বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ, ই-ইনভয়েস-এর ৩১শে অক্টোবর একমাস পূর্তি হল
02 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ, ই-ইনভয়েস-এর ৩১শে অক্টোবর একমাস পূর্তি হল। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন যুগের সূচনা হয়েছে। এনআইসি সূত্রে জানা গেছে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ার প্রথম মাসে ৪৯৫ লক্ষের বেশি ই-ইনভয়েস এনআইসি-র পোর্টালে ২৭ হাজার ৪০০ জন করদাতা জমা দিয়েছেন। ই-ইনভয়েস ব্যবস্থা জিএসটি-র ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাজনক হবে। যেসব বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের বার্ষিক লেনদেন ৫০০ কোটি টাকার ওপরে তারা পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে এই ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা পাচ্ছে।
এর ফলে ভারতে সহজে ব্যবসা করার ক্ষেত্রেও সুবিধা হবে। জিএসটি-র অভিন্ন পোর্টাল http://gst.gov.in/-এ কর দাতাদের জিএসটিআর১-এর রিটার্নের ক্ষেত্রে ইনভয়েস নিবন্ধীকরণ পোর্টাল থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য চলে আসবে, এরফলে জিএসটি জমা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দুর হবে।
পয়লা অক্টোবর ৮ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ই-ইনভয়েস জমা পরেছিল। ৩১শে অক্টোবর এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৩৫ লক্ষ। এরফলে অক্টোবর মাসে ই-ওয়ে বিল তৈরি হয়েছে ৬৪১টি। গত আড়াই বছরে ই-ওয়ে বিল ব্যবস্থা শুরু হওয়ার পর এই পরিমাণ সর্বোচ্চ। করদাতারা জানিয়েছেন এই ব্যবস্থাটিতে তাদের সুবিধা হয়েছে। কারণ এখানে আইআরএন পেতে কোনো সমস্যা হচ্ছে না। এছাড়াও এনআইসি হেল্প ডেস্ক থেকে করদাতাদের এক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
বর্তমানে এনআইসি-তে আইআরএন পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তিনটি ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এনআইসি-তে করদাতারা ইআরপি ব্যবস্থার এপিআই থেকে সরাসরি আইআরএন পেতে পারেন। দ্বিতীয় ব্যবস্থা হল এনআইসি-র জিএসটি-র মাধ্যমে করদাতারা ইআরপি-র এপিআই ইন্টারফেস থেকে আইআরএন পেতে পারেন। তৃতীয় ব্যবস্থাটি হল অফলাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রচুর ইনভয়েস আপলোড করে সেখান থেকে আইআরএন পাওয়া যাবে। দেখা গেছে মোট করদাতাদের ১৫ শতাংশ আইআরএন পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অফলাইন পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করেছেন। বাকি ৮৫ শতাংশ এপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে আইআরএন সংগ্রহ করেছেন।
সরকার পরিকল্পনা করেছে ভবিষ্যতে যেসব বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের বার্ষিক লেনদেন ১০০ কোটি টাকার ওপর তাদেরকেও এই ব্যবস্থায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। যেসমস্ত করদাতাদের ৫-১০বিটুবি ইনভয়েস তৈরি করতে হয় সেইসব ছোট করদাতাদের কথা বিবেচনা করে এনআইসি এক্সেলের মাধ্যমে আইআরএন পাওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ইনভয়েসের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য দিলে এনআইসি-র আইআরএন পোর্টাল থেকে কিউআর কোড সম্বলিত আইআরএন পাওয়া যাবে এবং কিউআর কোড সহ ই-ইনভয়েসের প্রিন্ট আউট নেওয়া যাবে। সাধারণত বড় বড় বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থাগুলি তাদের গ্রাহক এবং মালপত্র সরবরাহকারীদের ইনভয়েস তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্য নেবে। তাই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে সংশ্লিষ্ট গ্রাহক এবং সরবরাহকারীরাও যাতে এই সুবিধা পান তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
e-Invoice – A path breaking initiative completes one month on 31st October
More than 495 Lakh e-invoices have been generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers within the first month of introduction
641 Lakh e-way bills generated during month of October, 2020, highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system
02 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Path breaking e-invoice initiative which completed one month on the 31st October, is poised to revolutionize the way businesses interact with each other. According to NIC, within the first month of introduction itself, more than 495 Lakh e-invoices were generated on the NIC portal by 27,400 tax payers. The e-invoice system, the game changer in the GST system, was launched on 1st October, 2020 for the businesses with aggregate turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crores in the financial year.
It will be yet another milestone in India’s journey in enhancing ease of doing business. The data captured by the Invoice Registration Portal will flow seamlessly to GSTR1 return of the tax payer in GST Common Portal (gst.gov.in), thus reducing the compliance burden.
Starting with 8.4 Lakh e-invoices on 1st October, 2020, the usage has gradually picked up and 31st October, 2020 saw generation of as many as 35 lakh e-invoices in a single day. This coupled with generation of 641 Lakh e-way bills during the month of October, 2020, (by far the highest in a month during two and half years of journey of e-way bill system), establishes the robustness of the system. As per the feedback received from the tax payers, the response of the system is good and generation of IRNs is hassle-free. Proactive communication by NIC Help desk with tax payers has helped them in finetuning their systems to reduce the errors.
Currently, there are three modes of generations of IRN in NIC system. First is the direct API interface of ERP system of tax payer with NIC system. Second is the API interface of ERP system of the tax payer through GSP with NIC system. Third is using the offline tool for bulk uploading of invoices and generating IRNs. Around 15% of the tax payers are using the offline tool for the IRN generations and 85% are integrating through API.
The Government is planning to reduce the aggregate turnover cut off to Rs 100 Crores for generation of IRN by the tax payers in coming days. NIC has already enabled the API and offline tool based trial sites for these tax payers and geared up with the required infrastructure to handle the generation of e-invoices from these tax payers.
Keeping requirements of small tax payers in view, who need to prepare 5-10 B2B invoices in a day, NIC is also developing an offline Excel based IRN preparation and IRN printing tool which will allow them to enter the invoice details, prepare the file to upload on NIC IRN portal, download the IRN with QR code and print the e-invoice with QR code.
Presently, the generation of IRN using API interface is allowed for businesses with aggregate turnover more than Rs 500 crores, GSPs and shortlisted ERPs. Now, direct access will be extended to the tax payers using E-way Bill API interface. Generally, the big businesses will enable their suppliers and clients to use their ERP/SAP systems for generation of invoices. Therefore, it has been decided to facilitate them to enable their suppliers and clients to use their integration channels.