பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னோடியாக திகழும்: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வடக்கு கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், கொவிட்-19 காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு மூலதன சந்தைகளின் மூலம் பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பது குறித்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய நிறுவன செயலாளர்கள் அமைப்பின் (ஐசிஎஸ்ஐ) வட இந்திய மண்டலக் குழு, புதுதில்லி, இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில், இந்தியா, கொவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு உலக பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதன்மையாக திகழும் என்று கூறினார். கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுப் பரவலை கருத்தில்கொண்டு இந்திய அரசு முன்கூட்டியே பொது முடக்கத்தை அறிவித்ததன் மூலம் பலரது உயிர்கள் காப்பாற்றப்பட்டு இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கும் கூடுதல் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த பகுதிகளில் தக்க தருணத்தில் பொது முடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்பு இங்கு மிகக் குறைவு என்றும் கொரோனா பரவல் காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு ஐரோப்பிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வட கிழக்கு மாகாணங்களில் அதிகம் விளையும் மூங்கில், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைக்கு முக்கிய தூணாக விளங்கும் என்றார் அவர். கொவிட்-19 பரவல் காலகட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்டெடுக்கும் வகையில் புதிய உந்துசக்தியாக வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669778

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India will emerge as the global leader in post Covid-19 world economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS says the development in North-eastern region will work as “New Engine”to the Indian economy
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Webinar on “Economic Revival through Capital Markets post covid-19” here today. The Webinar was organized by the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI-NIRC), New Delhi.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India will emerge as the global leader in post-Covid-19 world economy. He said that the preemptive steps taken by the Indian government in enforcing earliest lock down saved many lives and further damage to the Indian economy. The lock-down period has taught us many lessons of life and this adversity has emerged as a virtue for us.
Speaking about the role of North-Eastern Region in Indian economy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that region will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations post-Covid-19 as there were only few covid-19 cases found in the north- east region due to the timely lock-down in the area.
He also said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post COVID-19 and Bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. Describing Bamboo as a silver lining in the dark clouds of pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will help in shaping the economy of North East and entire country in Post COVID era. The minister said that the North East region is going to play a very vital role in reviving the Indian economy post Covid-19 and its development will work as a “New engine” to the economy.
Appreciating the role of the Company Secretaries in building and maintaining the country’s economic growth , Dr. Jitendra Singh said that such webinar will empower the students of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India ( ICSI) and will boost their moral in participating in the development of India by giving their valuable inputs in business polices. The Minister hoped that valuable contribution of the participants will help the stakeholders in transforming the Indian economy.
CS Ashish Garg, President ICSI, Shri Suresh Pande , Chairman ICSI and other prominent speakers addressed the webninar.