Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India will emerge as the global leader in post Covid-19 world economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
MoS says the development in North-eastern region will work as “New Engine”to the Indian economy
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated a Webinar on “Economic Revival through Capital Markets post covid-19” here today. The Webinar was organized by the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI-NIRC), New Delhi.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi India will emerge as the global leader in post-Covid-19 world economy. He said that the preemptive steps taken by the Indian government in enforcing earliest lock down saved many lives and further damage to the Indian economy. The lock-down period has taught us many lessons of life and this adversity has emerged as a virtue for us.
Speaking about the role of North-Eastern Region in Indian economy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that region will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations post-Covid-19 as there were only few covid-19 cases found in the north- east region due to the timely lock-down in the area.
He also said that North-Eastern Region will be one of the favourite business destinations of India post COVID-19 and Bamboo is going to be the key pillar of the economic activities. Describing Bamboo as a silver lining in the dark clouds of pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will help in shaping the economy of North East and entire country in Post COVID era. The minister said that the North East region is going to play a very vital role in reviving the Indian economy post Covid-19 and its development will work as a “New engine” to the economy.
Appreciating the role of the Company Secretaries in building and maintaining the country’s economic growth , Dr. Jitendra Singh said that such webinar will empower the students of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India ( ICSI) and will boost their moral in participating in the development of India by giving their valuable inputs in business polices. The Minister hoped that valuable contribution of the participants will help the stakeholders in transforming the Indian economy.
CS Ashish Garg, President ICSI, Shri Suresh Pande , Chairman ICSI and other prominent speakers addressed the webninar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के बाद की विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत वैश्विक लीडर बनकर उभरेगाः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए ‘नए इंजन’ के रूप में काम करेगा
03 NOV 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने “कोविड के बाद पूंजीगत बाजार के माध्यम से आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार” विषय पर आज वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई-एनआईआरसी) द्वारा किया गया है।
इस वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत कोविड-19 के बाद की विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सरकार द्वारा समय से लॉकडाउन लागू करके कई जिंदगियों और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को अधिक नुकसान होने से बचा लिया गया। लॉकडाउन के समय ने हमें जिंदगी के कई सबक सिखाए हैं और यह आपदा हमारे लिए लाभदायक बनकर उभरी है।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र की भूमिका के बारे में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद के समय में यह क्षेत्र यूरोपीयन पर्यटकों के लिए एक विकल्प के तौर पर उभर कर सामने आएगा क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में समय से लॉकडाउन लागू करने की वजह से कोविड-19 के केवल कुछ ही मामले सामने आए हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्व का क्षेत्र कोविड-19 के बाद भारत में व्यापार के लिए सबसे ज्यादा पसंदीदा जगहों में से एक बनेगा और बम्बू आर्थिक गतिविधियों में प्रमुख स्तंभ की भूमिका निभाएगा। बम्बू को महामारी के काले बादलों के बीच उम्मीदों की किरण बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के समय के बाद यह उत्तर-पूर्व और पूरे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में मदद करेगा। मंत्रीजी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बाद उत्तर-पूर्व का क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा और इसका विकास अर्थव्यवस्था केनए इंजनके रूप में काम करेगा।
देश के आर्थिक विकास के निर्माण और इसके रखरखाव में कंपनी सचिव की भूमिका की तारीफ करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के वेबिनार भारतीय कंपनी सचिव संस्थान (आईसीएसआई) के छात्रों को सशक्त बनाएंगे और व्यापारिक नीतियों में अपने महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट्स देकर भारत के विकास में योगदान के लिए उनका मनोबल बढ़ाएंगे। मंत्रीजी ने आशा जताई कि वेबिनार में हिस्सा लेने वालों का बहुमूल्य योगदान भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने में हितधारकों की मदद करेगा। आईसीएसआई के अध्यक्ष सीएस आशीष गर्ग, आईसीएसआई के चेयरमैन श्री सुरेश पांडे और अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं ने वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।