Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge to Support Cities to Develop, Pilot & Scale Solutions to Enhance Quality of Life of Young Children, Caregivers/Families
Dma Cycle-2 to Support Cities in Creation of “Culture of Data”
CDO Training Programme for Guided E-Learning “Enabling Data Driven Decision Making In Urban Local Bodies”
Hardeep S Puri Launches Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge, Data Maturity Assessment Framework Cycle 2, and Training Programme for City Data Officers
04 NOV 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launched three initiatives, namely, the Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge focusing on shaping cities for young children and their families; the Data Maturity Assessment Framework to evaluate data ecosystems of cities; and an on-line training programme for City Data Officers (CDOs) of 100 Smart Cities in an event organized here today. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, senior officials from the Ministry and other stakeholders also participated in the event.
The Nurturing Neighborhoods Challenge, a 3-year initiative, will support cities to develop, pilot, and scale solutions that enhance the quality of life of young children, their caregivers and families in the public realm. The challenge is conducted with the support of the Bernard van Leer Foundation, Netherlands with technical support from WRI lndia. Through the challenge, selected cities will receive technical assistance and capacity-building to reimagine parks and open spaces; improve access to early childhood facilities; adapt public spaces with early childhood-oriented amenities; and create accessible, safe, walkable streets for young children and families. The challenge will be open to all Smart Cities, other cities with more than five lakh population, and capitals of States and UTs.
“The urban environment shapes a young child’s health and development, particularly in the crucial and vulnerable first five years of life. During the first 1,000 days of a child’s life, more than 1 million new neural connections are formed every second. By enhancing the primary public domain of young children and their families to be safer and more stimulating for early childhood, the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge can help lay the foundation for more robust social and economic development outcomes in Indian cities for decades to come.”
“Families are challenged by inadequate public transport, as well as food, healthcare and childcare ‘deserts’. Thoughtful urban planning and design can play a major role in addressing such challenges and in giving children a good start in life. This includes Walkable, mixed-use neighbourhoods that cater to the basics a young family needs within 15 minutes on foot; lively, green public spaces close to home that offer amenities for caregivers while allowing small children to explore safely; safe transport routes and transit systems that make it easy, affordable and enjoyable for families with young children to travel; and healthy environments with safe levels of air quality and low noise pollution; and lastly a vibrant community life that supports family well-being.”
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“For a city to be responsive to all people, it needs to consciously address the needs of the most vulnerable groups. Incorporating an early childhood lens in city planning will support more holistic, people-oriented urban development.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
“We believe that neighbourhoods friendly for infants, toddlers, and their parents and other caregivers is an sustainable and inclusive way to think about cities, with a focus on core infrastructure and better quality of live for its youngest residents, and ultimately all people. A focus on public spaces, mobility, access to services for young children, and other similar aspects supports their health and well-being. Cities that work for very young children are likely to work for all. We are grateful to the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for launching this important initiative and look forward to the collaboration with World Resources Institute India and the participating cities.”
- Rushda Majeed, India Representative, Bernard van Leer Foundation
The Data Maturity Assessment Framework (DMAF) - cycle-2 will support cities in the creation of 'culture of data' under the DataSmart Cities initiative of the smart cities Mission. The core objective of this framework is to enable cities to assess their own data maturity with respect to a standardized framework covering aspects of enabling policies, governance structures, data management, capacity building, and stakeholder engagement at the city level. This is expected to play an enabling role in democratizing the data culture for open- innovation, collaboration, co-creation and academic research. The assessment for this cycle has been expanded to include cities other than Smart Cities.
“Part of our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India Campaign is to ensure the government's services are made available to citizens more efficiently by leveraging data and digital technologies. The DataSmart Cities Initiative launched by the Smart Cities Mission is a step in that direction. By harnessing the combinatorial powers of data and technology, the initiative aims to foster evidence-based planning and institutionalize a robust mechanism for performance management.”
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“Cities around the world are becoming increasingly data driven across its value chain from policy formulation, choice of projects, project design and implementation and service delivery. If leveraged effectively, data can make considerable difference to quality of life of its citizens and enable city administration to deliver more with fewer resources. Data-driven functioning will ensure a move towards out-come based planning and governance. Data is increasingly being viewed as a key ingredient in improving city services, as well as an opportunity for innovation and co-creation.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Under the CDO Training Programme, MoHUA has partnered with Tata Trusts to launch a six-week guided e-learning course called 'Enabling Data Driven Decision Making in Urban Local Bodies'. Specially designed for City Data Officers (CDOs) appointed in the 100 Smart Cities, this practice-based digital course will expose CDOs to basic and advanced tools for data collection, analysis and visualization. CDOs will also be enabled to understand principles of effective data-driven governance and show how to create actionable data policy frameworks using a use-case approach to enable practical learning and application.
“The Ministry is committed to the continuous capacity building of the City Data Officers (CDOs) through hands-on assessments, on-line learning modules and expert support from partner networks. By doing so, MoHUA is not just creating digital leadership within Urban Local Bodies, but also building capacity of the country’s urban data ecosystem at large.
-Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge)
“The training is developed by Tata Trusts to maximize relevance for the participating ULB officials, with concepts ranging from the basics of data driven governance, tools pertaining to data use and technology for municipalities, demonstration of use cases in Health and Education sectors and change management principles and practices to bring about data driven transformations.”
-Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
"Since 2016, Tata Trusts, through its Data Driven Governance (DDG) portfolio, has actively worked towards establishing the need and relevance of data reliant decision making for urban and rural local governments. Our efforts in this training programme hope to build a cadre of enabled and efficient resources within the structure, such that, civilians and the administration can truly benefit from the accountability, systemic advances and digitization of government services that come along with residing in SMART cities".
-Dr. Poornima Dore, Head- Data Driven Governance, Tata Trusts
​***​

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
बच्चों, देखभाल करने वालों और परिवारों के जीवन स्तर की गुणवत्ता बेहतर करने के लिए समाधानों की पहचान करने, नए उपाय तलाशने और आस-पास की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए शहरों का विकास करना होगा
"डेटा की संस्कृति" के निर्माण में शहरों की सहायता करने के लिए डीएमए का द्वितीय चक्र
शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में डेटा आधारित निर्णय प्रक्रिया के वास्ते मार्गदर्शित ई-लर्निंग के लिए सीडीओ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 'आस-पास की चुनौतियों से निपटने, डाटा क्षमता मूल्यांकन की रूपरेखा' कार्यक्रम के दूसरे भाग और शहरी डाटा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
04 NOV 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के लिए राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यहां आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में तीन पहल की हैं। छोटे बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के लिए शहरों को आकार देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए अड़ोस-पड़ोस की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए; शहरों के डेटा पारिस्थितिक तंत्र का आकलन करने के लिए डेटा क्षमता मूल्यांकन ढांचा और 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के सिटी डेटा अधिकारियों (सीडीओ) के लिए एक ऑन-लाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
अड़ोस-पड़ोस की चुनौतियों से निपटान 3 साल की एक योजना है, जो सार्वजनिक दायरे में बच्चों, देखभाल करने वालों अभिभावकों और परिवारों के जीवन स्तर की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने के लिए समाधानों की पहचान करने, नए उपाय तलाशने और अड़ोस-पड़ोस की चुनौतियां से निपटने के लिए शहरों का विकास करना होगा। यह कार्यक्रम डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया से मिली तकनीकी सहायता के साथ नीदरलैंड के बर्नार्ड वैन लीर फाउंडेशन नीदरलैंड के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। चुनौती के माध्यम से, चयनित शहरों को पार्क और खुले स्थानों को फिर से खोलने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता-निर्माण प्राप्त होगा; बचपन की शुरुआती सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार; बचपन केन्द्रित सुविधाओं के साथ सार्वजनिक स्थानों को अनुकूलित करना और छोटे बच्चों और परिवारों के लिए सुलभ, सुरक्षित, चलने योग्य सड़कों का निर्माण करना। यह चुनौती सभी स्मार्ट शहरों, पांच लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले अन्य शहरों और राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों के लिए होगी।
शहरी वातावरण एक युवा बच्चे के स्वास्थ्य और विकास को विशेष रूप से जीवन के पहले पांच वर्षों में आकार देता है। बच्चे के जीवन के पहले 1,000 दिनों के दौरान हर सेकेंड 1 मिलियन से अधिक नए तंत्रिका संबंध बनते हैं। बचपन से ही छोटे बच्चों और उनके परिवारों के प्राथमिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र को और अधिक सुरक्षित तथा अधिक प्रेरक बनाने के लिए पोषण संबंधी पड़ोसी चुनौती आने वाले दशकों में भारतीय शहरों में अधिक मजबूत सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विकास परिणामों की नींव रखने में मदद कर सकती है।
"अपर्याप्त सार्वजनिक परिवहन के अलावा भोजन, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और बच्चों की देखभाल जैसी चुनौतियां परिवारों के सामने आती हैं। ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने और बच्चों को जीवन में एक अच्छी शुरुआत देने में विचारशील शहरी नियोजन और डिजाइन एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। इसमें आस-पास की ऐसी स्थिति समाहित है जो बेहद नज़दीक हो और बुनियादी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करता हो और एक युवा परिवार की आवश्यकता पैदल 15 मिनट की दूरी पर उपलब्ध हो; हरित सार्वजनिक स्थान जो घर के करीब हों और देखभाल करने वालों के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हों और साथ ही छोटे बच्चों को सुरक्षित रूप से आने जाने की सुविधा देते हों; सुरक्षित परिवहन मार्ग और पारगमन प्रणालियां जो छोटे बच्चों के साथ यात्रा करने वाले परिवारों के लिए इसे आसान, सस्ती और सुखद बनाती हों और बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता तथा कम ध्वनि प्रदूषण के सुरक्षित स्तर के साथ ही स्वस्थ वातावरण और अंत में एक जीवंत सामुदायिक जीवन जो परिवार की भलाई का समर्थन करता हो।"
-श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
"एक शहर सभी लोगों के लिए उत्तरदायी होने के लिए, इसे सचेत रूप से सबसे कमजोर समूहों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है। शहर नियोजन में बचपन की ज़रूरतों को शामिल करना इसे अधिक समग्र बनाएगा और लोगों के लिए आवश्यक शहरी विकास में मदद करेगा।"
-श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, सचिव, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
"हम मानते हैं कि शिशुओं, बच्चों, और उनके माता-पिता और अन्य देखभाल करने वालों के लिए पड़ोस अनुकूल है, जो शहरों के बारे में सोचने का एक स्थायी और समावेशी तरीका है, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और इसके सबसे कम उम्र के निवासियों के लिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता और अंततः सभी लोग शामिल हैं। यह सार्वजनिक स्थानों, गतिशीलता, छोटे बच्चों के लिए सेवाओं तक पहुंच और इसी तरह के अन्य पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना उनके स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का समर्थन करता है। बहुत छोटे बच्चों के लिए काम करने वाले शहर में सभी की ज़रूरत पूरा करने की संभावना है। इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल को शुरू करने के लिए हम आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के आभारी हैं और विश्व संसाधन संस्थान-भारत तथा भाग लेने वाले शहरों के साथ सहयोग के लिए तत्पर हैं।"
- रुश्दा मजीद, भारतीय प्रतिनिधि, बर्नार्ड वैन लीर फाउंडेशन
डेटा परिपक्वता मूल्यांकन फ्रेमवर्क (डीएमएएफ) - चक्र -2, स्मार्ट शहर मिशन के डेटा स्मार्ट शहरों की पहल के तहत 'डेटा की संस्कृति' के निर्माण में शहरों की सहायता करेगा। इस ढांचे का मुख्य उद्देश्य शहर स्तर पर सक्षम नीतियों, शासन संरचनाओं, डेटा प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण और हितधारक जुड़ाव के पहलुओं को कवर करने वाले मानकीकृत ढांचे के संबंध में शहरों को अपनी स्वयं की डेटा परिपक्वता का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाना है। इससे खुले-नवोन्मेष, सहयोग, सह-निर्माण और अकादमिक अनुसंधान के लिए डेटा संस्कृति के लोकतंत्रीकरण में सक्षम भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। स्मार्ट शहरों के अलावा अन्य शहरों को शामिल करने के लिए इस चक्र के मूल्यांकन का विस्तार किया गया है।
"हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान का एक हिस्सा यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि, सरकार की सेवाओं को नागरिकों को डेटा और डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर अधिक कुशलता से उपलब्ध कराया जाए। स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन द्वारा शुरू किया गया डेटा स्मार्ट सिटीज पहल उसी दिशा में एक कदम है। डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी की जुझारू शक्तियों का उपयोग करके, पहल का उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना को बढ़ावा देना और प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र को संस्थागत बनाना है।"
-श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
"दुनिया भर के शहर नीति निर्माण, परियोजनाओं की पसंद, परियोजना के डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन और सेवा वितरण से इसकी मूल्य श्रृंखला में तेजी से डेटा संचालित करने में सक्षम हो रहे हैं। यदि प्रभावी ढंग से इसका प्रयोग किया जाता है, तो डेटा अपने नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में काफी अंतर ला सकता है और यह शहर प्रशासन को कम संसाधनों के साथ अधिक विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। डेटा-संचालित कार्यप्रणाली परिणाम आधारित योजना और सुशासन की ओर एक कदम और सुनिश्चित करेगी। डेटा को शहर की सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में देखा जा रहा है, साथ ही साथ नवाचार और सह-निर्माण के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।"
-श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, सचिव, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
सीडीओ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने टाटा ट्रस्ट्स के साथ छह सप्ताह का निर्देशित ई-लर्निंग कोर्स शुरू करने के लिए साझेदारी की है, जिसे 'शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में डेटा आधारित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाना' कहा जाता है। 100 स्मार्ट शहरों में नियुक्त सिटी डेटा ऑफिसर्स (सीडीओ) के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया, यह अभ्यास-आधारित डिजिटल कोर्स डेटा संग्रह, विश्लेषण और कल्पना के लिए बुनियादी और उन्नत प्रकृति के सीडीओ को तैयार करेगा। सीडीओ को प्रभावी डेटा-संचालित शासन के सिद्धांतों को समझने और यह दिखाने के लिए भी सक्षम किया जाएगा कि व्यावहारिक रूप से सीखने और अनुप्रयोग को सक्षम करने के लिए उपयोग-केस दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके कार्रवाई योग्य डेटा नीति रूपरेखा कैसे बनाई जाए।
"मंत्रालय सिटी डेटा ऑफिसर्स (सीडीओ) की निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए हाथों-हाथ मूल्यांकन, ऑन-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल और पार्टनर नेटवर्क से विशेषज्ञ सहायता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ऐसा करने से, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय न केवल शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के भीतर डिजिटल नेतृत्व का निर्माण कर रहा है, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर देश के शहरी डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की क्षमता भी बना रहा है।"
-श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
"प्रशिक्षण टाटा ट्रस्ट द्वारा भाग लेने वाले यूएलबी अधिकारियों की प्रासंगिकता को अधिकतम करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें डेटा संचालित शासन की मूल बातें, नगरपालिकाओं के लिए डेटा उपयोग और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित उपकरण, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों में उपयोग के मामलों का प्रदर्शन तथा प्रबंधन के सिद्धांतों को बदलने और डेटा चालित परिवर्तनों को लाने के लिए अभ्यास से संबंधित हैं।"
-श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, सचिव, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए)
"टाटा ट्रस्ट्स ने 2016 से अपने डेटा आधारित प्रशासन (डीडीजी) पोर्टफोलियो के माध्यम से शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय सरकारों के लिए डेटा निर्भर निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता और प्रासंगिकता स्थापित करने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम किया है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हमारे प्रयासों से संरचना के भीतर सक्षम और कुशल संसाधनों का एक कैडर बनाने की उम्मीद है, जैसे कि, नागरिकों और प्रशासन को सही मायने में स्मार्ट शहरों में रहने के साथ आने वाली सरकारी सेवाओं की जवाबदेही, प्रणालीगत प्रगति और डिजिटलीकरण से लाभ हो सकता है।
-डॉ पूर्णिमा डोरे, प्रमुख- डेटा ड्रिवेन गवर्नेंस, टाटा ट्रस्ट्स