Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL registers steep growth in sale of single super phosphate and Bentonite Sulphur
In order to promote the balanced use of fertilizers in country
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) is encouraging farmers to also use non-urea fertilizers like DAP, MoP, NPK and Sulphur Based fertilizers.With these efforts, the company has registered growth in sale of all non-urea fertilizers during the first seven months of the current financial year.
The sale of sulphur based fertilizers of company - Bentonite Sulphur has registered a growth of 237% and single super phosphate (SSP) has registered growth of 133% over the Corresponding Period Last Year( CPLY). While Bentonite Sulphur, produced in NFL Panipat Plant, logged sale of 11,730 MT during April-October 2020 against CPLY of 3,478 MT, sale of SSP reached 14,726 MT compared to 6,323 MT during the same period last year.
"It is important to encourage use of all types of fertilizers to provide balanced nutrition to soil”, said Sh V N Datt, C&MD of the company. Sulphur is essential to maximizing plant growth and yield. As the fourth most important nutrient, Sulphur is also required for nitrogen use efficiency.
NFL markets Urea, DAP, MoP, NPKs, APS, Compost, SSP and Bentonite Sulphur besides many strains of bio-fertilizers to provide all types of fertilizers to farmers under one roof.
After the Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P) and Potash (K), Sulphur (S) is the 4th major plant nutrient required and deficiency of sulphur is widespread in Indian Soils. It is required for crops like Oilseeds, Pulses, Vegetables, Sugarcane, Paddy, Horticulture crops etc.
Sulphur is replenished in soil mainly through Bentonite Sulphur and SSP. While Bentonite Sulphur contains 90% Sulphur, SSP contains 11% sulphur, 16% P2O5 and 21% Calcium.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एन.एफ.एल ने एस.एस.पी और बेंटोनाइट सल्फर की बिक्री में तेज वृद्धि दर्ज की
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
देश में उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एन.एफ.एल) किसानों को डी.ए.पी, एम.ओ.पी, एन.पी.के और सल्फर आधारित उर्वरकों जैसे गैर-यूरिया उर्वरकों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों से कंपनी ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में सभी गैर-यूरिया उर्वरकों की बिक्री में वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
कंपनी ने सल्फर आधारित उर्वरकों की बिक्री में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के मुकाबले इस वर्ष बेंटोनाइट सल्फर में 237% एवं एसएसपी में 133% की वृद्धि दर्ज की| एन.एफ.एल पानीपत प्लांट में उत्पादित बेंटोनाइट सल्फर ने अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2020 की अवधि में 11730 मीट्रिक टन की बिक्री दर्ज की जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 3478 मीट्रिक टन थी, इसके साथ ही एसएसपी की बिक्री भी 14726 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई, जो कि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 6323 मीट्रिक टन थी |
इस उपलब्धि पर कंपनी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वी. एन. दत्त ने कहा कि ''मिट्टी को संतुलित पोषण देने हेतु सभी प्रकार के उर्वरकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना महत्वपूर्ण है ।"
पौधों की वृद्धि और उपज को अधिकतम करने के लिए सल्फर अति आवश्यक है। चौथे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पोषक तत्व के रूप में, सल्फर नाइट्रोजन के उपयोग की दक्षता में भी आवश्यक है। नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड, यूरिया, डी.ए.पी, एम.ओ.पी, एन.पी.के, ए.पी.एस, कंपोस्ट, एस.एस.पी और बेंटोनाइट सल्फर के अलावा कई प्रकार के जैव उर्वरकों का विपणन करता है ताकि किसानों को सभी तरह के उर्वरक एक ही छत के नीचे उपलब्ध कराये जा सकें |
नाइट्रोजन (N), फॉस्फोरस (P) और पोटाश (K) के बाद, सल्फर (S) चौथा प्रमुख पोषक तत्व है जिसकी मिटटी को आवश्यकता होती है और सल्फर की कमी भारतीय मृदा में व्यापक पाई जाती है। यह तिलहन, दलहन, सब्जियां, गन्ना, धान, बागवानी फसलों आदि की फसलों के लिए आवश्यक होती है।
मुख्य रूप से बेंटोनाइट सल्फर और एसएसपी के माध्यम से मिट्टी में सल्फर की भरपाई की जाती है। जबकि बेंटोनाइट सल्फर में 90% सल्फर होता है, एसएसपी में 11% सल्फर, 16% पी 2 ओ 5 और 21% कैल्शियम होता है।
पौधों की वृद्धि और उपज को अधिकतम करने के लिए सल्फर अति आवश्यक है। चौथे सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पोषक तत्व के रूप में, सल्फर नाइट्रोजन के उपयोग की दक्षता में भी आवश्यक है।