Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL registers steep growth in sale of single super phosphate and Bentonite Sulphur
In order to promote the balanced use of fertilizers in country
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL) is encouraging farmers to also use non-urea fertilizers like DAP, MoP, NPK and Sulphur Based fertilizers.With these efforts, the company has registered growth in sale of all non-urea fertilizers during the first seven months of the current financial year.
The sale of sulphur based fertilizers of company - Bentonite Sulphur has registered a growth of 237% and single super phosphate (SSP) has registered growth of 133% over the Corresponding Period Last Year( CPLY). While Bentonite Sulphur, produced in NFL Panipat Plant, logged sale of 11,730 MT during April-October 2020 against CPLY of 3,478 MT, sale of SSP reached 14,726 MT compared to 6,323 MT during the same period last year.
"It is important to encourage use of all types of fertilizers to provide balanced nutrition to soil”, said Sh V N Datt, C&MD of the company. Sulphur is essential to maximizing plant growth and yield. As the fourth most important nutrient, Sulphur is also required for nitrogen use efficiency.
NFL markets Urea, DAP, MoP, NPKs, APS, Compost, SSP and Bentonite Sulphur besides many strains of bio-fertilizers to provide all types of fertilizers to farmers under one roof.
After the Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P) and Potash (K), Sulphur (S) is the 4th major plant nutrient required and deficiency of sulphur is widespread in Indian Soils. It is required for crops like Oilseeds, Pulses, Vegetables, Sugarcane, Paddy, Horticulture crops etc.
Sulphur is replenished in soil mainly through Bentonite Sulphur and SSP. While Bentonite Sulphur contains 90% Sulphur, SSP contains 11% sulphur, 16% P2O5 and 21% Calcium.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
யூரியா அல்லாத உரங்கள் விற்பனையில் தேசிய உரங்கள் லிமிடெட் வளர்ச்சி
03 NOV 2020 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
யூரியா அல்லாத உரங்களை விவசாயிகளுக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதில் தேசிய உரங்கள் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளது.
டிஏபி, எம்ஓபி, என்பிகே மற்றும் சல்பர் அடிப்படையிலான உரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உபயோகிக்கும்படி விவசாயிகளை தேசிய உரங்கள் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இதனால், இப்போதைய நிதி ஆண்டின் முதல் 7 மாதங்களில் யூரியா அல்லாத உரங்கள் விற்பனையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் வளர்ச்சியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில் கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நிறுவனத்தின் சல்பர் அடிப்படையிலான உரமான பெண்ட்டோனைட் சல்பர் விற்பனை 237% வளர்ச்சி பெற்றிருப்பது பதிவாகி உள்ளது. ஒற்றை சூப்பர் பாஸ்பேட்(எஸ்எஸ்பி) விற்பனை வளர்ச்சி 133% ஆக பதிவாகி இருக்கிறது.
தேசிய உரங்கள் லிமிடெட்டின் பானிபட் ஆலையில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பெண்ட்டோனைட் சல்பர் 2020 ஏப்ரல்-அக்டோபர் மாதங்களில் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 11,730 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெளி விற்பனை நடைபெற்றது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 3,478 மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே விற்பனை ஆகி உள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் எஸ்எஸ்பி 6.32 மெட்ரிக் டன் விற்பனை ஆன நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு, 14,726 மெட்ரிக் டன் விற்பனை எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் காணலாம்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669673