Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL registers steep growth in sale of single super phosphate and Bentonite Sulphur
In order to promote the balanced use of fertilizers in country
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) is encouraging farmers to also use non-urea fertilizers like DAP, MoP, NPK and Sulphur Based fertilizers.With these efforts, the company has registered growth in sale of all non-urea fertilizers during the first seven months of the current financial year.
The sale of sulphur based fertilizers of company - Bentonite Sulphur has registered a growth of 237% and single super phosphate (SSP) has registered growth of 133% over the Corresponding Period Last Year( CPLY). While Bentonite Sulphur, produced in NFL Panipat Plant, logged sale of 11,730 MT during April-October 2020 against CPLY of 3,478 MT, sale of SSP reached 14,726 MT compared to 6,323 MT during the same period last year.
"It is important to encourage use of all types of fertilizers to provide balanced nutrition to soil”, said Sh V N Datt, C&MD of the company. Sulphur is essential to maximizing plant growth and yield. As the fourth most important nutrient, Sulphur is also required for nitrogen use efficiency.
NFL markets Urea, DAP, MoP, NPKs, APS, Compost, SSP and Bentonite Sulphur besides many strains of bio-fertilizers to provide all types of fertilizers to farmers under one roof.
After the Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P) and Potash (K), Sulphur (S) is the 4th major plant nutrient required and deficiency of sulphur is widespread in Indian Soils. It is required for crops like Oilseeds, Pulses, Vegetables, Sugarcane, Paddy, Horticulture crops etc.
Sulphur is replenished in soil mainly through Bentonite Sulphur and SSP. While Bentonite Sulphur contains 90% Sulphur, SSP contains 11% sulphur, 16% P2O5 and 21% Calcium.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਨਐਫਐਲ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨ.ਐੱਫ.ਐੱਲ.) ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀ.ਏ.ਪੀ., ਐਮਓਪੀ, ਐਨਪੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਾਦ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗੈਰ-ਯੂਰੀਆ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਯੂਰੀਆ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਫਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ - ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 237 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਫਾਸਫੇਟ (ਐਸਐਸਪੀ) ਵਿਚ 133 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਐਨਐਫਐਲ ਪਾਨੀਪਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11,730 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿਚ 3478 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸੀ । ਐਸਐਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ 6,323 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 14,726 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵੀ.ਐਨ. ਦੱਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ।” ਪੌਦੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਝਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਫਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ । ਚੌਥੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਵਜੋਂ, ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਲਫਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਯੂਰੀਆ, ਡੀਏਪੀ, ਐਮਓਪੀ, ਐਨਪੀਕੇ, ਏਪੀਐਸ, ਕੰਪੋਸਟ, ਐਸਐਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਫਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਇਕ ਛੱਤ ਹੇਠ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਜਨ (ਐਨ) ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਸ (ਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੋਟਾਸ਼ (ਕੇ), ਸਲਫਰ (ਐਸ) ਮਿੱਟੀ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸਲਫਰ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਗੰਨਾ, ਝੋਨਾ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਫਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਐਸਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਬੇਂਟੋਨਾਇਟ ਸਲਫਰ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸਲਫਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਸਐਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸਲਫਰ, 16 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਪੀ 2 ਓ 5 ਅਤੇ 21 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਕੈਲਸੀਅਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।