Ministry of Defence
National Defence College celebrates its Diamond Jubilee;
To hold a two-day webinar on ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’;
NDC to allocate more seats for friendly countries
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Defence College (NDC), as part its Diamond Jubilee celebrations will organise a two day Webinar on 05-06 Nov 20 with the theme ‘India’s National Security- a Decade Ahead’. This was announced by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury, AVSM, VM, VSM at a press conference in New Delhi today.
Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is one of the leading institutions of the world dedicated to intellectual development and strategic training of select senior officers of Armed Forces and Civil Services of India and those of foreign countries. The first NDC course was held in 1960 with 21 participants. In the Diamond Jubilee Year NDC has 100 participants; 75 from India and 25 from friendly countries. He said it is the most prestigious program for higher management both, in Armed Forces and Civil Services. A number of illustrious alumni from NDC have held significant appointments which include the present CDS, two Governors, present National Security Advisor, two Election Commissioners, 30 Indian Service Chiefs, over 20 Ambassadors, 4 Defence Secretaries and 5 Foreign Secretaries besides a number of others.
A number of foreign alumni have also achieved significant positions in their respective countries which include 74 Service Chiefs of their Armed Forces. The following very prominent alumni were Heads of States:
1. His Majesty Jigme KhesarNamgyelWangchuck, The King of Bhutan
2. Lt Gen Hussain Muhammad Ershad, Former President, Bangladesh
3. Lt Gen Frederick William Kwasi Akuffo, Former Head of State, Ghana
Another alumnus of NDC, His Excellency Hon’ble Sir Peter Cosgrove AK, is the Former Governor General of Commonwealth of Australia.
The theme of the two day webinar is “India’s National Security – The Decade Ahead”. It will commence tomorrow with Keynote Address by Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. Some of the key speakers include:
 Mr Peter Varghese, Chancellor Queensland University
 Mr C Rajamohan, Director, South Asian University
 Chief of Defence Staff
 Foreign Secretary
 Chiefs of the Armed Forces
 Mr Rudra Chaudhuri, Director, Carnegie India
 Dr. Shamika Ravi, Brookings India
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar said NDC is among the most sought after programme of its kind of the world. To cater to continuous demand for more seats from other countries, Ministry of Defence has decided to increase capacity of NDC from 100 to 110 in 2021 and to 120 in 2022. He said “We will be able to offer more seats to friendly foreign countries from where demand is huge. Necessary infrastructure in this regard is being created. We are going to give additional seats to Nepal, Myanmar, Bangladesh apart from new seats to Uzbekistan, Tajikistan Phillipines, Indonesia and Maldives.”
To commemorate the Diamond Jubilee Year, HE President of India has kindly consented to institute a President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security and Strategy at NDC. This will be operational from NDC 2021. An e-book on NDC titled “NDC – Abode of Strategic Excellence” will be released by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on this occasion.
Commandant of NDC, Air Marshal D Choudhury said, despite the COVID-19 constraints, NDC continued its program online w.e.f. March 2020. It is remarkable that full course curriculum has been accomplished without dilution, he added.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজৰ হীৰক জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষ উদযাপন
‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা – এটা দশক আগলৈ’ শীৰ্ষক দুদিনীয়া ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন
মিত্ৰ দেশবোৰলৈ অধিক আসন অনুমোদন কৰিব এনডিচিয়ে
04 NOV 2020 2:32PM by PIB Guwahati
নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজ (এনডিচি) য়ে হীৰক জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষ উদযাপনৰ উপলক্ষ্যে ৫ আৰু ৬ নৱেম্বৰত ২ দিনীয়া এক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ৱেবিনাৰৰ মূল বিষয় হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা – এক দশক আগলৈ। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমাৰ তথা এনডিচি-ৰ কমাণ্ডেণ্ট এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল ডি. চৌধুৰীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত এক সংবাদ মেলত এই কথা জনায়।
ড. অজয় কুমাৰে কয়, মেধা আৰু বিচক্ষণতাৰ বিকাশত তথা সেনাবাহিনীৰ লগতে চিভিল চাৰ্ভিছৰ মুষ্ঠিমেয় কেইগৰাকীমান জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াৰ কৌশলগত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ দিশৰ পৰা এনচিডি, বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম এক অগ্ৰণী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বিদেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ বিষয়া তথা চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিছৰ বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ১৯৬০ চনত মুঠ ২১ গৰাকী বিষয়াক লৈ এনডিচি-ৰ প্ৰথম পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সূচনা হৈছিল। হীৰক জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষত এনডিচি-ত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰত এনেধৰণৰ বিষয়াৰ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ১০০ গৰাকী। ইয়াৰ মাজতে ৭৫ গৰাকী ভাৰতীয় আৰু ২৫ জন মিত্ৰ দেশৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, সেনাবাহিনী আৰু চিভিল ছাৰ্ভিছ উভয় ক্ষেত্ৰতেই মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিভিন্ন কোৰ্ছত উত্তীৰ্ণ প্ৰাক্তনসকলে জনজীৱনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে। বৰ্তমান এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰাক্তনসকলৰ মাজত আছে, চীফ অৱ ডিফেন্স ষ্টাফ, ২ গৰাকী ৰাজ্যপাল, বৰ্তমানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা, ২ গৰাকী নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত, ৩০ গৰাকী সেনা বিষয়া, ৭৪ গৰাকী বৈদেশিক সেৱা বিষয়া, ২০ গৰাকীতকৈও অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত, ৪ গৰাকী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব আৰু ৫ গৰাকী বৈদেশিক সচিব।
২ দিনীয়া এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ মূল থীম ‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা – এক দশক আগলৈ’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত কাইলৈ মূল ভাষণ দিব প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং-এ।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব ড. অজয় কুমাৰে সংবাদমেলত কয়, ভাৰতৰ মিত্ৰ দেশবোৰৰ পৰা এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত অধ্য়য়নৰ বাবে চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে, ২০২১ চনত নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ১০০ পৰা ১১০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ আৰু ২০২২ চনত আসনৰ সংখ্যা ১২০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতিবেশী দেশ ক্ৰমে ম্যানমাৰ, নেপাল, বাংলাদেশৰ লগতে উজবেকিস্তান, তাজিকিস্তান, ফিলিপাইন্স, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ ভালেসংখ্যক বিষয়াই ইয়াত অধ্যয়নৰ সুযোগ পাব।
নেশ্যনেল ডিফেন্স কলেজৰ কমাণ্ডেণ্ট এয়াৰ মাৰ্শ্বাল ডি. চৌধুৰীয়ে জনাইছে, ক’ভিড – ১৯ ৰ জটিলতা সত্ত্বেও প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ কাৰ্যসূচী অনলাইনযোগে বিগত মাৰ্চৰ পৰা কোনোধৰণৰ অসুবিধা অবিহনেই পৰিচালিত হৈছে।