Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India will emerge as the global leader in post Covid-19 world economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS says the development in North-eastern region will work as “New Engine”to the Indian economy
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Webinar on “Economic Revival through Capital Markets post covid-19” here today. The Webinar was organized by the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI-NIRC), New Delhi.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India will emerge as the global leader in post-Covid-19 world economy. He said that the preemptive steps taken by the Indian government in enforcing earliest lock down saved many lives and further damage to the Indian economy. The lock-down period has taught us many lessons of life and this adversity has emerged as a virtue for us.
Speaking about the role of North-Eastern Region in Indian economy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that region will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations post-Covid-19 as there were only few covid-19 cases found in the north- east region due to the timely lock-down in the area.
He also said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post COVID-19 and Bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. Describing Bamboo as a silver lining in the dark clouds of pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will help in shaping the economy of North East and entire country in Post COVID era. The minister said that the North East region is going to play a very vital role in reviving the Indian economy post Covid-19 and its development will work as a “New engine” to the economy.
Appreciating the role of the Company Secretaries in building and maintaining the country’s economic growth , Dr. Jitendra Singh said that such webinar will empower the students of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India ( ICSI) and will boost their moral in participating in the development of India by giving their valuable inputs in business polices. The Minister hoped that valuable contribution of the participants will help the stakeholders in transforming the Indian economy.
CS Ashish Garg, President ICSI, Shri Suresh Pande , Chairman ICSI and other prominent speakers addressed the webninar.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ అనంతర ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అగ్రగామిగా భారత్: జితేంద్ర సింగ్.
ఈశాన్య ప్రగతి భారతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు
చోదక శక్తి కాగలదని వెల్లడి
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
“కోవిడ్-19 అనంతరం పెట్టుబడుల మార్కెట్, ఆర్థిక రంగం పునరుద్ధరణ” అనే అంశంపై ఒక వెబినార్ సదస్సు ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగింది. కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ వెబినార్ ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్షపరిశోధన శాఖల సహాయమంత్రిగా ఇన్ చార్జిహోదాలో జితేంద్ర సింగ్ బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నారు. న్యూఢిల్లీకి చెందిన ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కంపెనీ సెక్రెటరీస్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఐ.సి.ఎస్.ఐ-ఎన్.ఐ.ఆర్.సి.) ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఈ వెబినార్ జరిగింది.
కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమర్థవంతమైన నాయకత్వంలో దేశం పురోగమిస్తోందని, మోదీ నాయకత్వంతో కోవిడ్-19 అనంతర కాలంలోని ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో అగ్రగామిగా భారత్ ఆవిర్భవిస్తుందని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో దేశంలో ఎంతో అప్రమత్తతతో విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్,.. పలువురు ప్రజల ప్రాణాలకు ముప్పు తప్పించిందని, భారతీయ ఆర్థిక రంగం మరింత దెబ్బతినకుండా మనం కాపాడుకోగలిగామని అన్నారు. లాక్ డౌన్ అనేక జీవిత పాఠాలను నేర్పిందని, ఈ ప్రతికూలత కూడా మనకు వరంగా మారిందని అన్నారు.
భారతీయ ఆర్థిక ప్రగతిలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి ప్రముఖ పాత్ర ఉందని, కోవిడ్ అనంతంర కాలంలో ఈ ప్రాంతం యూరోపియన్ దర్శనీయ స్థలాలకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయం కాగలదని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఆ ప్రాంతంలో సకాలంలో అమలుచేసిన లాక్ డౌన్ ఫలితంగా బాగా తక్కువ స్థాయిలో కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయన్నారు. కోవిడ్ అనంతర కాలంలో వాణిజ్య సానుకూల ప్రాంతాల్లో ఒకటిగా ఈశాన్యం రూపుదాల్చబోతోందని, ఈశాన్యం ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల్లో, వెదురు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించబోతున్నదని అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంతోపాటు, యావద్దేశ ఆర్థిక రంగాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో వెదురుదే కీలకపాత్రని, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఇదే చోదక శక్తిగా మారగలదని అన్నారు.
దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ నిర్మాణం, రక్షణలో కంపెనీ సెక్రెటరీల పాత్ర అభినందనీయమైదని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇలాంటి వెబినార్ సదస్సులు కంపెనీ సెక్రెటరీల సంస్థకు చెందిన విద్యార్థులకు తమ అధ్యయనాంశాలపై సాధికారత కల్పించగలవని, వాణిజ్య విధానాల రూపకల్పనకు తమ ఆలోచనలను అందించడం ద్వారా దేశాభివృద్ధిలో భాగస్వామ్యం కల్పించుకునే మానసిక స్థైర్యాన్ని కూడా వెబినార్లు పెంపొదించగలవని అన్నారు. ఐ.సి.ఎస్.ఐ ప్రెసిడెంట్ సి.ఎస్. ఆశీస్ గర్గ్, చైర్మన్ సురేశ్ పాండే, తదితర ప్రముఖులు వెబినార్ లో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.