Ministry of Defence
National Defence College celebrates its Diamond Jubilee;
To hold a two-day webinar on ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’;
NDC to allocate more seats for friendly countries
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Defence College (NDC), as part its Diamond Jubilee celebrations will organise a two day Webinar on 05-06 Nov 20 with the theme ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’. This was announced by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury, AVSM, VM, VSM at a press conference in New Delhi today.
Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is one of the leading institutions of the world dedicated to intellectual development and strategic training of select senior officers of Armed Forces and Civil Services of India and those of foreign countries. The first NDC course was held in 1960 with 21 participants. In the Diamond Jubilee Year NDC has 100 participants; 75 from India and 25 from friendly countries. He said it is the most prestigious program for higher management both, in Armed Forces and Civil Services. A number of illustrious alumni from NDC have held significant appointments which include the present CDS, two Governors, present National Security Advisor, two Election Commissioners, 30 Indian Service Chiefs, over 20 Ambassadors, 4 Defence Secretaries and 5 Foreign Secretaries besides a number of others.
A number of foreign alumni have also achieved significant positions in their respective countries which include 74 Service Chiefs of their Armed Forces. The following very prominent alumni were Heads of States:
1. His Majesty Jigme KhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan
2. Lt Gen Hussain Muhammad Ershad, Former President, Bangladesh
3. Lt Gen Frederick William Kwasi Akuffo, Former Head of State, Ghana
Another alumnus of NDC, His Excellency Hon’ble Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, is the Former Governor General of Commonwealth of Australia.
The theme of the two day webinar is “India’s National Security – The Decade Ahead”. It will commence tomorrow with Keynote Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. Some of the key speakers include:
 Mr Peter Varghese, Chancellor Queensland University
 Mr C Rajamohan, Director, South Asian University
 Chief of Defence Staff
 Foreign Secretary
 Chiefs of the Armed Forces
 Mr Rudra Chaudhuri, Director, Carnegie India
 Dr. Shamika Ravi, Brookings India
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is among the most sought after programme of its kind of the world. To cater to continuous demand for more seats from other countries, Ministry of Defence has decided to increase capacity of NDC from 100 to 110 in 2021 and to 120 in 2022. He said “We will be able to offer more seats to friendly foreign countries from where demand is huge. Necessary infrastructure in this regard is being created. We are going to give additional seats to Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh apart from new seats to Uzbekistan, Tajikistan Phillipines, Indonesia and Maldives.”
To commemorate the Diamond Jubilee Year, HE President of India has kindly consented to institute a President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security and Strategy at NDC. This will be operational from NDC 2021. An e-book on NDC titled “NDC – Abode of Strategic Excellence” will be released by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on this occasion.
Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury said, despite the COVID-19 constraints, NDC continued its program online w.e.f. March 2020. It is remarkable that full course curriculum has been accomplished without dilution, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज अपना हीरक जयंती मना रहा है
‘भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा- एक दशक आगे’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा
एनडीसी मित्र देशों के लिए अधिक सीटें आवंटित करेगी
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
अपने हीरक जयंती समारोह के तहत नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) ‘भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा- एक दशक आगे’ विषय पर 05-06 नवंबर 20 को दो दिवसीय वेबिनार का आयोजन करेगा। रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और एनडीसी के कमांडेंट एयर मार्शल डी चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में इसकी घोषणा की।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि एनडीसी दुनिया के उन अग्रणी संस्थानों में से एक है जो भारत और अन्य देशों के सशस्त्र बलों और सिविल सेवा के चुनिंदा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बौद्धिक विकास और रणनीतिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। पहला एनडीसी कोर्स 1960 में 21 प्रतिभागियों के साथ आयोजित किया गया था। हीरक जयंती वर्ष में एनडीसी के 100 प्रतिभागी, भारत से 75 और मित्र देशों से 25 हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सशस्त्र बलों और सिविल सेवा दोनों में उच्च प्रबंधन के लिए सबसे प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम है। एनडीसी कार्यक्रम में बहुत ही शानदार पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। वर्तमान में सीडीएस, दो राज्यपाल, वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, दो चुनाव आयुक्त, 30 सेवा प्रमुख और 74 विदेशी सेवा अधिकारी, 20 से अधिक राजदूत, 4 रक्षा सचिव, 5 विदेशी सचिव एनडीसी के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
कुछ विदेशी पूर्व छात्रों ने भी अपने देशों में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान हासिल किया है। विदेशी सशस्त्र बलों के 74 चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ हैं। उनमें से कुछ प्रमुख हैं:
1. महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक, द किंग ऑफ भूटान
2. लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हुसैन मुहम्मद इरशाद, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति, बांग्लादेश
3. लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल फ्रेडरिक विलियम क्वासी अकफू, पूर्व प्रमुख, घाना
दो दिवसीय वेबिनार का विषय "भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा- एक दशक आगे" है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के मुख्य भाषण के साथ कल इसकी शुरुआत होगी। कुछ प्रमुख वक्ताओं में शामिल हैं:
श्री पीटर वर्गीस, चांसलर क्वींसलैंड विश्वविद्यालय
श्री सी राजमोहन, निदेशक, दक्षिण एशियाई विश्वविद्यालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टॉफ
विदेश सचिव
द चीफ ऑफ आर्म्ड फोर्स
श्री रुद्र चौधरी, निदेशक, कार्नेगी इंडिया
डॉ. शामिका रवि, ब्रुकिंग्स इंडिया
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि एनडीसी अपनी तरह का दुनिया के सबसे अधिक मांग वाले नामों में से एक है। अन्य देशों से अधिक सीटों की निरंतर मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 2021 में एनडीसी की क्षमता 100 से 110 और 2022 में 120 तक बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा “हम मित्र देशों से अधिक सीटों की पेशकश करने में सक्षम होंगे जहां मांग बहुत बड़ी है। इस संबंध में आवश्यक बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाया जा रहा है। हम नेपाल, म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश के अलावा उज्बेकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान फिलीपिंस, इंडोनेशिया और मालदीव को अतिरिक्त सीटें देने जा रहे हैं।”
हीरक जयंती वर्ष मनाने के लिए भारत के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने एनडीसी में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीति पर प्रेसिडेंट चेयर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस गठित करने की सहमति प्रदान की है। यह एनडीसी 2021 से चालू होगा। इस अवसर पर माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा "एनडीसी- एबोडे ऑफ स्ट्रैजिक एक्सीलेंस" नामक एनडीसी की एक ई-पुस्तक जारी की जाएगी।
एनडीसी के कमांडेंट एयर मार्शल डी चौधरी ने कहा कि कोविड​​-19 बाधाओं के बावजूद, एनडीसी ने अपना कार्यक्रम ऑनलाइन मार्च 2020 प्रभाव से जारी रखा है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पूरा पाठ्यक्रम, बिना पाठ्यक्रम को कम किए पूरा किया गया है।