھانچے کے اندر اہل اور بہتر وسائل کا ایک کیڈر بنانے کی امید ہے، مثلاً، شہریوں اور انتظامیہ کو صحیح معنی میں اسمارٹ شہروں میں رہنے کے ساتھ آنے والی سرکاری خدمات کی جوابدہی، نظام پر مبنی پیش رفت اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے فائدہ ہوسکتا ہے’’۔
-ڈاکٹر پرنیما ڈورے، سربراہ- ڈاٹا ڈریوین گورننس، ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge to Support Cities to Develop, Pilot & Scale Solutions to Enhance Quality of Life of Young Children, Caregivers/Families
Dma Cycle-2 to Support Cities in Creation of “Culture of Data”
CDO Training Programme for Guided E-Learning “Enabling Data Driven Decision Making In Urban Local Bodies”
Hardeep S Puri Launches Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge, Data Maturity Assessment Framework Cycle 2, and Training Programme for City Data Officers
04 NOV 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launched three initiatives, namely, the Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge focusing on shaping cities for young children and their families; the Data Maturity Assessment Framework to evaluate data ecosystems of cities; and an on-line training programme for City Data Officers (CDOs) of 100 Smart Cities in an event organized here today. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, senior officials from the Ministry and other stakeholders also participated in the event.
The Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge, a 3-year initiative, will support cities to develop, pilot, and scale solutions that enhance the quality of life of young children, their caregivers and families in the public realm. The challenge is conducted with the support of the Bernard van Leer Foundation, Netherlands with technical support from WRI lndia. Through the challenge, selected cities will receive technical assistance and capacity-building to reimagine parks and open spaces; improve access to early childhood facilities; adapt public spaces with early childhood-oriented amenities; and create accessible, safe, walkable streets for young children and families. The challenge will be open to all Smart Cities, other cities with more than five lakh population, and capitals of States and UTs.
“The urban environment shapes a young child’s health and development, particularly in the crucial and vulnerable first five years of life. During the first 1,000 days of a child’s life, more than 1 million new neural connections are formed every second. By enhancing the primary public domain of young children and their families to be safer and more stimulating for early childhood, the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge can help lay the foundation for more robust social and economic development outcomes in Indian cities for decades to come.”
“Families are challenged by inadequate public transport, as well as food, healthcare and childcare ‘deserts’. Thoughtful urban planning and design can play a major role in addressing such challenges and in giving children a good start in life. This includes Walkable, mixed-use neighbourhoods that cater to the basics a young family needs within 15 minutes on foot; lively, green public spaces close to home that offer amenities for caregivers while allowing small children to explore safely; safe transport routes and transit systems that make it easy, affordable and enjoyable for families with young children to travel; and healthy environments with safe levels of air quality and low noise pollution; and lastly a vibrant community life that supports family well-being.”
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“For a city to be responsive to all people, it needs to consciously address the needs of the most vulnerable groups. Incorporating an early childhood lens in city planning will support more holistic, people-oriented urban development.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
“We believe that neighbourhoods friendly for infants, toddlers, and their parents and other caregivers is an sustainable and inclusive way to think about cities, with a focus on core infrastructure and better quality of live for its youngest residents, and ultimately all people. A focus on public spaces, mobility, access to services for young children, and other similar aspects supports their health and well-being. Cities that work for very young children are likely to work for all. We are grateful to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for launching this important initiative and look forward to the collaboration with World Resources Institute India and the participating cities.”
- Rushda Majeed, India Representative, Bernard van Leer Foundation
The Data Maturity Assessment Framework (DMAF) - cycle-2 will support cities in the creation of 'culture of data' under the DataSmart Cities initiative of the smart cities Mission. The core objective of this framework is to enable cities to assess their own data maturity with respect to a standardized framework covering aspects of enabling policies, governance structures, data management, capacity building, and stakeholder engagement at the city level. This is expected to play an enabling role in democratizing the data culture for open- innovation, collaboration, co-creation and academic research. The assessment for this cycle has been expanded to include cities other than Smart Cities.
“Part of our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India Campaign is to ensure the government's services are made available to citizens more efficiently by leveraging data and digital technologies. The DataSmart Cities Initiative launched by the Smart Cities Mission is a step in that direction. By harnessing the combinatorial powers of data and technology, the initiative aims to foster evidence-based planning and institutionalize a robust mechanism for performance management.”
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“Cities around the world are becoming increasingly data driven across its value chain from policy formulation, choice of projects, project design and implementation and service delivery. If leveraged effectively, data can make considerable difference to quality of life of its citizens and enable city administration to deliver more with fewer resources. Data-driven functioning will ensure a move towards out-come based planning and governance. Data is increasingly being viewed as a key ingredient in improving city services, as well as an opportunity for innovation and co-creation.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Under the CDO Training Programme, MoHUA has partnered with Tata Trusts to launch a six-week guided e-learning course called 'Enabling Data Driven Decision Making in Urban Local Bodies'. Specially designed for City Data Officers (CDOs) appointed in the 100 Smart Cities, this practice-based digital course will expose CDOs to basic and advanced tools for data collection, analysis and visualization. CDOs will also be enabled to understand principles of effective data-driven governance and show how to create actionable data policy frameworks using a use-case approach to enable practical learning and application.
“The Ministry is committed to the continuous capacity building of the City Data Officers (CDOs) through hands-on assessments, on-line learning modules and expert support from partner networks. By doing so, MoHUA is not just creating digital leadership within Urban Local Bodies, but also building capacity of the country’s urban data ecosystem at large.
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“The training is developed by Tata Trusts to maximize relevance for the participating ULB officials, with concepts ranging from the basics of data driven governance, tools pertaining to data use and technology for municipalities, demonstration of use cases in Health and Education sectors and change management principles and practices to bring about data driven transformations.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
"Since 2016, Tata Trusts, through its Data Driven Governance (DDG) portfolio, has actively worked towards establishing the need and relevance of data reliant decision making for urban and rural local governments. Our efforts in this training programme hope to build a cadre of enabled and efficient resources within the structure, such that, civilians and the administration can truly benefit from the accountability, systemic advances and digitization of government services that come along with residing in SMART cities".
-Dr. Poornima Dore, Head- Data Driven Governance, Tata Trusts
​***​