প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের হিরকজয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজ (এনডিসি) হিরকজয়ন্তী বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে ৫ ও ৬ই নভেম্বর ২ দিনের একটি ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করতে চলেছে। ওয়েবিনারের মূল বিষয় ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা – এক দশক এগিয়ে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমার এবং এনডিসি-র কম্যান্ডেন্ট এয়ার মার্শল ডি. চৌধুরী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে একথা জানান।
ড. অজয় কুমার বলেন, মেধা ও বিচক্ষণতার বিকাশে তথা সেনাবাহিনীর ও সিভিল সার্ভিসের মুষ্ঠিমেয় কয়েকজন সিনিওর আধিকারিকদের কৌশলগত প্রশিক্ষণের দিক থেকে এনসিডি, বিশ্বের অন্যতম একটি অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে বিদেশের সেনাবাহিনীর আধিকারিক ও সিভিল সার্ভিসের আধিকারিকরা প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে থাকেন। ১৯৬০ সালে মোট ২১জন আধিকারিককে নিয়ে এনডিসি-র প্রথম কোর্সের সূচনা হয়েছিল। হিরকজয়ন্তী বর্ষে এনডিসি-তে প্রশিক্ষণরত এধরণের আধিকারিক সংখ্যা ১০০। এর মধ্যে ৭৫জন ভারতীয় এবং ২৫ জন বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন রাষ্ট্রগুলির। তিনি আরো বলেন, সেনাবাহিনী ও সিভিল সার্ভিস উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিভিন্ন কোর্স থেকে উত্তীর্ণ প্রাক্তণীরা জনজীবনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত থেকেছেন। বর্তমানে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাক্তণীদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ, ২ জন রাজ্যপাল, বর্তমান জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, ২ জন নির্বাচন কমিশনার, ৩০ জন সেনা আধিকারিক, ৭৪ জন ফরেন সার্ভিস আধিকারিক, ২০জনের বেশি রাষ্ট্রদূত, ৪ জন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব এবং ৫ জন বিদেশ সচিব।
২ দিনের এই ওয়েবিনারের মূল ভাবনা ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা – এক দশক এগিয়ে শীর্ষক বিষয়ে আগামীকাল মূল ভাষণ দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমার সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে আরো জানান, ভারতের বন্ধুমনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির কাছ থেকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে অধ্যায়নের জন্য চাহিদা বাড়তে থাকায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, ২০২১ সালে ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের আসন সংখ্যা ১০০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১১০ করার এবং ২০২২ সালে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ১২০ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে প্রতিবেশী মায়ানমার, নেপাল, বাংলাদেশের পাশাপাশি উজবেকিস্তান, তাজিকিস্তান, ফিলিপিন্স, ইন্দোনেশিয়া ও মালদ্বীপের আরো বেশি সংখ্যক আধিকারিকরা এখানে অধ্যায়নের সুযোগ পাবেন।
ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজের কম্যান্ডেন্ট এয়ার মার্শাল ডি. চৌধুরী জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড – ১৯ জটিলতা সত্ত্বেও প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মসূচী অনলাইনে গত মার্চ থেকে কোনো রকম কাটছাট ছাড়াই পরিচালিত হয়েছে।

Ministry of Defence
National Defence College celebrates its Diamond Jubilee;
To hold a two-day webinar on ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’;
NDC to allocate more seats for friendly countries
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Defence College (NDC), as part its Diamond Jubilee celebrations will organise a two day Webinar on 05-06 Nov 20 with the theme ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’. This was announced by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury, AVSM, VM, VSM at a press conference in New Delhi today.
Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is one of the leading institutions of the world dedicated to intellectual development and strategic training of select senior officers of Armed Forces and Civil Services of India and those of foreign countries. The first NDC course was held in 1960 with 21 participants. In the Diamond Jubilee Year NDC has 100 participants; 75 from India and 25 from friendly countries. He said it is the most prestigious program for higher management both, in Armed Forces and Civil Services. A number of illustrious alumni from NDC have held significant appointments which include the present CDS, two Governors, present National Security Advisor, two Election Commissioners, 30 Indian Service Chiefs, over 20 Ambassadors, 4 Defence Secretaries and 5 Foreign Secretaries besides a number of others.
A number of foreign alumni have also achieved significant positions in their respective countries which include 74 Service Chiefs of their Armed Forces. The following very prominent alumni were Heads of States:
1. His Majesty Jigme KhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan
2. Lt Gen Hussain Muhammad Ershad, Former President, Bangladesh
3. Lt Gen Frederick William Kwasi Akuffo, Former Head of State, Ghana
Another alumnus of NDC, His Excellency Hon’ble Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, is the Former Governor General of Commonwealth of Australia.
The theme of the two day webinar is “India’s National Security – The Decade Ahead”. It will commence tomorrow with Keynote Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. Some of the key speakers include:
 Mr Peter Varghese, Chancellor Queensland University
 Mr C Rajamohan, Director, South Asian University
 Chief of Defence Staff
 Foreign Secretary
 Chiefs of the Armed Forces
 Mr Rudra Chaudhuri, Director, Carnegie India
 Dr. Shamika Ravi, Brookings India
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is among the most sought after programme of its kind of the world. To cater to continuous demand for more seats from other countries, Ministry of Defence has decided to increase capacity of NDC from 100 to 110 in 2021 and to 120 in 2022. He said “We will be able to offer more seats to friendly foreign countries from where demand is huge. Necessary infrastructure in this regard is being created. We are going to give additional seats to Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh apart from new seats to Uzbekistan, Tajikistan Phillipines, Indonesia and Maldives.”
To commemorate the Diamond Jubilee Year, HE President of India has kindly consented to institute a President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security and Strategy at NDC. This will be operational from NDC 2021. An e-book on NDC titled “NDC – Abode of Strategic Excellence” will be released by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on this occasion.
Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury said, despite the COVID-19 constraints, NDC continued its program online w.e.f. March 2020. It is remarkable that full course curriculum has been accomplished without dilution, he added.